Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Lee Anderson (Ashfield)
What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of the additional support for veterans and military charities announced on 6 September 2021. (903493)

2Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure the relevance and functionality of the continuous at-sea deterrent. (903494)

3Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)
What steps his Department is taking to support Operation Warm Welcome. (903495)

4Mark Logan (Bolton North East)
What steps his Department is taking to help combat Daesh and its global affiliates including Islamic State Khorasan Province. (903496)

5Paul Howell (Sedgefield)
What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of the additional support for veterans and military charities announced on 6 September 2021. (903497)

6Laura Farris (Newbury)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the new nuclear warhead programme on the UK's defence capability. (903498)

7Sir Robert Syms (Poole)
What steps his Department is taking to help support defence exports. (903499)

8Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on increasing the number of apprenticeships in the armed forces. (903500)

9Chris Law (Dundee West)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on tackling international terrorism in (a) Afghanistan, (b) the Middle East and (c) North Africa. (903501)

10Clive Efford (Eltham)
How many people have been assessed as being eligible for support under the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy since 28 August 2021. (903502)

11Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham)
If he will define the term UK content within the Fleet Solid Support Ship contract. (903503)

12Mark Jenkinson (Workington)
What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of the additional support for veterans and military charities announced on 6 September 2021. (903507)

13Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What steps he is taking to help improve provision of mental health services for members of the armed forces. (903508)

14Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)
What assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of the additional support for veterans and military charities announced on 6 September 2021. (903509)

15Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)
What steps his Department is taking to help support jobs in the defence sector. (903510)

16Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What recent assessment he has made of the UK's ability to conduct military operations without the support of the United States. (903511)

17Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
What steps his Department is taking to help support jobs in the defence sector. (903512)

18Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran)
What recent discussions he has had with his international counterparts on tackling international terrorism in (a) Afghanistan, (b) the Middle East and (c) North Africa. (903513)

19Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the creation of the National Shipbuilding Office on (a) the number of ships being built in the UK and (b) the amount of (i) British technology, (ii) components and (iii) steel in those ships. (903514)

20Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)
What steps his Department is taking to support the families of armed forces personnel. (903515)

21Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney)
What steps he is taking to help improve provision of mental health services for members of the armed forces. (903516)

22Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham)
What steps his Department is taking to help support jobs in the defence sector. (903517)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Scott Benton (Blackpool South)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (903518)

T2Mark Jenkinson (Workington) (903519)

T3Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley) (903520)

T4Sarah Owen (Luton North) (903521)

T5Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (903522)

T6Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (903523)

T7James Cartlidge (South Suffolk) (903524)

T8Miss Sarah Dines (Derbyshire Dales) (903525)

T9Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (903526)

T10Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (903527)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. SOCIAL SECURITY (UP-RATING OF BENEFITS) BILL: BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

Until any hour (if the 10.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the following provisions shall apply to the proceedings on the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill:

Timetable

(1)(a) Proceedings on Second Reading and in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken at today’s sitting in accordance with this Order.

(b) Proceedings on Second Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion four hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(c) Proceedings in Committee of the whole House, any proceedings on Consideration and proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion six hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

Timing of proceedings and Questions to be put

(2)When the Bill has been read a second time:

(a) it shall, despite Standing Order No. 63 (Committal of bills not subject to a programme order), stand committed to a Committee of the whole House without any Question being put;

(b) the Speaker shall leave the chair whether or not notice of an Instruction has been given.

(3)(a) On the conclusion of proceedings in Committee of the whole House, the Chair shall report the Bill to the House without putting any Question.

(b) If the Bill is reported with amendments, the House shall proceed to consider the Bill as amended without any Question being put.

(4)For the purpose of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (1), the Chair or Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions in the same order as they would fall to be put if this Order did not apply:

(a) any Question already proposed from the chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment, new Clause or new Schedule selected by the Chair or Speaker for separate decision;

(d) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;

(e) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded;
and shall not put any other questions, other than the question on any motion described in paragraph (15)(a) of this Order.

(5)On a Motion so made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Chair or Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

(6)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (4)(d) on successive amendments moved or Motions made by a Minister of the Crown, the Chair or Speaker shall instead put a single Question in relation to those amendments or Motions.

(7)If two or more Questions would fall to be put under paragraph (4)(e) in relation to successive provisions of the Bill, the Chair shall instead put a single Question in relation to those provisions, except that the Question shall be put separately on any Clause of or Schedule to the Bill which a Minister of the Crown has signified an intention to leave out.

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(8)(a) Any Lords Amendments to the Bill may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(b) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (a) shall thereupon be resumed.

(9)Paragraphs (2) to (7) of Standing Order No. 83F (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on consideration of Lords amendments) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (8) of this Order.

Subsequent stages

(10)(a) Any further Message from the Lords on the Bill may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(b) Proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (a) shall thereupon be resumed.

(11)Paragraphs (2) to (5) of Standing Order No. 83G (Programme orders: conclusion of proceedings on further messages from the Lords) apply for the purposes of bringing any proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph (10) of this Order.

Reasons Committee

(12)Paragraphs (2) to (6) of Standing Order No. 83H (Programme orders: reasons committee) apply in relation to any committee to be appointed to draw up reasons after proceedings have been brought to a conclusion in accordance with this Order.

Miscellaneous

(13)Standing Order No. 15(1)(Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on the Bill.

(14)Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(15)(a) No Motion shall be made, except by a Minister of the Crown, to alter the order in which any proceedings on the Bill are taken, to recommit the Bill or to vary or supplement the provisions of this Order.

(b) No notice shall be required of such a Motion.

(c) Such a Motion may be considered forthwith without any Question being put; and any proceedings interrupted for that purpose shall be suspended accordingly.

(d) The Question on such a Motion shall be put forthwith; and any proceedings suspended under sub-paragraph (c) shall thereupon be resumed.

(e) Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on such a Motion.

(16)(a) No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to proceedings to which this Order applies except by a Minister of the Crown.

(b) The Question on any such Motion shall be put forthwith.

(17)The start of any debate under Standing Order No. 24 (Emergency debates) to be held at today’s sitting shall be postponed until the conclusion of any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(18)Proceedings to which this Order applies shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

(19)(a) Any private business which has been set down for consideration at a time falling after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order shall, instead of being considered as provided by Standing Orders or by any Order of the House, be considered at the conclusion of any proceedings to which this Order applies.

(b) Standing Order 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to the private business so far as necessary for the purpose of securing that the business may be considered for a period of three hours.

Business to be taken at 10.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on-

(a) the Motion in the name of Secretary Thérèse Coffey relating to the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill: Business of the House, and

(b) the Motion in the name of Chloe Smith relating to the Elections Bill: Instruction

may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

2. SOCIAL SECURITY (UP-RATING OF BENEFITS) BILL: SECOND READING

Up to 4 hours (after commencement of proceedings on the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill: Business of the House motion, if that motion is agreed to)

Sir Iain Duncan Smith
Damian Green
Stephen Timms

That this House declines to give a second reading to the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill because it reduces pensioners’ statutory entitlement to up-rating in line with earnings, saving £4.5 billion in State Pension expenditure in 2022/23, without diverting that saving towards maintaining the £20 uplift in universal credit, which according to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions would cost £5 billion for one year.

Ed Davey

Christine Jardine

Wendy Chamberlain

Daisy Cooper

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Jamie Stone

Munira WilsonLayla MoranTim FarronWera HobhouseSarah Green

That this House, while recognising the extraordinary circumstances of the covid-19 pandemic, declines to give a Second Reading to the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill because it represents a broken manifesto commitment made by the Government at the last General Election, fails to address the impact of the pandemic on the two million pensioners living in poverty and fails to increase key benefits, such as making permanent the uplift to Universal Credit.

3. SOCIAL SECURITY (UP-RATING OF BENEFITS) BILL: COMMITTEE OF THE WHOLE HOUSE, ANY PROCEEDINGS ON CONSIDERATION AND PROCEEDINGS ON THIRD READING

Up to 6 hours (after commencement of proceedings on the Social Security (Up-rating of Benefits) Bill: Business of the House motion, if that motion is agreed to)

4. ELECTIONS BILL: INSTRUCTION

(Standing Order No. 9(6))

Chloe Smith

That it be an instruction to the Elections Bill Committee that it has power to make provision in the Bill about the use of the simple majority voting system in elections for the return of—

(a) the Mayor of London;

(b) an elected mayor of a local authority in England;

(c) a mayor of a combined authority area;and

(d) a police and crime commissioner.

Amendment (a)

Brendan O’Hara

Patrick Grady

Owen Thompson

At end add-

“and about the electoral system used for UK parliamentary elections.”

5. Marine Pollution

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Air Pollution from Ships) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Financial Services and Markets

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Capital Requirements Regulation (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Tram safety: Sarah Jones

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 300105, relating to ethnicity pay gap reporting: Elliot Colburn

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence between the Petitions Committee and the Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Labour Markets relating to ethnicity pay gap reporting, reported to the House on 27 July and 14 September

6.00pm

That this House has considered e-petitions 575801 and 577842, relating to Covid-19 vaccination: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 586017, Do not vaccinate children against COVID-19 until Phase 3 trials are complete, e-petition 587380, Reform the VDPA 1979 to improve support for those harmed by covid-19 vaccines, and e-petition 593410, Do not make Covid-19 vaccination a requirement to physically attend university

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Green homes grant voucher programme

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sarah Munby, Permanent Secretary, Ben Golding, Director General Net zero and Building Industry, and Selvin Brown, Director, Energy efficiency and local SRO for Net Zero Building Delivery, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Public broadcasting in Scotland

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Alex Mahon, Chief Executive, and Deborah Dunnett, Commissioning Editor, Channel 4

4.00pm: Alan Clements, Managing Director, Two Rivers Media; Jane Muirhead, Managing Director, Raise the Roof Productions; Nicole Kleeman, Managing Director, Firecrest Films

Room 16
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Jobs, growth, and productivity after coronavirus

Witnesses: 3.15pm: Rain Newton-Smith, Chief Economist, Confederation of British Industry (CBI); Paul Nowak, Deputy General Secretary, The TUC; Alan Manning, Professor of Economics, London School of Economics

Room 15
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Subject: Local government and the path to net zero

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Eddie Hughes MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Rough Sleeping & Housing), Emma Fraser, Director, Housing Markets & Strategy, and Siobhan Jones, Director, Local Government & Communities, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government; The Lord Callanan, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State (Minister for Business, Energy and Corporate Responsibility), Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; David Capper, Director of Clean Heat, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

Room 8
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Room 5
4.00pm (private)

Administration Committee

Room 6
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Draft Online Safety Bill

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
3.30pm (public)

Nationality and Borders Bill Programming Sub Committee

Room 14
4.00pm (private)

Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 10
5.30pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider Motion in the name of Paul Scully relating to Financial Assistance to Industry

Room 11
4.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

4th Report: Renewable energy in Scotland HC 51
Date and time of publication: Friday 17 September, 00.01am

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS (JOINT)

11th Report HC 56-xi
Date and time of publication: Friday 17 September, 11.00am

NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY

1st Report: The UK’s national security machinery HC 231
Date and time of publication: Sunday 19 September, 00.01am

INTERNATIONAL TRADE

2nd Report: UK Export Finance: Second Report of Session 2021-22 HC 126
Date and time of publication: Monday 20 September, 00.01am

PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION AND CONSTITUTIONAL AFFAIRS

4th Report: The Appointment of William Shawcross as The Commissioner for Public Appointments HC 662
Date and time of publication: Monday 20 September, 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Monday 18 October to Monday 25 October (deadline 22 September 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 23 September.

Monday 26 October to Monday 1 November (deadline 20 October 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 21 October).

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Tuesday 19 and Wednesday 20 October (deadline 20 September 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Treasury; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 October (deadline 18 October 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

CONFERENCE ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Conference Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 23 September

Monday 18 October

Home Office (T)***

Thursday 23 September

Tuesday 19 October

Health and Social Care (T)

Thursday 23 September

Wednesday 20 October

Prime Minister

Thursday 23 September

Wednesday 20 October

COP26 (T)

Thursday 23 September

Thursday 21 October

International Trade (T)

Tuesday 19 October **

Monday 25 October

Housing, Communities and Local Government (T)

Tuesday 19 October **

Wednesday 27 October

Northern Ireland

The results of the shuffles on 23 September will be published on 24 September. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** First sitting day after adjournment

*** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 20 September

Thursday 23 September

Tuesday 21 September until rise of House on Thursday 23 September

Monday 18 October

From rise of House on Thursday 23 September until 2.30pm on Friday 15 October

Wednesday 20 October (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

Monday 18 October

Thursday 21 October

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 23 September in the Chamber

General debate on Baby Loss Awareness Week: Cherilyn Mackrory, Jeremy Hunt

Debate on a motion on Human rights in Kashmir: Debbie Abrahams [R], Yasmin Qureshi [R]

Thursday 23 September in Westminster Hall

General debate on Violence against Christians in central African countries: Jim Shannon, Fiona Bruce, Chris Green, Sir Jeffery M Donaldson

Tuesday 19 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on Effect of post office closures on local communities: Marion Fellows

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Unauthorised Development (Offences): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gareth Bacon

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make unauthorised development without planning permission an offence; to prohibit retrospective planning applications; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (6TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Response to the findings of the Norfolk Safeguarding Adults Board Review into Cawston Park Hospital: Jerome Mayhew

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the vaccination of children against covid-19: Miriam Cates

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered Project Gigabit and community-led internet service providers: Tim Farron

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered decarbonising aviation: Fleur Anderson

4.00pm That this House has considered school building conditions: Andrew Gwynne

4.30pm That this House has considered LGBTQ+ Afghan refugees: Kate Osborne

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Hen Caging (Prohibition): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Henry Smith

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the caging of commercially reared, egg-laying hens and pullets; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Subsidy Control Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Motion to appoint an external member of the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Government support for Keyham in response to the shootings on 12 August 2021: Luke Pollard

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the contribution of the cruise industry to the economy: Royston Smith

11.00am That this House has considered the economic benefits of Eden North for Lancashire: David Morris

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the future of the National Health Service: Richard Burgon

4.00pm That this House has considered the licensing of master locksmiths: Mark Pawsey

4.30pm That this House has considered the effect of recent court judgments on the cost of motor insurance: Theresa Villiers

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

General debate on Baby Loss Awareness Week

Cherilyn Mackrory

Jeremy Hunt

That this House has considered Baby Loss Awareness Week.

Debate on a Motion on Human rights in Kashmir

Debbie Abrahams [R]

Yasmin Qureshi [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Contribution of horse racing to the economy: Matt Hancock

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered violence against Christians in central African countries: Jim Shannon, Fiona Bruce, Chris Green, Jeff Smith

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

MONDAY 18 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Second Reading

TUESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sarah Owen

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend entitlement to parental bereavement leave and pay to parents of babies miscarried or stillborn during early pregnancy; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the effect of post office closures on local communities: Marion Fellows

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Caroline Lucas

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place duties on the Secretary of State to decarbonise the United Kingdom economy and to reverse inequality; to establish a ten-year economic and public investment strategy in accordance with those duties which promotes a community- and employee-led transition from high-carbon to low- and zero-carbon industry; to require the Government to report on its adherence to the strategy; to establish higher environmental standards for air, water and green spaces; to make provision to protect and restore natural habitats; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 25 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

TUESDAY 26 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Owen Thompson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase in expenditure in the sums payable under other Acts out of money so provided, where that increase is attributable to:

(a) any provision of the Act relating to primates;

(b) any power in the Act to apply such provision to other animals; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Organics (Equivalence and Control Bodies Listing) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

6. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

7. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

8. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

9. Water Industry

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

10. INDEPENDENT EXPERT PANEL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SANCTIONS AND THE RECALL OF MPs ACT 2015

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That­—

(1) the following Standing Order be made:

“IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015

(1) The Chair of the IEP shall send to the Chair and Members of the Committee on Standards and to the Clerk of that Committee any report from a sub-panel of the IEP which he has referred to the Clerk of the House under subparagraph (5)(d)
of Standing Order No. 150A (Independent Expert Panel) and which contains a determination for a sanction that would, if made by the Committee on Standards, engage the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015.

(2) Where a report has been sent to the Committee on Standards in accordance with paragraph (1) of this Order the Committee of Standards shall make a report to the House in relation to the Member named in that report, setting out a recommendation for a suspension equal to that recommended by the sub-panel to run concurrently with any sanction imposed as a result of the sub-panel’s determination.

(3) Reports under paragraph (2) must be made no later than on the third sitting day after the report of the IEP sub-panel is sent to members of the Committee on Standards, save that the day on which the report is sent shall not be counted in calculating this period.

(4) If the Committee on Standards is unable to meet within 3 sitting days, the Chair shall, if satisfied that the report from the IEP sub-panel has been sent to all members of the Committee, make the report to the House from the Committee required under paragraph (2).”

(2) The following amendments to Standing Orders be made:

(a) In Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards), paragraph (1), at the end insert

“(c) in accordance with Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015) to report to the House recommendations for sanctions to run concurrently with sanctions determined by a sub-panel of the IEP and implemented by the House.”

(b) In Standing Order No. 150D (Motions consequent on the ICGS), paragraph (1), at the end, insert

“( ) a motion under paragraph (1) of this Order includes a motion to implement a sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards under Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015), or a motion to implement both such a sanction and a sanction determined by a sub-panel of the IEP”.

Amendment (a)

Keir Starmer

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

Angela Rayner

Shabana Mahmood

Anneliese Dodds

At end insert:

“(3) The provisions of Standing Order (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act) shall be applied in respect of any report from the Independent Expert Panel published before this Order is agreed which contains a determination for a sanction that, if it had been made by the Committee on Standards, would have engaged the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015, save that, notwithstanding the provisions of that Standing Order, the sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards in such a case, shall be limited to 14 days and the provisions of Standing Order No. 45A shall not apply in respect of any suspension imposed in consequence of such a recommendation, and the provisions of the Standing Order shall be interpreted as if the day this Order is agreed had been the day on which the Report was sent to Members of the Committee on Standards in accordance with that Standing Order.”.

11. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

12. Sanctions

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 922), dated 5 August 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 August, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Financial Assistance

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, compensation to digital technology product vendors in respect of a proportion of the costs of providing digital technology product to SMEs as part of the Help to Grow Digital programme up to a limit of £296 million over three years.

14. Charities

Nigel Adams

That the draft Charities Act 2011 (Exempt Charities) (British Council) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

15. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No.1) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

16. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Monetary Penalties) (Turnover of a Business) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

17. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Notifiable Acquisition) (Specification of Qualifying Entities) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

18. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) Order 2021 (SI 2021, No. 988), a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

19. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance for Children and Young People) (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Green Gas Support Scheme Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Andrew Selous

That the the Safeguarding (Code of Practice) Measure (HC 689), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.

Relevant Documents:

243rd Report of the Ecclesiastical Committee, HC 688.

22. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Amendment of Schedule 10) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1029), dated 8 September 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Arms and Ammunition

Secretary Priti Patel

That the Antique Firearms (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

25. LEASEHOLD REFORM (GROUND RENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

26. Building and Buildings

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Construction Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.