Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Highgate Cemetery Bill [Lords]: Third Reading

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20)

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

1Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
What plans his Department has to increase the number of Nightingale courts. (903405)

2Danny Kruger (Devizes)
What steps he is taking to implement the recommendations in Richard Oldfield's report on the Dynamic Framework of the Probation Service, published in June 2021. (903406)

3Peter Grant (Glenrothes)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law. (903407)

4Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on delivery of the Government's Beating crime plan. (903409)

5Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)
What progress he has made on bringing forward a Victims' Bill. (903410)

6Kate Osborne (Jarrow)
What plans he has to increase sentences for people convicted of rape. (903411)

7Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What progress his Department has made on reducing the reoffending rate among former prisoners. (903412)

8Rachel Hopkins (Luton South)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effect on the (a) recruitment, (b) retention, (c) safety and (d) morale of prison officers of raising the retirement age for that role to 68. (903413)

9Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)
What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support judges who remain in Afghanistan following the recent military operation to evacuate British nationals and eligible Afghans from that country. (903414)

10Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge)
What steps he is taking to help ensure effective collaboration between his Department and the Home Office on reducing reoffending. (903415)

11Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)
What steps his Department is taking through the criminal justice system to tackle pet theft. (903417)

12John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare)
If he will make an assessment of the effectiveness of access to justice for small companies affected by anti-competitive behaviour that are ineligible (a) for the Competition Appeal Tribunal fast track procedure and (b) to have their cases taken up by the Competition and Markets Authority. (903418)

13Sarah Atherton (Wrexham)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on delivery of the Government's Beating crime plan. (903419)

14Tom Randall (Gedling)
What steps his Department is taking through the criminal justice system to tackle pet theft. (903420)

15Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law. (903421)

16Kate Osamor (Edmonton)
What steps he is taking to tackle the backlog of cases in (a) immigration and (b) employment tribunals. (903422)

17Chris Stephens (Glasgow South West)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on upholding the rule of law. (903423)

18Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall)
What recent discussions he has had with the Foreign Secretary on ensuring the safety of judges and legal professionals in Afghanistan. (903424)

19Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington)
What plans his Department has to increase the number of Nightingale courts. (903425)

20Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
What steps his Department is taking through the criminal justice system to tackle pet theft. (903426)

21Christian Wakeford (Bury South)
What steps his Department is taking to help ensure that victims of domestic abuse are supported by the courts system. (903427)

22Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Parole Board’s communications with victims’ families when deciding whether offenders sentenced to life imprisonment should be released on licence. (903428)

23Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
What progress has been made on the Independent Human Rights Act Review. (903429)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

T1Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (903430)

T2John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (903431)

T3Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (903432)

T4Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (903433)

T5Sarah Champion (Rotherham) (903434)

T6Giles Watling (Clacton) (903435)

T7Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (903436)

T8Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (903437)

T9Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (903438)

T10Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington) (903439)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Covid-19 update (Secretary of State for Health and Social Care)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Non-Disclosure Agreements: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mrs Maria Miller

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to restrict the use of non-disclosure agreements; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE LEVY BILL: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the proceedings on the Health and Social Care Levy Bill:

Timetable

(1)(a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken at today’s sitting in accordance with this Order.

(b) Proceedings on Second Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(c) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(d) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion seven hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(e) This paragraph shall have effect notwithstanding the practice of the House as to the intervals between stages of a Bill brought in upon Ways and Means Resolutions.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put

(2)When the Bill has been read a second time:

(a) it shall, despite Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put;

(b) proceedings on the Bill shall stand postponed while the Question is put, in accordance with Standing Order No. 52(1)(a) (Money resolutions and ways and means resolutions in connection with bills), on any financial resolution relating to the Bill;

(c) on the conclusion of proceedings on any financial resolution relating to the Bill, proceedings on the Bill shall be resumed and the Speaker shall leave the chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

(3)(a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chair shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

(4)For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (1), the Chair or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply:

(a) any Question already proposed from the chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new Clause or new Schedule selected by the Chair or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded;
and shall not put any other questions, other than the question on any motion described in paragraph (9)(a) of this Order.

(5)On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chair or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

(6)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (4)(d) on successive amendments moved or Motions made by a Minister of the Crown, the Chair or Speaker shall instead put a single Question in relation to those amendments or Motions.

(7)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (4)(e) in relation to successive provisions of the Bill, the Chair shall instead put a single Question in relation to those provisions, except that the Question shall be put separately on any Clause of or Schedule to the Bill which a Minister of the Crown has signified an intention to leave out.

Miscellaneous

(8)Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(9)(a) No Motion shall be made, except by a Minister of the Crown, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(b) No notice shall be required of such a Motion.

(c) Such a motion may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(d) The Question on such a Motion shall be put forthwith; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (c) shall thereupon be resumed.

(e) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on such a Motion.

(10)(a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings to which this Order applies except by a Minister of the Crown.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(11)The start of any debate under Standing Order No. 24 (Emergency debates) to be held at today’s sitting shall be postponed until the conclusion of any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(12)Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(13)(a) Any private business which has been set down for consideration at a time falling after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order shall, instead of being considered as provided by Standing Orders or by any Order of the House, be considered at the conclusion of any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(b) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to the private business so far as necessary for the purpose of securing that the business may be considered for a period of three hours.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order No. 15)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of the Chancellor of the Exchequer relating to the Health and Social Care Levy Bill: Business of the House may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

3. HEALTH AND SOCIAL CARE LEVY BILL: SECOND READING (COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE AND THIRD READING MAY ALSO BE TAKEN)

Up to seven hours (after commencement of proceedings on the Health and Social Care Levy Bill: Business of the House motion, if that motion is agreed to)

Keir Starmer

Rachel Reeves

Jonathan Ashworth

James Murray

Abena Oppong-Asare

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Health and Social Care Levy Bill because, notwithstanding the need to increase funding for health and social care, the Bill raises money for an approach announced by the Government that fails to set out a plan to fix the crisis in social care, improve pay and conditions for social care workers, or clear the NHS waiting list backlog by the end of this Parliament, while breaking the Prime Minister’s promise that no one will have to sell their home to pay for care; because it lacks a guarantee that Parliament will vote on a social care plan before spending the money it raises; and because it breaks the Government’s promise not to increase National Insurance, raising taxes on employment that will disproportionately hit working families, young people, those on low and middle incomes and businesses trying to create more jobs in the wider economy, whilst leaving income from other sources untouched.

Christine Jardine

Munira Wilson

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Wendy Chamberlain

Daisy Cooper

Ed Davey

Tim FarronSarah GreenWera HobhouseLayla MoranSarah OlneyJamie Stone

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Health and Social Care Levy Bill because it raises funding for social care through taxes on low-paid workers, small businesses and the young instead of in a fair and sustainable way.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Health and Social Care Levy Bill Business of the House Motion, if it is agreed to by the House.

Second Reading will be brought to a conclusion three hours after commencement of proceedings on that motion, proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on Consideration will be brought to a conclusion six hours after commencement of proceedings on that motion, any proceedings on Third Reading will be brought to a conclusion seven hours after commencement of proceedings on that motion.

4. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps etc.) (England) (Revocation and Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 848), dated 14 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 851), dated 15 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jo Churchill

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 864), dated 17 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. International Immunities and Privileges

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Nigel Adams

That the draft Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Financial Services

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jesse Norman

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) (High-Risk Countries) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 827), dated 12 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Licences and licensing

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

AQUIND Interconnector Project: Stephen Morgan

Haworth Post Office: Robbie Moore

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Driving theory test centre in Scunthorpe: Holly Mumby-Croft

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for 90 minutes. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered Black Maternal Health Week: Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 301079, Improve Maternal Mortality Rates and Health Care for Black Women in the U.K.

11.00am

No debate has been scheduled

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.00am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered reducing fire risk in high rise social housing: Andy Slaughter

4.00pm

That this House has considered the role of shipping emissions in decarbonising the UK: Alexander Stafford

4.30pm

That this House has considered real fur sales in the UK: Christian Wakeford

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Border controls

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

2.Energy Infrastructure Planning Projects

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Covid-19 update

4.Covid-19 vaccine update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: The Elections Bill

Witnesses: 9.30am: Chloe Smith MP, Minister of State for the Constitution and Devolution, Cabinet Office

Room 15
8.55am (private), 9.30am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Cancer services

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Jeanette Dickson, President, The Royal College of Radiologists; Dr Andrew Millar, Rapid Diagnostic Centre Lead, North Central London Cancer Alliance; Dr Richard Roope, Clinical Adviser for Cancer, Royal College of General Practitioners; Andrea Brady, person with lived experience

10.30am: Sir Harpal Kumar, President, GRAIL Europe; Michelle Mitchell, Chief Executive Officer, Cancer Research UK; Professor Peter Sasieni, Academic Director, King's College London, Clinical Trials Unit

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Influencer culture

Witnesses: 10.00am: Amy Hart, content creator, activist and former Love Island contestant; Nicole Ocran, Co-Founder, The Creator Union; Anna Whitehouse, content creator, author and founder, Mother Pukka

11.00am: Amy Bryant-Jeffries, Head of Partnerships, Gleam Futures; Professor Brooke Erin Duffy, Associate Professor, Cornell University; Ben Jeffries, Chief Executive and Co-Founder, Influencer.com

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: 10.00am: Dame Christine Ryan, Chair, Ofsted

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Downstream Oil Resilience Bill

Witnesses: 10.30am: Daniel Greenberg, Counsel for Domestic Legislation, House of Commons

Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Committee on Standards

Subject: All-Party Parliamentary Groups

Witnesses: 10.00am: Alex Runswick, Senior Advocacy Manager, Transparency International UK; Harriett Baldwin MP, Chair, British Group Interparliamentary Union

10.45am: Harry Rich, Registrar, Registrar of Consultant Lobbyists

11.15am: Liam Herbert, Chair of PRCA Public Affairs Board, Public Relations and Communications Association; Jon Gerlis, Public Relations and Policy Manager, Chartered Institute of Public Relations

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Afghanistan: safe routes and resettlement

Witnesses: 10.30am: Kate Clark, Journalist, Afghanistan Analysts Network; Rossella Pagliuchi-Lor, Representative to the UK, United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees; Laure-Hélène Piron, Director, Policy Practice

11.30am: Alex Fraser, Director of Refugee Support, British Red Cross; Cllr James Jamieson, Chair, Local Government Association; Enver Solomon, Chief Executive, Refugee Council

Room 5
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

International Development Committee

Subject: ICAI’s performance 2020-21 and Follow-up Review of 2019-2020 reports

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner, and Ekpe Attah, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Tree Planting and Woodlands

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Judicaelle Hammond, Director of Policy and Advice, Country Land and Business Association; George Dunn, Chief Executive Officer, Tenants Farmers Association; Tom Bradshaw, Vice President, National Farmers' Union

3.30pm: Sir William Worsley, Chair, Forestry Commission; Steph Rhodes, Delivery Director, Forestry Commission’s England Tree Planting Programme; Tony Juniper, Chair, and Alan Law, Chief Officer Strategy and Deputy Chief Executive, Natural England

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Room 17
2.00pm (private)

Justice Committee

Subject: Women in Prison

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Cath Durkin, Consultant Forensic Psychiatrist, Central and North West London NHS Foundation Trust; Dr Amanda Brown, GP, HMP Bronzefield; Jenny Talbot, Independent Chair, National Women's Prisons Health and Social Care Review

3.30pm: Francesca Cooney, Head of Policy, Prisoner Education Trust; Annick Platt, Director of Operations, Novus

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Building Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 9.25am: Sarah Albon, Chief Executive, and Peter Baker, Chief Inspector of Buildings, Health and Safety Executive; Graham Russell MBE, Chief Executive, Office for Product Safety and Standards

10.15am: Richard Silva, Executive Director, Long Harbour; Kieran Walker, Technical Director, Home Builders Federation

10.45am: Councillor Jayne McCoy, Deputy Leader of Sutton Council, Chair of the Housing, Economy and Business Committee, London Councils; Andrew Bulmer, CEO, Institute of Residential Property Management

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Health and Care Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Building Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Martin Boyd, Chair, Leasehold Knowledge Partnership; Dr Nigel Glen, CEO, Association of Residential Managing Agents

2.45pm: Dr Sarah Colwell, Director, Fire Suppression Testing and Certification, BRE Global Ltd.; James Dalton, Director of General Insurance Policy, Association of British Insurers; Steve Wood, CEO, National House Building Council

3.30pm: Mr Matt Wrack, General Secretary, Fire Brigades Union

4.00pm: Eric Leenders, Managing Director, Personal Finance, UK Finance

4.30pm: Alison Hills; Steve Day

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Health and Care Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published

TREASURY

3rd Special Report: Tax after coronavirus: response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2021–22 HC 701
Time of publication: 00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

7th Report: Documents Considered by the Committee 8 September 2021 HC 121-vii
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 21 September to Thursday 23 September (deadline 15 September 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 16 September.

Monday 18 October to Monday 25 October (deadline 22 September 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Wednesday 22 September.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 September (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 21 and Wednesday 22 September will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 October (deadline 20 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 October (deadline 18 October 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Olivia Blake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for and in connection with offences relating to verbal and physical abuse of public-facing workers in the course of their employment.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (5TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Proposed Heath Common development: Andrew Griffith

Rugby Community Ambulance Station: Mark Pawsey

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Demutualisation of Liverpool Victoria: Gareth Thomas

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Back British Farming Day and the future of domestic agriculture: Theo Clarke

11.00am No debate has been scheduled

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.00am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered opportunities for geothermal energy extraction: Owen Thompson

4.00pm That this House has considered Merthyr Tydfil city status: Gerald Jones

4.30pm That this House has considered the Government’s Levelling up agenda: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Role and response of the devolved Administrations to COP26

Brendan O’Hara

That this House has considered the role and response of the devolved Administrations to COP26.

Proposed reforms to the criminal justice system to better respond to families bereaved by public disasters

Maria Eagle

That this House has considered proposed reforms to the criminal justice system to better respond to families bereaved by public disasters.

Notes:

The subject for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Future of Chatham docks: Kelly Tolhurst

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the UK’s maritime sector: Mr Kevan Jones [R]

3.00pm That this House has considered the implementation of the recommendations of the Timpson Review of School Exclusion: Andy Carter [R], Edward Timpson [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 20 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

CONSIDERATION OF A BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE MOTION

SOCIAL SECURITY (UPRATING OF BENEFITS BILL): ALL STAGES

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Tram safety: Sarah Jones

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 300105, relating to ethnicity pay gap reporting: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Unauthorised Development (Offences): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gareth Bacon

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make unauthorised development without planning permission an offence; to prohibit retrospective planning applications; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the vaccination of children against Covid-19: Miriam Cates

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The debate at 9.30am will last for up to 90 minutes.

Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 14 September.

WEDNESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Hen Caging (Prohibition): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Henry Smith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the caging of commercially reared, egg-laying hens and pullets; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

MONDAY 18 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sarah Owen

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend entitlement to parental bereavement leave and pay to parents of babies miscarried or stillborn during early pregnancy; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Caroline Lucas

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place duties on the Secretary of State to decarbonise the United Kingdom economy and to reverse inequality; to establish a ten-year economic and public investment strategy in accordance with those duties which promotes a community- and employee-led transition from high-carbon to low- and zero-carbon industry; to require the Government to report on its adherence to the strategy; to establish higher environmental standards for air, water and green spaces; to make provision to protect and restore natural habitats; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 25 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

TUESDAY 26 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Owen Thompson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

5. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase in expenditure in the sums payable under other Acts out of money so provided, where that increase is attributable to:

(a) any provision of the Act relating to primates;

(b) any power in the Act to apply such provision to other animals; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

6. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

7. Subsidy Control Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

8. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Air Pollution from Ships) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

9. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Organics (Equivalence and Control Bodies Listing) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

10. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

11. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Capital Requirements Regulation (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.

12. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. Water Industry

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Second Reading

16. INDEPENDENT EXPERT PANEL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SANCTIONS AND THE RECALL OF MPs ACT 2015

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That­—

(1) the following Standing Order be made:

“IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015

(1) The Chair of the IEP shall send to the Chair and Members of the Committee on Standards and to the Clerk of that Committee any report from a sub-panel of the IEP which he has referred to the Clerk of the House under subparagraph (5)(d)
of Standing Order No. 150A (Independent Expert Panel) and which contains a determination for a sanction that would, if made by the Committee on Standards, engage the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015.

(2) Where a report has been sent to the Committee on Standards in accordance with paragraph (1) of this Order the Committee of Standards shall make a report to the House in relation to the Member named in that report, setting out a recommendation for a suspension equal to that recommended by the sub-panel to run concurrently with any sanction imposed as a result of the sub-panel’s determination.

(3) Reports under paragraph (2) must be made no later than on the third sitting day after the report of the IEP sub-panel is sent to members of the Committee on Standards, save that the day on which the report is sent shall not be counted in calculating this period.

(4) If the Committee on Standards is unable to meet within 3 sitting days, the Chair shall, if satisfied that the report from the IEP sub-panel has been sent to all members of the Committee, make the report to the House from the Committee required under paragraph (2).”

(2) The following amendments to Standing Orders be made:

(a) In Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards), paragraph (1), at the end insert

“(c) in accordance with Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015) to report to the House recommendations for sanctions to run concurrently with sanctions determined by a sub-panel of the IEP and implemented by the House.”

(b) In Standing Order No. 150D (Motions consequent on the ICGS), paragraph (1), at the end, insert

“( ) a motion under paragraph (1) of this Order includes a motion to implement a sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards under Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015), or a motion to implement both such a sanction and a sanction determined by a sub-panel of the IEP”.

Amendment (a)

Keir Starmer

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

Angela Rayner

Shabana Mahmood

Anneliese Dodds

At end insert:

“(3) The provisions of Standing Order (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act) shall be applied in respect of any report from the Independent Expert Panel published before this Order is agreed which contains a determination for a sanction that, if it had been made by the Committee on Standards, would have engaged the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015, save that, notwithstanding the provisions of that Standing Order, the sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards in such a case, shall be limited to 14 days and the provisions of Standing Order No. 45A shall not apply in respect of any suspension imposed in consequence of such a recommendation, and the provisions of the Standing Order shall be interpreted as if the day this Order is agreed had been the day on which the Report was sent to Members of the Committee on Standards in accordance with that Standing Order.”.

17. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Sanctions

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 922), dated 5 August 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 August, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Financial Assistance

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, compensation to digital technology product vendors in respect of a proportion of the costs of providing digital technology product to SMEs as part of the Help to Grow Digital programme up to a limit of £296 million over three years.

20. Charities

Nigel Adams

That the draft Charities Act 2011 (Exempt Charities) (British Council) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No.1) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Monetary Penalties) (Turnover of a Business) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Notifiable Acquisition) (Specification of Qualifying Entities) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) Order 2021 (SI 2021, No. 988), a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance for Children and Young People) (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Green Gas Support Scheme Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Andrew Selous

That the the Safeguarding (Code of Practice) Measure (HC 689), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Relevant Documents:

243rd Report of the Ecclesiastical Committee, HC 688.

28. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Amendment of Schedule 10) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1029), dated 8 September 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.