Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday 23 November 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 12.30 pm (Order, 17 November).

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2Climate Education: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require matters relating to climate change and sustainability to be integrated throughout the curriculum in primary and secondary schools and included in vocational training courses; and for connected purposes;

That Nadia Whittome, Philip Dunne, Robert Halfon, Caroline Lucas, Layla Moran, Mhairi Black, Yvette Cooper, Rebecca Long Bailey, Zarah Sultana, Darren Jones, Clive Lewis and Jeremy Corbyn present the Bill.

Nadia Whittome accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 28 January 2022, and to be printed (Bill 197).

3Health and Care Bill: Further consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee (second day)

New Clause NC36—(Edward Argar)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

New Clauses NC37 to NC48—(Edward Argar)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

As it was 4.30 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring to a conclusion proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the workforce in the health service or related sectors, new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to cosmetic procedures, virginity testing or hymenoplasty, and new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the Health Services Safety Investigations Body (Programme Order, 22 November).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E):

(1) That New Clause NC12 be added to the Bill (Question on a new clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Dawn Butler.)

The House divided.

Division No. 118

Ayes: 240 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Taiwo Owatemi)

Noes: 304 (Tellers: Gareth Johnson, Steve Double)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 10 be made (Question on an amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Jeremy Hunt.)

The House divided.

Division No. 119

Ayes: 219 (Tellers: Taiwo Owatemi, Colleen Fletcher)

Noes: 280 (Tellers: Steve Double, Gareth Johnson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendments 24, 127, 86 and 87 be made (Single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

(4) That New Schedule NS1 be added to the Bill (Question on a new schedule moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That Amendment 88 be made (Question on an amendment moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

New Clause NC62—(Edward Argar)—brought up and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question, That the Clause be read a second time, put and agreed to.

New Clause NC62 added to the Bill.

As it was 6.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring to a conclusion remaining proceedings on Consideration (Programme Order, 22 November).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E):

(1) That New Clause NC19 be added to the Bill (Question on a new clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Mr John Baron.)

Question agreed to.

(2) That Amendments 83 and 84 be made (Single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

(3) That Amendment 70 be made (Question on an amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Justin Madders.)

The House divided.

Division No. 120

Ayes: 191 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Taiwo Owatemi)

Noes: 307 (Tellers: Steve Double, Gareth Johnson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That Amendments 115 to 121, 85, 122 to 126 and 128 be made (Single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That Amendment 82 be made (Question on an amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Dr Philippa Whitford.)

The House divided.

Division No. 121

Ayes: 239 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Richard Thomson)

Noes: 311 (Tellers: Steve Double, Gareth Johnson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Amendments 129 to 133 be made (Single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Edward Argar.)

Question agreed to.

4Health and Care Bill: Third Reading

Motion made and Question proposed, That the Bill be now read the third time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put.

The House divided.

Division No. 122

Ayes: 294 (Tellers: Steve Double, Gareth Johnson)

Noes: 244 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Taiwo Owatemi)

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill passed.

5Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Eggs (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.—(Andrea Jenkyns.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 3) (High-Risk Countries) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1218), dated 1 November, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.—(Andrea Jenkyns.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Local Audit (Appointing Person) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.—(Andrea Jenkyns.)

Question agreed to.

6Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the constituency of Wycombe relating to the Pine Tree development was presented and read by Mr Steve Baker.

7Adjournment

Subject: Ickford and flood risk in planning (Greg Smith)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Andrea Jenkyns.)

Adjourned at 7.40 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

8Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 4 February 2022.

9Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 14 January 2022.

10BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

11Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

12Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

13Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

Explanatory Notes to Bills

14Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill

Explanatory Notes to the Bill to be printed (Bill 104–EN).

General Committees: Reports

15Judicial Review and Courts Bill Committee

Andrew Rosindell (Chair) reported:

(1) written evidence submitted to the Committee; and

(2) the Bill as amended.

Written evidence to be published.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow and to be printed (Bill 198).

Reports from Select Committees

16Backbench Business Committee

Determination of business to be taken on Tuesday 30 November in Westminster Hall with an Annex containing a transcript of representations made on 23 November, to be published (Ian Mearns).

17Defence Committee

(1) Withdrawal from Afghanistan: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 699);

(2) Protecting those who protect us: Women in the Armed Forces from recruitment to civilian life: Written evidence, to be published (HC 154);

(3) The Navy: purpose and procurement: Written evidence, to be published (HC 168)

(Tobias Ellwood).

18Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

(1) The work of the Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 44);

(2) Influencer culture: Written evidence, to be published (HC 258);

(3) Online safety and online harms: Written evidence, to be published (HC 620);

(4) Sport governance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 855)

(Julian Knight).

19Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Tree planting and woodlands: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 356) (Neil Parish).

20Finance Committee

Record of the Committee’s decisions taken at its meeting on 23 November, to be published (Mr Nicholas Brown).

21Foreign Affairs Committee

(1) Government policy on Afghanistan: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 685);

(2) Correspondence with the Foreign Secretary relating to Chevening Scholars: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Foreign Secretary relating to the situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the future of the Dayton Accord: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Tech and the future of UK foreign policy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 201)

(Tom Tugendhat).

22International Development Committee

(1) UK aid to Pakistan: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 102);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister for Africa relating to the escalation of conflict in the Tigray region of Ethiopia: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) The philosophy and culture of aid: Written evidence, to be published (HC 101);

(4) UK aid for improving nutrition: Written evidence, to be published (HC 811)

(Sarah Champion).

23Justice Committee

(1) Imprisonment for Public Protection (IPP) Sentences: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 678);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister of State for Justice: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Women in prison: Written evidence, to be published (HC 73)

(Sir Robert Neill).

24Petitions Committee

(1) Record of the Committee’s decisions relating to e-petitions, to be published;

(2) List of closed e-petitions presented to the House, to be published;

(3) Tackling online abuse: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 766)

(Catherine McKinnell).

25Standards (Committee on)

Review of the Code of Conduct: proposals for consultation: Fourth Report, with annexes, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 270) (Chris Bryant).

26Transport Committee

(1) Correspondence from Secretary of State relating to international travel: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Road freight supply chain: Written evidence, to be published (HC 828)

(Huw Merriman).

27Treasury Committee

Autumn Budget and Spending Review 2021: Written evidence, to be published (HC 825) (Mel Stride).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 2.30 pm (Order, 17 November).

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Promotion and regulation of financial products on Black Friday

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the matter of the promotion and regulation of financial products on Black Friday.—(Stella Creasy.)

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(6)).

2Hertfordshire Greenbelt and the National Planning Policy Framework

Resolved, That this House has considered the Hertfordshire Greenbelt and the National Planning Policy Framework.—(Daisy Cooper.)

3Ofsted inspection of multi-academy trusts

The sitting was suspended between 4.31 pm and 4.55 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the Ofsted inspection of multi-academy trusts.—(Jonathan Gullis.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.47 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Agriculture

Draft Wine (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

2Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (by Statutory Instrument), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

3Road Traffic

Draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Exiting the European Union (Official Statistics)

UK Statistics (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1300), dated 22 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Michael Ellis)

Other papers

5Public Accounts Commmission

National Audit Office—2021 Value for Money Study: Strategy Investment (by Act), to be printed (HC 872) (Mr Richard Bacon)