Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 24 September 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 19 October

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps he is taking to prepare for a potential increase of covid-19 infections in the autumn and winter months of 2021.(903646)

2Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What recent steps his Department has taken to increase NHS capacity.(903647)

3Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): What recent estimate he has made of the size of backlogs in cancer diagnosis and treatment.(903648)

4Ben Bradley (Mansfield): What steps his Department is taking to integrate health and care services.(903649)

5Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What steps the Government is taking to improve health outcomes for people with learning disabilities and autism.(903650)

6Nick Fletcher (Don Valley): What plans his Department has to build a new hospital in Doncaster.(903651)

7Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme): What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on the (a) short-term and (b) long-term impact on public health of the ongoing odorous emissions from Walley's Quarry in Newcastle-under-Lyme.(903652)

8Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness): What estimate his Department has made of the number of people with Dandy Walker Syndrome in the UK.(903653)

9Damian Green (Ashford): What steps he is taking to provide a long-term solution to social care.(903654)

10Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): If he will make it his policy to keep prescriptions free for people aged over 60.(903655)

11Hannah Bardell (Livingston): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of Government support for the Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency.(903656)

12Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough): What steps he is taking to reduce elective procedure backlogs in the NHS.(903657)

13Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps he is taking to increase the number of in-person GP appointments.(903658)

14Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): What recent estimate he has made of the size of backlogs in cancer diagnosis and treatment.(903659)

15Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What steps his Department is taking to build new hospitals.(903660)

16Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What recent assessment his Department has made of the progress of the covid-19 vaccine rollout.(903661)

17Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What steps his Department is taking to control the covid-19 outbreak during winter 2021-22.(903662)

18James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East): What recent assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of continual glucose monitors in treating diabetes.(903663)

19Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What recent steps his Department has taken to increase NHS capacity.(903664)

20Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): What steps he is taking to increase patient access to GPs.(903665)

21Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps he is taking to increase the number of in-person GP appointments.(903666)

22Dr Lisa Cameron (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow): What steps his Department is taking to help ensure adequate investment in eating disorder research.(903667)

23Nigel Mills (Amber Valley): What recent steps his Department has taken to increase NHS capacity.(903668)

24Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What steps he is taking to increase the number of in-person GP appointments.(903669)

25Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of access to GPs.(903670)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

T1Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(903671)

T2Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): (903672)

T3Geraint Davies (Swansea West): (903673)

T4Marco Longhi (Dudley North): (903674)

T5Tony Lloyd (Rochdale): (903675)

T6Derek Twigg (Halton): (903676)

T7Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow): (903677)

T8Crispin Blunt (Reigate): [R] (903678)

T9Damian Green (Ashford): (903679)

T10Ian Lavery (Wansbeck): (903680)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 20 October

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

1Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What his policy objectives are for COP26.(903706)

2Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What recent discussions he has had with his G7 counterparts on climate action ahead of COP26.(903707)

3Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What recent assessment he has made of progress on limiting (a) global heating to below 2 degrees Celsius and (b) heating to 1.5 degrees above pre-industrial levels ahead of COP26.(903708)

4Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What steps he has taken to prioritise support for a global green investment bank in COP26 commitments.(903709)

5Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What steps he is taking to ensure that the safeguarding of human rights in the development of clean energy projects is considered at COP26.(903710)

6David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale): What recent steps he has taken to engage with communities in preparation for COP26.(903711)

7Wera Hobhouse (Bath): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of proposals to put four new oil wells in Surrey on the UK's (a) credibility and (b) negotiating position as President of COP26.(903712)

8Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What steps he is taking to consult with (a) civil society and (b) youth groups in preparation for COP26.(903713)

9Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): What steps he is taking to ensure that progress is made on strengthening climate adaptation and resilience at COP26.(903714)

10Philip Dunne (Ludlow): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of Nationally Determined Contribution commitments published in September 2021 ahead of COP26.(903715)

11Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What his policy objectives are for COP26.(903716)

12Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What progress the Government has made on raising international ambition to tackle climate change as part of its preparations for COP26.(903717)

13Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What steps the Government is taking to promote climate action and a green recovery from the covid-19 pandemic ahead of COP26.(903718)

14Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): What steps he is taking to mobilise public and private climate finance ahead of COP26.(903719)

15Jacob Young (Redcar): What steps he is taking with international partners to help ensure that climate action contributes to the post-covid-19 pandemic economic recovery.(903720)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the President of COP26

T1Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(903721)

T2Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): (903722)

T3Jeff Smith (Manchester, Withington): (903723)

T4Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): (903724)

T5Julian Sturdy (York Outer): (903725)

T6David Warburton (Somerton and Frome): (903726)

T7Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): (903727)

T8Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): (903728)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Rachael Maskell (York Central): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 20 October.(903729)

2Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): (903730)

3Luke Hall (Thornbury and Yate): (903731)

4Crispin Blunt (Reigate): (903732)

5Anthony Mangnall (Totnes): (903733)

6Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): (903734)

7Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw): (903735)

8Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): (903736)

9Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East): (903737)

10Mary Robinson (Cheadle): (903738)

11Munira Wilson (Twickenham): (903739)

12Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): (903740)

13Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): (903741)

14Bob Blackman (Harrow East): (903742)

15Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): (903743)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 21 October

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

1Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights into future trade deals.(903681)

2Dr Neil Hudson (Penrith and The Border): What steps her Department has taken to help increase global export opportunities for British farmers.(903682)

3Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): What recent progress her Department has made on securing free trade agreements with countries around the world.(903683)

4Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps her Department has taken to help increase global export opportunities for British farmers.(903684)

5Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford): What steps her Department has taken to increase the export of British financial services.(903685)

6Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): What recent discussions she has had with the Welsh Government on her Department’s on-going trade negotiations.(903686)

7Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK trade with the EU.(903687)

8Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.(903688)

9Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What progress her Department’s newly appointed trade envoys have made on promoting British exports and investment.(903689)

10Adam Afriyie (Windsor): What steps her Department has taken to help increase global export opportunities for British farmers.(903690)

11Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.(903691)

12Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): What recent steps she has taken to ensure that the rights of workers are protected in future trade deals.(903692)

13Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): What steps she is taking to promote international trade with the UK.(903693)

14Dave Doogan (Angus): What recent assessment she has made of the potential effect on trade of the suspension of export licences for UK pork processing plants trading with China.(903694)

15Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What recent progress her Department has made on securing a free trade agreement with India.(903695)

16Sir David Amess (Southend West): What recent progress her Department has made on securing free trade agreements with countries around the world.(903696)

17Mark Pawsey (Rugby): What recent progress her Department has made on securing free trade agreements with countries around the world.(903697)

18Hywel Williams (Arfon): What recent discussions she has had with the Welsh Government on the implications of the proposed free trade agreement with New Zealand.(903698)

19Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What steps her Department is taking to include climate change in its global trade strategy.(903699)

20Mark Jenkinson (Workington): What steps her Department has taken to reduce barriers to global trade for British businesses.(903700)

21Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West): What recent progress her Department has made on securing a free trade agreement with India.(903701)

22Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps her Department has taken to help increase global export opportunities for British farmers.(903702)

23David Duguid (Banff and Buchan): What steps her Department has taken to help increase global export opportunities for British farmers.(903703)

24Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on human rights into future trade deals.(903704)

25Richard Thomson (Gordon): What steps her Department has taken to help increase global export opportunities for British farmers.(903705)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

T1Rachael Maskell (York Central): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(903636)

T2Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): (903637)

T3Chris Elmore (Ogmore): (903638)

T4Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): (903639)

T5Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): (903640)

T6Royston Smith (Southampton, Itchen): (903641)

T7Rob Butler (Aylesbury): (903642)

T8Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): (903643)

T9Jessica Morden (Newport East): (903644)

T10Kate Osborne (Jarrow): (903645)