Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 15 July 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

2Urgent Question: Sale of the Newport Wafer Fab semiconductors plant in Duffryn to the Chinese-owned firm Nexperia (Amanda Solloway)

3Business Question (Leader of the House)

4Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Tim Loughton, supported by Sir Peter Bottomley, Chris Law, Sir Iain Duncan Smith, Christine Jardine, Ms Nusrat Ghani, Jim Shannon, Henry Smith, Chris Bryant, Wera Hobhouse, Marion Fellows and Dame Diana Johnson, presented a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report annually on restrictions on access by UK nationals to Tibet and Xinjiang in comparison with other regions of China; to make provision to deny persons involved in imposing such restrictions permission to enter the UK; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 18 March 2022, and to be printed (Bill 148).

5Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Bambos Charalambous presented a Bill to make provision about children's access to medical services; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 19 November, and to be printed (Bill 149).

6Backbench Business

(1) Northern Ireland Protocol

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House supports the primary aims of the Northern Ireland Protocol of the EU Withdrawal Agreement, which are to uphold the Belfast (Good Friday) Agreement in all its dimensions and to respect the integrity of the EU and UK internal markets; recognises that new infrastructure and controls at the border between Northern Ireland and the Irish Republic must be avoided to maintain the peace in Northern Ireland and to encourage stability and trade; notes that the volume of trade between Great Britain and Northern Ireland far exceeds the trade between Northern Ireland and the Republic of Ireland; further notes that significant provisions of the Protocol remain subject to grace periods and have not yet been applied to trade from Great Britain to Northern Ireland and that there is no evidence that this has presented any significant risk to the EU internal market; regards flexibility in the application of the Protocol as being in the mutual interests of the EU and UK, given the unique constitutional and political circumstances of Northern Ireland; regrets EU threats of legal action; notes the EU and UK have made a mutual commitment to adopt measures with a view to avoiding controls at the ports and airports of Northern Ireland to the extent possible; is conscious of the need to avoid separating the Unionist community from the rest of the UK, consistent with the Belfast (Good Friday) Agreement; and also recognises that Article 13(8) of the Protocol provides for potentially superior arrangements to those currently in place.—(Sir Bernard Jenkin.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

(2) Beijing Winter Olympics and Chinese Government sanctions

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House believes that the 2022 Winter Olympic Games should not be hosted in a country whose Government is credibly accused of mass atrocity crimes; and calls on the UK Government to decline invitations for its representatives to attend the 2022 Beijing Olympic Games unless the Government of the People's Republic of China ends the atrocities taking place in the Xinjiang region and lifts the sanctions imposed on UK Parliamentarians, citizens and entities.—(Tim Loughton.)

7Adjournment

Subject: Alternative student finance (Stephen Timms)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(David Duguid.) 

Adjourned at 5.23 pm until Monday 19 July.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

8Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill 

The Lords agree to the Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill without amendment. 

General Committees: Reports

9Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported the draft Medical Devices (Northern Ireland Protocol) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee

Chairs: Sir Christopher Chope and Judith Cummins

11First Delegated Legislation Committee (Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 661) and the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments and Repeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 714))

Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

12Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Sir Edward Leigh

13Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021)

Chair: James Gray

14Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Care Planning, Placement and Case Review (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 161))

Chair: Philip Davies

15Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to the Electoral Commission)

Chair: Clive Efford

16Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Pensions Regulator (Employer Resources Test) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Esther McVey

17Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulations 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021)

Chair: Yvonne Fovargue

Reports from Select Committees

18Backbench Business Committee   

Determination of business to be taken on Tuesday 7 September in Westminster Hall (Ian Mearns). 

19Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Post-pandemic economic growth: Levelling up: Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 566) (Darren Jones).

20Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Concussion in sport:

(i) Third Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 46);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 46)

(Julian Knight).   

21Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 157) (Simon Hoare).

22Public Accounts (Committee of) 

School funding: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 183) (Meg Hillier).

23Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) The evolution of devolution: English devolution: Oral evidence to be published (HC 534);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care relating to the Health and Social Care Bill and PHSO: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) COVID-status certification: Written evidence, to be published (HC 42)

(Mr William Wragg). 

24Welsh Affairs Committee

The implications for Wales of the UK/AUS FTA: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 481) (Stephen Crabb).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.

Business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Orders No. 10(7) and No. 14(4))

1Future of the planning system and the upcoming Planning Bill

Resolved, That this House has considered the future of the planning system and the upcoming Planning Bill.—(Bob Seely.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.00 pm and 3.15 pm (Orders, 25 February and 16 June).

2Peace and human rights in Colombia

Resolved, That this House has considered peace and human rights in Colombia.—(Kate Osborne.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 4.42 pm until Monday 19 July.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Public Health

(1) Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 851), dated 15 July 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(2) Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps etc.) (England) (Revocation and Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 848), dated 14 July 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Energy

Draft Modifications to the Standard Conditions of Electricity and Gas Supply Licences, the Smart Energy Code, and the Distribution Connection and Use of System Agreement (Smart Meters No. 1 of 2021) (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

3Senior Courts of England and Wales

Criminal Procedure (Amendment No. 2) Rules 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 849), dated 14 July 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

Other papers

4Agricultural Marketing

(1) Report on the British Wool Marketing Board Agricultural Marketing Scheme for 2017–18 (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

(2) Report on the British Wool Marketing Board Agricultural Marketing Schemes for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

5Animals (Scientific Procedures)

Statistics of Scientific Procedures on Living Animals in Great Britain for 2020 (by Act), to be printed (HC 445) (Secretary Priti Patel)

6Banking

Report under section 231 of the Banking Act 2009 for the period 1 April 2020 to 30 September 2020 (by Act) (John Glen)

7Cabinet Office

The United Kingdom’s Revised Coverage Schedule to the Agreement on Government Procurement as a result of the modification to the United Kingdom’s Appendix I (by Command) (CP 487) (Julia Lopez)

8Care

(1) Report and Accounts of Health Education England for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 266) (Helen Whately)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Health Research Authority for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 411) (Helen Whately)

9Charities

Accounts of the Official Custodian for Charities for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 368) (Matt Warman)

10Children

Report and Accounts of the Children's Commissioner for England for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 373) (Vicky Ford)

11Children and Social Work

Report and Accounts of Social Work England for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 420) (Vicky Ford)

12Coal Industry

Report and Accounts of the Coal Authority for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 488) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

13Constitutional Reform and Governance

Report on Special Advisers for 2020–21 (by Act) (Chloe Smith)

14Defence Reform

Report and Accounts of the Single Source Regulations Office for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 457) (Secretary Ben Wallace)

15Duchies of Lancaster and Cornwall

Report and Accounts of the Duchy of Lancaster for 2020–21 (by Act) (Kemi Badenoch)

16Equality

Report and Accounts of the Equality and Human Rights Commission for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 527) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

17Exchange Equalisation Account

Report and Accounts of the Exchange Equalisation Account for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 449) (John Glen)

18Financial Services

(1) Bank of England and the Prudential Regulation Authority's response to the Annual Report 2020–21 of the Office of the Complaints Commissioner: Reviewing how the financial services regulators consider complaints (by Act) (John Glen)

(2) Report of the Office of the Complaints Commissioner for 2020–21 (by Act) (John Glen)

(3) The Financial Conduct Authority's response to the Complaints Commissioner's Report for 2020–21 (by Act) (John Glen)

19Financial Services and Markets

Report and Accounts of the Financial Conduct Authority for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 372) (John Glen)

20Financial Services (Banking Reform)

Report and Accounts of the Payment Systems Regulator Limited for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 383) (John Glen)

21Freedom of Information

Code of Practice on the management of records issued under section 46 of the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (by Act) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

22Gambling

Report and Accounts of the Gambling Commission for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 364) (Mr John Whittingdale)

23Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Combined Annual Accounts of the UK Atomic Energy Authority Pension Schemes for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 390) (Jesse Norman)

(2) Report and Accounts of Department for Work and Pensions for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 422) (Jesse Norman)

(3) Report and Accounts of Highways England for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 344) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

(4) Report and Accounts of HM Courts and Tribunals Service for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 405) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

(5) Report and Accounts of HM Land Registry for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 458) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

(6) Report and Accounts of the Animal and Plant Health Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 377) (Secretary George Eustice)

(7) Report and Accounts of the Cabinet Office for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 391) (Jesse Norman)

(8) Report and Accounts of the Charity Commission for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 424) (Jesse Norman)

(9) Report and Accounts of the Competition and Markets Authority for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 433) (Jesse Norman)

(10) Report and Accounts of the Department for International Trade for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 431) (Jesse Norman)

(11) Report and Accounts of the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 366) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

(12) Report and Accounts of The National Archives for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 413) (Jesse Norman)

(13) Report and Accounts of the Office for Standards in Education, Children's Services and Skills for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 435) (Jesse Norman)

(14) Report and Accounts of the Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation (Ofqual) for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 325) (Jesse Norman)

(15) Reports and Accounts of the Rural Payments Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 333) (Secretary George Eustice)

(16) Report and Accounts of the Serious Fraud Office for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 578) (Jesse Norman)

(17) Report and Accounts of the Standards and Testing Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 477) (Nick Gibb)

(18) Report and Accounts of the Teaching Regulation Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 482) (Nick Gibb)

(19) Report and Accounts of UK Statistics Authority for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 434) (Jesse Norman)

(20) Report of the Financial Reporting Advisory Board for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 524) (Steve Barclay)

24Government Trading Funds

(1) Report and Accounts of Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 410) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

(2) Report and Accounts of FCDO Services for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 540) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

(3) Report and Accounts of the Crown Commercial Service for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 461) (Clerk of the House)

(4) Report and Accounts of The Patent Office for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 561) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

25Hallmarking

Report and Accounts of the British Hallmarking Council for 2020, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 355) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

26Health and Social Care

Government Response to the Consultation on Reforming the Mental Health Act (by Command) (CP 501) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

27Higher Education and Research

Accounts of the Research Councils' Pension Schemes for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 318) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

28Human Tissue

Report and Accounts of the Human Tissue Authority for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 429) (Clerk of the House)

29Infrastructure

Highways England's Performance Report to Parliament (by Act) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

30Legal Services

Report and Accounts of the Office for Legal Complaints for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 521) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

31National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(2) Report and Accounts of Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(3) Report and Accounts of Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(4) Report and Accounts of NHS Resolution for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 387) (Ms Nadine Dorries)

32Northern Ireland

Report and Accounts of the Equality Commission for Northern Ireland for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 446) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

33Northern Ireland (Sentences)

Report of the Sentence Review Commissioners for 2020–21 (by Act), to be printed (HC 380) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

34Railways and Transport Safety

Report and Accounts of British Transport Police Fund for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 563) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

35Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering

Report under section 32 of the Sanctions and Anti-Money Laundering Act 2018 on the exercise of power to make regulations under section 1 of the Act (by Act) (Nigel Adams)

36Social Security

Proposal for the draft Bereavement Benefits (Remedial) Order 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

37Social Security Administration

Account of the Social Fund for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 558) (Clerk of the House)

38Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation)

Report and Accounts of the Advisory, Conciliation and Arbitration Service for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 425) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

39Treasury

(1) European Union Finances 2020: Statement of the 2020 EU Budget and measures to counter fraud and financial mismanagement (by Command) (CP 472) (Steve Barclay)

(2) Government Response to The Economics of Biodiversity: The Dasgupta Review (by Command) (CP 504) (Kemi Badenoch)

Withdrawn papers

40Treasury

Government Response to The Economics of Biodiversity: The Dasgupta Review (laid 14 June)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table below, starting on the dates specified below and ending on 22 July 2021, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders. 

Member

From

Proxy

Wera Hobhouse

19 July

Wendy Chamberlain

Mike Freer

19 July 

Stuart Andrew

 

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangement:

From 19 July the nominated proxy for the following members will be Wendy Chamberlain instead of Wera Hobhouse: 

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Christine Jardine

Daisy Cooper

Layla Moran

Ed Davey

Sarah Olney

Tim Farron

Jamie Stone

Stephen Farry

Munira Wilson

Sarah Green

 

 

From 19 July the nominated proxy for the following members will be Chris Elmore instead of Mark Tami:

Tahir Ali

Margaret Greenwood

Stephen Morgan

Rushanara Ali

Nia Griffith

Grahame Morris

Dr Rosena Allin-Khan

Andrew Gwynne

James Murray

Mike Amesbury

Louise Haigh

Ian Murray

Fleur Anderson

Fabian Hamilton

Lisa Nandy

Tonia Antoniazzi

Emma Hardy

Charlotte Nichols

Jonathan Ashworth

Ms Harriet Harman

Alex Norris

Paula Barker

Carolyn Harris

Chi Onwurah

Margaret Beckett

Helen Hayes

Abena Oppong-Asare

Hilary Benn

John Healey

Sarah Owen

Mr Clive Betts

Sir Mark Hendrick

Stephanie Peacock

Olivia Blake

Dame Margaret Hodge

Matthew Pennycook

Paul Blomfield

Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Mr Toby Perkins

Mr Ben Bradshaw

Kate Hollern

Jess Phillips

Kevin Brennan

Rachel Hopkins

Bridget Phillipson

Ms Lyn Brown

Sir George Howarth

Luke Pollard

Mr Nicholas Brown

Dr Rupa Huq

Lucy Powell

Chris Bryant

Dan Jarvis

Yasmin Qureshi

Ms Karen Buck

Dame Diana Johnson

Angela Rayner

Liam Byrne

Kim Johnson

Steve Reed

Ruth Cadbury

Gerald Jones

Christina Rees

Sir Alan Campbell

Ruth Jones

Ellie Reeves

Dan Carden

Sarah Jones

Rachel Reeves

Sarah Champion

Darren Jones

Jonathan Reynolds

Bambos Charalambous

Mr Kevan Jones

Matt Rodda

Rosie Cooper

Mike Kane

Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Yvette Cooper

Barbara Keeley

Naz Shah

Neil Coyle

Liz Kendall

Mr Virendra Sharma

Stella Creasy

Afzal Khan

Mr Barry Sheerman

Jon Cruddas

Stephen Kinnock

Tulip Siddiq

John Cryer

Peter Kyle

Andy Slaughter

Judith Cummins

Mr David Lammy

Nick Smith

Alex Cunningham

Kim Leadbeater

Cat Smith

Janet Daby

Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Jeff Smith

Wayne David

Clive Lewis

Karin Smyth

Geraint Davies

Tony Lloyd

Alex Sobel

Alex Davies-Jones

Holly Lynch

John Spellar

Thangam Debbonaire 

Justin Madders

Keir Starmer

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Mr Khalid Mahmood

Jo Stevens

Anneliese Dodds

Shabana Mahmood

Wes Streeting

Stephen Doughty

Seema Malhotra

Graham Stringer

Peter Dowd

Rachael Maskell

Sam Tarry

Jack Dromey

Christian Matheson

Gareth Thomas

Rosie Duffield

Steve McCabe

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Maria Eagle

Kerry McCarthy

Emily Thornberry

Dame Angela Eagle

Siobhain McDonagh

Stephen Timms

Clive Efford

Andy McDonald

Karl Turner

Julie Elliott

Pat McFadden

Derek Twigg

Florence Eshalomi

Conor McGinn

Valerie Vaz

Bill Esterson

Alison McGovern

Catherine West

Chris Evans

Catherine McKinnell

Matt Western

Colleen Fletcher

Jim McMahon

Dr Alan Whitehead

Yvonne Fovargue

Anna McMorrin

Mick Whitley

Vicky Foxcroft

Edward Miliband

Nadia Whittome

Barry Gardiner

Navendu Mishra

Mohammad Yasin

Preet Kaur Gill

Jessica Morden

Daniel Zeichner

Kate Green

 

 

 

From 19 July the nominated proxy for the following members will be Stuart Andrew instead of Mike Freer:

Nigel Adams

George Freeman

Damien Moore

Bim Afolami

Richard Fuller

Robbie Moore

Adam Afriyie

Mr Marcus Fysh

Penny Mordaunt

Imran Ahmad Khan

Sir Roger Gale

David Morris

Nickie Aiken

Mark Garnier

Anne Marie Morris

Lucy Allan

Ms Nusrat Ghani

Joy Morrissey

Stuart Anderson

Nick Gibb

Jill Mortimer

Lee Anderson

Peter Gibson

Wendy Morton

Caroline Ansell

Jo Gideon

Dr Kieran Mullan

Edward Argar

John Glen

Holly Mumby-Croft

Sarah Atherton

Mr Robert Goodwill

David Mundell

Victoria Atkins

Michael Gove

Mrs Sheryll Murray

Mr Richard Bacon

Richard Graham

Dr Andrew Murrison

Gareth Bacon

Mrs Helen Grant

Sir Robert Neill

Kemi Badenoch

James Gray

Lia Nici

Shaun Bailey

Chris Grayling

Caroline Nokes

Siobhan Baillie

Damian Green

Jesse Norman

Duncan Baker

Chris Green

Neil O'Brien

Harriett Baldwin

Andrew Griffith

Dr Matthew Offord

Steve Barclay

Kate Griffiths

Guy Opperman

Mr John Baron

James Grundy

Neil Parish

Simon Baynes

Jonathan Gullis

Priti Patel

Aaron Bell

Robert Halfon

Mr Owen Paterson

Scott Benton

Luke Hall

Mark Pawsey

Sir Paul Beresford

Stephen Hammond

Sir Mike Penning

Jake Berry

Matt Hancock

John Penrose

Saqib Bhatti

Greg Hands

Andrew Percy

Bob Blackman

Mr Mark Harper

Chris Philp

Crispin Blunt

Trudy Harrison

Rebecca Pow

Mr Peter Bone

Simon Hart

Victoria Prentis

Andrew Bowie

Sally-Ann Hart

Mark Pritchard

Karen Bradley

Sir John Hayes

Jeremy Quin

Ben Bradley

Sir Oliver Heald

Will Quince

Jack Brereton

James Heappey

Dominic Raab

Andrew Bridgen

Chris Heaton-Harris

Tom Randall

Steve Brine

Gordon Henderson

John Redwood

Paul Bristow

Darren Henry

Nicola Richards

Sara Britcliffe

Antony Higginbotham

Angela Richardson

James Brokenshire

Damian Hinds

Rob Roberts

Anthony Browne

Simon Hoare

Mr Laurence Robertson

Fiona Bruce

Mr Richard Holden

Mary Robinson

Felicity Buchan

Kevin Hollinrake

Andrew Rosindell

Robert Buckland

Adam Holloway

Douglas Ross

Alex Burghart

Paul Holmes

Lee Rowley

Conor Burns

Paul Howell

Dean Russell

Rob Butler

John Howell

Gary Sambrook

Alun Cairns

Nigel Huddleston

Selaine Saxby

Andy Carter

Dr Neil Hudson

Paul Scully

James Cartlidge

Eddie Hughes

Bob Seely

Sir William Cash

Jane Hunt

Andrew Selous

Miriam Cates

Jeremy Hunt

Grant Shapps

Alex Chalk

Tom Hunt

Alok Sharma

Rehman Chishti

Mr Alister Jack

Alec Shelbrooke

Jo Churchill

Sajid Javid

David Simmonds

Theo Clarke

Mr Ranil Jayawardena

Chris Skidmore

Mr Simon Clarke

Sir Bernard Jenkin

Chloe Smith

Brendan Clarke-Smith

Mark Jenkinson

Royston Smith

Chris Clarkson

Andrea Jenkyns

Julian Smith

James Cleverly

Robert Jenrick

Henry Smith

Dr Thérèse Coffey

Dr Caroline Johnson

Greg Smith

Elliot Colburn

Gareth Johnson

Amanda Solloway

Damian Collins

Boris Johnson

Dr Ben Spencer

Alberto Costa

David Johnston

Mark Spencer

Robert Courts

Fay Jones

Alexander Stafford

Claire Coutinho

Mr David Jones

Andrew Stephenson

Sir Geoffrey Cox

Mr Marcus Jones

Jane Stevenson

Stephen Crabb

Simon Jupp

John Stevenson

Virginia Crosbie

Daniel Kawczynski

Iain Stewart

Tracey Crouch

Alicia Kearns

Bob Stewart

James Daly

Gillian Keegan

Sir Gary Streeter

Mims Davies

Sir Greg Knight

Mel Stride

Gareth Davies

Julian Knight

Graham Stuart

Philip Davies

Danny Kruger

Julian Sturdy

Dr James Davies

Kwasi Kwarteng

Rishi Sunak

David T C Davies

John Lamont

James Sunderland

Mr David Davis

Robert Largan

Sir Desmond Swayne

Dehenna Davison

Mrs Pauline Latham

Sir Robert Syms

Caroline Dinenage

Andrea Leadsom

Derek Thomas

Miss Sarah Dines

Sir Edward Leigh

Edward Timpson

Mr Jonathan Djanogly

Ian Levy

Kelly Tolhurst

Leo Docherty

Andrew Lewer

Justin Tomlinson

Michelle Donelan

Brandon Lewis

Craig Tracey

Ms Nadine Dorries

Dr Julian Lewis

Anne-Marie Trevelyan

Steve Double

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

Laura Trott

Oliver Dowden

Chris Loder

Elizabeth Truss

Richard Drax

Mark Logan

Tom Tugendhat

Mrs Flick Drummond

Marco Longhi

Mr Shailesh Vara

James Duddridge

Julia Lopez

Martin Vickers

David Duguid

Jack Lopresti

Matt Vickers

Sir Iain Duncan Smith

Mr Jonathan Lord

Theresa Villiers

Philip Dunne

Tim Loughton

Christian Wakeford

Mark Eastwood

Craig Mackinlay

Mr Robin Walker

Ruth Edwards

Cherilyn Mackrory

Mr Ben Wallace

Jonathan Edwards

Rachel Maclean

Dr Jamie Wallis

Michael Ellis

Kit Malthouse

David Warburton

Mr Tobias Ellwood

Julie Marson

Matt Warman

Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Mrs Theresa May

Giles Watling

George Eustice

Jerome Mayhew

Suzanne Webb

Dr Luke Evans

Paul Maynard

Helen Whately

Sir David Evennett

Karl McCartney

Mrs Heather Wheeler

Ben Everitt

Jason McCartney

Craig Whittaker

Michael Fabricant

Stephen McPartland

Mr John Whittingdale

Laura Farris

Esther McVey

Bill Wiggin

Simon Fell

Mark Menzies

James Wild

Margaret Ferrier

Huw Merriman

Craig Williams

Katherine Fletcher

Stephen Metcalfe

Gavin Williamson

Nick Fletcher

Robin Millar

Mike Wood

Mark Fletcher

Mrs Maria Miller

Jeremy Wright

Vicky Ford

Amanda Milling

Jacob Young

Kevin Foster

Nigel Mills

Nadhim Zahawi

Dr Liam Fox

Mr Andrew Mitchell

James Morris

Mr Mark Francois

Mr Gagan Mohindra

Christopher Pincher

Lucy Frazer

 

 

 

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic) and 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)) and extended by the Orders of 22 October 2020 and of 25 March and 16 June 2021, that the following Members have given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below: 

Member

From

Michael Tomlinson

19 July 

Maggie Throup

19 July

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

19 July 

Sir David Amess

19 July 

Wendy Chamberlain

19 July 

Debbie Abrahams

19 July

Chris Elmore

19 July

Stuart Andrew

19 July 

 

4. Variation of existing parental leave proxy voting arrangement

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the Order of 3 November 2020, that Suella Braverman has given notice that she wishes to vary her proxy vote arrangement. Her nominated proxy will be Stuart Andrew with effect from 19 July.

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the Order of 3 November 2020, that Feryal Clark has given notice that she wishes to vary her proxy vote arrangement. Her nominated proxy will be Chris Elmore with effect from 19 July.