Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Tuesday 7 September 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 8 September

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential merits of creating direct ferry services from Scotland to mainland Europe.[R] (903220)

2Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 on health outcomes in Scotland.(903221)

3Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South): What recent assessment his Department has made of the strength of the Union.(903222)

4Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What recent assessment his Department has made of the strength of the Union.(903223)

5Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on improving transport connections between Scotland and the rest of the UK.(903224)

6Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What recent discussions he has had with Scottish Ministers on the public inquiry into the handling of covid-19 in Scotland.(903225)

7Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of new free trade agreements on trading opportunities for Scotland.(903226)

8Dame Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on resources deployed at Scottish ports to help manage the movement of goods since the Northern Ireland Protocol came into effect on 1 January 2021.(903227)

9Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 on health outcomes in Scotland.(903228)

10Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of new free trade agreements on trading opportunities for Scotland.(903229)

11Rob Roberts (Delyn): What recent progress the Government has made on establishing the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(903230)

12Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): What recent discussions he has had with the Scottish Government on the implementation of the Government's new Hydrogen Strategy.(903231)

13Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent discussions he has had with Scottish Ministers on increasing efforts to reduce child poverty in Scotland.(903232)

14Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): What steps the Government is taking to help students attending Scottish universities to study and work overseas.(903233)

15James Grundy (Leigh): What recent progress the Government has made on establishing the UK Shared Prosperity Fund.(903234)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8 September.(903340)

2Ben Lake (Ceredigion): (903341)

3Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): (903342)

4Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): (903343)

5Peter Kyle (Hove): (903344)

6Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): (903345)

7Craig Mackinlay (South Thanet): (903346)

8Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): (903347)

9Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford): (903348)

10Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): (903349)

11Rob Roberts (Delyn): (903350)

12Hywel Williams (Arfon): (903351)

13Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): (903352)

14Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): (903353)

15Richard Drax (South Dorset): What steps he is taking to improve infrastructure in order to attract more businesses to Weymouth.(903354)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 9 September

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

1Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble): What steps he is taking to support the roll-out of electric vehicle charging infrastructure.(903260)

2Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): What steps he is taking to decarbonise the maritime industry.(903261)

3Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What discussions he has had with representatives of (a) haulage and (b) other companies involved in the goods supply chain on recent disruptions to the UK’s supply networks.(903262)

4Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What steps he is taking to support the roll-out of electric vehicle charging infrastructure.(903263)

5Bob Seely (Isle of Wight): What assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of imposing a public service obligation on vehicle and passenger services between the Isle of Wight and UK mainland.(903264)

6Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What steps he is taking to support the roll-out of electric vehicle charging infrastructure.(903265)

7Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support travel companies that are affected by ongoing international travel restrictions as a result of the covid-19 pandemic.(903266)

8Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): By what date he plans to implement fully electrified high speed rail on all routes (a) into Hull and (b) between Liverpool and Hull.(903267)

9Greg Smith (Buckingham): What assessment he has made of the impact on roads along the routes of (a) HS2 and (b) East West Rail of traffic connected to the construction of those railway lines.(903268)

10Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What total capital investment (a) Network Rail and (b) East Midlands Railway has provided for improvements and expansion of facilities at Kettering railway station in the last three years.(903269)

11Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What assessment he has made of the potential impact on commuters of proposals to reduce permanently South Western Railway services from December 2022.(903270)

12Ben Bradley (Mansfield): If he will take steps to ensure that services at Toton are included in proposals set out in the Government's Integrated Rail Plan.(903271)

13Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What assessment he has made of the impact on road safety of the recent temporary increase to the maximum daily working hours of HGV drivers.(903272)

14Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps his Department is taking to improve accessibility at railway stations.(903273)

15Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What recent steps his Department has taken to facilitate transport decarbonisation to help meet commitments to the (a) Paris Agreement and (b) forthcoming COP26 summit.(903274)

16Jeremy Wright (Kenilworth and Southam): What steps he is taking to help reduce the cost of covid-19 testing for air travel.(903275)

17Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath): What recent progress has been made on the roll-out of electric vehicle charging points.(903276)

18Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of England’s roads.(903277)

19Alex Sobel (Leeds North West): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of his policies on rail investment in the North of England on the implementation of the Government’s levelling up agenda.(903278)

20Giles Watling (Clacton): What steps he is taking to implement the policies set out in the Williams-Shapps Plan for Rail.(903280)

21Andrew Lewer (Northampton South): What steps he is taking to support motorists to reduce their journey time.(903281)

22Lee Rowley (North East Derbyshire): What steps he is taking to encourage people to use public transport after the covid-19 outbreak.(903282)

23Mrs Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire): If he will outline the process for selecting the location of the headquarters of Great British Railways.(903283)

24Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth): What steps his Department is taking to help (a) decarbonise transport and (b) encourage active travel.(903284)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

T1Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(903295)

T2Peter Aldous (Waveney): (903296)

T3Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East): (903297)

T4Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): (903298)

T5Chris Bryant (Rhondda): (903299)

T6Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): (903300)

T7Holly Lynch (Halifax): (903301)

T8Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): (903302)

T9Mr William Wragg (Hazel Grove): (903303)

T10Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): (903304)