Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Thursday 4 November 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 9.30 am.

Prayers

1Appointments (Answers to Addresses)

(1) Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority

The Vice-Chamberlain of the Household reported to the House, That the Address of 13 July, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Richard Lloyd OBE to the office of Chair of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority with effect from 1 September 2021 for the period ending on 31 August 2026, was presented to Her Majesty, who was graciously pleased to comply with the request. 

(2) Electoral Commission

The Vice-Chamberlain of the Household reported to the House, That the Address of 21 July, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Dr Katy Radford as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 September 2021 for the period ending on 31 August 2025; and that Her Majesty will re-appoint Sarah Chambers as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 31 March 2022 for the period ending on 30 March 2026, was presented to Her Majesty, who was graciously pleased to comply with the request.

2Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

3Business Question (Leader of the House)

4Statement: COVID-19 vaccination programme update (Maggie Throup)

5Application for emergency debate (Standing Order No. 24)

Wendy Chamberlain proposed that the House should debate the matter of the consequences of the decision of the House of 3 November relating to Standards (Standing Order No. 24).

The Speaker put the application to the House.

Leave given.

Debate to be held at the commencement of public business on Monday 8 November for up to three hours.

6Sanctions

Resolved, That the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1146), dated 11 October, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.—(Wendy Morton.)

7Backbench Business

 

(1) Proposal for an inquiry into the UK’s involvement in the NATO-led mission to Afghanistan

Resolved, That this House has considered the proposal for an inquiry into the UK’s involvement in the NATO-led mission to Afghanistan.—(Mr Tobias Ellwood.)

(2) Use of medical cannabis for the alleviation of health conditions

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of the use of medical cannabis for the alleviation of health conditions.—(Ronnie Cowan.)

8Adjournment

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Gareth Johnson.) 

Adjourned at 2.53 pm until Monday 8 November.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

9Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 18 March 2022.

General Committees: Reports

10Nationality and Borders Bill Committee

Siobhain McDonagh (Chair) reported:

(1) written evidence submitted to the Committee; and

(2) the Bill as amended.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow; and to be printed (Bill 187).

11Subsidy Control Bill Committee

Mr Virendra Sharma (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

12Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill Committee

Chairs: James Gray and Yvonne Fovargue

13First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Antique Firearms (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Chair: James Gray

Members: Ben Bradley and Selaine Saxby discharged and Lee Anderson and Andy Carter nominated in substitution.

14Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Construction Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Chair: Mr Philip Hollobone

Members: Mr Philip Hollobone discharged and Stuart Anderson nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

15Backbench Business Committee 

Determination of business to be taken on Tuesday 23 and Thursday 25 November in Westminster Hall (Ian Mearns).

16Draft Online Safety Bill (Joint Committee on)

Draft Online Safety Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 609) (Damian Collins).

17Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) The Department for Work and Pensions’ Accounts 20–21 – Fraud and error in the benefits system: Twenty-fifth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 633);

(2) DCMS recall (Broadband): Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 743)

(Dame Meg Hillier).

 

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 1.30 pm.

Business determined by the Backbench Business Committee (Standing Orders No. 10(7) and No. 14(4))

1Tackling the digital divide 

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of tackling the digital divide.—(Stephen Timms.) 

 

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 2.55 pm until Monday 8 November.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Marine Pollution

Draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Exiting the European Union (Trade Marks)

Trade Marks and International Trade Marks (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1235), dated 3 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

3Registration of Births, Deaths & Marriages, etc.

Births and Deaths Registration (Electronic Communications and Electronic Storage) Order 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1231), dated 2 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

4Social Security

Universal Credit (Exceptions to the Requirement not to be receiving Education) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1224), dated 1 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Chloe Smith)

Other papers

5Constitutional Reform

Lord Chief Justice's Report (by Act) (Clerk of the House)

6Financial Services and Markets

(1) Bank of England Standards Instrument: The Technical Standards (Clearing Obligation) Instrument 2021 (by Act) (John Glen)

(2) Prudential Regulation Authority Standards Instrument: The Technical Standards (Bilateral Margining) Instrument 2021 (by Act) (John Glen)

7Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Accounts of HM Revenue and Customs for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 696) (Lucy Frazer)

(2) Report and Accounts of The Insolvency Service for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 690) (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

(3) Report and Accounts of the National Infrastructure Commission for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 755) (Helen Whately)

(4) Report and Accounts of Valuation Office Agency for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 772) (Lucy Frazer)

8Government Resources and Accounts (Audit of Non-profit-making Companies)

Report and Accounts of Revenue and Customs Digital Technology Services for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Statutory Instrument), to be printed (HC 751) (Lucy Frazer)

9Immigration

Explanatory Memorandum to the Allocation of Housing and Homelessness (Eligibility) (England) and Persons subject to Immigration Control (Housing Authority Accommodation and Homelessness) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1045) (by Command) (Eddie Hughes)

10Museums and Galleries

Report and Accounts of the Science Museum Group for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 775) (Nigel Huddleston)

11Northern Ireland

Investigation by the Equality Commission for Northern Ireland of a complaint made under Paragraph 10 of Schedule 9 of the Northern Ireland Act 1998 (by Act), to be printed (HC 833) (Conor Burns)

Withdrawn papers

12Immigration

Explanatory Memorandum to the Allocation of Housing and Homelessness (Eligibility) (England) and Persons subject to Immigration Control (Housing Authority Accommodation and Homelessness) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1045) (laid 15 September)

SPEAKER’S CERTIFICATES

POLITICAL PARTIES, ELECTIONS AND REFERENDUMS ACT 2000

Pursuant to section 2(3) of the Political Parties, Elections and Referendums Act 2000, the Prime Minister has appointed Kemi Badenoch, to serve on the committee known as the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission established by section 2(1) of the Act.