Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 26 November 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 29 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

1Fleur Anderson (Putney): What steps he is taking to protect leaseholders from the costs of fire safety remediation.(904403)

2Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps he is taking to ensure all homes meet high climate standards.(904404)

3Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden): What recent estimate he has made of the number of children in temporary accommodation.(904405)

4Navendu Mishra (Stockport): What steps he is taking to reform local government finance.(904406)

5Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): What steps he is taking to help ensure that local communities are consulted effectively in the planning process for new housing developments.(904407)

6Esther McVey (Tatton): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on the potential contribution of transport infrastructure to levelling up in Cheshire.(904408)

7Judith Cummins (Bradford South): What assessment he has made of the implications for his polices on levelling up of the Integrated Rail Plan.(904409)

8Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What steps he is taking to ensure all homes meet high climate standards.(904410)

9Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What steps his Department is taking to help ensure that the Royal Institution for Chartered Surveyors’ guidance on EWS1 forms is not a barrier to people selling their homes.(904411)

10John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of the Community Renewal Fund on local communities’ preparedness for the introduction of the UK Shared Prosperity Fund in the Scottish Borders.(904413)

11Christian Wakeford (Bury South): What assessment he has made of the potential economic effect of the Levelling Up Fund in Greater Manchester.(904414)

12Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): What support his Department is providing to reduce homelessness in London.(904415)

13John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of provisions in the Planning (Street Plans) Bill to allow residents to vote on the design of new homes in their streets on levels of housing supply.(904416)

14Chris Loder (West Dorset): What steps he is taking to increase opportunity in Dorset.(904417)

15Marsha De Cordova (Battersea): What steps he is taking to protect leaseholders from the costs of fire safety remediation.(904418)

16Liz Twist (Blaydon): What his Department's timescale is for responding to the consultation on Raising accessibility standards for new homes which closed in December 2020.(904419)

17Mohammad Yasin (Bedford): What steps he is taking to protect leaseholders from the costs of fire safety remediation.(904421)

18Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury): If he will take steps to help ensure that additional infrastructure is in place before medium to large scale housing developments are started; and if he will make a statement.(904422)

19Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of social housing provision in County Durham.(904423)

20Jane Hunt (Loughborough): What steps his Department is taking to help increase the number of new homes.(904424)

21James Sunderland (Bracknell): What steps his Department is taking to help communities protect their local assets.(904425)

22Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton): What steps he is taking to level up rural areas.(904426)

23Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the impact of the United Kingdom Internal Market Act 2020 on intergovernmental relations.(904427)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

T1Sara Britcliffe (Hyndburn): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904428)

T2Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): (904429)

T3Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): (904430)

T4Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): (904431)

T5Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): (904432)

T6Andrew Rosindell (Romford): (904433)

T7Nickie Aiken (Cities of London and Westminster): (904434)

T8Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw): (904435)

T9Ben Lake (Ceredigion): (904436)

T10Stephen Timms (East Ham): (904437)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 30 November

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

1Derek Twigg (Halton): What assessment her Department has made of the (a) political situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina and (b) potential for a renewed conflict in Western Balkans.(904438)

2Mrs Maria Miller (Basingstoke): What recent assessment her Department has made of the human rights situation in Belarus.(904439)

3Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington): What assessment she has made of the potential effect of reductions in the aid budget on (a) poverty, (b) inequality and (c) the UK’s reputation in the global south.(904440)

4John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead): What discussions she has had with her Nigerian counterpart on the increasing levels of (a) religious violence and (b) other violence in that country.(904441)

5Christian Wakeford (Bury South): What diplomatic steps the Government plans to take in response to Iran’s non-compliance with the 2015 Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action nuclear agreement.(904442)

6Marsha De Cordova (Battersea): What discussions she has had with her counterpart in the government of Israel on the designation of certain Palestinian civil society organisations as terrorist groups.(904443)

7Alex Norris (Nottingham North): What recent assessment she has made of the human rights situation in Cameroon.(904444)

8Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What assessment she has made of the effect of China’s human rights on the strength of diplomatic relations ahead of the 2022 Winter Olympic and Paralympic games in Beijing.(904445)

9Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What diplomatic steps she has taken to help strengthen the UK’s economic and security relationship with the Baltic States.(904446)

10Wera Hobhouse (Bath): What diplomatic steps she is taking to help de-escalate the crisis in Tigray following the declaration of the state of emergency in Ethiopia.(904447)

11Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What recent steps her Department has taken to help ensure the equal distribution of covid-19 vaccines among low income countries.(904448)

12Ruth Jones (Newport West): What representations she has made to the government of Zimbabwe on (a) the continued detention of opposition politician Makomborero Haruzivishe and (b) political repression in Zimbabwe.(904449)

13Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What steps the Government is taking to help tackle the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan.(904450)

14Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay): What steps she is taking to support British soft power overseas.(904451)

15Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): What steps her Department is taking to help ensure that girls throughout the world receive a high-quality education.(904452)

16Robert Largan (High Peak): What diplomatic steps she has taken to strengthen the UK’s economic and security relationship with Israel.[R] (904453)

17Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What recent assessment she has made of the political and human rights situation in Egypt.(904455)

18Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham): What diplomatic steps the Government is taking in response to the recent conflict on the Polish-Belarusian border.(904456)

19Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): If she will take steps to support the creation of an international fund for Israeli-Palestinian peace.(904457)

20Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): What recent assessment she has made of the prospects for a negotiated peace settlement in Yemen.(904458)

21Dame Angela Eagle (Wallasey): What recent steps she has taken to help tackle the increasing levels of debt in low income countries.(904459)

22Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington): What recent representations she has made to the government of Iran on (a) Nazanin Zaghari-Ratcliffe, (b) Anoosheh Ashoori and (c) the other British nationals detained in Iran.(904460)

23Fleur Anderson (Putney): If she will take steps to introduce a Government strategy for atrocity prevention.(904461)

24Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What recent discussions she has had with her French counterpart on illegal Channel crossings.(904462)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

T1Fiona Bruce (Congleton): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(904464)

T2Chris Green (Bolton West): (904465)

T3Jamie Stone (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross): (904466)

T4Marco Longhi (Dudley North): (904467)

T5Mark Pawsey (Rugby): (904468)

T6Kate Osborne (Jarrow): (904469)

T7Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North): (904470)

T8James Daly (Bury North): (904471)

T9Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (904472)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 1 December

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

1Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion): What steps he plans to take to help ensure that COP27 delivers finance for loss and damage.(904488)

2David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What steps he took to ensure that (a) civil society and (b) youth groups were included in the COP26 process.(904489)

3Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What assessment he has made of the outcome of COP26.(904490)

4Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What assessment his Department has made of the outcomes of COP26.(904491)

5Jacob Young (Redcar): What progress he made at COP26 on encouraging the use of alternative fuels.(904492)

6Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): What plans he has to promote the voices of indigenous people in climate change discussions during the UK’s presidency of the COP.(904493)

7Sarah Champion (Rotherham): What assessment he has made of progress towards climate finance targets for climate vulnerable states.(904494)

8Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What assessment the Government has made of the adequacy of COP26 outcomes.(904495)

9Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What recent assessment he has made of progress towards the globally agreed aim of limiting global heating to well below 2°C and pursuing efforts to limit heating to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.(904496)

10Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): Whether he plans to have discussions with the President of COP27 on continuing negotiations for a loss and damage facility.(904497)

11Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to deliver COP26 outcomes during the remainder of the UK’s COP presidency.(904498)

12Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What steps he is taking to help ensure that there is a loss and damage facility in place before COP27.(904499)

13Clive Lewis (Norwich South): What recent assessment he has made of progress towards the globally agreed aim of limiting global heating to well below 2°C and pursuing efforts to limit heating to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.(904500)

14Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of agreements made at COP26 on the aviation sector.(904501)

15Nick Fletcher (Don Valley): What steps the Government plans to take to reduce the use of plastics during the remainder of the UK's COP presidency.(904502)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the President of COP26

T1Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904538)

T2Andy Carter (Warrington South): (904539)

T3Jessica Morden (Newport East): (904540)

T4Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): (904541)

T5Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (904542)

T6Selaine Saxby (North Devon): (904543)

T7Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): (904544)

T8Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): (904545)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1 December.(904473)

2Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): (904474)

3Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East): (904475)

4Andrew Rosindell (Romford): (904476)

5John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): (904477)

6Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): (904478)

7Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): (904479)

8Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw): (904480)

9Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): (904481)

10Jessica Morden (Newport East): (904482)

11Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden): (904483)

12Imran Hussain (Bradford East): (904484)

13Tom Randall (Gedling): (904485)

14Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford): (904486)

15Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): (904487)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 2 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

1Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What progress she has made in discussions with her Israeli counterpart on an agreement for further trade co-operation beyond the trade continuity deal.(904513)

2Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps her Department is taking to increase exports of British agricultural produce.(904514)

3Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): How many free trade agreements her Department is negotiating.(904515)

4Kate Osborne (Jarrow): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.(904516)

5James Wild (North West Norfolk): What steps her Department is taking to increase British exports.(904517)

6Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent assessment her Department has made of the impact of labour shortages on UK (a) export and (b) import levels.(904518)

7John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): If she will make an assessment of the feasibility of preventing foreign firms from acquiring leading UK companies in emerging industries and moving them offshore, without adversely affecting UK foreign direct investment.(904519)

8Angela Crawley (Lanark and Hamilton East): What steps she is taking to promote international trade with the UK.(904520)

9Shaun Bailey (West Bromwich West): What progress her Department has made on securing free trade agreements with countries around the world.(904521)

10Andy Carter (Warrington South): What steps her Department is taking to increase British exports.(904522)

11Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on (a) animal welfare and (b) environmental standards into future trade deals.(904523)

12Nick Fletcher (Don Valley): What steps her Department is taking to encourage foreign investment in South Yorkshire.(904524)

13Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.(904525)

14Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps her Department is taking to increase British exports.(904526)

15Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK trade with the EU.(904527)

16Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK trade with the EU.(904528)

17Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What assessment her Department has made of the potential impact on UK farmers and crofters of the planned UK trade agreement with New Zealand.(904529)

18Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield): What progress her Department has made on securing free trade agreements with countries around the world.(904530)

19Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.(904531)

20Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK trade with the EU.(904532)

21Sir Robert Syms (Poole): What recent steps her Department has taken to increase the export of British financial services.(904533)

22Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What recent steps her Department has taken to increase the export of British financial services.(904534)

23Liz Twist (Blaydon): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK industry of the Trade Remedies Authority’s investigation into aluminium extrusions.(904535)

24Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe): What recent steps her Department has taken to increase foreign investment in the UK’s green industries.(904536)

25Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What recent progress she has made on negotiating new free trade agreements.(904537)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

T1Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(904503)

T2Claire Coutinho (East Surrey): (904504)

T3Lee Anderson (Ashfield): (904505)

T4Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): (904506)

T5Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): (904507)

T6Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe): (904508)

T7Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West): (904509)

T8Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): (904510)

T9Rachael Maskell (York Central): (904511)

T10Peter Aldous (Waveney): (904512)