Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 16 September 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Contingencies Fund 2020–21

Ordered, That there be laid before this House an Account of the Contingencies Fund 2020–21, showing:

(1) A Statement of Financial Position;

(2) A Statement of Cash Flows; and

(3) Notes to the Accounts; together with the Certificate and Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General thereon.—(Maria Caulfield.)

2Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

(2) the Attorney General

3Statements: (1) AUKUS partnership (The Prime Minister)

(2) Business (Leader of the House)

(3) Brexit opportunities (Michael Ellis)

4Backbench Business

(1) Role and response of the devolved administrations to COP26

Resolved, That this House has considered the role and response of the devolved administrations to COP26.—(Brendan O'Hara.)

(2) Proposed reforms to the criminal justice system to better respond to families bereaved by public disasters

Resolved, That this House has considered proposed reforms to the criminal justice system to better respond to families bereaved by public disasters.—(Maria Eagle.)

5Adjournment

Subject: Future of Chatham docks (Kelly Tolhurst)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Mike Freer.)

At 5.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(3)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Adjourned at 5.05 pm until Monday 20 September.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

6Building Safety Bill Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

7Elections Bill Committee

Christina Rees (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

8Health and Care Bill Committee

Julie Elliott (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

9Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill Committee

Judith Cummins (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10Nationality and Borders Bill Committee

Chairs: Sir Roger Gale and Siobhain McDonagh

11First Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Paul Scully relating to financial assistance to industry)

Chair: Sir George Howarth

12Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Organics (Equivalence and Control Bodies Listing) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Graham Stringer

13Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Safeguarding (Code of Practice) Measure (HC 689))

Chair: Rushanara Ali

14Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Derek Twigg

Members: Simon Fell and Mr Gagan Mohindra discharged and Kate Griffiths and Mark Jenkinson nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

15Backbench Business Committee

Determination of business to be taken on Thursday 23 September in the Chamber and Westminster Hall and Tuesday 19 October in Westminster Hall (Ian Mearns).

16Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Online Safety Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 609) (Damian Collins).

17Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Legislative scrutiny: The Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 91) (Ms Harriet Harman).

18Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) HS2 Summer 2021: Seventeenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 329);

(2) Government’s delivery through arm’s-length bodies: Eighteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 181);

(3) Protecting consumers from unsafe products: Nineteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 180);

(4) National Law Enforcement Data Programme: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 638);

(5) BBC strategic financial management: Written evidence, to be published (HC 187);

(6) Correspondence from the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to a Contingencies Fund Advance and Contingent Liability in respect of the Live Event Reinsurance Scheme: Written evidence, to be published

(Dame Meg Hillier).

19Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

(1) Appointment of William Shawcross as The Commissioner for Public Appointments:

(i) Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 662);

(ii) Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 662);

(2) The role and status of the Prime Minister’s Office: Government Response to the Committee's First Report: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 710);

(3) Correspondence with the Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service relating to Cabinet Committees: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr William Wragg).

20Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Railway infrastructure in Wales: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report: First Special Report, to be printed (HC 715);

(2) The benefits system in Wales: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 337)

(Stephen Crabb).

21Work and Pensions Committee

DWP's response to the coronavirus outbreak: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 235) (Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm

Business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Orders No. 10(7) and No. 14(4))

1UK’s maritime sector

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the UK’s maritime sector.—(Mr Kevan Jones.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the UK’s maritime sector.

2Implementation of the recommendations of the Timpson review of school exclusion

Resolved, That this House has considered the implementation of the recommendations of the Timpson review of school exclusion.“—(Andy Carter.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 4.30 pm until Monday 20 September.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Building and Buildings

Draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Construction Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Christopher Pincher)

2Road Traffic

Draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

3Antigua and Barbuda No.1 (2021)

Treaty, done at St John’s on 27 July 2021, between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Government of Antigua and Barbuda establishing a Maritime Boundary between Anguilla and Antigua and Barbuda (SI, 2021, No. 526), (by Command), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Act) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

4Housing

Allocation of Housing and Homelessness (Eligibility) (Amendment) Regulations (Northern Ireland) 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 254), dated 15 September 2021 (by Statutory Instrument), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Eddie Hughes)

5Sanctions

Democratic Republic of the Congo (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1041), dated 13 September 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (James Duddridge)

Other papers

6Contingencies Fund

Accounts of Contingencies Fund for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (pursuant to Order, today), to be printed (HC 632) (Jesse Norman)

7Crime and Disorder

Report and Accounts of the Youth Justice Board for England and Wales for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 616) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

8Health and Safety at Work etc.

Report and Accounts of the Health and Safety Executive for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 403) (Secretary Thérèse Coffey)

9National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Bradford Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(2) Report and Accounts of Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(3) Report and Accounts of Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(4) Report and Accounts of North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(5) Report and Accounts of North West Anglia NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(6) Report and Accounts of Oxford Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(7) Report and Accounts of Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(8) Report and Accounts of Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(9) Report and Accounts of The Christie NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(10) Report and Accounts of The Hillingdon Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(11) Report and Accounts of The Robert Jones and Agnes Hunt Orthopaedic Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(12) Report and Accounts of West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

(13) Report and Accounts of York Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2020–21 (by Act) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

10National Loans

(1) Account of the National Loans Fund for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 631) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Consolidated Fund Account for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 630) (Clerk of the House)

11Treaty Series No. 17 (2021)

Agreement, done at Paris on 29 January and 4 March 2021, in the form of an Exchange of Notes between the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland in respect of Anguilla and the Government of the French Republic concerning Arrangements relating to the Tripoint between the Maritime Areas Under the Jurisdictions of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland (in respect of Anguilla), Antigua and Barbuda, and the French Republic (in respect of Saint-Martin and Saint-Barthélemy) (The “Tripoint”) (by Command) (CP 527) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

12Treaty Series No. 18 (2021)

Agreement, done at Oslo on 16 September 2021, between the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and the Kingdom of Norway on Cross-Border Trade in Electricity and Cooperation on Electricity Interconnection (by Command) (CP 528) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

13UK Borders

Report of the Independent Chief Inspector of Borders and Immigration (by Act) (Secretary Priti Patel)

CORRECTION

Wednesday 15 September

Item 19 (Other proceedings) should have read:

Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Water quality in rivers: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 74);

(2) Mapping the path to net zero: Written evidence, to be published (HC 497);

(3) Sustainability of the built environment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 76);

(4) Technological innovations and climate change: supply chain for battery electric vehicles: Written evidence, to be published (HC 77)

(Philip Dunne).