Skip to main content

Call List

Call lists for the Chamber Tuesday 20 July 2021

A list of Members, both virtually and physically present, selected to ask Oral Questions and to speak in response to Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements; and a list of Members both physically and virtually present selected to participate in substantive proceedings.

Call lists are compiled and published incrementally as information becomes available. For the most up-to-date information see the parliament website: https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

After prayers

Order

Member

Question

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the National Security Law on the people of Hong Kong.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

2, 3

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

4

Anthony Mangnall (Totnes)

What steps he has taken to deploy personnel from the Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict Initiative UK Team of Experts to Ethiopia.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

5

Stephen Doughty (Cardiff South and Penarth)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

6 + 7 + 8

Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)

What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of reductions in the UK aid budget on the UK's humanitarian work overseas.

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

7

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of reductions in the UK aid budget on the UK's humanitarian work overseas.

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

8

Owen Thompson (Midlothian)

What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of reductions in the UK aid budget on the UK's humanitarian work overseas.

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

9

Geraint Davies (Swansea West)

What steps the Government is taking to work with partners in the Global South to reduce deaths from air pollution ahead of the COP26 summit.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

10

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

What recent assessment he has made of the prospects for a negotiated peace settlement in Yemen.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

11

Wayne David (Caerphilly)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

12 + 13 + 14 + 15 + 16 + 17

Selaine Saxby (North Devon)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking to promote international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

13

Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking to promote international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

14

Steve Double (St Austell and Newquay)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking with its counterparts in G7 countries to tackle global climate change challenges.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

15

Mark Pawsey (Rugby)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking to promote international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

16

Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)

What diplomatic steps his Department is taking to promote international co-operation on tackling climate change.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

17

Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)

What progress the Government has made through international co-operation on tackling climate change.

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

18

Sarah Champion (Rotherham)

Supplementary

Lab

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

19

Chris Law (Dundee West)

Supplementary

SNP

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

20

Clive Efford (Eltham)

What recent discussions he has had with the Colombian Government on the policing of protests and incidents of violence against protesters in that country.

Lab

Physical

Minister Morton

21 + 22 + 23

Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

22

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

23

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)

What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on inserting clauses on human rights in future trade deals.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

24

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Supplementary

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

25 + 26 + 27

Jacob Young (Redcar)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the distribution of covid-19 vaccines throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

26

John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the distribution of covid-19 vaccines throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Secretary Raab

27

Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)

What diplomatic steps the Government is taking to support the distribution of covid-19 vaccines throughout the world.

Con

Virtual

Secretary Raab

28

Preet Kaur Gill (Birmingham, Edgbaston)

Supplementary

Lab

Physical

Secretary Raab

29 + 30

Alex Sobel (Leeds North West)

When he plans to make a decision on whether the UK will support the International Fund for Israeli-Palestinian Peace.

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

30

Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith)

Whether his Department's guidance advising against trade with illegal settlements in the West Bank extends to public bodies.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

31

Robbie Moore (Keighley)

What steps his Department is taking with its counterparts in G7 countries to tackle human rights abuses throughout the world.

Con

Physical

Minister Duddridge

32

Rachael Maskell (York Central)

What recent steps he has taken to support access of the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights to Xinjiang Province in China to investigate human rights violations against the Uyghur people.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

33

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

What discussions he has had with his international counterparts on the principles outlined in the successor to the Cotonou Agreement and the effect of the implementation of that successor agreement on the UK's interests.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

34

Janet Daby (Lewisham East)

What progress he has made on making an assessment of the potential merits of granting diplomatic protection to Anoosheh Ashoori.

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

35

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell)

What recent assessment he has made of the political situation in the Crimea.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

36

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

What steps he is taking to enhance UK soft power overseas.

Con

Physical

Minister Morton

37

Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border)

What steps he is taking to ensure that tackling poverty and inequality throughout the world remains a priority for his Department.

Con

Virtual

Minister Duddridge

T1

Sarah Jones (Croydon Central)

If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.

Lab

Virtual

Secretary Raab

T2

Tom Tugendhat (Tonbridge and Malling)

Con

Virtual

T3

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Lab

Virtual

T4

Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)

Con

Physical

T5

Richard Thomson (Gordon)

SNP

Physical

T6

Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)

Con

Physical

T7

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North)

Lab

Physical

T8

Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury)

Con

Physical

T9

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)

Lab

Virtual

T10

Chris Green (Bolton West)

Con

Physical

T11

Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife)

LD

Virtual

T12

Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)

Con

Virtual

T13

Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)

Lab

Virtual

T14

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Con

Physical

T15

Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton)

Lab

Physical

T16

Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton)

Con

Virtual

T17

Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)

Con

Physical

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs if he will make a statement on the reported Chinese state sponsored cyber-attack on Microsoft exchange servers

About 12.30pm

Order

Member

Party

Virtual/ Physical

Minister replying

1

Sir Iain Duncan Smith (Chingford and Woodford Green)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

2

Lisa Nandy (Wigan)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

3

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

4

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

5

Ms Nusrat Ghani (Wealden)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

6

Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon)

LD

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

7

Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

8

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

9

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

10

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

11

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

12

Chris Bryant (Rhondda)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

13

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

14

Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)

Ind

Physical

Minister Cleverly

15

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

16

Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)

SNP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

17

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

18

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

DUP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

19

Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

20

Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)

Alba

Physical

Minister Cleverly

21

David Johnston (Wantage)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

22

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

23

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

24

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)

Lab

Physical

Minister Cleverly

25

John Redwood (Wokingham)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

26

Stewart Malcolm McDonald (Glasgow South)

SNP

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

27

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)

Con

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

28

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim)

DUP

Physical

Minister Cleverly

29

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Con

Physical

Minister Cleverly

30

Navendu Mishra (Stockport)

Lab

Virtual

Minister Cleverly

Nationality and Borders Bill: Second Reading (conclusion)

Debate will resume at about 1.40pm, after the urgent question and the ten-minute-rule motion, and may continue until 7.00pm.

Order

Member

Debate

Party

Virtual/ Physical

1

Alberto Costa (South Leicestershire)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

2

Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

SNP

Physical

3

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

4

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

5

Matt Vickers (Stockton South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

6

Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

SNP

Physical

7

Scott Benton (Blackpool South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

8

Gavin Robinson (Belfast East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

DUP

Virtual

9

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

10

Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

11

Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

12

Anum Qaisar-Javed (Airdrie and Shotts)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

SNP

Physical

13

Rob Roberts (Delyn)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Ind

Physical

14

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

15

Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

16

Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

SNP

Virtual

17

Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

18

Stephen Farry (North Down)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Alliance

Virtual

19

Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

20

Margaret Greenwood (Wirral West)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

21

Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

22

Ruth Jones (Newport West)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

23

Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

24

Mick Whitley (Birkenhead)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

25

Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

26

Kate Osborne (Jarrow)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Physical

27

Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

28

Beth Winter (Cynon Valley)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

29

Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

30

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

LD

Physical

31

Neil O'Brien (Harborough)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

32

Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

33

James Sunderland (Bracknell)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

34

Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

SNP

Physical

35

Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

36

Alyn Smith (Stirling)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

SNP

Virtual

37

Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

38

Richard Burgon (Leeds East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Physical

39

Lee Anderson (Ashfield)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

40

Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Alba

Physical

41

Gareth Bacon (Orpington)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

42

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

43

Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

44

Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

SNP

Virtual

45

Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

46

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

47

David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

48

Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Virtual

49

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

50

Jim Shannon (Strangford)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

DUP

Physical

51

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

52

Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

53

Jacob Young (Redcar)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

54

Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

55

Paul Bristow (Peterborough)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

56

Christian Wakeford (Bury South)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical

57

Peter Gibson (Darlington)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Virtual

58

Bambos  Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Lab

Physical

59

Minister Cleverly

Second Reading of the Nationality and Borders Bill (Day 2)

Con

Physical