Skip to main content

Call List

On Mondays, information on participation in Urgent Questions, Ministerial Statements and Debates is published on the day and made available as soon as possible.

Call lists for the Chamber Monday 19 July 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

With reference to the Government's commitment to end rough sleeping by 2024, whether he has plans to update the Rough Sleeping Strategy to set out how that commitment will be met.

LD

Virtual

Minister Hughes

2

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger (Bridgwater and West Somerset)

How many people who responded to the Government's consultation on unitary local government in Somerset supported (a) One Somerset and (b) Stronger Somerset.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hall

3

Sir David Amess (Southend West)

What steps his Department is taking to reduce the number of rough sleepers.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hughes

4

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect on local authority waste collections of HGV driver shortages.

Con

Physical

Minister Hall

5 + 6 + 7 + 8

Dean Russell (Watford)

What steps he is taking to modernise the planning system in England.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

6

Rob Butler (Aylesbury)

What steps he is taking to modernise the planning system in England.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

7

Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton)

What steps he is taking to modernise the planning system in England.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

8

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

What steps he is taking to modernise the planning system in England.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

9

Steve Reed (Croydon North)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

10

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

11 + 12

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

What progress he has made on the Government’s new deal for social housing since the publication of the social housing green paper in 2018.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

12

Liz Twist (Blaydon)

What progress he has made on the Government’s new deal for social housing since the publication of the social housing green paper in 2018.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hughes

13

Christian Matheson (City of Chester)

What plans he has to review the local government finance settlement.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

14

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

What discussions he has had with the (a) Chancellor of the Exchequer and (b) Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on tackling health inequalities through the Levelling Up Fund.

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

15

Naz Shah (Bradford West)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

16

Mark Logan (Bolton North East)

What steps his Department is taking to help protect leaseholders from unfair practices.

Con

Virtual

Minister Hughes

17

Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hughes

18 + 19

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

What steps his Department is taking to reform the planning system.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

19

Judith Cummins (Bradford South)

What steps his Department is taking to reform the planning system.

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

20

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Pincher

21 + 22 + 23 + 24

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

What steps he is taking to regenerate towns and high streets.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

22

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What steps he is taking to regenerate towns and high streets.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

23

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

What steps he is taking to regenerate towns and high streets.

Con

Physical

Secretary Jenrick

24

Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)

What steps he is taking to regenerate towns and high streets.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

25 + 26

Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)

What recent discussions he has had with devolved Administrations on delivering the Government's levelling up agenda.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hall

26

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

What recent discussions he has had with devolved Administrations on delivering the Government's levelling up agenda.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Hall

27

Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Hall

28

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Hall

29

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire)

What progress (a) has been and (b) is being made on proposals to replace Lancashire County Council with three new unitary authorities.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hall

30 + 31

Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)

What steps his Department is taking to increase the supply of affordable new homes.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

31

Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)

What steps he is taking to increase the supply of new homes.

Con

Virtual

Minister Pincher

32 + 33

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

What estimate he has made of the number of multi-storey residential buildings with dangerous cladding or other fire defects that (a) will miss the deadline and (b) are not eligible for the Building Safety Fund.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

33

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

What estimate he has made of the number of buildings with dangerous cladding or other fire defects that (a) will miss the deadline and (b) are ineligible for the Building Safety Fund.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Pincher

34

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes)

What plans he has to ensure that local communities are fully consulted on planning matters.

Con

Physical

Minister Pincher

35

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What steps he is taking to help ensure that homelessness levels do not increase as a result of the end of the covid-19 evictions moratorium.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

36

Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)

What recent discussions he has had with the (a) Secretary of State for Scotland and (b) Scottish Government on the allocation of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

LD

Physical

Minister Hall

37

Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)

When his Department plans to publish transparency data on the (a) meetings and (b) relevant interests of its Departmental board.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Hughes

38

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) UK Shared Prosperity Fund.

SNP

Physical

Minister Hall

T1

Chris Loder (West Dorset)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Jenrick

T2

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

T3

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)

Con

Virtual

T4

Lucy Powell (Manchester Central)

Lab

Physical

T5

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Con

Virtual

T6

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Ind

Physical

T7

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Physical

T8

Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford)

Lab

Virtual

T9

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Con

Virtual

T10

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield)

Lab

Virtual

T11

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)

Con

Physical

T12

Kim Leadbeater (Batley and Spen)

Lab

Physical

T13

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

T14

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

T15

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Con

Physical

T16

David Linden (Glasgow East)

SNP

Virtual

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Transport if he will make a statement on changes to international travel rules

About 3.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jim McMahon (Oldham West and Royton)

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

2

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

3

Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Courts

4

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

5

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Physical

Minister Courts

6

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

7

Charlotte Nichols (Warrington North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

8

Paul Howell (Sedgefield)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

9

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Courts

10

Damian Green (Ashford)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

11

Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

12

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

13

Sarah Owen (Luton North)

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

14

Mike Wood (Dudley South)

Con

Virtual

Minister Courts

15

Dave Doogan (Angus)

SNP

Physical

Minister Courts

16

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

17

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

18

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Con

Virtual

Minister Courts

19

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Minister Courts

20

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Courts

21

Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)

SNP

Physical

Minister Courts

22

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

23

Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

24

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)

Con

Virtual

Minister Courts

25

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

26

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Courts

27

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Minister Courts

28

Mark Jenkinson (Workington)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

29

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

30

Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

31

Clive Efford (Eltham)

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

32

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

33

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

34

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

35

Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)

SNP

Physical

Minister Courts

36

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

37

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Courts

38

Felicity Buchan (Kensington)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

39

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Courts

40

Simon Jupp (East Devon)

Con

Physical

Minister Courts

Ministerial Statement: Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for covid-19 Vaccine Deployment on Covid-19 Update

About 4.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

2

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

3

Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

4

Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

5

Munira Wilson (Twickenham)

LD

Physical

Minister Zahawi

6

Richard Drax (South Dorset)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

7

Grahame Morris (Easington)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

8

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

9

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

10

Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

11

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

12

Sir Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

13

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Zahawi

14

Steve Brine (Winchester)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

15

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)

Green

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

16

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

17

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Alba

Physical

Minister Zahawi

18

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

19

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

20

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

21

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

22

Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

23

Peter Kyle (Hove)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

24

Robert Largan (High Peak)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

25

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

26

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

27

John Spellar (Warley)

Lab

Physical

Minister Zahawi

28

Greg Clark (Tunbridge Wells)

Con

Physical

Minister Zahawi

29

Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

30

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet)

Con

Virtual

Minister Zahawi

Nationality and Borders Bill: Second Reading (First Day)

Debate is expected to begin at about 5.40pm, after the urgent question and the ministerial statement, and may continue until 10.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Secretary Priti Patel (Witham)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

2

Nick Thomas-Symonds (Torfaen)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Physical

3

Mrs Theresa May (Maidenhead)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

4

Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

SNP

Physical

5

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Virtual

6

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

physical

7

Sir Robert Syms (Poole)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

8

Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

9

Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

10

Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

11

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

12

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

13

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

14

Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

15

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

16

Kate Osamor (Edmonton)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

17

Mrs Natalie Elphicke (Dover)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

18

Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

19

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

20

Paula Barker (Liverpool, Wavertree)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

21

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

22

Wera Hobhouse (Bath)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

LD

Physical

23

Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

24

Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

25

Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Virtual

26

Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

PlC

Virtual

27

Henry Smith (Crawley)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Virtual

28

Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Physical

29

Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Virtual

30

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

SNP

Physical

31

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

32

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab/Co-op

Virtual

33

Sir John Hayes (South Holland and The Deepings)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

34

Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

SNP

Physical

35

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

36

Stephen Timms (East Ham)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Physical

37

Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

38

Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

SNP

Physical

39

Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

40

Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

41

Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Virtual

42

Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Physical

43

Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

44

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab/Co-op

Virtual

45

Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

46

Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab/Co-op

Virtual

47

Marco Longhi (Dudley North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

48

Claudia Webbe (Leicester East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Ind

Virtual

49

James Daly (Bury North)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

50

Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

51

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

52

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Alba

Physical

53

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Virtual

54

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

55

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

56

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Lab

Virtual

57

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Physical

58

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

DUP

Physical

59

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

Con

Virtual

60

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 1)

LD

Physical