Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Wednesday 10 November 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 15 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps his Department is taking to (a) support and (b) promote the Poppy Appeal.(904122)

2Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire): What steps his Department is taking to (a) support and (b) promote the Poppy Appeal.(904123)

3Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): What steps he is taking to help evacuate Afghan nationals at risk; and if he will make a statement.(904124)

4Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East): If he will make an assessment of the effectiveness of the private companies contracted by his Department for (a) reconstruction and (b) state-building during the UK's involvement in Afghanistan.(904125)

5Rob Butler (Aylesbury): What recent assessment his Department has made of the UK's contribution through NATO to the security of the Euro-Atlantic area.(904126)

6Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps his Department is taking to (a) support and (b) promote the Poppy Appeal.(904127)

7Chris Loder (West Dorset): What steps his Department is taking to help ensure the resilience of the helicopter supply chain in the UK.(904128)

8Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of an independent inquiry into the UK withdrawal of personnel from Afghanistan.(904129)

9Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What recent assessment he has made of the (a) adequacy and (b) efficiency of his Department's procurement.(904130)

10Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What recent assessment his Department has made of the adequacy of support available for veterans throughout the UK.(904131)

11Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): What steps his Department is taking to (a) maintain and (b) extend the capabilities of the defence shipbuilding industry.(904132)

12Robbie Moore (Keighley): What steps his Department is taking to (a) support and (b) promote the Poppy Appeal.(904133)

13David Warburton (Somerton and Frome): What steps his Department is taking to maintain the operation of the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy.(904134)

14Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): What steps his Department is taking to improve the technological capabilities of the armed forces.(904135)

15Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford): What steps his Department is taking to support the families of armed forces personnel.(904136)

16Alex Norris (Nottingham North): What steps he is taking to improve provision of mental health services for former service personnel.(904137)

17Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): What recent assessment he has made of the (a) adequacy and (b) efficiency of his Department's procurement.(904138)

18Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of Carrier Strike Group’s ongoing deployment.(904139)

19Giles Watling (Clacton): What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of Carrier Strike Group’s ongoing deployment.(904140)

20Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower): What progress his Department has made on supporting education and reskilling opportunities for former service personnel.(904141)

21Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): What assessment he has made of the impact on armed forces personnel and their families of the decrease in average annual real-term growth from 2021 to 2025 in day-to-day spending of his Department, as a result of the Autumn Budget and Spending Review 2021.(904142)

22Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): What steps his Department is taking to (a) monitor and (b) reduce carbon emissions from UK military activities.(904143)

23David Duguid (Banff and Buchan): What steps his Department is taking to support defence jobs throughout the UK.(904144)

24Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): What recent assessment he has made of the strength of the armed forces.(904145)

25Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What steps he is taking to improve provision of mental health services for former service personnel.(904146)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Peter Grant (Glenrothes): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904147)

T2Mr Mark Francois (Rayleigh and Wickford): (904148)

T3Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (904149)

T4Simon Jupp (East Devon): (904150)

T5Peter Gibson (Darlington): (904151)

T6Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton): (904152)

T7Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): (904153)

T8Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): (904154)

T9Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (904155)

T10Patrick Grady (Glasgow North): (904156)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 16 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): What progress his Department has made on delivering the Life Sciences Vision.(904235)

2Ian Levy (Blyth Valley): What steps his Department is taking to help support the generation of offshore wind energy.(904236)

3Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke): What steps he is taking to deliver new nuclear power generation.(904237)

4Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): What steps he is taking to promote the onshoring of manufacturing jobs and production to the UK.(904238)

5Richard Thomson (Gordon): What steps his Department is taking to allocate funding from the Clean Steel Fund before 2023 following the development of hydrogen-based steelmaking projects in Sweden and Germany.(904239)

6Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton): What steps he is taking to help protect families from increases in global gas prices.(904240)

7Jane Hunt (Loughborough): What steps he is taking to help deliver the Prime Minister’s Ten Point Plan for a green industrial revolution, published in November 2020.(904241)

8Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness): What steps he is taking to support energy-intensive businesses.(904242)

9Bob Seely (Isle of Wight): What plans his Department has to support the growth of (a) tidal and (b) nuclear power generation.(904243)

10Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood): What steps he is taking to help protect (a) business and (b) consumers from rising wholesale gas prices.(904244)

11Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): What steps he is taking to tackle the misuse of Non-Disclosure Agreements.(904245)

12Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle): What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Transport to help support the aviation sector to decarbonise.(904246)

13Darren Henry (Broxtowe): What steps his Department is taking to support the renewable energy sector.(904247)

14Paul Bristow (Peterborough): What steps his Department is taking to increase nuclear power generation.(904248)

15Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What steps his Department is taking to support greener, better-insulated homes.(904249)

16Robert Largan (High Peak): What steps he is taking to support energy-intensive businesses.(904250)

17Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey): What steps his Department is taking to help reduce the cost of achieving net-zero emissions by 2050.(904251)

18Mark Menzies (Fylde): What steps he is taking to deliver new nuclear power generation.(904252)

19Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): What new support he plans to provide to energy transition projects in Scotland.(904253)

20Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What plans he has to extend employment rights to (a) workers in the gig economy and (b) all workers.(904254)

21Lia Nici (Great Grimsby): What steps his Department is taking to help support the generation of offshore wind energy.(904255)

22Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What steps his Department is taking to introduce a regulated asset base for the offshore grid.(904256)

23Peter Aldous (Waveney): What steps his Department is taking to increase funding for research and development.(904257)

24James Grundy (Leigh): What steps he is taking to increase pay for low-paid workers.(904258)

25Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps he will take to support small businesses in Harlow.(904259)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Robert Largan (High Peak): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904217)

T2Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): (904218)

T3David Linden (Glasgow East): (904219)

T4Simon Jupp (East Devon): (904220)

T5Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington): (904221)

T6Lee Anderson (Ashfield): (904222)

T7Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): (904223)

T8Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster): (904224)

T9Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): (904225)

T10Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend): (904226)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 17 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What assessment the Government has made of the potential outcomes of the £46 million Community Renewal Fund allocated to Wales.(904157)

2Owen Thompson (Midlothian): What comparative assessment he has made of the equity of allocations from the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Shared Prosperity Fund to Wales and the rest of the UK.(904158)

3Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the progress of the delivery of projects funded by the Levelling Up Fund in Wales.(904159)

4Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East): What comparative assessment he has made of the equity of allocations from the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Shared Prosperity Fund to Wales and the rest of the UK.(904160)

5Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the safety of coal tips in Wales.(904161)

6John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What steps the Government is taking to encourage electric vehicle usage in Wales.(904162)

7Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What comparative assessment he has made of the equity of allocations from the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Shared Prosperity Fund to Wales and the rest of the UK.(904163)

8Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough): What steps the Government has taken to tackle the impact of rising energy costs on industry and businesses in Wales.(904164)

9Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the A5 between Wales and England.(904165)

10Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the Shared Prosperity Fund.(904166)

11Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What assessment the Government has made of the potential outcomes of the £121 million Levelling Up Fund allocated to Wales.(904167)

12Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the Shared Prosperity Fund.(904168)

13Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on improving transport infrastructure in Wales.(904169)

14Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What assessment he has made of the potential impact of Levelling Up funding allocated to Welsh rural communities.(904170)

15Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What assessment he has made of the potential merits of increasing energy generation through nuclear power in Wales.(904171)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17 November.(904172)

2Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): (904173)

3James Grundy (Leigh): (904174)

4Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): (904175)

5Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): (904176)

6Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): (904177)

7David Duguid (Banff and Buchan): (904178)

8Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): (904179)

9Henry Smith (Crawley): (904180)

10Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton): (904181)

11Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne): (904182)

12Sarah Atherton (Wrexham): (904183)

13David Linden (Glasgow East): (904184)

14Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles): (904185)

15Jane Hunt (Loughborough): (904186)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 18 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What steps her Department has taken to help improve access to (a) tennis courts, (b) football pitches and (c) other sports grounds.(904199)

2Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan): What plans she has for the future of the BBC licence fee.(904200)

3Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps her Department is taking to consult on the future of Channel 4.(904201)

4Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What steps her Department is taking to help the digital sector create partnerships through the Three Seas Initiative.(904202)

5Hannah Bardell (Livingston): What steps she is taking to help support LGBTQ+ inclusion in sport.(904203)

6Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire): What recent steps her Department has taken to help support bids from sports bodies to host major sporting events.(904204)

7Owen Thompson (Midlothian): What progress she has made on introducing legislative proposals to establish a new regulatory framework to tackle harmful content online.(904205)

8Carolyn Harris (Swansea East): Whether she plans to publish a White Paper on the gambling review.(904206)

9Liz Twist (Blaydon): What steps the Government is taking to help ensure that those responsible for the collapse of Football Index are held to account.(904207)

10Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What progress the Government has made to help support touring musicians work in Europe.(904208)

11Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What steps her Department is taking to help improve internet connections in rural communities.(904209)

12Matt Vickers (Stockton South): What steps her Department is taking to help improve internet connections.(904210)

13Sarah Atherton (Wrexham): What steps her Department is taking to help improve internet connections in rural communities.(904211)

14Matt Hancock (West Suffolk): What steps her Department is taking to help support horse racing.(904212)

15Mick Whitley (Birkenhead): What assessment she has made of the impact of the potential privatisation of Channel 4 on jobs in the independent media production sector.[R] (904213)

16Richard Burgon (Leeds East): What steps the Government is taking to help tackle harmful content online that encourages or assists suicide.(904214)

17Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps the Government is taking to help tackle cyberflashing.(904215)

18Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd): What progress the Government has made to help support touring musicians work in Europe.(904216)

At 10:00am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

T1Kate Osamor (Edmonton): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(904227)

T2Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (904228)

T3Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): [R] (904229)

T4Alex Norris (Nottingham North): (904230)

T5Anne McLaughlin (Glasgow North East): (904231)

T6Scott Benton (Blackpool South): (904232)

T7Jacob Young (Redcar): (904233)

T8Peter Gibson (Darlington): (904234)

At 10:10am
Oral Questions to the Attorney General

1Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What steps she is taking to help improve prosecution levels relating to section 24 of the Offences Against The Person Act 1861.(904187)

2Robin Millar (Aberconwy): What discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on the implications for the Government's policies of the Supreme Court judgments of 6 October 2021 on the legislative competence of the Scottish Parliament relating to its legislative proposals on the (a) UN Convention on the Rights of the Child and (b) European Charter of Local Self-Government.(904188)

3Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): Whether she has had discussions with the Home Secretary on proposals in the Nationality and Borders Bill to intercept small boats and return asylum seekers to France.(904189)

4Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What recent discussions she has had with Cabinet colleagues on (a) the role of the CPS in improving conviction rates for rape and (b) the End-to-End Rape Review targets for rape prosecutions.(904190)

5Selaine Saxby (North Devon): What recent discussions has she had with the CPS on increasing the number of successful prosecutions for (a) rape and (b) serious sexual assault.(904191)

6Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the CPS in prosecuting offences relating to county lines drug dealing.(904192)

7Edward Timpson (Eddisbury): What steps she is taking with (a) the CPS, (b) Government Legal Service and (c) Cabinet colleagues to support the recovery of the criminal justice system since the easing of covid-19 restrictions.(904193)

8Gerald Jones (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney): What steps she has taken with the CPS to increase the number of prosecutions relating to domestic violence.(904194)

9Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the CPS in prosecuting cases of hate crime.(904195)

10Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Unduly Lenient Sentence scheme in 2021.(904196)

11Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps the CPS is taking to help improve prosecution rates for serious crime.(904197)

12Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun): What recent discussions she has had with the Home Secretary on the Nationality and Borders Bill proposals to intercept small boats and return asylum seekers to France.(904198)