Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

1Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)
What support her Department offers to people who lose loved ones overseas. (903829)

2John Howell (Henley)
What steps she is taking to ensure that Official Development Assistance to the Palestinian Authority supports the peace process. (903830)

3James Grundy (Leigh)
What diplomatic steps her Department is taking to strengthen economic and security ties with international allies to help challenge hostile actors. (903831)

4Caroline Dinenage (Gosport)
What steps her Department is taking to help protect the rights of women and girls in Afghanistan. (903832)

5Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What the Government’s priorities are for the G20 Rome Summit. (903833)

6Sir Edward Leigh (Gainsborough)
What discussions her Department has had with officials in the Government of Pakistan on the case of Maira Shahbaz. (903834)

7Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire)
What steps she is taking to help promote the rule of law through her Department’s development work. (903835)

8Rob Butler (Aylesbury)
What steps she is taking to strengthen UK relations in the Indo-Pacific region. (903836)

9Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
If she will hold discussions with her US counterpart on the death of Harry Dunn. (903838)

10Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
What diplomatic steps she is taking to support the safe passage of (a) UK citizens and (b) Afghan nationals from Afghanistan. (903839)

11Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
What recent assessment she has made of the political and human rights situation in Bahrain. (903840)

12Karl McCartney (Lincoln)
What recent steps the Government has taken to provide humanitarian support to the people of Afghanistan. (903841)

13Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central)
What recent assessment she has made of the security situation in Afghanistan. (903842)

14Greg Smith (Buckingham)
What assessment she has made of the implications for regional security of Iran’s potential support for terror groups in the Middle East. (903843)

15Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe)
What steps she is taking to establish partnerships founded on shared security priorities following the trilateral security pact between Australia, the UK and the United States. (903844)

16Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)
What steps she is taking to establish partnerships founded on shared security priorities following the trilateral security pact between Australia, the UK and the United States. (903845)

17David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale)
When she plans to announce her strategy for the Nutrition for Growth Summit taking place in Tokyo in December 2021. (903846)

18Chris Grayling (Epsom and Ewell)
What support she is providing to marine habitat restoration projects in the developing world. (903847)

19Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn)
What steps her Department has taken to safely reopen international travel to facilitate trade and tourism. (903848)

20Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun)
What recent diplomatic steps her Department is taking to help promote international co-operation on tackling climate change. (903849)

21Stephen Farry (North Down)
What steps her Department is taking to assist vulnerable Afghans leave Afghanistan to places of safety. (903850)

22Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)
What steps her Department is taking to help ensure that girls throughout the world receive a high-quality education. (903851)

23Matt Vickers (Stockton South)
What recent assessment she has made of the human rights situation in Kashmir. (903852)

24Henry Smith (Crawley)
What steps she is taking to establish partnerships founded on shared security priorities following the trilateral security pact between Australia, the UK and the United States. (903853)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

T1Gary Sambrook (Birmingham, Northfield)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (903854)

T2David Mundell (Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale) (903855)

T3Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (903856)

T4Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) (903857)

T5Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn) (903858)

T6Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (903859)

T7Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (903860)

T8Robbie Moore (Keighley) (903861)

T9Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland) (903862)

T10Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (903863)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, for a statement on the details of all the provisions in the upcoming Budget that have been made public in advance of the Chancellor’s statement (Bridget Phillipson)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Nuclear Energy (Financing)

Greg Hands

Bill to make provision for the implementation of a regulated asset base model for nuclear energy generation projects; for revenue collection for the purposes of that model; for a special administration regime for licensees subject to that model; and about the circumstances in which bodies corporate are not associated with site operators for the purposes of programmes relating to funding the decommissioning of nuclear sites.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Electricity Grid (Review): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Alan Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Government and Ofgem to conduct and act on a review of the electricity transmission grid and associated charges, to include consideration of abolishing charge differentials based on geographic location, incentivising renewable energy generation to maximise energy output, and minimising the passing on of charge fluctuation risk to consumers in the form of higher prices; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Programme (No. 2)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 83A(12))

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the Order of 22 June 2021 (Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern Bill) (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1)Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(3)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

3. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Remaining Stages

Up to two hours (Order of 22 June 2021 and if the Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Programme (No. 2) Motion is agreed to)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Proceedings on Consideration will be brought to a conclusion no later than one hour after commencement of proceedings on the Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Programme (No. 2) Motion, if it is agreed to, and Third Reading (so far as not previously concluded) will be brought to a conclusion no later than two hours after commencement of proceedings on the Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Programme (No. 2) Motion, if it is agreed to.

4. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Second Reading

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

5. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Programme

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the following provisions shall apply to the Judicial Review and Courts Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 23 November 2021.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

6. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Judicial Review and Courts Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Lord Chancellor; and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

7. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1073), a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Universal credit: Yvette Cooper

Electrification of the Hull to Selby railway line: Dame Diana Johnson

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Child sexual exploitation in the Bradford district: Robbie Moore

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered transport funding for Wales and HS2: Geraint Davies

11.00am

That this House has considered public health funding in Bexley: Sir David Evennett

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered GP appointment availability: Joy Morrissey

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 587701, Create a legal right for patients to receive timely face-to-face GP appointments

4.00pm

That this House has considered investment industry exposure to modern slavery: Gareth Davies

4.30pm

That this House has considered Government support for motorcycling: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Committee of Privileges

Subject: Select Committees and Contempts

Witnesses: 9.15am: Professor Tom Hickman QC, Barrister, Blackstone Chambers; Professor Alison Young, Sir David Williams Professor of Public Law, University of Cambridge; Joshua Rozenberg QC (hon)

10.00am: Mark Hutton, former Clerk of Journals, and Paul Evans, former Clerk of Committees, House of Commons

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Cancer services

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Philippa Hetherington, Expert by experience

9.45am: Professor David Cunningham, Chair, Association of Cancer Physicians; Professor Mike Griffin, President, Royal College of Surgeons of Edinburgh; Professor Pat Price, Consultant Clinical Oncologist and Chair, Action Radiotherapy

10.40am: Professor Nick James, Prostate and Bladder Cancer Team Leader, Institute of Cancer Research; Baroness Delyth Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, Breast Cancer Now; David Watson, Executive Director of Economic, Health and Commercial Policy, The Association of the British Pharmaceutical Industry

Room 5
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Andrew Curran, Chief Scientific Adviser and Director of Research, Health and Safety Executive; Professor Mario Mondelli, Director of Infectious Diseases, University of Pavia

10.15am: Professor Sir Andrew Pollard, Professor of Paediatric Infection and Immunity, University of Oxford, Director, Oxford Vaccine Group; Dr Sharon Alroy-Preis, Director, Public Health Services, Israel

11.00am: Professor Sir Stephen Holgate, Medical Research Council Clinical Professor of Immunopharmacology and Honorary Consultant Physician within Medicine, University of Southampton; Professor of Obstetrics, Kings College London, Honorary Consultant Obstetrician, Guys and St Thomas Hospital Foundation Trust; Professor Lucy Chappell, Chief Scientific Adviser and Dr Thomas Waite, Interim Deputy Chief Medical Officer, Department for Health and Social Care

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Fully physical
9.30am (private)

Education Committee

Room 13
9.30am

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: The Cabinet Office Freedom of Information Clearing House

Witnesses: 10.00am: Martin Rosenbaum, former BBC political journalist and specialist in using the Freedom of Information Act; George Greenwood, data journalist, The Times and Sunday Times; Jenna Corderoy, FOI specialist journalist, Open Democracy

11.00am: Dr Ben Worthy, Senior Lecturer, Department of Politics, Birkbeck, University of London; Dr Mária Žuffová, Postdoctoral Researcher, European University Institute; Gavin Freeguard, Former Programme Director, Institute for Government

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation

Subject: Online safety and online harms

Witnesses: 10.00am: Andy Burrows, Head, Child Safety Online Policy, NSPCC; Susie Hargreaves OBE, Chief Executive, Internet Watch Foundation

11.00am: Seyi Akiwowo, Founder and Director, Glitch; Rt Hon Maria Miller MP; Marianna Spring, Specialist in disinformation and Social Media Reporter, BBC; Cordelia Tucker O’Sullivan, Senior Policy and Public Affairs Manager, Refuge

Room 8
10.00am (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Implementing the Integrated Review: Tilt to the Indo-Pacific

Witnesses: 10.30am: Professor Rory Medcalf, Head, National Security College, Crawford School of Public Policy

Room 16
10.15am (private), 10.30am (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
12.30pm (private)

Defence Committee

Subject: Withdrawal from Afghanistan

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon Ben Wallace MP, Secretary of State for Defence, Ministry of Defence

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Labour shortages in the food and farming sector

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Tom Bradshaw, Vice President, National Farmers' Union; Graeme Dear, Chair, British Poultry Council; Derek Jarman, Chair Designate, British Protected Ornamentals Association; Charlie Dewhirst, Policy Adviser, National Pig Association

3.45pm: Nick Allen, Chief Executive Officer, British Meat Processors Association; James Russell, Senior Vice President, British Veterinary Association; Ian Wright, Chief Executive Officer, Food and Drink Federation

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Room 17
2.00pm (private)

International Development Committee

Subject: UK aid for improving nutrition

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Claire Heffernan, Director, London International Development Centre; Dr Lawrence Haddad, Executive Director, Global Alliance for Improved Nutrition

3.30pm: Dr Agnes Kalibata, President, Alliance for a Green Revolution in Africa; Dr Morseda Chowdhury, Director, Health, Nutrition and Population Programme, Bangladesh, BRAC; Grainne Moloney, Senior Nutrition Adviser, UNICEF

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Implementing the Integrated Review: Tilt to the Indo-Pacific

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Jack Holland, Associate Professor in International Relations/Security, University of Leeds; Dr Sidharth Kaushal, Research Fellow, Royal United Services Institute

Room 15
2.15pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Transport Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Building Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Elections Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Health and Care Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Nationality and Borders Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
9.25am (public)

Subsidy Control Bill

(i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: (i) 9.25am: Professor Steve Fothergill, National Director, Industrial Communities Alliance; Dr Serafin Pazos-Vidal, Head of Brussels Office, Convention of Scottish Local Authorities

(ii) 10.30am: Thomas Pope, Deputy Chief Economist, Institute for Government; Professor Stephanie Rickard, Professor of Political Science, London School of Economics

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Building Safety Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Elections Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
2.00pm (public)

Health and Care Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Nationality and Borders Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
2.00pm (public)

Subsidy Control Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Dr Roger Barker, Director of Policy and Corporate Governance, Institute of Directors

2.30pm: George Peretz QC

3.00pm: Jonathan Branton, Partner, Head of Public Sector, Head of EU Competition, Leeds; Alexander Rose, Director, Newcastle, DWF Group; Richard Warren, Head of Policy and External Affairs, UK Steel

3.40pm: Daniel Greenberg CB

4.00pm: Rachel Merelie, Senior Director for the Office of the Internal Market, Competition and Markets Authority

4.30pm: Ivan McKee MSP, Minister for Business, Trade, Tourism and Enterprise, Scottish Government

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

COMMITTEE REPORTS PUBLISHED TODAY

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

2nd Report: Global Britain in demand: UK climate action and international development around COP26 HC 99
Time of publication: 00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

10th Report: Documents Considered by the Committee 20 October 2021 HC 121-ix
Time of publication: 11.00am

WELSH AFFAIRS

2nd Special Report: Renewable energy in Wales: Government response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2021-22 HC 756
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 2 to Tuesday 9 November (deadline 27 October 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 28 October.

Monday 15 to Monday 22 November (deadline 3 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 4 November.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Tuesday 2 and Wednesday 3 November (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 2 and Wednesday 3 November will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 9 and Wednesday 10 November (deadline 1 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Education; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; International Trade; Treasury; Scotland; Transport

Tuesday 16 and Wednesday 17 November (deadline 8 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Cabinet Office; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Health and Social Care; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 November (deadline 15 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Education; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Defence; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; International Trade; Treasury; Scotland; Transport

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

BUDGET STATEMENT

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Sewage pollution in Whitburn: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the inclusion of sustainability and climate change in the national curriculum: Nadia Whittome

11.00am That this House has considered the operation of the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency in Shetland: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered reopening local police stations: Richard Drax

4.00pm That this House has considered the restoration of Mavisbank House: Owen Thompson

4.30pm That this House has considered Dame Carol Black’s Independent review of drugs report: Dan Carden

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

CONTINUATION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

The Future of North Tees Hospital: Matt Vickers

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the First Report of the Justice Committee, The Coroner Service, HC 68, and the Government response, HC 675: Sir Robert Neill

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered Black History Month 2021: Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 324092, Teach Britain’s colonial past as part of the UK’s compulsory curriculum, and e-petition 323961 Making the UK education curriculum more inclusive of BAME history

Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee and Women and Equalities Committee on 5 and 18 November 2020, and 25 February 2021, on Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum, HC 893

Correspondence with the Minister of State for School Standards, relating to Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum, reported to the House on 9 March and 27 April 2021, HC 893

Written evidence to the Petitions Committee and Women and Equalities Committee, on Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum, reported to the House on 8 December 2020, HC 893

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum, reported to the House on 26 January 2021, HC 893

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Improving NHS allergy services: Jon Cruddas

MONDAY 1 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

Public Houses (Electrical Safety): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Rosindell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require public houses to have annual electrical safety tests; to make associated provision about licensing, insurance and enforcement; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONTINUATION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Weardale railway: Mr Richard Holden

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 328570, relating to research into endometriosis and polycystic ovary syndrome: Taiwo Owatemi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 574678, relating to charges on carbon emissions: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 2 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Plastics (Wet Wipes): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Fleur Anderson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the manufacture and sale of wet wipes containing plastic; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONCLUSION OF THE BUDGET DEBATE

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered Kurdish political representation and equality in Turkey: Lloyd Russell-Moyle

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 3 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Robert Halfon

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for educational settings including early years, schools, colleges and universities to be classified as essential infrastructure and remain open to all students during public health and other national emergencies; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

SECOND READING OF A BILL

THURSDAY 4 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Proposal for an inquiry into the UK’s involvement in the NATO-led mission to Afghanistan

Mr Tobias Ellwood

That this House has considered the proposal for an inquiry into the UK’s involvement in the NATO-led mission to Afghanistan.

Use of medical cannabis for the alleviation of health conditions

Ronnie Cowan

Christine Jardine

Crispin Blunt

Tonia Antoniazzi

That this House has considered the use of medical cannabis for the alleviation of health conditions.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered tackling the digital divide: Stephen Timms

3.00pm That this House has considered public access to Automatic External Defibrillators: Jim Shannon, Paul Howell

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 8 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 9 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Tim Loughton

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

MONDAY 15 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 16 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Lilian Greenwood

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 17 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Disposable Barbecues: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Robert Largan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of disposable barbecues on open moorland; to give local authorities the power to prohibit the sale of disposable barbecues in their area; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 22 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

WEDNESDAY 24 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 1 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Development (Offences) Bill: Second Reading : Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Bacon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 8 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

4. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance for Children and Young People) (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

5. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Green Gas Support Scheme Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 September, be approved.

6. Arms and Ammunition

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Antique Firearms (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

7. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

8. LEASEHOLD REFORM (GROUND RENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

9. Building and Buildings

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Construction Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

10. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

12. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Amendment of Schedule 10) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1091), dated 27 September 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Sanctions

Wendy Morton

That the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1146), dated 11 October, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taiwan) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 4) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. Food

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Eggs (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Audit (Appointing Person) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Value Added Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the Value Added Tax (Distance Selling and Miscellaneous Amendments No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1165), dated 25 October 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.