Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd)
What assessment the Government has made of the potential outcomes of the £46 million Community Renewal Fund allocated to Wales. (904157)

2Owen Thompson (Midlothian)
What comparative assessment he has made of the equity of allocations from the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Shared Prosperity Fund to Wales and the rest of the UK. (904158)

3Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the progress of the delivery of projects funded by the Levelling Up Fund in Wales. (904159)

4Tommy Sheppard (Edinburgh East)
What comparative assessment he has made of the equity of allocations from the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Shared Prosperity Fund to Wales and the rest of the UK. (904160)

5Alex Davies-Jones (Pontypridd)
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the safety of coal tips in Wales. (904161)

6John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What steps the Government is taking to encourage electric vehicle usage in Wales. (904162)

7Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi (Slough)
What steps the Government has taken to tackle the impact of rising energy costs on industry and businesses in Wales. (904164)

8Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the A5 between Wales and England. (904165)

9Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the Shared Prosperity Fund. (904166)

10Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)
What assessment the Government has made of the potential outcomes of the £121 million Levelling Up Fund allocated to Wales. (904167)

11Alex Cunningham (Stockton North)
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on the Shared Prosperity Fund. (904168)

12Selaine Saxby (North Devon)
What recent discussions he has had with the First Minister of Wales on improving transport infrastructure in Wales. (904169)

13Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What assessment he has made of the potential merits of increasing energy generation through nuclear power in Wales. (904171)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 17 November. (904172)

Q2 Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet) (904173)

Q3 James Grundy (Leigh) (904174)

Q4 Simon Baynes (Clwyd South) (904175)

Q5 Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (904176)

Q6 Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (904177)

Q7 David Duguid (Banff and Buchan) (904178)

Q8 Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (904179)

Q9 Henry Smith (Crawley) (904180)

Q10 Chris Clarkson (Heywood and Middleton) (904181)

Q11 Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne) (904182)

Q12 Sarah Atherton (Wrexham) (904183)

Q13 David Linden (Glasgow East) (904184)

Q14 Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles) (904185)

Q15 Jane Hunt (Loughborough) (904186)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors)

Angus Brendan MacNeil

Bill to prevent persons who have donated £50,000 or more to a political party within the previous five years from being nominated for a peerage.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Disposable Barbecues: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Robert Largan

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the use of disposable barbecues on open moorland; to give local authorities the power to prohibit the sale of disposable barbecues in their area; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. OPPOSITION DAY (8TH ALLOTTED DAY)

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Humble Address: Randox Covid Contracts

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Anneliese Dodds

Jonathan Ashworth

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That an Humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, that she will be graciously pleased to give directions that there be laid before this House the minutes from or any notes of the meeting of 9 April 2020 between Lord Bethell, Owen Paterson and Randox representatives, and all correspondence, including submissions and electronic communications, addressed or copied to, or written by or on behalf of, any or all of the following:

(a) a Minister or former Minister of the Crown,

(b) a Special Adviser of such a Minister or former Minister, or

(c) a Member or former Member of this House

relating to the Government contracts for services provided by medical laboratories, awarded to Randox Laboratories Ltd. by the Department for Health and Social Care, reference tender_237869/856165 and CF-0053400D0O000000rwimUAA1, valued at £133,000,000 and £334,300,000-£346,500,000 respectively.

Strengthening Standards in Public Life

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Thangam Debbonaire

Fleur Anderson

Anneliese Dodds

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House:

(1) endorses the 2018 recommendation from the Committee on Standards in Public Life that Members should be banned from any paid work to provide services as a Parliamentary strategist, adviser or consultant;

(2) instructs the Committee on Standards to draw up proposals to implement this and to report by 31 January 2022; and

(3) orders that on the expiry of fifteen sitting days from the date on which the Committee makes its report to the House, if no debate has been held on a substantive motion relating to recommendations in that report, the Speaker shall give precedence to a substantive motion on the recommendations in that report tabled thereafter by any Member.

Amendment (b)

The Prime Minister

Steve Barclay

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

Mark Spencer

Michael Ellis

Line 1, leave out from ‘House’ to end and add ‘acknowledges recent concern over the outside interests of Members of Parliament; believes the rules which apply to MPs must be up to date, effective and appropriately rigorous; recalls the 2018 report by the Committee on Standards in Public Life into this matter; believes that recommendations 1 and 10 in that report form the basis of a viable approach which could command the confidence of parliamentarians and the public; believes that these recommendations should be taken forward; and supports cross-party work, including that being done by the House’s Committee on Standards, to bring forward recommendations to update the Code of Conduct for MPs by 31 January 2022.’.

Amendment (a)

Angus Brendan MacNeil

Jonathan Edwards

Ian Blackford

Kirsten Oswald

Pete Wishart

Steven Bonnar

Owen ThompsonStewart HosieHannah BardellMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanDeidre BrockAlan BrownAmy CallaghanDr Lisa CameronDouglas ChapmanJoanna CherryRonnie CowanAngela CrawleyMartyn DayMartin Docherty-HughesDave DooganAllan DoransMarion FellowsStephen FlynnPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantDrew HendryChris LawDavid LindenStewart Malcolm McDonaldStuart C McDonaldAnne McLaughlinJohn McNallyCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonBrendan O’HaraMs Anum QaisarTommy SheppardAlyn SmithChris StephensAlison ThewlissRichard ThomsonDr Philippa WhitfordLiz Saville RobertsHywel WilliamsBen Lake

At end, add:

‘(4) and calls on the Government to ban those who donate more than £50,000 to political parties from being nominated for peerages within five years of their donation; and encourages party leaders whose parties send representatives to the House of Lords not to nominate for a peerage someone who has made a large donation to their party.’.

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

3. SITTING ON 23 NOVEMBER

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That on Tuesday 23 November the House shall meet at half past twelve o’clock and the sitting in Westminster Hall will begin at half past two o’clock and continue for three hours.

4. DELEGATED LEGISLATION (AIRPORT AND GROUND OPERATIONS SUPPORT SCHEME WINTER 2021/22 RENEWAL)

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That the Motion in the name of Secretary Grant Shapps relating to Airport and Ground Operations Support Scheme Winter 2021/22 Renewal shall be treated as if it related to an instrument subject to the provisions of Standing Order No. 118 (Delegated Legislation Committees) in respect of which notice has been given that the instrument be approved.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Contribution of Walter Smith OBE to Scottish football: Brendan O’Hara

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered support for people with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease: Mike Amesbury

11.00am

That this House has considered the matter of supporting single parents into work: Dr Rupa Huq

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the use of Stop and Search in the West Midlands: Nicola Richards

4.00pm

That this House has considered the regulation of the provision of funeral director services: Jake Berry

4.30pm

That this House has considered the matter of a roadmap to peace in Palestine: Tahir Ali

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 585314, Introduce sanctions against Israel, e-petition 585313, UK Government to formally recognise the State of Palestine, e-petition 300450, Call for the UK government to formally recognise the State of Palestine, and e-petition 585309, Condemn Israel for their treatment of Palestine and Palestinians

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.Film and TV Production Restart Scheme Contingent Liabilities

Secretary of State for Education

2.Education Staff Wellbeing

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

3.Health Update

4.Social Care Update

Secretary of State for International Trade

5.Exports Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dan Hart, CEO, Virgin Orbit; Nicholas Smith, Regional Director for UK and Europe, Lockheed Martin Space; Alan Thompson, Head of Government Affairs, Skyrora Limited

10.30am: Melissa Thorpe, Head, Spaceport Cornwall; Scott Hammond, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, SaxaVord Spaceport; Pete Guthrie, Senior Programme Manager, Space Hub Sutherland

Room 8
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Health and Safety Executive’s approach to asbestos management

Witnesses: 9.15am: Prof. Thomas Kuhlbusch, Head of Hazardous Substances Management, The Federal Institute for Occupational Hygiene and Health (BAuA), Germany; Prof. Alex Burdorf, Head of Department of Public Health, Erasmus MC, Rotterdam, The Netherlands; Nicolas Bessot, Head of the Office of Chemical, Physical, Biological and Occupational Diseases, Ministry of Labour, Employment and Integration, France; Charles Pickles, Asbestos campaigner, The Airtight on Asbestos Campaign

10.15am: Gill Reed, Technical Adviser, The Joint Union Asbestos Committee; Tony Hood, National Head of Asbestos Strategy, Thompsons Solicitors; Joanne Gordon, Chair, The Asbestos Victims Support Groups’ Forum UK; Liz Darlison, Chief Executive Officer, Mesothelioma UK

Room 15
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: (i) Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU; (ii) Afghanistan: safe routes and resettlement

Witnesses: (i) 10.00am: Tom Pursglove MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Dan Hobbs, Director, Asylum, Protection and Enforcement, and Dan O'Mahoney, Clandestine Channel Threat Commander, Home Office

(ii) 11.00am: Victoria Atkins MP, Minister for Afghan Resettlement, and Emma Haddad, Director General, Asylum and Protection, Home Office; Catherine Frances, Director General, Local Government, Strategy and Analysis, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Airlines and airports: supporting recovery in the UK aviation sector

Witnesses: 9.30am: Tim Alderslade, Chief Executive, Airlines UK; Karen Dee, Chief Executive, Airport Operators Association; Willie Walsh, Director General, International Air Transport Association

10.45am: Neena Bhati, Head of Campaigns, Which?; Rt Hon Jenny Willott OBE, Chair, CAA Consumer Panel

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: One-off session on issues in the Labour market in Wales

Witnesses: 10.00am: Kate Shoesmith, Deputy Chief Executive, Recruitment and Employment Confederation; Nigel Williams, Finance Director, Castell Howell Foods; Glenn Evans, Managing Director, Royal Oak Hotel Ltd, Director, North Wales Tourism

11.00am: Vaughan Gething MS, Minister for Economy, and James Carey, Senior Labour Market Analyst, Welsh Government

11.40am: Paul Scully MP, Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Labour Markets, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy; Mims Davies MP, Minister for Employment, and Sarah Pearson, DWP Area Director Work and Health Services, Wales and National Employer and Partnership Team, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 6
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Subject: Parking Code of Practice enforcement framework

Witnesses: 10.00am: Philip Boynes, Chief Executive Officer, ParkingEye; Andrew Pester, Chief Executive, British Parking Association; Will Hurley, Chief Executive, International Parking Community; Stewart Clure, Managing Director, Debt Recovery Plus

11.00am: Steve Gooding, Director, RAC Foundation; Jack Cousens, Head of Roads Policy, The AA

Room 5
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: UK-EU trading relationship

Witnesses: 10.00am: David Henig, Director, UK Trade Policy Project; Emily Rees, Managing Director, Trade Strategies; Shanker Singham, CEO, Competere

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Sustainability of the built environment

Witnesses: 1.10pm: Michael H. Ramage, Director, Centre for Natural Material Innovation, Department of Architecture, University of Cambridge; Louisa Bowles, Representative, LETI (London Energy Transformation Initiative), Head of Sustainability, Hawkins Brown Architects LLP; Dr Joe Jack Williams, Associate, Researcher, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios; Elaine Toogood, Head Of Architecture, MPA The Concrete Centre, Representative, Mineral Products Association

2.10pm: Will Arnold, Head of Climate Action, The Institution of Structural Engineers; Sam Liptrott, Director, OFR Consultants, Fire and Risk Consultants; Rhian Williams, Principal Strategic Planner (London Plan), Greater London Authority

Room 15
1.00pm (private), 1.10pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: (i) Achieving Net Zero: Follow up; (ii) Covid-19: Cost tracker update (+ Spending Review)

Witnesses: (i) 1.30pm: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, Cat Little, Director General Public Spending, and Steve Field, Director of Climate, Energy and Environment, HM Treasury

(ii) 2.00pm: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, Cat Little, Director General Public Spending, and Conrad Smewing, Director Public Spending, HM Treasury

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.00pm (private), 1.30pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Menopause and the workplace

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Joanna Brewis, Head of Department, People and Organizations, The Open University Business School; Dr Nighat Arif, General Practitioner and Women's Health and Family Planning Specialist, NHS and Private; Dr Heather Currie MBE, Trustee and former Chair, British Menopause Society

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Liaison Committee

Subject: Oral evidence from the Prime Minister

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Rt Hon Boris Johnson MP, Prime Minister

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Room 7
2.45pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 7
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Ms Zoe Gardner, Policy & Advocacy Manager, Joint Council for the Welfare of Immigrants; Lucy Moreton, Professional Officer, Immigration Services Union

4.00pm: Mr Stewart MacLachlan, Senior Legal & Policy Officer, Refugee and Migrant Children’s Consortium; Luke Geoghegan, Head of Policy and Research, British Association of Social Workers

Room 16
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 5.00pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Cultural Objects (Protection From Seizure) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

35th Report: The Department for Work and Pensions’ Accounts – Fraud and error in the benefits system HC 633
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 23 to Monday 29 November (deadline 17 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 18 November.

Tuesday 30 November to Monday 6 December (deadline 24 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 25 November.

Tuesday 7 December to Monday 13 December (deadline 1 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 2 December.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Tuesday 30 November and Wednesday 1 December (deadline 22 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 December (deadline 29 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Health and Social Care; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; International Trade; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Work and Pensions.

Tuesday 14 December and Wednesday 15 December (deadline 6 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

CONSIDERATION OF A BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE MOTION

CRITICAL BENCHMARKS (REFERENCES AND ADMINISTRATORS’ LIABILITY) BILL [LORDS]: ALL STAGES

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

The British Council and opportunities for global Britain: Mr John Baron

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered public access to Automatic External Defibrillators: Jim Shannon, Paul Howell

3.00pm That this House has considered enabling visa- and permit-free working for musicians in the EU: Ms Harriet Harman, David Warburton

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 563294, Seek Europe-wide Visa-free work permit for Touring professionals and Artists

Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee on 4 February and 8 February 2021, on Arrangements for touring professionals and artists in the EU, HC 1116

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, and the Minister of State for Digital and Culture , relating to Arrangements for touring professionals and artists in the EU, reported to the House on 20 January and 9 March 2021, HC 1116

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on Arrangements for touring professionals and artists in the EU, reported to the House on 3 February 2021, HC 1116

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Cancer diagnoses among young people in Hertfordshire: Julie Marson

MONDAY 22 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

HEALTH AND CARE BILL: REMAINING STAGES (DAY 1)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 14 July).

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

BioYorkshire and developing the bioeconomy: Rachael Maskell

TUESDAY 23 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Climate Education: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Nadia Whittome

Bill to require matters relating to climate change and sustainability to be integrated throughout the curriculum in primary and secondary schools and included in vocational training courses; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

HEALTH AND CARE BILL: REMAINING STAGES (DAY 2)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 14 July).

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am No debate

11.00am No debate

Notes:

The sitting will start at 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered promotion and regulation of financial products on Black Friday: Stella Creasy

4.00pm That this House has considered Hertfordshire Greenbelt and the National Planning Policy Framework: Daisy Cooper

4.30pm That this House has considered the Ofsted inspection of multi-academy trusts: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 24 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Siobhan Baillie

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require social media platforms to offer a user identity verification process to all users; to require such platforms to offer options to limit or block interaction with other users who have chosen not to verify their identity through that process; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered energy intensive industries: Jack Brereton

11.00am That this House has considered the matter of York’s bid to host the headquarters of Great British Railways: Julian Sturdy

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered Islamophobia Awareness Month: Afzal Khan

4.00pm That this House has considered Government action on body image in the media and online: Dr Luke Evans

4.30pm That this House has considered provision of bus services in the North East: Liz Twist

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered International Men’s Day: Nick Fletcher, Philip Davies

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill not yet printedto be proceeded with in Committee.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alberto Costa

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require manufacturers to fit microplastic-catching filters to new domestic and commercial washing machines; to make provision about the promotion of the use of microplastic-catching filters in washing machines and raising awareness about the consequences of microplastics from washing machines for pollution in rivers and seas; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 1 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Matt Western

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Development (Offences) Bill: Second Reading: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Bacon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

MONDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Matt Hancock

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 8 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

4. LEASEHOLD REFORM (GROUND RENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

6. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

7. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taiwan) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

8. Food

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Eggs (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

9. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Local Audit (Appointing Person) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

10. Value Added Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the Value Added Tax (Distance Selling and Miscellaneous Amendments No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1165), dated 25 October 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Julia Lopez

That the draft Network and Information Systems (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 26 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

12. Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 21 July).

13. Elections Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 7 September)

14. Public Health

Maggie Throup

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. Companies

Greg Hands

That the draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

18. Customs

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment and Suspension of Import Duty) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1191), dated 26 October, a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

19. Financial Services

John Glen

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 3) (High-Risk Countries) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1218), dated 1 November, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Public Health

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Act 2008 (Amendment to Schedule 3) (England) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (Legal Capacities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 4 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Nationality and Borders Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

25. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Transport

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. National Health Service

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

John Glen

That the draft Solvency 2 (Group Supervision) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021,
(SI, 2021, No. 0000), dated 15 November, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Airport and Ground Operations Support Scheme Winter 2021-22 Renewal

Secretary Grant Shapps

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, sums exceeding £30 million with an estimated total sum of £44 million, to be made available, through the extended Airport and Ground Operations Support Scheme announced in the Budget, to eligible commercial airports and ground operators to compensate for the continuing damage caused by Covid-19 to the aviation sector, on the basis of business rates liabilities or Covid-19 losses, whichever is lower, from October 2021 - March 2022, subject to certain conditions and a cap of £4 million per eligible company.

34. Private International Law

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements (2005 Hague Convention and 2007 Hague Convention) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2020 and Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.