Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 14 July 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the President of COP26

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Racist abuse on social media (Victoria Atkins)

3Speaker’s Statement: Sub judice waiver

4Statements: (1) Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

(2) Transport Decarbonisation (Secretary Grant Shapps)

5Planning and Local Representation: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Motion made and Question put, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give people who have made representations about development plans the right to participate in associated examination hearings; to require public consultation on development proposals; to grant local authorities power to apply local design standards for permitted development and to refuse permitted development proposals that would be detrimental to the health and wellbeing of an individual or community; to make planning permission for major housing schemes subject to associated works starting within two years; and for connected purposes.—(Rachel Hopkins.)

The House divided.

Division No. 54

Ayes: 219 (Tellers: Taiwo Owatemi, Mary Glindon)

Noes: 0 (Tellers: Marie Rimmer, Gill Furniss)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Ordered, That Rachel Hopkins, Andrew Gwynne, Kim Johnson, Debbie Abrahams, Navendu Mishra, Liz Twist, Rachael Maskell, Kate Osborne, Ian Byrne, Sarah Owen, Barbara Keeley and Peter Dowd present the Bill.

Rachel Hopkins accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 22 October, and to be printed (Bill 147).

6Health and Care Bill: Second Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Health and Care Bill be now read a second time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Amendment moved, to leave out from "That" to the end of the Question and add "this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Health and Care Bill, notwithstanding the need for a plan for greater integration between health services and social care services and for restrictions on junk food advertising to improve population health outcomes, because the Bill represents a top down reorganisation in a pandemic leading to a loss of local accountability, fails to reform social care, allows further outsourcing permitting the private sector to sit on local boards and fails to reinstate the NHS as the default provider, fails to introduce a plan to bring down waiting lists for routine NHS treatment or tackle the growing backlog of care, fails to put forward plans to increase the size of the NHS workforce and see them better supported, and fails to put forward a plan that would give the NHS the resources it needs to invest in modern equipment, repair the crumbling NHS estate or ensure comprehensive, quality healthcare.".—(Jonathan Ashworth.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 55

Ayes: 218 (Tellers: Taiwo Owatemi, Gill Furniss)

Noes: 359 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, Maria Caulfield)

Question accordingly negatived.

Question, That the Bill be now read a second time, put forthwith (Standing Order No. 62(2)).

The House divided.

Division No. 56

Ayes: 356 (Tellers: Maria Caulfield, Tom Pursglove)

Noes: 219 (Tellers: Taiwo Owatemi, Gill Furniss)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Bill accordingly read a second time.

7Health and Care Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Health and Care Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 2 November 2021.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

8Health and Care Bill: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Health and Care Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

9Health and Care Bill: Ways and Means

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Health and Care Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the making of provision under the Act in relation to income tax, corporation tax, capital gains tax, stamp duty or stamp duty reserve tax in connection with a transfer of property, rights or liabilities by a scheme under the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

10Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.—(Alan Mak.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Railway (Licensing of Railway Undertakings) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.—(Alan Mak.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Health Security (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.—(Alan Mak.)

Question agreed to.

11Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Feltham and Heston relating to the Santander Bath Road branch was presented and read by Seema Malhotra.

(2) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Sandbach Cemetery was presented and read by Fiona Bruce.

(3) A public petition from residents of the constituency of the Vale of Clwyd relating to the Rhyl Cut and Prestatyn Gutter was presented and read by Dr James Davies.

12Adjournment

Subject: Devolution for the East Midlands (Ben Bradley)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Alan Mak.) 

Adjourned at 7.45 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

13Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) (No. 2) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 22 October, read and discharged.

Bill withdrawn.

General Committees: Reports

14Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Medical Devices (Coronavirus Test Device Approvals) (Amendment) Regulations 2021.

15Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Derek Twigg (Chair) reported the draft Fisheries Act 2020 (Scheme for Financial Assistance) (England) Regulations 2021.

16Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) and Biofuel (Labelling) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

17First Delegated Legislation Committee (Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 661) and the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments and Repeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 714))

Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Stuart Andrew, Tonia Antoniazzi, Dan Carden, David Duguid, Mike Freer, Catherine McKinnell, Scott Mann, James Morris, James Murray, Jesse Norman, Tom Pursglove, David Rutley, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup, Liz Twist and Craig Williams

18Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021)

Members: Margaret Beckett, Maria Caulfield, David T C Davies, Marion Fellows, Mark Fletcher, Gill Furniss, Rebecca Harris, Jane Hunt, Kim Johnson, Mr Marcus Jones, Alan Mak, Penny Mordaunt, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Gary Sambrook, Nick Smith, Gareth Thomas and Michael Tomlinson

19Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021)

Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Maria Caulfield, Claire Coutinho, David Duguid, Rebecca Harris, Rebecca Long Bailey, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Murray, Jesse Norman, Tom Pursglove, David Rutley, Zarah Sultana, Richard Thomson, Michael Tomlinson, Derek Twigg and Liz Twist

20Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Care Planning, Placement and Case Review (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 161))

Members: Rushanara Ali, Mr Clive Betts, Maria Caulfield, Michelle Donelan, David Duguid, Mary Glindon, Dan Jarvis, Peter Kyle, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, Grahame Morris, James Morris, Tom Pursglove, Angela Richardson, Maggie Throup and Michael Tomlinson

21Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to the Electoral Commission)

Members: Lucy Allan, Chris Bryant, Thangam Debbonaire, Rosie Duffield, David Duguid, Mike Freer, Rebecca Harris, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, Jessica Morden, James Morris, Tom Pursglove, Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg, Richard Thomson, Michael Tomlinson and Mohammad Yasin

22Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Pensions Regulator (Employer Resources Test) Regulations 2021)

Members: Mrs Flick Drummond, David Duguid, Maria Eagle, Rebecca Harris, Dr Rupa Huq, Mr Kevan Jones, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, Guy Opperman, Tom Pursglove, Matt Rodda, David Rutley, Mark Tami, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup, Michael Tomlinson and Beth Winter

23Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulations 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021)

Members: Maria Caulfield, David Duguid, Ruth Edwards, Chris Elmore, Barry Gardiner, Rebecca Harris, Steve McCabe, Siobhain McDonagh, Alan Mak, Scott Mann, James Morris, Ian Murray, Tom Pursglove, Richard Thomson, Maggie Throup, Stephen Timms and Michael Tomlinson

Reports from Select Committees

24Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Sustainability of the built environment: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 76);

(2) Water quality in rivers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 74);

(3) The work of the Interim Office for Environmental Protection: Written evidence, to be published (HC 496)

(Philip Dunne).

25Home Affairs Committee

(1) Home Office preparedness for COVID-19 (coronavirus): Oral evidence, to be published (HC 215);

(2) Correspondence from the ISU (Union for Borders, Immigration and Customs) relating to management of the borders: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with social media companies relating to online racist abuse: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Home Secretary relating to Committee visit to Napier barracks: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Investigation and prosecution of rape: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 193);

(6) Police conduct and complaints: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 140);

(7) The Macpherson Report: twenty-one years on: Written evidence, to be published (HC 139);

(8) Violence against women and girls: Written evidence, to be published (HC 138)

(Yvette Cooper).

26Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee 

Local authority financial sustainability and the section 114 regime: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 33) 

(Mr Clive Betts). 

27Human Rights (Joint Committee on) 

(1) The Government response to COVID-19: fixed penalty notices: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourteenth Report of Session 2019–21: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 545);

(2) Care homes: Visiting restrictions during the COVID-19 pandemic: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifteenth Report of Session 2019–21: Second Special Report, to be printed (HC 553);

(3) Ministerial scrutiny: Human rights: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 548)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

28Petitions Committee

Impact of COVID-19 on new parents: one year on: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 479) (Catherine McKinnell).

29Procedure Committee

Written parliamentary questions: Departmental performance in Session 2019–21:

(i) First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 532);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 532)

(Karen Bradley).

30Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on) 

Ninth Report, to be printed with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 56-ix) (Jessica Morden). 

31Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on) 

Seventh Report, to be printed with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 57-vii) (Jessica Morden). 

32Transport Committee

HS2: progress update: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 487) (Huw Merriman).

33Treasury Committee

(1) Lessons from Greensill Capital:

(i) Sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 151);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 151);

(2) Work of the Financial Conduct Authority: Written evidence, to be published (HC 146)

(Mel Stride).

34Women and Equalities Committee

Gender Sensitive Parliament (House of Commons): Oral evidence, to be published (HC 131) (Caroline Nokes).

35Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Pension stewardship and COP26: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 238);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister for Welfare Delivery relating to data sharing in Universal Credit: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Department for Work and Pensions Main Estimate 2021–22: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Disability employment gap: Written evidence, to be published (HC 189)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.25 am (Orders, 25 February and 16 June).

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Town Deals and post COVID-19 recovery

Resolved, That this House has considered Town Deals and post COVID-19 recovery.—(Damien Moore.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.34 am and 11.00 am.

2Government efforts to end the global dog and cat meat trade

Resolved, That this House has considered Government efforts to end the global dog and cat meat trade.—(Andrea Jenkyns.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.23 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Measures to combat climate change in Wales

Resolved, That this House has considered measures to combat climate change in Wales.—(Tonia Antoniazzi.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.58 pm and 4.05 pm (Orders, 25 February and 16 June). 

4Developing a cross-Government strategy for improving outcomes for children and families

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of developing a cross-Government strategy for improving outcomes for children and families.—(David Simmonds.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.35 pm and 4.50 pm (Orders, 25 February and 16 June).

5Space debris

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of space debris.—(Chris Skidmore.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.43 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Ecclesiastical Law

Church Representation Rules (Amendment) Resolution 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 825), dated 11 July 2021 (by Measure) (Clerk of the House)

2Road Traffic

Road Vehicles (Display of Registration Marks) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 831), dated 12 July 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

3Bank of England

(1) Remit and recommendations for the Financial Policy Committee: Response from the Financial Policy Committee (by Act) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer)

(2) Report by the Financial Policy Committee on Financial Stability (by Act) (The Chancellor of the Exchequer)

4British Library

Report and Accounts of the British Library for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 427) (Caroline Dinenage)

5Commonwealth Games

Report and Financial Statements of the Birmingham Organising Committee for the 2022 Commonwealth Games Limited for 2020–21 (by Command), to be printed (HC 365) (Nigel Huddleston)

6Dentists

Report and Accounts of the General Dental Council for 2020, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 396) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

7Development of Tourism

Report and Accounts of VisitBritain and VisitEngland for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 476) (Nigel Huddleston)

8Export Control

Report on the Export of Objects of Cultural Interest for 2018–19 and 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

9Government Resources and Accounts

Report and Accounts of the Office of Gas and Electricity Markets (Ofgem) for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 432) (Jesse Norman)

10Local Government

Report and Accounts of the Southbank Centre for 2020–21 (by Act) (Caroline Dinenage)

11Marine and Coastal Access

Three-Year report on the South Inshore and South Offshore Marine Plan for the period 17 July 2018 to 6 July 2021 (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

12Modern Slavery

Report of the Independent Anti-Slavery Commissioner (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

13Museums and Galleries

(1) Accounts of the Board of Trustees of the Tate Gallery for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 502) (Caroline Dinenage)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Imperial War Museum for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 367) (Caroline Dinenage)

(3) Report and Accounts of the Natural History Museum for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 388) (Caroline Dinenage)

14National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Government: Local government and net zero in England (by Act), to be printed (HC 304) (Clerk of the House)

15National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Dorset County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(2) Report and Accounts of Greater Manchester Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(3) Report and Accounts of Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(4) Report and Accounts of Lancashire and South Cumbria NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(5) Report and Accounts of Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(6) Report and Accounts of The Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(7) Report and Accounts of University Hospitals Bristol and Weston NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

16National Heritage

Report and Accounts of the National Heritage Memorial Fund for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 397) (Caroline Dinenage)

17National Lottery etc.

(1) Account of Arts Council of Wales Lottery Distribution for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 562) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Report and Accounts of the National Lottery Heritage Fund for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 398) (Caroline Dinenage)

18Northern Ireland

Addressing the Legacy of Northern Ireland’s Past (by Command) (CP 498) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

19Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Report and Accounts of the Electoral Commission for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 517) (The Speaker)

20Public Processions (Northern Ireland)

Report and Financial Statements of the Parades Commission for Northern Ireland for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 412) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

21Transport

Green Paper on a New Road Vehicle CO2 Emissions Regulatory Framework for the United Kingdom (by Command) (CP 499) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 22 July 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Marion Fellows

15 July 

Owen Thompson

Chris Elmore

15 July 

Mark Tami

Stuart Andrew

15 July 

Mike Freer

 

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement:

From 15 July the nominated proxy for the following Members will be Mark Tami instead of Chris Elmore: 

Debbie Abrahams

Liz Kendall

Tahir Ali

Afzal Khan

Rushanara Ali

Stephen Kinnock

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

Peter Kyle

Mike Amesbury

Mr David Lammy

Fleur Anderson

Kim Leadbeater

Tonia Antoniazzi

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Jonathan Ashworth

Clive Lewis

Paula Barker

Tony Lloyd

Margaret Beckett

Holly Lynch

Hilary Benn

Justin Madders

Mr Clive Betts

Mr Khalid Mahmood

Olivia Blake

Shabana Mahmood

Paul Blomfield

Seema Malhotra

Mr Ben Bradshaw

Rachael Maskell

Kevin Brennan

Christian Matheson

Ms Lyn Brown

Steve McCabe

Mr Nicholas Brown

Kerry McCarthy

Chris Bryant

Siobhain McDonagh

Ms Karen Buck

Andy McDonald

Liam Byrne

Pat McFadden

Ruth Cadbury

Conor McGinn

Sir Alan Campbell

Alison McGovern

Dan Carden

Catherine McKinnell

Sarah Champion

Jim McMahon

Bambos Charalambous

Anna McMorrin

Rosie Cooper

Edward Miliband

Yvette Cooper

Navendu Mishra

Neil Coyle

Jessica Morden

Stella Creasy

Stephen Morgan

Jon Cruddas

Grahame Morris

John Cryer

James Murray

Judith Cummins

Ian Murray

Alex Cunningham

Lisa Nandy

Janet Daby

Charlotte Nichols

Wayne David

Alex Norris

Geraint Davies

Chi Onwurah

Alex Davies-Jones

Abena Oppong-Asare

Thangam Debbonaire 

Sarah Owen

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Stephanie Peacock

Anneliese Dodds

Matthew Pennycook

Stephen Doughty

Mr Toby Perkins

Peter Dowd

Jess Phillips

Jack Dromey

Bridget Phillipson

Rosie Duffield

Luke Pollard

Maria Eagle

Lucy Powell

Dame Angela Eagle

Yasmin Qureshi

Clive Efford

Angela Rayner

Julie Elliott

Steve Reed

Florence Eshalomi

Christina Rees

Bill Esterson

Ellie Reeves

Chris Evans

Rachel Reeves

Colleen Fletcher

Jonathan Reynolds

Yvonne Fovargue

Matt Rodda

Vicky Foxcroft

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Barry Gardiner

Naz Shah

Preet Kaur Gill

Mr Virendra Sharma

Kate Green

Mr Barry Sheerman

Margaret Greenwood

Tulip Siddiq

Nia Griffith

Andy Slaughter

Andrew Gwynne

Nick Smith

Louise Haigh

Cat Smith

Fabian Hamilton

Jeff Smith

Emma Hardy

Karin Smyth

Ms Harriet Harman

Alex Sobel

Carolyn Harris

John Spellar

Helen Hayes

Keir Starmer

John Healey

Jo Stevens

Sir Mark Hendrick

Wes Streeting

Dame Margaret Hodge

Graham Stringer

Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Sam Tarry

Kate Hollern

Gareth Thomas

Rachel Hopkins

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Sir George Howarth

Emily Thornberry

Dr Rupa Huq

Stephen Timms

Dan Jarvis

Karl Turner

Dame Diana Johnson

Derek Twigg

Kim Johnson

Valerie Vaz

Gerald Jones

Catherine West

Ruth Jones

Matt Western

Sarah Jones

Dr Alan Whitehead

Darren Jones

Mick Whitley

Mr Kevan Jones

Nadia Whittome

Mike Kane

Mohammad Yasin

Barbara Keeley

Daniel Zeichner

 

From 15 July the nominated proxy for the following Members will be Mike Freer instead of Stuart Andrew:

Nigel Adams

Mark Jenkinson

Bim Afolami

Andrea Jenkyns

Adam Afriyie

Robert Jenrick

Imran Ahmad Khan

Dr Caroline Johnson

Nickie Aiken

Gareth Johnson

Lucy Allan

Boris Johnson

Sir David Amess

David Johnston

Stuart Anderson

Fay Jones

Lee Anderson

Mr David Jones

Caroline Ansell

Mr Marcus Jones

Edward Argar

Simon Jupp

Sarah Atherton

Daniel Kawczynski

Victoria Atkins

Alicia Kearns

Mr Richard Bacon

Gillian Keegan

Gareth Bacon

Sir Greg Knight

Kemi Badenoch

Julian Knight

Shaun Bailey

Danny Kruger

Siobhan Baillie

Kwasi Kwarteng

Duncan Baker

John Lamont

Harriett Baldwin

Robert Largan

Steve Barclay

Mrs Pauline Latham

Mr John Baron

Andrea Leadsom

Simon Baynes

Sir Edward Leigh

Aaron Bell

Ian Levy

Scott Benton

Andrew Lewer

Sir Paul Beresford

Brandon Lewis

Jake Berry

Dr Julian Lewis

Saqib Bhatti

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Bob Blackman

Chris Loder

Crispin Blunt

Mark Logan

Mr Peter Bone

Marco Longhi

Andrew Bowie

Julia Lopez

Karen Bradley

Jack Lopresti

Ben Bradley

Mr Jonathan Lord

Jack Brereton

Tim Loughton

Andrew Bridgen

Craig Mackinlay

Steve Brine

Cherilyn Mackrory

Paul Bristow

Rachel Maclean

Sara Britcliffe

Alan Mak

James Brokenshire

Kit Malthouse

Anthony Browne

Julie Marson

Fiona Bruce

Mrs Theresa May

Felicity Buchan

Jerome Mayhew

Robert Buckland

Paul Maynard

Alex Burghart

Karl McCartney

Conor Burns

Jason McCartney

Rob Butler

Stephen McPartland

Alun Cairns

Esther McVey

Andy Carter

Mark Menzies

James Cartlidge

Huw Merriman

Sir William Cash

Stephen Metcalfe

Miriam Cates

Robin Millar

Alex Chalk

Mrs Maria Miller

Rehman Chishti

Amanda Milling

Jo Churchill

Nigel Mills

Theo Clarke

Mr Andrew Mitchell

Mr Simon Clarke

Mr Gagan Mohindra

Brendan Clarke-Smith

Damien Moore

Chris Clarkson

Robbie Moore

James Cleverly

Penny Mordaunt

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Anne Marie Morris

Dr Thérèse Coffey

David Morris

Elliot Colburn

James Morris

Damian Collins

Joy Morrissey

Alberto Costa

Jill Mortimer

Robert Courts

Wendy Morton

Claire Coutinho

Dr Kieran Mullan

Sir Geoffrey Cox

Holly Mumby-Croft

Stephen Crabb

David Mundell

Virginia Crosbie

Mrs Sheryll Murray

Tracey Crouch

Dr Andrew Murrison

James Daly

Sir Robert Neill

Mims Davies

Lia Nici

Gareth Davies

Caroline Nokes

Philip Davies

Jesse Norman

Dr James Davies

Neil O'Brien

David T C Davies

Dr Matthew Offord

Mr David Davis

Guy Opperman

Dehenna Davison

Neil Parish

Caroline Dinenage

Priti Patel

Miss Sarah Dines

Mr Owen Paterson

Mr Jonathan Djanogly

Mark Pawsey

Leo Docherty

Sir Mike Penning

Michelle Donelan

John Penrose

Ms Nadine Dorries

Andrew Percy

Steve Double

Chris Philp

Oliver Dowden

Christopher Pincher

Richard Drax

Rebecca Pow

Mrs Flick Drummond

Victoria Prentis

James Duddridge

Mark Pritchard

David Duguid

Jeremy Quin

Sir Iain Duncan Smith

Will Quince

Philip Dunne

Dominic Raab

Mark Eastwood

Tom Randall

Ruth Edwards

John Redwood

Jonathan Edwards

Nicola Richards

Michael Ellis

Angela Richardson

Mr Tobias Ellwood

Rob Roberts

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Mr Laurence Robertson

George Eustice

Mary Robinson

Dr Luke Evans

Andrew Rosindell

Sir David Evennett

Douglas Ross

Ben Everitt

Lee Rowley

Michael Fabricant

Dean Russell

Laura Farris

Gary Sambrook

Simon Fell

Selaine Saxby

Margaret Ferrier

Paul Scully

Katherine Fletcher

Bob Seely

Nick Fletcher

Andrew Selous

Mark Fletcher

Grant Shapps

Vicky Ford

Alok Sharma

Kevin Foster

Alec Shelbrooke

Dr Liam Fox

David Simmonds

Mr Mark Francois

Chris Skidmore

Lucy Frazer

Chloe Smith

George Freeman

Royston Smith

Mike Freer

Julian Smith

Richard Fuller

Henry Smith

Mr Marcus Fysh

Greg Smith

Sir Roger Gale

Amanda Solloway

Mark Garnier

Dr Ben Spencer

Ms Nusrat Ghani

Mark Spencer

Nick Gibb

Alexander Stafford

Peter Gibson

Andrew Stephenson

Jo Gideon

Jane Stevenson

John Glen

John Stevenson

Mr Robert Goodwill

Iain Stewart

Michael Gove

Bob Stewart

Richard Graham

Sir Gary Streeter

Mrs Helen Grant

Mel Stride

James Gray

Graham Stuart

Chris Grayling

Julian Sturdy

Damian Green

Rishi Sunak

Chris Green

James Sunderland

Andrew Griffith

Sir Desmond Swayne

Kate Griffiths

Sir Robert Syms

James Grundy

Derek Thomas

Jonathan Gullis

Maggie Throup

Robert Halfon

Edward Timpson

Luke Hall

Kelly Tolhurst

Stephen Hammond

Michael Tomlinson

Matt Hancock

Justin Tomlinson

Greg Hands

Craig Tracey

Mr Mark Harper

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Trudy Harrison

Laura Trott

Simon Hart

Elizabeth Truss

Sally-Ann Hart

Tom Tugendhat

Sir John Hayes

Mr Shailesh Vara

Sir Oliver Heald

Martin Vickers

James Heappey

Matt Vickers

Chris Heaton-Harris

Theresa Villiers

Gordon Henderson

Christian Wakeford

Darren Henry

Mr Robin Walker

Antony Higginbotham

Mr Ben Wallace

Damian Hinds

Dr Jamie Wallis

Simon Hoare

David Warburton

Mr Richard Holden

Matt Warman

Kevin Hollinrake

Giles Watling

Adam Holloway

Suzanne Webb

Paul Holmes

Helen Whately

Paul Howell

Mrs Heather Wheeler

John Howell

Craig Whittaker

Nigel Huddleston

Mr John Whittingdale

Dr Neil Hudson

Bill Wiggin

Eddie Hughes

James Wild

Jane Hunt

Craig Williams

Jeremy Hunt

Gavin Williamson

Tom Hunt

Mike Wood

Mr Alister Jack

Jeremy Wright

Sajid Javid

Jacob Young

Mr Ranil Jayawardena

Nadhim Zahawi

Sir Bernard Jenkin

 

 

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Scott Mann

19 July

Alan Mak

19 July 

Mark Tami

15 July 

Mike Freer

15 July 

 

4. Variation of existing parental absence proxy voting arrangement

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the Order of 3 November 2020, that Suella Braverman has given notice that she wishes to vary her proxy vote arrangement. Her nominated proxy will be Mike Freer with effect from 15 July.

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the Order of 3 November 2020, that Feryal Clark has given notice that she wishes to vary her proxy vote arrangement. Her nominated proxy will be Mark Tami with effect from 15 July.