Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

1Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
When his Department will publish its response to the consultation on the Planning for the future White Paper. (903779)

2Claire Coutinho (East Surrey)
What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary and the Secretary of State for Justice on increasing the supply of safe accommodation for domestic abuse victims. (903780)

3Fleur Anderson (Putney)
What steps he is taking to improve building safety. (903781)

4Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak)
What recent assessment he has made of the adequacy of the regulation of standards of care in exempt supported accommodation. (903782)

5Nigel Mills (Amber Valley)
What plans his Department has to increase devolution across the UK. (903783)

6Justin Madders (Ellesmere Port and Neston)
What assessment he has made of the potential impact of the UK Community Renewal Fund on communities with high levels of deprivation. (903784)

7Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What steps his Department is taking to support towns. (903785)

8Janet Daby (Lewisham East)
What plans his Department has to strengthen local authority powers on regulating houses in multiple occupation. (903786)

9Anthony Browne (South Cambridgeshire)
What steps his Department is taking to help first-time home buyers. (903787)

10Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Government’s relations with the devolved Administrations. (903788)

11Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South)
What steps his Department is taking to support regeneration in towns and cities. (903789)

12Bell Ribeiro-Addy (Streatham)
What steps he is taking to increase the supply of (a) affordable and (b) social housing. (903790)

13Kate Osamor (Edmonton)
What steps he is taking to increase the supply of affordable housing. (903791)

14Henry Smith (Crawley)
What steps his Department is taking to help build new homes on brownfield sites. (903792)

15Holly Mumby-Croft (Scunthorpe)
What steps his Department is taking to support regeneration in towns and cities. (903793)

16Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
What steps his Department is taking to ensure that the planning system enables local authorities to contribute to the Government’s net zero emissions target. (903794)

17Darren Henry (Broxtowe)
What steps his Department is taking to support regeneration in towns and cities. (903796)

18Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
What steps his Department is taking to help first time home buyers. (903797)

19Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield)
What recent assessment he has made of the role of public health and wellbeing in his Department's levelling-up agenda. (903798)

20Julie Marson (Hertford and Stortford)
What steps he is taking to reform planning rules. (903799)

21Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth)
What steps his Department is taking to support regeneration in towns and cities. (903800)

22David Johnston (Wantage)
What steps he is taking to reform planning rules. (903801)

23Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)
What steps his Department is taking to support regeneration in towns and cities. (903802)

24Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What recent discussions he has had with the President of COP26 on his Department's role in helping city regions to achieve the Government's net zero emissions target ahead of COP26. (903803)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

T1Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (903804)

T2Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth) (903805)

T3Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne) (903806)

T4David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner) (903807)

T5Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (903808)

T6David Linden (Glasgow East) (903809)

T7Duncan Baker (North Norfolk) (903810)

T8Paul Holmes (Eastleigh) (903812)

T9Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (903813)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care, if he will make a statement on the announcement to the media of £5.9 billion for NHS England (Daisy Cooper)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if she will make a statement on the Afghan citizens’ resettlement scheme (ACRS) (Caroline Lucas)

To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, if she will make a statement on the arrest of the Sudanese Prime Minister (Chi Onwurah)

To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs, if she will make a statement on Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe (Tulip Siddiq)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Social Media

Rehman Chishti

Bill to make provision about hate speech on social media; to require social media platforms to verify the identity of their users; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. ANIMAL WELFARE (KEPT ANIMALS) BILL: SECOND READING

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

2. ANIMAL WELFARE (KEPT ANIMALS) BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary George Eustice

That the following provisions shall apply to the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously

concluded) be brought to a conclusion on 18 November 2021.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on

which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be

brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on

which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be

brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to

proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. ANIMAL WELFARE (KEPT ANIMALS) BILL: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No.52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill, it

is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase in expenditure

in the sums payable under other Acts out of money so provided, where that increase is

attributable to:

(a) any provision of the Act relating to primates;

(b) any power in the Act to apply such provision to other animals; and

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. DRAFT ONLINE SAFETY BILL (JOINT COMMITTEE) (POWER TO TRAVEL OUTSIDE THE UNITED KINGDOM)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That the Order of the House of 21st July 2021 appointing a Select Committee to join with a Committee of the Lords to consider and report on the draft Online Safety Bill (CP 405) be amended by leaving out the words “to adjourn from place to place within the United Kingdom” and inserting the words “to adjourn from place to place”.

5. Road Traffic

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No.1) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Road Traffic

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) Order 2021 (SI 2021, No. 988), a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. National Security

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Monetary Penalties) (Turnover of a Business) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. National Security

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Notifiable Acquisition) (Specification of Qualifying Entities) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

High Income Child Benefit Charge: Martyn Day

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

First anniversary of the Abraham Accords: Robert Jenrick

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 550344, relating to university tuition fees: Tom Hunt, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm

That this House has considered e-petitions 581641 and 590216, relating to animal testing: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for International Trade

1.Trade policy update

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

2.Housing Update

3.Local Government Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: COP26: delivering a successful COP26 in Glasgow

Witnesses: 10.00am: Colin Edgar, Head of communication and strategic partnerships, Glasgow City Council; Janice Fisher, Joint Chair, Greater Glasgow Hoteliers Association; Dr Kat Jones, COP26 Project Manager, Stop Climate Chaos Scotland

Glasgow, Scotland
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Subject: The UK’s new relationship with the EU

Witnesses: 3.30pm: The Right Hon. the Lord Frost CMG, Minister of State, Rebecca Ellis, Director, Northern Ireland/Ireland Unit, and Susannah Simon, Director, Trade Partnership, EU Secretariat, Cabinet Office

Room 8
2.45pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Future of Financial Services

Witnesses: 3.15pm: Anne Boden, Chief Executive Officer, Starling Bank; John Collins, Chief Legal and Regulatory Officer, Santander UK; Matthew Conway, Director for Strategy and Policy, UK Finance; David Livingstone, Chief Executive Officer, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Citigroup; Nigel Terrington, Chief Executive Officer, Paragon Banking Group

Room 5
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Achieving Net Zero: Follow up

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Sarah Munby, Permanent Secretary, Lee McDonough, Director General for net zero strategy and international, and Ben Rimmington, Director General Net Zero Buildings and Industry, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Subject: Long term funding of adult social care

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association; Stephen Chandler, President, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services; Councillor Tim Oliver, Chair, County Councils Network

5.00pm: Steve Scown, Group Chief Executive, Dimensions UK; Jane Ashcroft CBE, Chief Executive, Anchor; Dr Jane Townson, Chief Executive, Homecare Association

Room 6
3.45pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Procedure Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Protecting pension savers – five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Accessing pension savings

Witnesses: 4.05pm: The Baroness Altmann CBE; Angela Gough, Head of Corporate Pensions, Royal Mail; David Pitt-Watson, Leader Tomorrow’s Investor Programme, Royal Society of Arts, and Visiting Fellow in Finance, Cambridge University; Simon Eagle, Senior Director, pensions actuary and GB Head of Collective Defined Contribution pensions, Willis Towers Watson, and Chair of the CDC working party, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries

Room 15
4.00pm (private), 4.05pm (public)

Administration Committee

Room 17
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Draft Online Safety Bill

Subject: Draft Online Safety Bill

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Frances Haugen

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Parliamentary Works Estimates Commission

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Subsidy Control Bill Programming Sub Committee

Room 14
2.30pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2021, (SI, 2021, No. 1073)

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

ENVIRONMENTAL AUDIT

3rd Report: Green Jobs HC 75
Time of publication: 00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

9th Report: Brexit divorce bill and UK participation in EU programmes: how much and who pays Green Jobs HC 815
Time of publication: 00.01am

TRANSPORT

1st Special Report: Zero emission vehicles: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2021-22 HC 759
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 2 to Tuesday 9 November (deadline 27 October 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 28 October.

Monday 15 to Monday 22 November (deadline 3 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 4 November.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Tuesday 2 and Wednesday 3 November (deadline 25 October 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Health and Social Care; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 9 and Wednesday 10 November (deadline 1 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Education; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; International Trade; Treasury; Scotland; Transport

Tuesday 16 and Wednesday 17 November (deadline 8 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Health and Social Care; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 November (deadline 15 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Education; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; International Trade; Treasury; Scotland; Transport

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 28 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on the First Report of the Justice Committee, The Coroner Service, HC 68, and the Government response, HC 675: Sir Robert Neill

(The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.)

General debate on Black History Month 2021: Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Tuesday 2 November in Westminster Hall

General debate on Kurdish political representation and equality in Turkey: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Thursday 4 November in the Chamber

General debate on proposal for an inquiry into the UK’s involvement in the NATO-led mission to Afghanistan: Mr Tobias Ellwood

General debate on the use of medical cannabis for the alleviation of health conditions: Ronnie Cowan, Christine Jardine, Crispin Blunt, Tonia Antoniazzi

Thursday 4 November in Westminster Hall

General debate on tackling the digital divide: Stephen Timms

General debate on public access to Automatic External Defibrillators: Jim Shannon, Paul Howell

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 26 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Electricity Grid (Review): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alan Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government and Ofgem to conduct and act on a review of the electricity transmission grid and associated charges, to include consideration of abolishing charge differentials based on geographic location, incentivising renewable energy generation to maximise energy output, and minimising the passing on of charge fluctuation risk to consumers in the form of higher prices; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Remaining Stages

Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Second Reading

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Child sexual exploitation in the Bradford district: Robbie Moore

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered transport funding for Wales and HS2: Geraint Davies

11.00am That this House has considered public health funding in Bexley: Sir David Evennett

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered GP appointment availability: Joy Morrissey

4.00pm That this House has considered investment industry exposure to modern slavery: Gareth Davies

4.30pm That this House has considered Government support for motorcycling: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

BUDGET STATEMENT

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Sewage pollution in Whitburn: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the inclusion of sustainability and climate change in the national curriculum: Nadia Whittome

11.00am That this House has considered the operation of the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency in Shetland: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered reopening local police stations: Richard Drax

4.00pm That this House has considered the restoration of Mavisbank House: Owen Thompson

4.30pm That this House has considered Dame Carol Black’s Independent review of drugs report: Dan Carden

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

CONTINUATION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

The Future of North Tees Hospital: Matt Vickers

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the First Report of the Justice Committee, The Coroner Service, HC 68, and the Government response, HC 675: Sir Robert Neill

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered Black History Month 2021: Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Improving NHS allergy services: Jon Cruddas

MONDAY 1 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

Public Houses (Electrical Safety): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Rosindell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require public houses to have annual electrical safety tests; to make associated provision about licensing, insurance and enforcement; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONTINUATION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Weardale railway: Mr Richard Holden

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 328570, relating to research into endometriosis and polycystic ovary syndrome: Taiwo Owatemi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 574678, relating to charges on carbon emissions: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 2 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Plastics (Wet Wipes): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Fleur Anderson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the manufacture and sale of wet wipes containing plastic; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONCLUSION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Kurdish political representation and equality in Turkey: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 3 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Robert Halfon

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

SECOND READING OF A BILL

THURSDAY 4 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Proposal for an inquiry into the UK’s involvement in the NATO-led mission to Afghanistan

Mr Tobias Ellwood

That this House has considered the proposal for an inquiry into the UK’s involvement in the NATO-led mission to Afghanistan.

Use of medical cannabis for the alleviation of health conditions

Ronnie Cowan

Christine Jardine

Crispin Blunt

Tonia Antoniazzi

That this House has considered the use of medical cannabis for the alleviation of health conditions.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered tackling the digital divide: Stephen Timms

3.00pm That this House has considered public access to Automatic External Defibrillators: Jim Shannon, Paul Howell

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 8 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 9 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tim Loughton

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

MONDAY 15 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 16 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lilian Greenwood

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 17 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Disposable Barbecues: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Robert Largan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of disposable barbecues on open moorland; to give local authorities the power to prohibit the sale of disposable barbecues in their area; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 22 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

WEDNESDAY 24 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 1 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Development (Offences) Bill: Second Reading : Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Bacon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 8 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

4. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance for Children and Young People) (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

5. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Green Gas Support Scheme Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 September, be approved.

6. Arms and Ammunition

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Antique Firearms (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

7. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

8. LEASEHOLD REFORM (GROUND RENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

9. Building and Buildings

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Construction Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

10. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

12. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2021, (SI, 2021, No. 1073), a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

13. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Amendment of Schedule 10) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1091), dated 27 September 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. Sanctions

Wendy Morton

That the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1146), dated 11 October, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. JUDICIAL REVIEW AND COURTS BILL: PROGRAMME

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the following provisions shall apply to the Judicial Review and Courts Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 23 November 2021.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on

Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

17. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Judicial Review and Courts Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Lord Chancellor; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

18. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taiwan) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Food

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Eggs (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Audit (Appointing Person) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.