Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

No Westminster Hall debates have been scheduled for 6 July (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill is expected to be sitting.

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Ministerial Statement: Minister for Prevention, Public Health and Primary Care on Covid-19 update

Ministerial Statement: Secretary of State for Education on Covid-19 update: Easing restrictions in education settings

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Health and Care

Secretary Sajid Javid

Bill to make provision about health and social care.

Nationality and Borders

Secretary Priti Patel

Bill to make provision about nationality, asylum and immigration; to make provision about victims of slavery or human trafficking; to provide a power to Tribunals to charge participants where their behaviour has wasted the Tribunal’s resources; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Daisy Cooper

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent public inquiry into the Government’s response to concerns about fire and building safety.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

2. Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Ed Davey

Daisy Cooper

Wendy Chamberlain

Tim Farron

Layla Moran

Jamie StoneWera HobhouseChristine JardineSarah OlneyMunira WilsonSarah Green

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill because it would put excessive power in the hands of Prime Ministers to choose the timing of general elections to suit their political interests.

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Joint Committee on the Fixed-Term Parliaments Act of Session 2019-21, HC 1046, HL 253, and the Government Response, CP 430

Sixth Report of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, Session 2019-21, The Fixed-Term Parliaments Act 2011, HC 167; and the Government Response, Session 2019-21, HC 1082

Oral evidence taken before the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee on 23 June 2021, on the Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill, HC 376

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. DISSOLUTION AND CALLING OF PARLIAMENT BILL: PROGRAMME MOTION

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Michael Gove

That the following provisions shall apply to the Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on Consideration and Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings in Committee are commenced.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, to any proceedings on Consideration or to proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. Consumer Protection

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 10 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Financial Assistance to Industry

No debate (Standing Order No.118(6) and Order of 23 June)

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, grants to businesses to support the development of an electric vehicle supply chain in the UK, up to a limit of £388 million over four years.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Pensions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Northern Ireland

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 May, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Police presence in Kensington: Felicity Buchan

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Covid-19 vaccines and Nepal: Mr Virendra Sharma

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

No Westminster Hall debates have been scheduled for 6 July (Order of 25 March) as the Public Bill Committee for the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill is expected to be sitting.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Business Update

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Fiscal Risks Report 2021

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

3.Broadcasting Policy Update

4.Digital Regulation: Driving Growth and Unlocking Innovation

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Nationality and Borders Bill

Secretary of State for Transport

6.Bus Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: The Evolution of Devolution: English Devolution

Witnesses: 9.30am: Andy Burnham, Mayor, Greater Manchester Combined Authority; Jamie Driscoll, Mayor, North of Tyne Combined Authority

10.30am: Alderman Roy Perry, Former leader of Hampshire County Council and Chair, South East Councils; Councillor John Fuller OBE, Chair, District Councils' Network; Councillor Martin Tett, Leader, Buckinghamshire Council

Room 15
8.55am (private), 9.30am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Liberty Steel and the Future of the UK Steel Industry

Witnesses: 10.30am: Cynthia O'Murchu, Investigative Reporter, Financial Times; Dr Javed Siddiqui, Professor of Accounting, Alliance Manchester Business School, The University of Manchester; S. Alex Yang, Associate Professor of Management Science and Operations, London Business School

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Major cultural and sporting events

Witnesses: 10.00am: Chenine Bhathena, Creative Director, Coventry City of Culture Trust; Dr Franco Bianchini, Associate Director, Centre for Cultural Value, University of Leeds; Ruth Hollis, Chief Executive, Spirit of 2012

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Appointment of the Chief Regulator of Ofqual

Witnesses: 10.00am: Jo Saxton, Government’s preferred candidate for the position of Chief Regulator of Ofqual

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public), 11.30am (private)

Committee on Standards

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private)

Science and Technology Committee

Virtual meeting
10.45am (private)

Finance Committee

Virtual meeting
12.30pm (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Work of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs and First Secretary of State, Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Development Committee

Subject: Climate change, development and COP26

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Eileen Mareina Cunningham, Active Observer representing the Civil Society, Indigenous Peoples and Local Community Network at the Green Climate Fund and Head of the Secretariat, Researcher and Advocacy Officer on Climate Finance, Indigenous Peoples Territories at the Center for the Autonomy and Development of Indigenous Peoples; Gebru Jember, Representative of the Least Developed Countries Initiative for Effective Adaptation and Resilience and Regional Lead for Climate Diplomacy and Measurement, Reporting and Verification at the Africa Office of the Global Green Growth Institute

3.10pm: Ms Catherine Pettengell, Interim Director, Climate Action Network UK; Marek Soanes, Researcher in Climate Finance and Climate Risk Management, International Institute for Environment and Development

3.50pm: Laurie Lee, Chief Executive Officer, CARE International UK; Nick Mabey, Chief Executive Officer, E3G

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Women in Prison

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Phil Bowen, Director, Centre for Justice Innovation; Laura Seebohm, Executive Director of External Affairs, Changing Lives; Katy Swaine Williams, Consultant, Centre for Women's Justice

3.30pm: Dr Kate Paradine, Chief Executive Officer, Women in Prison; Donna Everett, Coordinator of the Wandsworth Hub, Beth Centre and South London Alliance; Sophie Taylor, Head of Commissioning, Safer Communities, Lambeth Council

Room 15
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Defending Global Britain in a Competitive Age

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Lt Gen (Retd) Ben Hodges, Pershing Chair in Strategic Studies, Center for European Policy Analysis, Former Commanding General, United States Army Europe

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Air Quality: follow up

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rebecca Pow MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Bill Parish, Head of Air Quality and Industrial Emissions, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

public bill committeess

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill

Subject: Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill

Subject: Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Other

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill

Subject: (i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the Bill; (iii) Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: (i) 9.25am: Stephen Pegge, Managing Director, Commercial Finance, UK Finance

(ii) 10.30am: David Kerr, Fellow, Chartered Institute of Credit Management

(iii) 11.00am: Dr John Tribe, Senior Lecturer in Law, University of Liverpool

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill

Subject: Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Adrian Blaylock, Lead Revenues Advisor, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy); David Magor OBE, Chief Executive, Institute of Revenues Rating and Valuation

2.45pm: Sarah Pickup OBE, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association

3.15pm: Andy Agathangelou, Founder, Transparency Task Force

4.00pm: Kate Nicholls OBE, Chief Executive, UKHospitality

4.45pm: Duncan Swift, Immediate Past President, R3

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Public Accounts Commission

Virtual meeting
5.00pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

DEFENCE

1st Report: Russia and Ukraine border tensions HC 167
Time of publication: 00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

2nd Special Report: Northern Ireland Protocol: Withdrawal Agreement Joint Committee Decision and declarations of 17 December 2020: Government Response to Committee’s Forty-First Report of Session 2019-21 HC 533
Time of publication: 00.01am

HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE

4th Report: The Safety of maternity services in England HC 19
Time of publication: 00.01am

1st Special Report: Expert Panel: evaluation of the Government’s commitments in the area of maternity services in England HC 18
Time of publication: 00.01am

TREASURY

5th Report: The Future Framework for Regulation of Financial Services - Part 1 - Legislative Framework and Parliamentary Scrutiny HC 147
Time of publication: 00.01am

WORK AND PENSIONS

1st Special Report: Protecting pension savers – Five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Pension scams: Government, The Pensions Regulator and the Financial Conduct Authority’s Responses to the Committee’s Fifth Report of Session 2019–21 HC 504
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020 the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. On 16 June the House extended these provisions until 22 July.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet. The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the intranet.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 25 February the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 8 March. The Order agreed on 16 June extends provision for Members to participate virtually until the House rises for summer recess. These sittings continue to take place in the Boothroyd Room in Portcullis House.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@ parliament.uk). The deadlines are as follows: 1.00pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and 1.00pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday. Call lists will be published at around 12.30pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members are able to participate physically or virtually, but should note Mr Speaker’s request for Members to participate virtually in proceedings wherever possible. Members who wish to participate physically should note this when they contact the Speaker’s Office. For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, and debates scheduled by the Petitions Committee, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list, unless there are technical problems which prevent this. For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Boothroyd Room, there are a maximum of 16 seats. Of these seats, there are 9 available from which backbenchers can speak (others are reserved for the frontbenchers, the PPS or Whip, the Member in charge, the Chair and the Clerk). There are 11 additional seats in the public gallery and a further 6 seats at the side table for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available. Members should clean the microphone and the desk around them before and after use. Cleaning materials will be available for this purpose. Guidance for Members on hybrid arrangements in Westminster Hall can be found on the intranet.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Tuesday 6 July

Wednesday 7 July

SNP Opposition Day debate (1): Covid-19 contracts and the public inquiry into the handling of the outbreak

1.00pm Tuesday 6 July

Wednesday 7 July

SNP Opposition Day debate (2): EU Settlement Scheme

1.00pm Wednesday 7 July

Thursday 8 July

General debate on fuel poverty

1.00pm Wednesday 7 July

Thursday 8 July

Backbench business: motion on implemention of the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review

1.00pm Friday 9 July

Monday 12 July

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Monday 12 July

Tuesday 13 July

Armed Forces Bill: report (consideration) stage

1.00pm Monday 12 July

Tuesday 13 July

Armed Forces Bill: Third Reading

1.00pm Monday 12 July

Tuesday 13 July

Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority: motion to appoint Chair

1.00pm Tuesday 13 July

Wednesday 14 July

Second Reading of a Bill

1.00pm Wednesday 14 July

Thursday 15 July

Backbench business (1): debate on a motion relating to the Northern Ireland Protocol

1.00pm Wednesday 14 July

Thursday 15 July

Backbench business (2): debate on a motion relating to the Beijing Winter Olympics and Chinese Government sanctions

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 13 July to Monday 19 July (deadline 7 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 8 July.

Tuesday 20 July to Thursday 22 July (deadline 14 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 15 July.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 July (ballot closed)

The ballot for debates on Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 July will take place today. Applications for this ballot have closed.

Tuesday 20 July and Wednesday 21 July (deadline 12 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 September (deadline 19 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 7 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Dogs (DNA Databases): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Griffith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require dog keepers to register a dog’s DNA on a database; to make provision about such databases and about the information held on them; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

OPPOSITION DAY (4TH ALLOTTED DAY):

Covid-19 contracts and the public inquiry into the handling of the outbreak

Ian Blackford
Kirsten Oswald
Stewart Hosie
Dr Philippa Whitford
Stephen Flynn
Owen Thompson

Pete Wishart Angus Brendan MacNeil Hannah Bardell Mhairi Black Kirsty Blackman Steven Bonnar Deidre Brock Alan Brown Amy Callaghan Dr Lisa Cameron Douglas Chapman Joanna Cherry Ronnie Cowan Angela Crawley Martyn Day Martin Docherty-Hughes Dave Doogan Allan Dorans Marion Fellows Patricia Gibson Patrick Grady Peter Grant Drew Hendry Chris Law David Linden Stewart Malcolm McDonald Stuart C McDonald Anne McLaughlin John McNally Carol Monaghan Gavin Newlands John Nicolson Brendan O’Hara Tommy Sheppard Alyn Smith Chris Stephens Alison Thewliss Richard Thomson

That this House believes the Government has failed to give full details of the process behind the issuing of emergency covid-19 contracts; and therefore calls on the Government immediately to commence the covid-19 public inquiry, announced by the Prime Minister on 12 May 2021.

EU Settlement Scheme

Ian Blackford
Kirsten Oswald
Stuart C McDonald
Alison Thewliss
Anne McLaughlin
Owen Thompson

Pete Wishart Stewart HosieAngus Brendan MacNeil Hannah Bardell Mhairi Black Kirsty Blackman Steven Bonnar Deidre Brock Alan Brown Amy Callaghan Dr Lisa Cameron Douglas Chapman Joanna Cherry Ronnie Cowan Angela Crawley Martyn Day Martin Docherty-Hughes Dave Doogan Allan Dorans Marion Fellows Stephen Flynn Patricia Gibson Patrick Grady Peter Grant Drew Hendry Chris Law David Linden Stewart Malcolm McDonald John McNally Carol Monaghan Gavin Newlands John Nicolson Brendan O’Hara Tommy Sheppard Alyn Smith Chris Stephens Richard Thomson Dr Philippa Whitford

That this House regrets the end of Freedom of Movement following the UK’s exit from the European Union; notes the enormous contribution EU nationals make to the UK economy and society, including in response to the ongoing covid-19 pandemic; regrets that the Government did not grant automatic right to remain to EU nationals despite assurances made during the EU referendum campaign; welcomes the fact there have been over six million successful applications to the EU Settlement Scheme; but further notes with concern that inevitably, many thousands of EU nationals have not applied; regrets that provision in relation to late applications will not prevent injustices and the loss of rights of many thousands of EU citizens; calls on the Government to recognise that the ongoing health emergency has also impacted on outreach work and the ability of EU nationals to apply, and to respond to this either by automatically granting Settled Status or by scrapping or extending the 30 June deadline; and further calls on the Government to introduce physical proof of Settled and Pre-Settled Status and to work with the Scottish Government on agreeing a transfer of immigration powers to allow the Scottish Government to create a Scottish visa or Scottish migration system.

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Scottish National Party. (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Disability access at Crowborough, Eridge, Uckfield, Frant and Wadhurst stations: Ms Nusrat Ghani

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the future of regional airports: Steve Double

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered Immigration Rules and highly skilled migrants: Anne McLaughlin

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered delays in the asylum system: Navendu Mishra

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered the UK casino industry: Scott Benton

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered eligibility for Government support during the covid-19 outbreak: Owen Thompson

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 8 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON FUEL POVERTY

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered fuel poverty.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Implementation of the recommendations of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review

Emma Hardy

Alec Shelbrooke

That this House notes the publication of the Independent Medicines and Medical Devices Safety Review, First Do No Harm; further notes the Government’s failure to respond to the recommendations of that review in full; notes the significant discrepancy between the incidence of complication following mesh surgery in the Hospital Episode Statistics and the British Society of Urogynaecology databases, as highlighted in the Royal College of Obstetricians and Gynaecologists’ Project Report, entitled Hospital Episode Statistics as a Source of Information on Safety and Quality in Gynaecology to Support Revalidation; notes that the Government’s plans to publish a retrospective audit to investigate the links between patient-level data to explore outcomes has not been fulfilled; notes that the moratorium on mesh implant procedures should not be lifted until that audit has been undertaken and the true scale of suffering established; notes Ministers’ failure to acknowledge recommendations relating to victims of Primodos; and calls on the Government to fully implement the recommendations for victims of mesh, sodium valproate and Primodos without further delay.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Reform of electricity network grid charges: Alan Brown

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 outbreak on household debt: Yvonne Fovargue, Paul Maynard

3.15pm That this House has considered the regulation of election campaign finances: Damian Collins

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 12 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Second Reading

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Relocation of Public Health England to Harlow: Robert Halfon

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 564582, relating to research into motor neurone disease: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 576563, relating to water safety: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 13 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Felicity Buchan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about electric vehicle charging points in new buildings; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

Armed Forces Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill, Special Report of Session 2019-21: The Armed Forces Bill, HC 1281.

INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Richard Lloyd OBE to the office of Chair of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority with effect from 1 September 2021 for the period ending on 31 August 2026.

Relevant Documents:

Speaker’s Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, First Report of 2021, Appointment of the Chair of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority, HC 407

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered fisheries management after the UK’s departure from the EU: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 6 July.

WEDNESDAY 14 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Planning and Local Representation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Rachel Hopkins

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give people who have made representations about development plans the right to participate in associated examination hearings; to require public consultation on development proposals; to grant local authorities power to apply local design standards for permitted development and to refuse permitted development proposals that would be detrimental to the health and wellbeing of an individual or community; to make planning permission for major housing schemes subject to associated works starting within two years; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

SECOND READING OF A BILL

THURSDAY 15 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Northern Ireland Protocol

Sir Bernard Jenkin

That this House supports the stated aims of the Northern Ireland Protocol of the EU Withdrawal Agreement, upholding the Belfast (Good Friday) Agreement in all its dimensions and respecting the integrity of the EU and UK internal markets; recognises that new infrastructure and controls at the border between Northern Ireland and the Irish Republic must be avoided to prevent dangers to peace and to encourage stability and trade; notes the far larger volume of trade between Great Britain and Northern Ireland; regards flexibility as being in the mutual interests of the EU and UK, given the unique constitutional and political circumstances of Northern Ireland; regrets EU threats of legal action; further notes the EU and UK mutual commitment to adopt measures with a view to avoiding controls at the ports and airports of Northern Ireland to the extent possible; is conscious of the need to avoid separating the Unionist community from the rest of the UK, consistent with the Belfast (Good Friday) Agreement; and further notes that, whilst a minority of provisions of the Northern Ireland Protocol have not been applied to GB-NI trade during the various grace periods and no goods have entered the EU threatening the EU internal market, also recognises that Article 13(8) of the Protocol provides for potentially superior arrangements to those currently in place.

Beijing winter olympics and Chinese Government sanctions

Tim Loughton

That this House believes that the 2022 Winter Olympic games should not be hosted in a country whose Government is credibly accused of mass atrocity crimes; and calls on the UK Government to decline invitations for its representatives to attend the 2022 Beijing Olympic Games unless the Government of the People’s Republic of China ends the atrocities taking place in the Xianjing region and lifts the sanctions imposed on UK Parliamentarians, citizens and entities.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the future of the planning system and the upcoming Planning Bill: Bob Seely

3.15pm That this House has considered peace and human rights in Colombia: Kate Osborne, Ian Lavery

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 19 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 317336, relating to cervical screening: Tonia Antoniazzi on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 567681, relating to an amnesty for undocumented migrants: Tom Hunt on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Dogs (Protection of Livestock): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Virginia Crosbie

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Act 1953; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

WEDNESDAY 21 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 22 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

MONDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Criminal Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

2. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

3. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

5. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft European Union and European Atomic Energy Community (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

7. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

8. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

9. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the draft Health Security (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

11. Licences and licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Spaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Highways

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulation 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 661), dated 9 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

18. Aquaculture

Victoria Prentis

That the draft Fisheries Act 2020 (Scheme for Financial Assistance) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. European Union

Penny Mordaunt

That the draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Medical Devices

Edward Argar

That the draft Medical Devices (Northern Ireland Protocol) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Medical Devices

Jo Churchill

That the draft Medical Devices (Coronavirus Test Device Approvals) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Capacity (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Public Health

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) and the Biofuel (Labelling) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Administration, Investment, Charges and Governance) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Channel Tunnel

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 718), a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. National Insurance Contributions Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

29. National Health Service

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Pensions Regulator (Employer Resources Test) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments and Repeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 714), a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Subsidy Control Bill: Second Reading

33. Energy Conservation

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Lighting Products) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Energy Conservation

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).