Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Tuesday 14 September 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 15 September

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Welsh Government on the effect of the planned removal of the £20 universal credit uplift on low-income families.(903355)

2Jessica Morden (Newport East): What plans the Government has to provide funding for rail infrastructure in Wales.(903356)

3Liz Twist (Blaydon): What steps the Government is taking to support the manufacturing industry in Wales.(903357)

4John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What steps the Government is taking to help Wales achieve the net zero emissions target.(903358)

5Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the adequacy of the operation of the devolution settlement.(903359)

6Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps he is taking to increase the number of apprentices in the Wales Office.(903360)

7Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What plans the Government has to provide funding for rail infrastructure in Wales.(903361)

8Beth Winter (Cynon Valley): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the adequacy of the operation of the devolution settlement.(903362)

9Stuart C McDonald (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on lorry driver shortages in Wales.(903363)

10Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What steps the Government is taking to help Wales achieve the net zero emissions target.(903364)

11Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the potential merits of a separate independent public inquiry into the handling of the covid-19 outbreak in Wales.(903365)

12Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What recent assessment his Department has made of the effect of the United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 on the ability of the Senedd to legislate effectively in devolved policy areas.(903366)

13Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.(903367)

14Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower): What plans the Government has to provide funding for rail infrastructure in Wales.(903368)

15Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What estimate he has made of the total funding provided by the Government to Wales to help tackle the covid-19 outbreak.(903369)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 September.(903440)

2Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): (903441)

3Chris Green (Bolton West): (903442)

4Christian Wakeford (Bury South): (903443)

5Tom Randall (Gedling): (903444)

6Chris Bryant (Rhondda): (903445)

7Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet): (903446)

8Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border): (903447)

9Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby): (903448)

10Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam): (903449)

11Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (903450)

12Mr Mark Harper (Forest of Dean): (903451)

13Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (903452)

14Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich): (903453)

15Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): (903454)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 16 September

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1Clive Efford (Eltham): What his Department's involvement is in the fan-led review of football governance.(903475)

2Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): What recent progress his Department has made on the roll-out of gigabit broadband.(903477)

3Stephen Timms (East Ham): What plans he has to tackle fraudulent online advertisements.(903478)

4Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): When he plans to allocate funding under the £500 million Youth Investment Fund.(903479)

5Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What progress the Government has made on supporting touring musicians to continue to work in Europe following the UK's withdrawal from the EU.(903480)

6David Warburton (Somerton and Frome): What steps his Department is taking to help the live events sector to return and recover from the covid-19 outbreak.(903481)

7Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What progress the Government has made on supporting touring musicians to continue to work in Europe following the UK's withdrawal from the EU.(903483)

8Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps his Department is taking to support the recovery of the tourism industry.(903484)

9John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington): What steps he is taking to strengthen and promote public service broadcasting.(903487)

10Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What steps he is taking to enable the conference, exhibitions and events sector to fully reopen after the covid-19 outbreak.(903488)

11Greg Smith (Buckingham): What steps his Department is taking to improve digital infrastructure and connectivity in rural areas.(903489)

12Holly Lynch (Halifax): What steps he is taking to help prevent people from becoming digitally excluded.(903490)

13Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What support his Department is providing to help touring musicians to work in Europe following the UK's withdrawal from the EU.(903491)

14Craig Williams (Montgomeryshire): What recent progress his Department has made on the roll-out of gigabit broadband.(903492)

At 10:00am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

T1Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(903467)

T2Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): (903468)

T3Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (903469)

T4Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): (903470)

T5Kate Griffiths (Burton): (903471)

T6Edward Timpson (Eddisbury): (903472)

T7Lee Anderson (Ashfield): (903473)

T8Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): (903474)

At 10:10am
Oral Questions to the Attorney General

1Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What steps her Department is taking to help improve prosecution rates for financial crime.(903456)

2Lee Anderson (Ashfield): What steps she is taking to improve the disclosure of mobile phone data in criminal trials.(903457)

3Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian): What steps she is taking with the Secretary of State for Justice to ensure an effective and accountable criminal justice system.(903458)

4Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): What steps the Government is taking to increase public understanding of the law amongst young people.(903460)

5Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What steps the Government is taking to support the recovery of the criminal justice system since the easing of covid-19 restrictions.(903462)

6Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of her Department in helping to ensure the Government’s compliance with international law on the rights of refugees.(903463)

7Jacob Young (Redcar): What recent comparative assessment she has made of the annual performance of the unduly lenient sentence scheme.(903464)

8Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): What recent assessment she has made of the compatibility of the Government’s proposals on asylum with (a) the UN’s convention on the status of refugees and (b) the rule of law.(903466)