Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What progress his Department has made on delivering the Life Sciences Vision. (904235)

2Ian Levy (Blyth Valley)
What steps his Department is taking to help support the generation of offshore wind energy. (904236)

3Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington)
What steps he is taking to promote the onshoring of manufacturing jobs and production to the UK. (904238)

4Richard Thomson (Gordon)
What steps his Department is taking to allocate funding from the Clean Steel Fund before 2023 following the development of hydrogen-based steelmaking projects in Sweden and Germany. (904239)

5Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton)
What steps he is taking to help protect families from increases in global gas prices. (904240)

6Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness)
What steps he is taking to support energy-intensive businesses. (904242)

7Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)
What plans his Department has to support the growth of (a) tidal and (b) nuclear power generation. (904243)

8Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood)
What steps he is taking to help protect (a) business and (b) consumers from rising wholesale gas prices. (904244)

9Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke)
What steps he is taking to tackle the misuse of Non-Disclosure Agreements. (904245)

10Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)
What steps he is taking with the Secretary of State for Transport to help support the aviation sector to decarbonise. (904246)

11Darren Henry (Broxtowe)
What steps his Department is taking to support the renewable energy sector. (904247)

12Paul Bristow (Peterborough)
What steps his Department is taking to increase nuclear power generation. (904248)

13Munira Wilson (Twickenham)
What steps his Department is taking to support greener, better-insulated homes. (904249)

14Robert Largan (High Peak)
What steps he is taking to support energy-intensive businesses. (904250)

15Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey)
What steps his Department is taking to help reduce the cost of achieving net-zero emissions by 2050. (904251)

16Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps he is taking to deliver new nuclear power generation. (904252)

17Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West)
What new support he plans to provide to energy transition projects in Scotland. (904253)

18Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What plans he has to extend employment rights to (a) workers in the gig economy and (b) all workers. (904254)

19Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)
What steps his Department is taking to help support the generation of offshore wind energy. (904255)

20Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)
What steps his Department is taking to introduce a regulated asset base for the offshore grid. (904256)

21Peter Aldous (Waveney)
What steps his Department is taking to increase funding for research and development. (904257)

22James Grundy (Leigh)
What steps he is taking to increase pay for low-paid workers. (904258)

23Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What steps he will take to support small businesses in Harlow. (904259)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Robert Largan (High Peak)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (904217)

T2Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (904218)

T3David Linden (Glasgow East) (904219)

T4Simon Jupp (East Devon) (904220)

T5Matt Western (Warwick and Leamington) (904221)

T6Lee Anderson (Ashfield) (904222)

T7Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (904223)

T8Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster) (904224)

T9Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (904225)

T10Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend) (904226)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department, if she will make a statement on Sunday’s incident at Liverpool Women’s Hospital (Kim Johnson)

Ministerial Statements, if any

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Flooding (Prevention and Insurance): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Emma Hardy

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to set national minimum requirements for flood mitigation and protection measures in new build public and private properties enforced by local planning authorities; to place reporting requirements on local and national government in relation to flood prevention measures; to establish a certification scheme for improvements to domestic and commercial properties for flood prevention and mitigation purposes and an accreditation scheme for installers of such improvements; to require insurers to take account of such improvements and any existing flood prevention and mitigation measures that were planning permission requirements when determining premiums; to extend eligibility to the Flood Reinsurance scheme under section 64 of the Water Act 2014 to small and medium-sized enterprises and homes built after 2009; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at this day’s sitting, the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to the Committee on Standards not later than one hour after the commencement of proceedings on the motion for this Order; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; proceedings may continue, though opposed, until any hour, and may be entered upon after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41(A))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

3. COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS

Up to one hour (after commencement of proceedings on the Business of the House (Today) motion, if agreed to)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, notwithstanding the practice of this House relating to questions already decided in the same Session, this House:

(1)rescinds the resolution and order of 3 November 2021 relating to the Third Report of the Committee on Standards (HC 797) and the appointment of a new select committee;

(2)approves the Third Report of the Committee on Standards (HC 797); and

(3)notes that Mr Owen Paterson is no longer a Member of this House.

4. FINANCE (NO. 2) BILL: SECOND READING

Until any hour (Standing Order No. 15(1)(a))

Alison Thewliss

Ian Blackford

Kirsten Oswald

Peter Grant

Richard Thomson

Owen Thompson

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance (No. 2) Bill because it fails to halt the National Insurance increase and it does not support the hospitality sector through the retention of the 12.5 per cent hospitality VAT rate, and because it derives from a Budget which failed to tackle the cost-of-living crisis, failed to reverse the £20 cut to universal credit, failed to reinstate the pensions triple lock, failed to deliver the multi-billion-pound compensation package needed to protect businesses and people from the impact of the UK’s withdrawal from the EU, ensured the continuation of austerity, did not deliver on the potential of Scotland’s transition to net zero carbon emissions as it failed to match the Scottish Government’s £500 million investment in Scotland’s northeast and failed to deliver the Acorn CCUS project, failed to deliver on the Government’s own plans to increase research and development investment, abandoned the world’s poorest by failing to return to the UK’s commitment to 0.7 per cent GDP ODA spending, and failed to deliver a real living wage for workers across the UK.

Keir Starmer

Rachel Reeves

Bridget Phillipson

James Murray

Abena Oppong-Asare

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance (No. 2) Bill because it does nothing to help people who are struggling with the rising costs of living, who are being hit by the cut to universal credit, or who are facing a rise in National Insurance Contributions and a freeze in the Income Tax Personal Allowance from next April, because it nonetheless cuts taxes for banking companies and derives from a Budget that will see the tax burden rise to its highest level in 70 years and announced cuts in air passenger duty for UK domestic flights, and because it fails to set out a plan to grow the UK’s economy, fundamentally reform business rates, and create better jobs for the future.

Christine Jardine

Ed Davey

Daisy Cooper

Wendy Chamberlain

Mr Alistair Carmichael

Tim Farron

Layla MoranWera HobhouseJamie StoneSarah OlneyMunira WilsonSarah Green

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance (No. 2) Bill because it derives from a Budget that spent more money on a tax cut for banks than on catch-up funding for children’s education and failed to implement the £15 billion school catch-up plan needed to make up for lost learning due to the pandemic, that failed to deliver a £150 billion green recovery plan to reach net-zero emissions by 2045 whilst announcing a reduction in Air Passenger Duty on domestic flights, and that abandoned working families struggling with a cost-of-living crisis by ending the £20 uplift to universal credit, clawing back nearly half the minimum wage rise through the increase in National Insurance and offering no help with energy bills, and because it fails to deliver on the Government’s promise to reduce business rates via a fundamental review of the system, leaving companies with no long-term support as they cope with the impact of the pandemic and new international trade barriers.

Caroline Lucas

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Finance (No. 2) Bill because it derives from the Autumn 2021 Budget which failed to act on the climate and ecological emergency with the urgency or ambition needed to restore nature or meet UK obligations under the Paris Agreement or the Climate Change Act 2008, which failed to close the gap between pledges and plans and what is actually needed to keep global warming under 1.5 degrees, and instead allocated funds to activity that will result in increases in greenhouse gas emissions, which failed to put an end to fossil fuel subsidies or the proliferation of fossil fuels, the need for which has since been underscored by the Glasgow Climate Pact, which failed to scrap the requirement to maximise the economic recovery of petroleum, which failed to include a climate and nature test for all spending and fiscal measures, which failed to deliver transformational investment to create good green jobs across the country, and which failed to grasp the fundamental fact, as set out in the Treasury’s own Dasgupta Review, that the economy is embedded in the biosphere and that therefore, for the health and prosperity of citizens in the UK and around the world, including future generations, what is needed is an urgent economic reset and a truly fair and green recovery based on new economic goals that prioritise the health and wellbeing of people and nature, rather than the endless pursuit of GDP growth on a finite planet.

5. FINANCE (NO. 2) BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

That the following provisions shall apply to the Finance (No. 2) Bill:

Committal

(1)The following shall be committed to a Committee of the whole House—

(a) Clause 4 (increase in rates of tax on dividend income);

(b) Clause 6 (rate of banking surcharge and surcharge allowance);

(c) Clauses 7 and 8 and Schedule 1 (attribution of trade and property business profits etc for a tax year);

(d) Clause 12 (capital allowances: extension of temporary increase in annual investment allowance);

(e) Clauses 27 and 28 (diverted profits tax: mutual agreement procedure and closure notices etc);

(f) Clauses 53 to 66 (economic crime (anti-money laundering) levy);

(g) Clauses 68 to 71 (value added tax);

(h) Clauses 84 to 92 and Schedules 12 and 13 (avoidance);

(i) Clause 93 and Schedule 14 (free zones); and

(j) any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the subject matter of the Clauses and Schedules mentioned in paragraphs (a) to (i).

(2)The remainder of the Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Committee of the whole House

(3)Proceedings in Committee of the whole House shall be completed in one day.

(4)The proceedings—

(a) shall be taken on that day in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

Clause 4; Clause 6; Clauses 7 and 8 and Schedule 1; Clause 12; any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those Clauses and that Schedule

2 hours from commencement of proceedings on the Bill

Clauses 27 and 28; Clauses 53 to 66; Clauses 84 to 89; Clause 90 and Schedule 12; Clause 91 and Schedule 13; Clause 92; any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those Clauses and those Schedules

4 hours from commencement of proceedings on the Bill

Clauses 68 to 71 (value added tax); Clause 93 and Schedule 14 (free zones); any new Clauses or new Schedules relating to the subject matter of those Clauses and that Schedule

6 hours from commencement of proceedings on the Bill

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee etc

(5)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 13 January 2022.

(6)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

(7)When the provisions of the Bill considered, respectively, by the Committee of the whole House and by the Public Bill Committee have been reported to the House, the Bill shall be proceeded with as if it had been reported as a whole to the House from the Public Bill Committee.

Consideration and Third Reading

(8)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(9)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

Programming committee

(10)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House or to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

6. FINANCE (NO. 2) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS (DIVERTED PROFITS TAX (CLOSURE NOTICES ETC))

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That—

(1)Resolution 24 of the House of 3 November 2021 (diverted profits tax (closure notices etc)) is amended as follows.

(2)In paragraph (4), in the section 101C which is inserted into the Finance Act 2015 (closure notices: rules during review period)—

(a) in subsection (2), in the words before paragraph (a), for the words from “an” to “(1)(a)” substitute “a relevant enquiry”;

(b) after subsection (3) insert—

“(3A) In subsection (2), “relevant enquiry” means—

(a) an enquiry into the company tax return for the accounting period mentioned in subsection (1)(a);

(b) where the charging notice mentioned in subsection (1)(a) is issued to a company (“the foreign company”) for an accounting period by reason of section 86 applying in relation to it for that accounting period, an enquiry into any company tax return for the avoided PE (within the meaning of section 86) that may be amended by virtue of section 101B(2) so as to reduce the taxable diverted profits arising to the foreign company in that accounting period.”

(3)Resolution 24 is to be treated as if the amendments made by paragraph (2) had at all times been incorporated into the provision made by that Resolution.

And it is declared that it is expedient in the public interest that this Resolution should have statutory effect under the provisions of the Provisional Collection of Taxes Act 1968.

7. Food

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jo Churchill

That the draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Funding for autism and neurodiversity research: Robert Buckland

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the delivery of a new Tobacco Control Plan: Bob Blackman

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered the safety of women and the regulation of pedicabs in London: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the case of Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe: Tulip Siddiq

4.00pm

That this House has considered access to archives purchased with public money: Chris Evans

4.30pm

That this House has considered the pension age of prison officers: Gordon Henderson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Update on EU Relations

Secretary of State for the Home Department

2.Security Update

Secretary of State for Justice

3.Small payments consultation

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Sport governance

Witnesses: 9.30am: Azeem Rafiq, former Yorkshire cricketer

10.15am: Roger Hutton, former Chair, Yorkshire County Cricket Club

11.15am: Tom Harrison, Chief Executive; Kate Miller, Chief Diversity and Communications Officer; Meena Botros, Director of Legal and Integrity; and Alan Dickinson, Non-Executive Director, England and Wales Cricket Board

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Children's Homes

Witnesses: 10.00am: Andrew Isaac, Independent Chair, Children’s Services Development Group; Charlotte Ramsden OBE, President, Association of Directors of Children’s Services; Jonathan Whalley, Chief Executive, St Christopher’s Fellowship; Michelle Lee-Izu, Interim Co-CEO, Barnardo’s

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: NHS litigation reform

Witnesses: 10.00am: Sue Beeby, Expert by experience; Scott Morrish, Expert by experience; Joanne Hughes, Expert by experience; Sir Robert Francis QC; Sir Ian Kennedy QC; Dr Sonia MacLeod, Researcher – Civil Justice Systems, The Centre for Socio-Legal Studies

Room 8
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Decarbonising heat in homes

Witnesses: 10.15am: Juliet Phillips, Senior Policy Advisor, E3G; Zoe Guijarro, Senior Policy Researcher, Citizens Advice; Ian Rippin, Chief Executive Officer, Microgeneration Certification scheme; Marcus Shepheard, Lead Analyst Residential Buildings, Climate Change Committee

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.15am (public)

Committees on Arms Export Controls

Subject: UK arms exports in 2019

Witnesses: 10.00am: Richard Las, Head of Operations, Fraud Investigation Service, and Joanne Cheetham, Deputy Director, Customs and Borders Design, HM Revenue and Customs

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Room 7
10.00am (private)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Labour shortages

Witnesses: 10.30am: Martin Reid, Director of Scotland and NI, Road Haulage Association; Stephen Montgomery, Chair and Spokesperson, Scottish Hospitality Group; David Michie, Policy Manager, Crops, National Farmers Union of Scotland

Room 6
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Withdrawal from Afghanistan

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Jack Watling, Research Fellow for Land Warfare, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI); Brigadier (ret.) Ben Barry, Senior Fellow for Land Warfare, International Institute for Strategic Studies

3.30pm: Dr Sara de Jong, Representative, and Peter Gordon-Finlayson, Representative, The Sulha Alliance; Professor Brad Blitz, Representative, and Dr Neelam Raina, Representative, Afghan Solidarity Coalition

Room 16
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Labour shortages in the food and farming sector

Witnesses: 2.30pm: George Eustice, Secretary of State, and David Kennedy, Director-General, Food, Farming and Bio-Security, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Room 17
2.00pm (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Implementing the Integrated Review: Tilt to the Indo-Pacific

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Michael Reilly, Former British Representative to Taiwan, Member, Advisory Board, Global Taiwan Institute; Dr Alessio Patalano, Professor of War and Strategy in East Asia, King’s College London, Senior Fellow, Policy Exchange; Jason Hsu, Former Taiwanese MP, Tech Entrepreneur

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Development Committee

Subject: Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office’s Annual Report and Accounts

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sir Philip Barton KCMG OBE, Permanent Under-Secretary, and Juliet Chua, Director General, Finance and Corporate, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: The work of the Lord Chief Justice

Witnesses: 2.30pm: The Rt Hon The Lord Burnett of Maldon, Lord Chief Justice of England and Wales

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Subject: Tackling Online Abuse

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Seyi Akiwowo, Founder and CEO, Glitch; Andy Burrows, Head of Child Safety Online Policy, NSPCC; Stephen Kinsella OBE, Founder, Clean up the Internet; Ellen Judson, Senior Researcher, Demos; William Perrin OBE, Trustee, Carnegie Trust UK; Dr Bertie Vidgen, Research Fellow, The Alan Turing Institute

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Transport Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Judicial Review and Courts Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill

(i) To consider the Bill; (ii) Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: (i) 9.25am: Julia Pyke, Director of Financing, Sizewell C Company; David Powell, VP Nuclear Power Plant Sales/ Head of UK Business Development, GE Hitachi Nuclear Energy; Michael Waite, Director New Plant Market Development, Westinghouse Electric Company

(ii) 10.25am: Sue Ferns, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect Trade Union; Charlotte Childs, GMB National Officer, GMB Trade Union; Simon Coop, Acting National Officer for Energy and Utilities, Unite the Union

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Subsidy Control Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Judicial Review and Courts Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Richard Hall, Chief Energy Economist, Citizens Advice

2.30pm: Chris Ball, Managing Director EMEA Nuclear, SNC Lavalin; Dawn James, Vice President Nuclear, Jacobs; Cameron Gilmour, Vice President Nuclear, Doosan Babcock; Mr Alan Woods, Director for Strategy and Business Development, Rolls Royce

3.30pm: Tom Thackray, Director for Decarbonisation, Confederation of British Industry (CBI); Tom Greatrex, CEO, Nuclear Industry Association; Rebecca Groundwater, Director of External Affairs, Energy Industries Council

4.15pm: Mycle Schneider, Convening Lead Author, World Nuclear Industry Status Report; Dr Doug Parr, Policy Director and Chief Scientist, Greenpeace UK; Professor Stephen Thomas, Emeritus Professor of Energy Policy, Greenwich University

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Subsidy Control Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
2.00pm (public)

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 23 to Monday 29 November (deadline 17 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 18 November.

Tuesday 30 November to Monday 6 December (deadline 24 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 25 November.

Tuesday 7 December to Monday 13 December (deadline 1 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 2 December.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Tuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 November (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 23 and Wednesday 24 November will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 30 November and Wednesday 1 December (deadline 22 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 December (deadline 29 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Health and Social Care; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; International Trade; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Work and Pensions.

Tuesday 14 December and Wednesday 15 December (deadline 6 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 17 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors)

Angus Brendan MacNeil

Bill to prevent persons who have donated £50,000 or more to a political party within the previous five years from being nominated for a peerage.

Disposable Barbecues: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Robert Largan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of disposable barbecues on open moorland; to give local authorities the power to prohibit the sale of disposable barbecues in their area; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (8TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Contribution of Walter Smith OBE to Scottish football: Brendan O’Hara

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY

Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Division on this Question was deferred from Monday 8 November 2021 (Standing Order No. 41A). Deferred divisions will take place in the ‘No’ Lobby between 11.30am and 2.00pm

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered support for people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: Mike Amesbury

11.00am That this House has considered supporting single parents into work: Dr Rupa Huq

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the use of Stop and Search in the West Midlands: Nicola Richards

4.00pm That this House has considered the regulation of the provision of funeral director services: Jake Berry

4.30pm That this House has considered a roadmap to peace in Palestine: Tahir Ali

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

CONSIDERATION OF A BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE MOTION

CRITICAL BENCHMARKS (REFERENCES AND ADMINISTRATORS’ LIABILITY) BILL [LORDS]: ALL STAGES

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

The British Council and opportunities for global Britain: Mr John Baron

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered public access to Automatic External Defibrillators: Jim Shannon, Paul Howell

3.00pm That this House has considered enabling visa- and permit-free working for musicians in the EU: Ms Harriet Harman, David Warburton

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 563294, Seek Europe-wide Visa-free work permit for Touring professionals and Artists

Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee on 4 February and 8 February 2021, on Arrangements for touring professionals and artists in the EU, HC 1116

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, and the Minister of State for Digital and Culture , relating to Arrangements for touring professionals and artists in the EU, reported to the House on 20 January and 9 March 2021, HC 1116

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on Arrangements for touring professionals and artists in the EU, reported to the House on 3 February 2021, HC 1116

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Cancer diagnoses among young people in Hertfordshire: Julie Marson

MONDAY 22 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

HEALTH AND CARE BILL: REMAINING STAGES (DAY 1)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 14 July).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

BioYorkshire and developing the bioeconomy: Rachael Maskell

TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Lyn Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

HEALTH AND CARE BILL: REMAINING STAGES (DAY 2)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 14 July).

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered promotion and regulation of financial products on Black Friday: Stella Creasy

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 24 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Siobhan Baillie

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require social media platforms to offer a user identity verification process to all users; to require such platforms to offer options to limit or block interaction with other users who have chosen not to verify their identity through that process; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered International Men’s Day: Nick Fletcher, Philip Davies

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alberto Costa

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require manufacturers to fit microplastic-catching filters to new domestic and commercial washing machines; to make provision about the promotion of the use of microplastic-catching filters in washing machines and raising awareness about the consequences of microplastics from washing machines for pollution in rivers and seas; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 1 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Matt Western

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Development (Offences) Bill: Second Reading: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Bacon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

MONDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

WEDNESDAY 8 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

4. LEASEHOLD REFORM (GROUND RENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

6. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

7. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taiwan) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

8. Food

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Eggs (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

9. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Audit (Appointing Person) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

10. Value Added Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the Value Added Tax (Distance Selling and Miscellaneous Amendments No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1165), dated 25 October 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Julia Lopez

That the draft Network and Information Systems (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 26 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

12. Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 21 July).

13. Elections Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 7 September)

14. Public Health

Maggie Throup

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. Companies

Greg Hands

That the draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment and Suspension of Import Duty) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1191), dated 26 October, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Financial Services

John Glen

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 3) (High-Risk Countries) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1218), dated 1 November, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Public Health

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Act 2008 (Amendment to Schedule 3) (England) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (Legal Capacities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 4 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Nationality and Borders Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

25. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Transport

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. National Health Service

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

John Glen

That the draft Solvency 2 (Group Supervision) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021,
(SI, 2021, No. 0000), dated 15 November, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.