Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 22 September 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Minister for Women and Equalities

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Question: Violence against women and girls: police response (Rachel Maclean)

3Statement: Injunction to protect the M25 (Kit Malthouse)

4Hen Caging (Prohibition): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the caging of commercially reared, egg-laying hens and pullets; and for connected purposes;

That Henry Smith, Sir David Amess, Sir Roger Gale, Dr Lisa Cameron, Caroline Lucas, Christian Wakeford, Mr John Baron, Rosie Cooper, Giles Watling and Tracey Crouch present the Bill.

Henry Smith accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 22 October, and to be printed (Bill 166).

5Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Programme (No. 2)

Ordered, That the Order of 8 June 2021 (Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.—(Mr Marcus Jones.)

6Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Consideration of the Bill, not amended in the Public Bill Committee

Amendment 1 proposed.—(Peter Grant.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 81

Ayes: 52 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Richard Thomson)

Noes: 292 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Alan Mak)

Question accordingly negatived.

7Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Third Reading

Bill read the third time, and passed.

8Subsidy Control Bill: Second Reading

Motion made and Question put, That the Subsidy Control Bill be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 82

Ayes: 287 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Alan Mak)

Noes: 50 (Tellers: Richard Thomson, Marion Fellows)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Bill accordingly read a second time.

9Subsidy Control Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Subsidy Control Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 18 November 2021.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Steve Double.)

Question agreed to.

10Subsidy Control Bill: Money

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a)), That, for the purposes of any Act arising from the Subsidy Control Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred by the Secretary of State in connection with the establishment and maintenance of the database of subsidies for the purposes of Part 2 of the Bill, and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided as a result of the carrying out of functions by the Competition and Markets Authority under or by virtue of Part 4 of the Bill.—(Steve Double.)

Question agreed to.

11Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body

Resolved, That Sir Edward Leigh be appointed as a Parliamentary member, and that Paul Lewis be appointed as an external member, of the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body under Part 1, Schedule 1 to the Parliamentary Buildings (Restoration and Renewal) Act 2019.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

12Statutory Instruments: Motion for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Organics (Equivalence and Control Bodies Listing) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.—(Scott Mann.)

Question agreed to.

13Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Safeguarding (Code of Practice) Measure (HC 689), passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, be presented to Her Majesty for her Royal Assent in the form in which it was laid before Parliament.—(Andrew Selous.)

Question agreed to.

14Adjournment

Subject: Government support for Keyham in response to the shootings on 12 August 2021 (Luke Pollard)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Scott Mann.)

Adjourned at 6.55 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

15Elections Bill Committee

Sir Edward Leigh (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

16Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill

Judith Cummins (Chair) reported:

(1) written evidence submitted to the Committee; and

(2) the Bill as amended.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow; and to be printed (Bill 167).

17Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Derek Twigg (Chair) reported the draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

18Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill Committee

Members: Shaun Bailey, Simon Baynes, Sara Britcliffe, Alan Brown, Alex Burghart, Tim Farron, Simon Fell, Peter Gibson, Andrew Gwynne, Sally-Ann Hart, Rachel Hopkins, Mark Jenkinson, Kim Johnson, Peter Kyle, Lia Nici, Toby Perkins and Nicola Richards

19First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Internal Market Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021)

Members: Gareth Bacon, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Alan Brown, Chris Bryant, Alun Cairns, Rosie Duffield, Clive Efford, Colleen Fletcher, Mark Fletcher, Peter Gibson, Seema Malhotra, Mark Pawsey, Tom Randall, Paul Scully, Mr Bob Seely, Giles Watling and Craig Whittaker

20Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2021)

Members: Peter Aldous, Robert Courts, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Dame Angela Eagle, Dr Caroline Johnson, Andrew Jones, Mike Kane, Daniel Kawczynski, Clive Lewis, Tony Lloyd, Craig Mackinlay, Huw Merriman, Nicola Richards, Henry Smith, Amanda Solloway, Graham Stringer and Liz Twist

21Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Charities Act 2011 (Exempt Charities) (British Council) Regulations 2021)

Members: Bim Afolami, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Fiona Bruce, James Cleverly, Rosie Cooper, Richard Graham, Rebecca Harris, Dame Diana Johnson, David Johnston, Stephen Kinnock, Mrs Pauline Latham, Andrew Lewer, Chris Loder, Damien Moore, Christina Rees, John Spellar and Mark Tami

22Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2021)

Members: Danny Kruger discharged and Miriam Cates nominated in substitution.

23Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 1) (Amendment) Order 2021 and the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) Order 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 988))

Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Dan Carden, Jo Gideon, Mr Robert Goodwill, Damian Green, Trudy Harrison, Gordon Henderson, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck, Kerry McCarthy, Anthony Mangnall, Nicola Richards, Ms Marie Rimmer, David Simmonds, Amanda Solloway, Edward Timpson, Derek Twigg and Mick Whitley

24Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Monetary Penalties) (Turnover of a Business) Regulations 2021 and the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Notifiable Acquisition) (Specification of Qualifying Entities) Regulations 2021)

Members: Ben Bradley, Jon Cruddas, Gareth Davies, Geraint Davies, Steve Double, Colleen Fletcher, Mark Fletcher, Richard Fuller, Peter Grant, Chris Green, Andrew Gwynne, Fay Jones, Robin Millar, Chi Onwurah, Paul Scully, Andy Slaughter and Mr Shailesh Vara

Reports from Select Committees

25Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

(1) UK gas market: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 741);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the Spending Review: Written evidence, to be published

(Darren Jones).

26Education Committee

COVID-19 and the vaccination of children: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 720) (Robert Halfon).

27Environmental Audit Committee

(1) The UK’s footprint on global biodiversity: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 674);

(2) Biodiversity in the UK: bloom or bust? Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2021–22: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 727);

(3) Mapping the path to net zero: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 497);

(4) Net zero aviation and shipping: Written evidence, to be published (HC 520)

(Philip Dunne).

28European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Eighth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 121-viii);

(2) Negotiations with the European Union in respect of Gibraltar: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 703);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 121)

(Sir William Cash).

29Home Affairs Committee

(1) The work of the Home Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 625);

(2) Correspondence from the Permanent Secretary relating to the Home Office Estimates: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Police conduct and complaints: Written evidence, to be published (HC 140)

(Yvette Cooper).

30Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Progress on devolution in England: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 36);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the Spending Review and the funding of adult social care: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Clive Betts).

31International Development Committee

(1) The Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s information note on UK’s aid engagement with China: Oral evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be published (HC 716);

(2) ICAI’s review of the UK’s approach to tackling modern slavery through the aid programme: Written evidence, to be published (HC 104)

(Theo Clarke).

32International Trade Committee

UK trade negotiations: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 127) (Angus Brendan MacNeil).

33Liaison Committee

Decision on Planning: National Policy Statements (Standing Order No. 152H):

That the Committee has designated the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee to consider the draft revised Energy National Policy Statements, laid before the House under section 9(2) of the Planning Act 2008, on 20 September 2021.

(Sir Bernard Jenkin).

34Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 57-ix) (Jessica Morden).

35Transport Committee

(1) Major transport infrastructure projects: appraisal and delivery: Second Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 24);

(2) Work of the Secretary of State for Transport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 626);

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Roads, Buses and Places relating to the roll-out and safety of smart motorways updated highway code: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care relating to international travel testing: Written evidence, to be published

(Huw Merriman).

36Treasury Committee

(1) Lessons from Greensill Capital: Responses to the Committee’s Sixth Report: Fifth Special Report, to be printed (HC 723);

(2) Economic crime: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 145)

(Mel Stride).

37Women and Equalities Committee 

(1) Levelling up and equality: a new framework for change: First Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 702);

(2) The rights of cohabiting partners: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 130);

(3) Menopause in the workplace: Written evidence, to be published (HC 602);

(4) Reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Written evidence, to be published (HC 129)

(Caroline Nokes). 

38Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Pension stewardship and COP26: Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 238);

(2) Protecting pension savers five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Accessing pension savings: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 237);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Welfare Delivery relating to benefits for EEA nationals: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the publication of NatCen research: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Contribution of the cruise industry to the economy

Resolved, That this House has considered the contribution of the cruise industry to the economy.—(Royston Smith.)

The sitting was suspended between 10.42 am and 11.00 am.

2Economic benefits of Eden North for Lancashire

Resolved, That this House has considered the economic benefits of Eden North for Lancashire.—(David Morris.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.20 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Future of the National Health Service

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the future of the National Health Service.—(Richard Burgon.)

The sitting was suspended between 2.47 pm and 3.02 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

At 4.15 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

4Licensing of master locksmiths

Resolved, That this House has considered the licensing of master locksmiths.—(Mark Pawsey.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.40 pm and 4.45 pm.

5Effect of recent court judgments on the cost of motor insurance

Resolved, That this House has considered the effect of recent court judgments on the cost of motor insurance.—(Theresa Villiers.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.42 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1073), dated 22 September 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

Other papers

2Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

National AI Strategy (by Command) (CP 525) (Secretary Nadine Dorries)

3Enterprise

Report and Accounts of the Office of the Small Business Commissioner (by Act), to be printed (HC 628) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

4Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Accounts of the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 660) (Lucy Frazer)

(2) Report and Accounts of the Legal Aid Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 693) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

5Health and Social Care

Two Monthly Report on the status on the non-devolved provisions of the Coronavirus Act 2020 (by Command) (CP 534) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

6Intellectual Property

Promoting Innovation and Growth: The Intellectual Property Office at Work (by Act) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

7Justice

Report of Prisons and Probation Ombudsman (by Command) (CP 519) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

8National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Cross-government: Lessons learned: Delivering programmes at speed (by Act), to be printed (HC 667) (Clerk of the House)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill

The Speaker has certified that the Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill is a Money Bill within the meaning of the Parliament Act 1911.

Voting by proxy

1. Suspension of proxy voting arrangement

The Speaker has certified, further to the certificate of 6 September 2021, that Stella Creasy has given notice that she wishes to suspend her proxy vote and vote in person, starting and finishing on 23 September 2021.