Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Monday 1 November 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 2 November

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

1Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What fiscal steps he is taking to support businesses.(903977)

2Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent fiscal steps he has taken to help resolve supply chain issues.(903978)

3Liz Twist (Blaydon): What recent steps he has taken to help reduce economic inequality.(903979)

4Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What progress his Department has made on supporting young people into high-skilled jobs.(903980)

5James Wild (North West Norfolk): What steps he is taking to increase funding for capital investment in the NHS.(903981)

6James Sunderland (Bracknell): What fiscal steps his Department is taking to encourage business investment.(903982)

7John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What progress his Department has made in levelling up all regions of the UK.(903983)

8Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): What progress his Department has made on supporting young people into high-skilled jobs.(903984)

9Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich): What fiscal steps he is taking to contribute towards achieving the Government’s net zero emissions target.(903985)

10Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): What progress his Department has made on supporting young people into high-skilled jobs.(903986)

11Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): What fiscal steps he is taking to contribute towards achieving the Government’s net zero emissions target.(903987)

12Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire): What steps his Department is taking to manage the public finances effectively.(903988)

13Laura Farris (Newbury): What assessment he has made of the efficacy of the Plan For Jobs in supporting people into work.(903989)

14Julian Sturdy (York Outer): What progress his Department has made in levelling up all regions of the UK.(903990)

15Dr Dan Poulter (Central Suffolk and North Ipswich): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions on reform of the allowance for tax free pensions savings.(903991)

16Henry Smith (Crawley): What progress his Department has made in levelling up all regions of the UK.(903992)

17Lucy Allan (Telford): What steps his Department is taking with the Department of Health and Social Care to help ensure scrutiny of NHS trusts' capital spending.(903993)

18Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Plan For Jobs in supporting people into work.(903994)

19David Johnston (Wantage): What steps his Department is taking to increase wages and support the lowest-income households.(903995)

20Lee Anderson (Ashfield): What progress his Department has made in levelling up all regions of the UK.(903996)

21Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley): What steps his Department is taking to help the retail, hospitality and leisure sectors recover from the covid-19 pandemic.(903997)

22Richard Thomson (Gordon): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Scotland on the level of VAT applied to hospitality businesses.(903998)

23Christian Wakeford (Bury South): What progress his Department has made in levelling up all regions of the UK.(903999)

24Sam Tarry (Ilford South): What steps he plans to take in response to the publication of the Pandora Papers to tackle (a) tax avoidance, (b) money laundering and (c) other financial crimes.(904001)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

T1Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(903967)

T2Mark Menzies (Fylde): (903968)

T3Robert Largan (High Peak): (903969)

T4Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside): (903970)

T5Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): (903971)

T6Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire): (903972)

T7Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (903973)

T8Jo Gideon (Stoke-on-Trent Central): (903974)

T9Christian Wakeford (Bury South): (903976)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 3 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): What recent assessment he has made of the effect of the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement on Scotland.(903918)

2Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What steps he is taking to support the Scottish fishing industry.(903919)

3Sarah Atherton (Wrexham): What steps his Department is taking to create jobs and encourage investment in Scotland's shipbuilding industry.(903920)

4Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What steps the Government is taking to support the Scottish seed potato industry.(903921)

5Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Government's Plan for Jobs in supporting people in work in Scotland.(903922)

6Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Turing Scheme for young people in Scotland.(903923)

7Greg Smith (Buckingham): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the legislative competence of the Scottish Parliament.(903924)

8Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian): What steps he is taking to support onshore employment from renewables and other forms of green energy in Scotland.(903925)

9James Daly (Bury North): What assessment he has made of the effect of the 2021 Budget and Spending Review on people and local communities in Scotland.(903927)

10Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): What recent discussions he has had with (a) Cabinet colleagues and (b) the Scottish Government on COP26 and environmental protection.(903928)

11Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the Government's representation of (a) Scotland and (b) Scottish interests internationally.(903929)

12Peter Gibson (Darlington): What assessment he has made of the potential benefits of the Levelling Up Fund for Scotland.(903930)

13Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke): What steps his Department is taking to create jobs and encourage investment in Scotland's shipbuilding industry.(903931)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 3 November.(904037)

2James Wild (North West Norfolk): (904038)

3Kate Osborne (Jarrow): (904039)

4Florence Eshalomi (Vauxhall): (904040)

5Jack Brereton (Stoke-on-Trent South): (904041)

6Simon Jupp (East Devon): (904042)

7Peter Gibson (Darlington): (904043)

8Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): (904044)

9Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): (904045)

10Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham): (904046)

11Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): (904047)

12Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): (904048)

13Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden): (904049)

14Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford): (904050)

15Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey): (904051)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 4 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

1Matt Vickers (Stockton South): What progress he has made on establishing a national headquarters for Great British Railways.(904012)

2Imran Hussain (Bradford East): What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect of his policies on rail investment in the north of England on the Government’s levelling up agenda.(904014)

3James Sunderland (Bracknell): What steps his Department is taking to help make international travel (a) easier and (b) less expensive during the covid-19 pandemic.(904015)

4Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps he is taking to identify the most suitable location for the headquarters of Great British Railways.(904016)

5Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of roads in England.(904017)

6Anthony Mangnall (Totnes): What steps he is taking to improve rural transport links.(904018)

7Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What steps he is taking to improve local bus services.(904019)

8Darren Henry (Broxtowe): What steps his Department is taking to encourage the uptake of cycling and walking.(904021)

9Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): What steps he is taking to improve working conditions for heavy goods vehicle drivers.(904022)

10Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of the airspace modernisation proposals for Glasgow Airport.(904024)

11Chris Green (Bolton West): What steps he is taking to improve rail services.(904026)

12Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of roads in England.(904027)

13Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps he is taking to encourage the uptake of electric vehicles.(904028)

14Peter Aldous (Waveney): What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on ensuring that the Statutory Fees for roadside rescue and recovery are set and distributed in an equitable manner to ensure the long-term viability of that sector.(904029)

15Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What progress his Department has made on establishing new railway stations.(904030)

16Henry Smith (Crawley): What steps his Department is taking to help make international travel (a) easier and (b) less expensive during the covid-19 pandemic.(904031)

17Chris Bryant (Rhondda): What plans he has to visit the Rhondda Tunnel.(904032)

18Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What steps his Department is taking to decarbonise the UK's transport network.[R] (904033)

19Adam Afriyie (Windsor): Whether he has plans to re-evaluate the carbon cost of a third runway at Heathrow Airport.(904034)

20Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the ongoing shortage of heavy goods vehicle drivers.(904035)

21Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill): What steps he is taking to support investment in the East Birmingham tram line.(904036)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

T1Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904002)

T2Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): (904003)

T3Felicity Buchan (Kensington): (904004)

T4Judith Cummins (Bradford South): (904005)

T5James Sunderland (Bracknell): (904006)

T6Laura Farris (Newbury): (904007)

T7Mark Menzies (Fylde): (904008)

T8Mr Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby): (904009)

T9Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (904010)

T10Michael Fabricant (Lichfield): (904011)