Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 6 July 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

2Statements: (1) COVID-19 update (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(2) Easing restrictions in education settings (Secretary Gavin Williamson)

3Health and Care Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Sajid Javid, supported by the Prime Minister, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Michael Gove, Secretary Thérèse Coffey, Secretary Robert Jenrick, Secretary Oliver Dowden and Edward Argar, presented a Bill to make provision about health and social care.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 140) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 140–EN).

4Nationality and Borders Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Priti Patel, supported by the Prime Minister, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Dominic Raab, Secretary Robert Buckland and Chris Philp, presented a Bill to make provision about nationality, asylum and immigration; to make provision about victims of slavery or human trafficking; to provide a power to Tribunals to charge participants where their behaviour has wasted the Tribunal’s resources; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 141) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 141–EN).

5Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish an independent public inquiry into the Government’s response to concerns about fire and building safety;

That Daisy Cooper, Ed Davey, Tim Farron, Munira Wilson, Sarah Olney, Layla Moran, Wera Hobhouse, Sarah Green, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Wendy Chamberlain, Christine Jardine and Jamie Stone present the Bill.

Daisy Cooper accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 10 September, and to be printed (Bill 142).

6Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

Motion made and Question put, That the Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill be now read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 45

Ayes: 367 (Tellers: David Rutley, Maggie Throup)

Noes: 65 (Tellers: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Marion Fellows)

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill read a second time.

7Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House.

Proceedings in Committee, on Consideration and on Third Reading

(2) Proceedings in Committee and any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings in Committee are commenced.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(4) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee, to any proceedings on Consideration or to proceedings on Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(5) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Chloe Smith.)

Question agreed to.

8Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 10 June, be approved.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

9Financial Assistance to Industry

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6) and Order, 23 June), That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, grants to businesses to support the development of an electric vehicle supply chain in the UK, up to a limit of £388 million over four years.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

10Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 May, be approved.—(David T C Davies.)

Question agreed to.

11Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Kensington relating to police presence in Kensington was presented and read by Felicity Buchan.

12Adjournment

Subject: COVID-19 vaccines and Nepal (Mr Virendra Sharma)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David T C Davies.) 

Adjourned at 7.27 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

13Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported the Bill as amended.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow and to be printed (Bill 143).

14Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee

David Mundell (Chair) reported:

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication;

(2) Written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

15Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Sir Christopher Chope (Chair) reported the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021.

16Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Clive Efford (Chair) reported the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Committee

Members: Anthony Browne and Michael Tomlinson discharged and Angela Richardson and Maggie Throup nominated in substitution.

18Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Scott Mann discharged and Rebecca Harris nominated in substitution.

19Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021)

Members: Michael Tomlinson discharged and Mr Marcus Jones nominated in substitution.

20Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021)

Members: Michael Tomlinson discharged and Mike Freer nominated in substitution.

21Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021)

Members: Michael Tomlinson discharged and Mr Marcus Jones nominated in substitution.

22Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021)

Members: Michael Tomlinson discharged and Mike Freer nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

23Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) Climate Assembly UK: Where are we now?: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 546);

(2) Liberty Steel and the future of the UK steel industry: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 118);

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Energy, Clean Growth and Climate Change relating to the UK Green Infrastructure Platform: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the North East Electric Vehicle Manufacturing Hub: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Decarbonising heat in homes: Written evidence, to be published (HC 110);

(6) Findings of the Report of Climate Assembly UK: Written evidence, to be published (HC 117);

(7) Net zero and UN climate summits: Written evidence, to be published (HC 107)

(Darren Jones).

24Defence Committee

(1) Manpower or mindset: Defence’s contribution to the UK’s pandemic response: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2019–21: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 552);

(2) Defending Global Britain in a competitive age: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 166);

(3) Space defence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 271)

(Mr Tobias Ellwood).

25Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) Major cultural and sporting events: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 259);

(2) The work of the BBC: Written evidence, to be published (HC 257)

(Julian Knight).

26Education Committee

(1) Appointment of the Chief Regulator of Ofqual:

(i) Second Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 512);

(ii) Oral evidence, to be published (HC 512);

(2) Correspondence from the Department for Education on the publication of the Initial Teacher Training (ITT) Market Review Report: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Home education: Part of written evidence, to be published (HC 84);

(4) Prison education: Written evidence, to be published (HC 86)

(Robert Halfon).

27Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

(1) Seafood and meat exports to the EU: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2019–21:

(i) Fourth Special Report, to be published (HC 528);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 528);

(2) Air quality: follow up: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 509);

(3) Correspondence from the Chair-designate of the Office for Environmental Protection relating to the Office for Environmental Protection: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for International Trade relating to trade negotiations with Australia: Written evidence, to be published

(Neil Parish).

28Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Sovereignty for sale: the FCDO’s role in protecting strategic British assets: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 197);

(2) Work of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 518);

(3) The situation in Belarus and the FCDO response: Written evidence, to be published (HC 336);

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to Newport Wafer Fab and the National Security and Investment Act: Written evidence, to be published

(Tom Tugendhat).

29Health and Social Care Committee

Treatment of autistic people and people with learning disabilities: Fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 21) (Jeremy Hunt).

30International Development Committee

(1) Climate change, development and COP 26: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 99);

(2) The philosophy and culture of aid: Written evidence, to be published (HC 101);

(3) UK aid to Pakistan: Written evidence, to be published (HC 102)

(Sarah Champion).

31Justice Committee

(1) Women in prison: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 73);

(2) Correspondence from the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Mental health in prison: Written evidence, to be published (HC 72)

(Sir Robert Neill).

32Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published

(Catherine McKinnell).

33Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) The evolution of devolution: English devolution: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 534);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for the Cabinet Office relating to the Fixed-term Parliaments Act: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster relating to pre-appointment hearing: Commissioner for Public Appointments: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care relating to the Health and Social Care Bill and the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) COVID status certification: Written evidence, to be published (HC 42);

(6) Government transparency and accountability during COVID-19: The data underpinning decisions: Government Response to the Committee’s Eighth Report of Session 2019–21: Written evidence, to be published (HC 234)

(7) The work of the Cabinet Office: Written evidence, to be published (HC 41)

(Mr William Wragg).

34Science and Technology Committee

UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 93) (Greg Clark).

35Science and Technology Committee and Health and Social Care Committee

Coronavirus: lessons learnt: Written evidence, to be published (HC 92) (Greg Clark).

36Transport Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for Roads, Buses and Places, relating to the laying of the Highway Code in Parliament: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) The roll-out and safety of smart motorways: Written evidence, to be published (HC 26)

(Huw Merriman).

37Welsh Affairs Committee

Railway infrastructure in Wales: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 438) (Stephen Crabb).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Agriculture

Draft Organics (Equivalence and Control Bodies Listing) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

2Marine Pollution

Draft Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Air Pollution from Ships) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

3Exiting the European Union (Medicines)

Proposal for an instrument titled Human Medicines (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Edward Argar)

Other papers

4Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Report and Accounts of the British Broadcasting Corporation Group for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General to the Board of the Corporation (by Command) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

5Exchequer and Audit Departments

Television Licence Fee Trust Statement of the British Broadcasting Corporation for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 462) (Mr John Whittingdale)

6National Health Service

Report and Accounts of Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

7Treasury

Office for Budget Responsibility: Fiscal Risks Report (by Command) (CP 453) (Mrs Kemi Badenoch)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 22 July 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Michael Tomlinson

6 July

Stuart Andrew

Mr Alistair Carmichael

7 July

Wendy Chamberlain

Tim Farron

7 July

Wendy Chamberlain

Liz Saville Roberts

7 July

Ben Lake

Allan Dorans

7 July

Owen Thompson

 

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement:

From 7 July the nominated proxy for Colum Eastwood, Claire Hanna and Hywel Williams will be Ben Lake instead of Liz Saville Roberts.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Ben Lake

7 July

Sarah Owen

7 July