Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 5 July 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Introduction of New Member

Kim Michele Leadbeater, Member for Batley and Spen, made the Affirmation required by law.

2Speaker's Statement: Today's business

3Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

4Elections Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Chloe Smith, supported by the Prime Minister, Secretary Dominic Raab, Secretary Priti Patel, Michael Gove, Secretary Robert Jenrick, Secretary Brandon Lewis, Secretary Alister Jack, Secretary Simon Hart, Secretary Oliver Dowden, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg and Mark Spencer, presented a Bill to make provision about the administration and conduct of elections, including provision designed to strengthen the integrity of the electoral process; about overseas electors; about voting and candidacy rights of EU citizens; about the designation of a strategy and policy statement for the Electoral Commission; about the membership of the Speaker's Committee; about the Electoral Commission's functions in relation to criminal proceedings; about financial information to be provided by a political party on applying for registration; for preventing a person being registered as a political party and being a recognised non-party campaigner at the same time; about regulation of expenditure for political purposes; about disqualification of offenders for holding elective offices; about information to be included in electronic campaigning material; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 138) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 138–EN).

5Building Safety Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Robert Jenrick, supported by the Prime Minister, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Priti Patel, Michael Gove, Secretary Robert Buckland, Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng, Secretary Thérèse Coffey and Christopher Pincher, presented a Bill to make provision about the safety of people in or about buildings and the standard of buildings, to amend the Architects Act 1997, and to amend provision about complaints made to a housing ombudsman.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 139) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 139–EN).

6Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Programme (No. 2)

Ordered, That the Order of 16 March 2021 in the last Session of Parliament (Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be taken in one day in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Consideration—

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Table

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to Parts 1 to 4 and 10, other than any new Clauses relating to offences concerning pets or any new Clauses relating to voyeurism

6.30 pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to Parts 5 to 9 and 11 to 13; any new Clauses relating to offences concerning pets; any new Clauses relating to voyeurism; remaining proceedings on Consideration 

9.00 pm on that day

(4) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 10.00 pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.—(Alan Mak.)

7Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC1—(Ms Harriet Harman)—brought up, and read the first time. 

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

8Statement: COVID-19 Update (Secretary Sajid Javid)

9Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (Report Stage): Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee (resumed)

Question again proposed, That New Clause NC1 be read a second time.  

Clause, by leave, withdrawn. 

At 6.30 pm, the proceedings were interrupted (Programme Order, today).   

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and Amendments relating to Parts 1 to 4 and 10, other than any new Clauses relating to offences concerning pets or any new Clauses relating to voyeurism, to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).   

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).  

(1) That New Clause NC31 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Sarah Jones.)  

The House divided.

Division No. 36

Ayes: 233 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Mary Glindon) 

Noes: 350 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Tom Pursglove) 

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That New Clause NC91 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Anne McLaughlin.)

The House divided.

Division No. 37

Ayes: 81 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Allan Dorans) 

Noes: 358 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Tom Pursglove)

Question accordingly negatived. 

(3) That Amendments 32 to 39 be made (single Question on successive Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Victoria Atkins.)

Question agreed to.

(4) That Amendment 1 be made (Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Mr Alistair Carmichael.)

The House divided.

Division No. 38

Ayes: 273 (Tellers: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Sarah Olney) 

Noes: 354  (Tellers: Scott Mann, Tom Pursglove)

Question accordingly negatived.

(5) That Amendment 8 be made (Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Ian Byrne.)

The House divided.

Division No. 39

Ayes: 265 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Mary Glindon) 

Noes: 358 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Tom Pursglove) 

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Amendments 40 to 45 be made (single Question on successive Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Victoria Atkins.)

Question agreed to.

New Clause NC3—(Ms Harriet Harman)—brought up, and read the first time.  

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

At 9.00 pm, the proceedings were interrupted (Programme Order, today).  

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and Amendments relating to Parts 5 to 9 and 11 to 13; any new Clauses relating to offences concerning pets; any new Clauses relating to voyeurism; and remaining proceedings on Consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, today). 

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E). 

(1) That New Clause NC19 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Hywel Williams.)

The House divided.

Division No. 40

Ayes: 220 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Allan Dorans)

Noes: 366 (Tellers: David Rutley, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That New Clause NC89 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Mr David Lammy.)  

The House divided.

Division No. 41

Ayes: 229 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Mary Glindon) 

Noes: 355 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, David Rutley) 

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That New Clause NC97 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Mr David Lammy.)  

The House divided.

Division No. 42

Ayes: 227 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Mary Glindon) 

Noes: 356 (Tellers: Michael Tomlinson, David Rutley)

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That Amendment 46 be made (Amendment moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Secretary Robert Buckland.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That New Clause NC98 be added to the Bill (New Clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Mr David Lammy.)

The House divided.

Division No. 43

Ayes: 232 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Mary Glindon)

Noes: 354 (Tellers: David Rutley, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

10Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Third Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 44

Ayes: 365 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Tom Pursglove) 

Noes: 265 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Mary Glindon)

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill passed.

11Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Birmingham Commonwealth Games (Compensation for Enforcement Action) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Consequential Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

Question agreed to.

12Business of the House (8 July)

Ordered, That, at the sitting on Thursday 8 July—

(1) notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (4) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to Fuel Poverty shall have precedence over the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee, and proceedings on that Motion may continue for two hours and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of;

(2) notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (2)(c), as applied by paragraph (4), of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee may be proceeded with until 5.00 pm or for three hours, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of;

(3) proceedings on each Motion may be entered upon and continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.—(Michael Tomlinson.)

13Adjournment

Subject: Sentencing regime for 17 year olds (Tom Hunt)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Michael Tomlinson.) 

Adjourned at 10.38 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

14First Delegated Legislation Committee

Stewart Hosie (Chair) reported the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021.

15Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Christina Rees (Chair) reported the draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021.

16Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Hannah Bardell (Chair) reported the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021.

17Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Peter Dowd (Chair) reported the motion in the name of Paul Scully relating to Financial Assistance to Industry.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

18Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill Programming Sub-Committee

Members: Peter Grant, Luke Hall, Ms Marie Rimmer, Paul Scully, Jeff Smith, Michael Tomlinson and Jacob Young

19First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021)

Members: James Morris discharged and Gary Sambrook nominated in substitution.

20Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021)

Members: James Morris discharged and Mr Marcus Jones nominated in substitution.

21Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021)

Members: James Morris discharged and Michael Tomlinson nominated in substitution.

22Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Paul Scully relating to Financial Assistance to Industry)

Members: James Morris discharged and Gary Sambrook nominated in substitution.

23Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Pavement Licences) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Jacob Young discharged and Angela Richardson nominated in substitution.

24Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021)

Members: James Morris discharged and Rebecca Harris nominated in substitution.

25Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021)

Members: James Morris discharged and Maria Caulfield nominated in substitution.

26Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021)

Members: Louise Haigh and James Morris discharged and Maria Caulfield and Karl Turner nominated in substitution.

27Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021)

Chair: Dr Rupa Huq in place of Julie Elliott.

Reports from Select Committees relating to orders for printing made during the adjournment under Standing Order No. 137

Friday 2 July

28Home Affairs Committee

The UK’s offer of visa and settlement routes for residents of Hong Kong:

(i) Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 191);

(ii) Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 191)

(Clerk of the House). 

29International Trade Committee

Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to steel safeguards and trade remedies: Written evidence, to be published (Clerk of the House).

30Petitions Committee

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government relating to e-petition 575967: Written evidence, to be published (Clerk of the House).

Reports from Select Committees made on Monday 5 July

31Administration Committee

Record of the Committee's discussions at its meeting on 5 July, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

32Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Supporting our high streets after COVID-19: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 37);

(2) Permitted Development Rights: Written evidence, to be published (HC 32) 

(Mr Clive Betts).

33National Security Strategy (Joint Committee on) 

National security machinery: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 231) (Margaret Beckett). 

34Petitions Committee

Impact of COVID-19 on new parents: one year on: Written evidence, to be published (HC 479) (Catherine McKinnell).

35Procedure Committee

The procedure of the House of Commons and the territorial constitution: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 213) (Karen Bradley).

36Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Government's delivery through arm's-length bodies: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 181);

(2) Correspondence from the Richmond Heathrow Campaign relating to the HM Treasury consultation on aviation tax reform: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence relating to the Committee's previous Reports: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Lessons from Greensill Capital: Written evidence, to be published (HC 169)

(Meg Hillier).

37Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) The UK Shared Prosperity Fund and Scotland: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 52);

(2) Renewable energy in Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 51)

(Pete Wishart).

38Treasury Committee

(1) Committee on COP26: climate change and finance: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 519);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to the Subsidy Control Bill: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on e-petitions (Standing Orders No. 10(1)(a) and No. 145A(7))

1Protection of hedgehogs

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 550379, relating to the protection of hedgehogs.—(Matt Vickers.)

The sitting was suspended between 5.46 pm and 6.15 pm (Orders, 25 February and 16 June). 

2Breed specific legislation

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered e-petition 300561, relating to breed specific legislation.—(Elliot Colburn.)

The sitting was suspended between 6.30 pm and 7.00 pm for divisions in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 300561, relating to breed specific legislation.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 7.21 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 2 July 2021 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers laid under paragraphs 3(3) and 17(3) of Schedule 7 to the European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018

1Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Proposal for an instrument titled Medical Devices (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Edward Argar)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 5 July 2021

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

2Energy Conservation

Draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Electricity

Gas Act 1986 and Electricity Act 1989 (Electronic Communications) Order 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 789), dated 30 June 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

4Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel and Operator Liability) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 795), dated 5 July 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

Other papers

5Budget Responsibility and National Audit

Report and Accounts of Office for Budget Responsibility for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 276) (Mrs Kemi Badenoch)

6Energy

(1) Capacity Market (Amendment) (No. 2) Rules 2021 (by Act) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

(2) Capacity Market (Amendment) Rules 2021 (by Act) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

7Housing, Communities and Local Government

Building Safety Bill: Government Response to pre-legislative scrutiny by the Housing, Communities and Local Government Select Committee (by Command) (CP 473) (Secretary Robert Jenrick)

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy, British Business Bank: Investigation into the British Business Bank’s accreditation of Greensill Capital (by Act), to be printed (HC 301) (Clerk of the House)

9National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(2) Report and Accounts of Sheffield Children's NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

10Pharmacy

Report, Fitness to Practise Report and Accounts of the General Pharmaceutical Council for 2020–21 (by Statutory Instrument) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

11Video Recordings

Report and Accounts of the British Board of Film Classification (by Act) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 22 July 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Zarah Sultana

5 July

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Mark Spencer

5 July

Stuart Andrew

Sarah Owen

5 July

Chris Elmore

Kim Leadbeater

5 July

Chris Elmore

Jonathan Djanogly

6 July

Stuart Andrew

Sarah Olney

6 July

Wendy Chamberlain

James Daly

6 July

Stuart Andrew

Chris Loder

6 July

Stuart Andrew

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement:

From 5 July 2021 the nominated proxy for the following Members will be Bell Ribeiro-Addy instead of Zarah Sultana:

Ms Diane Abbott

Rebecca Long Bailey

Apsana Begum

Caroline Lucas

Richard Burgon

John McDonnell

Dawn Butler

Ian Mearns

Ian Byrne

Kate Osamor

Jeremy Corbyn

Kate Osborne

Marsha De Cordova

Jon Trickett

Mary Kelly Foy

Claudia Webbe

Imran Hussain

Beth Winter

Ian Lavery

 

From 5 July 2021 the nominated proxy for the following Members will be Ian Paisley instead of Jim Shannon:

Mr Gregory Campbell

Sir Jeffrey M Donaldson

Paul Girvan

Carla Lockhart

Gavin Robinson

Sammy Wilson

From 6 July 2021 the nominated proxy for the following Members will be Owen Thompson instead of Richard Thomson:

Hannah Bardell

Stewart Hosie

Mhairi Black

Chris Law

Ian Blackford

David Linden

Kirsty Blackman

Angus MacNeil

Steven Bonnar

Stewart Malcolm McDonald

Deidre Brock

Stuart C McDonald

Alan Brown

Anne McLaughlin

Amy Callaghan

John McNally

Dr Lisa Cameron

Carol Monaghan

Douglas Chapman

Gavin Newlands

Joanna Cherry

John Nicolson

Ronnie Cowan

Brendan O'Hara

Angela Crawley

Kirsten Oswald

Martyn Day

Anum Qaisar-Javed

Martin Docherty-Hughes

Tommy Sheppard

Dave Doogan

Alyn Smith

Stephen Flynn

Chris Stephens

Patricia Gibson

Alison Thewliss

Patrick Grady

Dr Philippa Whitford

Peter Grant

Pete Wishart

Drew Hendry

 

From 6 July the nominated proxy for Dehenna Davison will be Ben Everitt instead of Stuart Andrew.

Further to the certificate of 1 July 2021, Jamie Stone's proxy voting arrangement with Wendy Chamberlain will not end on 6 July 2021 but will continue.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

James Daly

5 July

Chris Green

5 July

Neale Hanvey

5 July

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

5 July

Ian Paisley

5 July

Chris Loder

5 July

CORRECTION

Thursday 24 June 2021

Item 18 should have read:

Backbench Business Committee   

Determination of business to be taken on Thursday 8 July in the Chamber and in Westminster Hall and Tuesday 13 July in Westminster Hall (Ian Mearns).