Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth)
What recent estimate he has made of the number of people subject to the Loan Charge who have been declared bankrupt. (903235)

2Owen Thompson (Midlothian)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on living standards. (903236)

3Bambos Charalambous (Enfield, Southgate)
What fiscal steps he is taking to help achieve the Government’s net zero emissions target. (903237)

4James Daly (Bury North)
What fiscal steps he is taking to help young people into work as part of the economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak. (903238)

5Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on living standards. (903239)

6Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
What fiscal steps he is taking to help achieve the Government’s net zero emissions target. (903240)

7Rob Butler (Aylesbury)
What fiscal steps he is taking to invest in new infrastructure. (903241)

8Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to encourage investment in green (a) industries, (b) growth and (c) jobs. (903242)

9Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What fiscal steps he is taking to help achieve the Government’s net zero emissions target. (903243)

10Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
What recent assessment he has made of the effect of his policies on living standards. (903244)

11Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford)
What fiscal steps he is taking to incentivise businesses to invest in new infrastructure and equipment. (903245)

12Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
What recent discussions his Department has had with the (a) Department for Work and Pensions and (b) Welsh Government on the impact of the end of the £20 uplift to universal credit on recipients of that benefit. (903246)

13Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to encourage investment in green (a) industries, (b) growth and (c) jobs. (903247)

14Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the end of the Coronavirus Job Retention Scheme on the number of jobs that will be retained. (903248)

15Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to help small and medium-sized businesses recover from the covid-19 pandemic. (903249)

16Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the impact on the Exchequer of ending the £20 uplift to universal credit. (903250)

17Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)
What fiscal steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support people who are out of work to gain skills to find new, well-paid jobs. (903251)

18Stephen Timms (East Ham)
What discussions he plans to have with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the impact on the Exchequer of ending the £20 uplift to universal credit. (903252)

19Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
What fiscal steps he is taking to help young people into work as part of the economic recovery from the covid-19 outbreak. (903253)

20Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)
What fiscal steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support people who are out of work to gain skills to find new, well-paid jobs. (903254)

21Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on the impact on the Exchequer of ending the £20 uplift to universal credit. (903255)

22Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)
What fiscal steps his Department is taking to help small and medium-sized businesses recover from the covid-19 pandemic. (903257)

23Anum Qaisar-Javed (Airdrie and Shotts)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Scotland on the potential effect of ending his Department’s schemes to support people affected by the covid-19 outbreak. (903258)

24Katherine Fletcher (South Ribble)
What fiscal steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support people who are out of work to gain skills to find new, well-paid jobs. (903259)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Stephen Timms (East Ham)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (903285)

T2Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian) (903286)

T3Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (903287)

T4Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough) (903288)

T5Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth) (903289)

T6Kate Osborne (Jarrow) (903290)

T7Peter Kyle (Hove) (903292)

T8Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham) (903293)

T9Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd) (903294)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including on:

A sustainable plan for the NHS and Social Care (Prime Minister)

Business Statement (Leader of the House)

Pensions Update (Secretary of State for Work and Pensions)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Misuse of Fireworks

Sarah Owen

Bill to make provision about offences relating to the misuse of fireworks and penalties for such offences; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Charlotte Nichols

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a passenger charter for disabled land transport passengers setting out their rights, the legal obligations of transport operators, complaints procedures, passenger assistance schemes and accessibility requirements; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. ELECTIONS BILL: SECOND READING

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Ed Davey

Daisy Cooper

Wendy Chamberlain

Tim Farron

Christine Jardine

Layla MoranWera HobhouseJamie StoneSarah OlneyMunira WilsonSarah Green

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Elections Bill, notwithstanding the need to enable all British citizens living abroad to vote in UK parliamentary elections and to make voting more accessible for people with disabilities, because the Bill would make it harder for people to exercise their right to vote due to the introduction of voter ID, would make it easier for foreign vested interests to influence elections through political donations and weakened controls on party election expenditure, and because this Bill would stifle healthy opposition through constraints on those allowed to engage in regulated elections campaigning or registering as third party campaigners.

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Cat Smith

Ian Murray

Ian Blackford

Sir Alan Campbell

Jonathan EdwardsOwen ThompsonBrendan O’Hara Patrick GradyJoanna CherryEd Davey Mr Alistair Carmichael Wendy ChamberlainTim Farron Wera Hobhouse Sarah Green Christine Jardine Sarah Olney Layla Moran

That this House declines to give a second reading to the Elections Bill, notwithstanding the need for legislation around digital imprints and some accessibility improvements for disabled voters which do not go far enough, because it infringes on the right of expression of the electorate by allowing the Secretary of State to unilaterally modify and select which groups are allowed to campaign during an election period, creates unnecessary barriers to entry for voting, makes the Electoral Commission subordinate to the executive, would serve to restrict the franchise and thereby reduce the overall number of people able to participate in any future UK General Election and does not make provision for the UK Parliament to match the devolved nations in Scotland and Wales by extending the right to vote to 16 and 17 year olds and other disenfranchised groups.

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill, HC 233, HL 58

3. ELECTIONS BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Chloe Smith

That the following provisions shall apply to the Elections Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Wednesday 3 November 2021.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. Elections Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No.52(1)(a))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Elections Bill, it is expedient to authorise-

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of-

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any otherAct out of money so provided,

(2) the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of that Fund, and

(3) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (9 SEPTEMBER)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at the sitting on Thursday 9 September, proceedings on the business determined by the Backbench Business Committee shall be entered upon immediately after the conclusion of the remaining stages of the Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill, and, notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (2) and (4) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business) insofar as they relate to the timing of half days, may be proceeded with until 5.00 pm or for three hours, whichever is the later, and shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and those proceedings may continue, though opposed, after the moment of interruption.

6. Insolvency

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 718), a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Education Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Jonathan Gullis be discharged from the Education Committee and Nicola Richards be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Local policing: Andrew Bowie

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the future of the East Midlands economy: Ben Bradley

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered impact of floods in Westminster North: Ms Karen Buck

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered continued nuclear fuel manufacturing in the UK: Mark Menzies

4.00pm

That this House has considered the supply of affordable, good quality housing in the South West: David Warburton

4.30pm

That this House has considered Global Britain, human rights and climate change: Hywel Williams

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Role of the Speaker’s Committee in holding the Electoral Commission to account

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Economy update

3.Notification of contingent liability: Pilot No-Interest Loans Scheme

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

4.Environment Bill – Establishment of the Office for Environmental Protection

Secretary of State for Justice

5.Protecting the Public and Justice for Victims

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

6.Northern Ireland Update

Secretary of State for Transport

7.Draft Legislation: The Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2021

8.Roads update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: The Elections Bill

Witnesses: 9.00am: Dr Jessica Garland, Director of Policy and Research, Electoral Reform Society; Professor Toby James, Professor of Politics and Public Policy, University of East Anglia; Peter Stanyon, Chief Executive, Association of Electoral Administrators; Angela Kitching, Head of External Affairs, Age UK; Helen Mountfield QC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers

10.30am: Louise Edwards, Director of Regulation, Electoral Commission; The Lord Evans of Weardale KCB DL, Chair, Committee on Standards in Public Life; Professor Justin Fisher, Professor of Political Science and Director of Brunel Public Policy, Brunel University London; Dr Sam Power, Lecturer in Corruption Analysis, University of Sussex; Pete O’Doherty, Assistant Chief Constable, Thames Valley Police

Room 15
8.30am (private), 9.00am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Clearing the backlog caused by the pandemic

Witnesses: 9.30am: James Wilkinson, expert by experience; Shirely Cochrane, expert by experience

10.00am: Professor Neil Mortensen, President, Royal College of Surgeons; Dr Andrew Goddard, President, Royal College of Physicians; Dr Katherine Henderson, President, Royal College of Emergency Medicine; Anita Charlesworth, Director, Research and REAL Centre, the Health Foundation

Room 8
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Major cultural and sporting events

Witnesses: 10.00am: Ian Reid, Chief Executive and Martin Green, Chief Creative Officer, Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games, Chief Creative Officer, Festival UK* 2022; Rosanna Machado, Chief Executive, The Platinum Jubilee Pageant

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Summer results 2021 and arrangements for 2022

Witnesses: 10.00am: Rt Hon Nick Gibb MP, Minister of State for School Standards, Department for Education; Simon Lebus, Interim Chief Regulator, and Ian Bauckham, Interim Chair, Ofqual; Susan Acland-Hood, Permanent Secretary, Department for Education

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Committee on Standards

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private)

Defence Committee

Subject: Space Defence

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Nik Smith, Vice-Chair, Security and Defence Committee, and Nick Shave, Chair, UKspace

3.30pm: Anita Bernie, Strategy and Execution, KISPE Space Systems Ltd; Richard Franklin, Managing Director, Airbus Defence and Space Ltd

Room 5
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Development Committee

Subject: The philosophy and culture of aid

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Ammara Khan, Director of Diversity and Inclusion, Save the Children; Amanda Khozi Mukwashi, Chief Executive Officer, Christian Aid

3.30pm: The Lord Ahmad of Wimbledon, Minister for South Asia and the Commonwealth, and Charlotte Biswas, Deputy Director of Civil Society and Civic Space, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

Room 6
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon The Lord Benyon, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Marc Casale, Deputy Director and Head of Animal Welfare, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Tech and the future of UK foreign policy

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Anne-Marie Engtoft Larsen, Tech Ambassador, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Denmark; Tobias Feakin, Ambassador for Cyber Affairs and Critical Technology, Australian Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade

3.30pm: Martijn Rasser, Director, Technology and National Security Program, Center for a New American Security; Ulrike Franke, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Constitutional relationship with the Crown Dependencies

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Ian Gorst, Minister for External Relations and Financial Services, Government of Jersey; Deputy Jonathan Le Tocq, Lead Member for External Relations & Constitutional Affairs, States of Guernsey (Government of Guernsey); Howard Quayle CBE, Chief Minister, Isle of Man

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Science and Technology Committee & Health and Social Care Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private)

Transport Committee

Room 17
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Joint Committees

Draft Online Safety Bill

Room 21
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Health and Care Bill

(i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: (i) 9.25am: Mr Danny Mortimer, Chief Executive, NHS Employers; Dr Navina Evans CBE, Chief Executive, Health Education England

(ii) 10.30am: Amanda Pritchard, Chief Executive, and Mark Cubbon, Chief Operating Officer, NHS England and NHS Improvement

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill

(i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: (i) 9.25am: Professor Kathleen Stock OBE, Professor of Philosophy, University of Sussex; Dr Arif Ahmed MBE, Reader in Philosophy and Fellow of Gonville and Caius College, Cambridge University

(ii) 10.30am: Trevor Phillips OBE; Professor Nigel Biggar CBE, Regius Professor of Moral and Pastoral Theology, Oxford University

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Health and Care Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Simon Madden, Director for Data Policy, NHSX

2.30pm: Saffron Cordery, Deputy Chief Executive, NHS Providers; Matthew Taylor, Chief Executive, NHS Confederation

3.15pm: Ian Trenholm, Chief Executive, Care Quality Commission; Keith Conradi, Chief Investigator, Healthcare Safety Investigation Branch

4.00pm: Councillor James Jamieson, Chair, Local Government Association; Professor Maggie Rae, President, Faculty of Public Health

4.45pm: Eluned Morgan, Minister for Health and Social Services, Lyn Summers, Head of Health and Social Services Central Legislation Team, and Mari Williams, Senior Lawyer (Health), Welsh Government

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Professor Stephen Whittle OBE, Professor of Equalities Law, Manchester Metropolitan University

2.45pm: Smita Jamdar, Partner and Head of Education, Shakespeare Martineau

3.30pm: Thomas Simpson, Associate Professor of Philosophy and Public Policy, University of Oxford, and Associate Fellow, Policy Exchange

4.15pm: Dr Bryn Harris, Chief Legal Counsel, Free Speech Union

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Administration, Investment, Charges and Governance) (Amendment) Regulations 2021

Room 14
2.30pm (public)

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 14 September to Monday 20 September (deadline 8 September 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 9 September.

Tuesday 21 September to Thursday 23 September (deadline 15 September 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 16 September.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 14 and Wednesday 15 September (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 14 and Wednesday 15 September will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 September (deadline 13 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 October (deadline 20 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 October (deadline 18 October 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Jonathan Gullis

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend section 5 of the Education Act 2005 to provide that Ofsted may inspect the governing bodies of Multi-Academy Trusts.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (5TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Universal credit and working tax credits

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Jonathan Reynolds

Bridget Phillipson

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House calls on the Government to cancel its planned cut to Universal Credit and Working Tax Credit which from the end of September 2021 will reduce support for many hardworking families by £1,040 a year.

Joint Committee to investigate the withdrawal from Afghanistan

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Lisa Nandy

John Healey

Preet Kaur Gill

Sir Alan Campbell

(1) That it is expedient

(a) that a Joint Committee of Lords and Commons be appointed for the remainder of the current session to consider:

(i) Government policy on Afghanistan from the Doha Agreement in February 2020 to the conclusion of Operation Pitting on 27 August 2021;

(ii) the intelligence assessments made of the deteriorating situation in Afghanistan during this period, the extent to which those assessments were accurate, and the decisions taken by Ministers in response to that intelligence;

(iii) The ARAP scheme, including eligibility for the scheme, and policy towards civilian resettlement;

(iv) The planning of the Government, including any contingency planning, the crisis management process of the Government, and planning for the availability of Ministers if the situation deteriorated;

(b) that the Chair of the Committee shall be a backbench Member of a party represented in Her Majesty’s Government and shall be elected by the House of Commons under arrangements approved by Mr Speaker;

(2) That a Select Committee of eight Members be appointed to join with any committee to be appointed by the Lords for this purpose.

(3) That the Committee should publish its first report no later than 31 March 2022.

(4) That the Committee shall have power:

(a) to send for persons, papers and records;

(b) to sit notwithstanding any adjournment of the House;

(c) to report from time to time;

(d) to appoint specialist advisers; and

(e) to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom.

(5) That the quorum of the Committee shall be three.

(6) That, in addition to the Chair elected under paragraph (1)(b) above, the Chair of the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament, the Chair of the Joint Committee on the National Security Strategy and the Chairs of the Defence Committee, the Foreign Affairs Committee, the Home Affairs Committee, the International Development Committee and the International Trade Committee shall be members of the Committee.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Recommendations of the Cambridgeshire and Peterborough Independent Commission on Climate: Daniel Zeichner

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the humanitarian situation in Tigray: Sarah Champion

Relevant Documents:

Tenth Report of the International Development Committee of Session 2019-21, The humanitarian situation in Tigray, HC 1289, and the Government response, Session 2019-21, HC 554

11.00am That this House has considered co-operative purchase of companies by employee groups at risk of redundancy: Christina Rees

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered ending rough sleeping: Layla Moran

4.00pm That this House has considered British Council closures: Wendy Chamberlain

4.30pm That this House has considered reducing plastic waste: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Highgate Cemetery Bill [Lords]: Report Stage

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

GENERAL DEBATE ON THE LEGACY OF JO COX

Neil Coyle

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Emergency Services Cenotaph in Westminster: Sir Mike Penning

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the role of immunology research in responding to the covid-19 outbreak: Jim Shannon

3.00pm That this House has considered the definition of Islamophobia: Paul Bristow, Naz Shah

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this to be proceeded with in Committee.

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Redevelopment of Kettering General Hospital: Mr Philip Hollobone

MONDAY 13 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Committee and Remaining Stages

Chris Bryant

That it be an Instruction to the Committee on the Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill, That the Committee have leave to make provision relating to the prorogation of Parliament.

Notes:

The motion for an Instruction is admissible, as relating to an out-of-scope but cognate matter, but may be moved only if selected by Mr Speaker.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Levelling up agenda in the North: Ian Lavery

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 586700, relating to funding and affordability of childcare: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Petitions Committee, Session 2019-21, The impact of Covid-19 on maternity and parental leave, HC 526, and the Government response, HC 770

Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee on 14 July 2021, on Impact of Covid-19 on new parents: one year on, HC 479

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on Impact of Covid-19 on new parents: one year on, reported to the House on 5 July 2021, HC 479

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 563380, relating to HS2: Taiwo Owatemi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Non-Disclosure Agreements: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mrs Maria Miller

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to restrict the use of non-disclosure agreements; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Olivia Blake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for and in connection with offences relating to verbal and physical abuse of public-facing workers in the course of their employment.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

MONDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 300105, relating to ethnicity pay gap reporting: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Unauthorised Development (Offences): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gareth Bacon

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make unauthorised development without planning permission an offence; to prohibit retrospective planning applications; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Hen Caging (Prohibition): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Henry Smith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the caging of commercially reared, egg-laying hens and pullets; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

MONDAY 18 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sarah Owen

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend entitlement to parental bereavement leave and pay to parents of babies miscarried or stillborn during early pregnancy; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 25 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

TUESDAY 26 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

5. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase in expenditure in the sums payable under other Acts out of money so provided, where that increase is attributable to:

(a) any provision of the Act relating to primates;

(b) any power in the Act to apply such provision to other animals; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

6. Licences and licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

7. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

8. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Administration, Investment, Charges and Governance) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

9. Subsidy Control Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

10. Energy Conservation

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Lighting Products) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 July, be approved.

11. Energy Conservation

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

12. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Air Pollution from Ships) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

13. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Organics (Equivalence and Control Bodies Listing) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

14. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

15. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 July, be approved.

16. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Capital Requirements Regulation (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.

17. Financial Services

Jesse Norman

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) (High-Risk Countries) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 827), dated 12 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.

18. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 851), dated 15 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

19. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps etc.) (England) (Revocation and Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 848), dated 14 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

20. Public Health

Jo Churchill

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 864), dated 17 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

21. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Water Industry

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Second Reading

25. INDEPENDENT EXPERT PANEL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SANCTIONS AND THE RECALL OF MPs ACT 2015

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That­—

(1) the following Standing Order be made:

“IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015

(1) The Chair of the IEP shall send to the Chair and Members of the Committee on Standards and to the Clerk of that Committee any report from a sub-panel of the IEP which he has referred to the Clerk of the House under subparagraph (5)(d)
of Standing Order No. 150A (Independent Expert Panel) and which contains a determination for a sanction that would, if made by the Committee on Standards, engage the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015.

(2) Where a report has been sent to the Committee on Standards in accordance with paragraph (1) of this Order the Committee of Standards shall make a report to the House in relation to the Member named in that report, setting out a recommendation for a suspension equal to that recommended by the sub-panel to run concurrently with any sanction imposed as a result of the sub-panel’s determination.

(3) Reports under paragraph (2) must be made no later than on the third sitting day after the report of the IEP sub-panel is sent to members of the Committee on Standards, save that the day on which the report is sent shall not be counted in calculating this period.

(4) If the Committee on Standards is unable to meet within 3 sitting days, the Chair shall, if satisfied that the report from the IEP sub-panel has been sent to all members of the Committee, make the report to the House from the Committee required under paragraph (2).”

(2) The following amendments to Standing Orders be made:

(a) In Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards), paragraph (1), at the end insert

“(c) in accordance with Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015) to report to the House recommendations for sanctions to run concurrently with sanctions determined by a sub-panel of the IEP and implemented by the House.”

(b) In Standing Order No. 150D (Motions consequent on the ICGS), paragraph (1), at the end, insert

“( ) a motion under paragraph (1) of this Order includes a motion to implement a sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards under Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015), or a motion to implement both such a sanction and a sanction determined by a sub-panel of the IEP”.

Amendment (a)

Keir Starmer

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

Angela Rayner

Shabana Mahmood

Anneliese Dodds

At end insert:

“(3) The provisions of Standing Order (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act) shall be applied in respect of any report from the Independent Expert Panel published before this Order is agreed which contains a determination for a sanction that, if it had been made by the Committee on Standards, would have engaged the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015, save that, notwithstanding the provisions of that Standing Order, the sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards in such a case, shall be limited to 14 days and the provisions of Standing Order No. 45A shall not apply in respect of any suspension imposed in consequence of such a recommendation, and the provisions of the Standing Order shall be interpreted as if the day this Order is agreed had been the day on which the Report was sent to Members of the Committee on Standards in accordance with that Standing Order.”.

26. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Sanctions

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 922), dated 5 August 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 August, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Financial Assistance

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, compensation to digital technology product vendors in respect of a proportion of the costs of providing digital technology product to SMEs as part of the Help to Grow Digital programme up to a limit of £296 million over three years.

29. Charities

Nigel Adams

That the draft Charities Act 2011 (Exempt Charities) (British Council) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No.1) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Monetary Penalties) (Turnover of a Business) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Notifiable Acquisition) (Specification of Qualifying Entities) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) Order 2021 (SI 2021, No. 988), a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.