Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 24 November 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Presence of babies and very young children in the Chamber and Westminster Hall

2Questions to (1) the Minister for Women and Equalities

(2) the Prime Minister

3Urgent Questions: (1) Bulb Energy administration (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

(2) Transport for the North (Andrew Stephenson)

4Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Wera Hobhouse presented a Bill to make motivation by misogyny an aggravating factor in criminal sentencing; to require police forces to record hate crimes motivated by misogyny; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 18 March 2022, and to be printed (Bill 200).

5Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Richard Burgon presented a Bill to require the Leader of the House of Commons to move a Motion prohibiting Members of Parliament having paid second jobs; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 3 December, and to be printed (Bill 201).

6Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Nadine Dorries, supported by the Prime Minister, Secretary Dominic Raab, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Michael Gove, Steve Barclay and Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng, presented a Bill to make provision about the security of internet-connectable products and products capable of connecting to such products; to make provision about electronic communications infrastructure; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 199) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 199–EN).

7Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require social media platforms to offer a user identity verification process to all users; to require such platforms to offer options to limit or block interaction with other users who have chosen not to verify their identity through that process; and for connected purposes;

That Siobhan Baillie, Mrs Maria Miller, Laura Trott, Dame Margaret Hodge, Caroline Nokes, Carla Lockhart, Andrew Griffith, Jeremy Wright, John Nicolson, Mr David Davis and Esther McVey present the Bill.

Siobhan Baillie accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 18 March 2022, and to be printed (Bill 202).

8Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill: Second Reading

Bill read a second time.

9Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill: Programme

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 16 December 2021.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and on Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.—(Rebecca Harris.)

Question agreed to.

10Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Motion made and Question proposed, That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.—(Damian Hinds.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

Resolved, That the draft Terrorism Act 2000 (Proscribed Organisations) (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 19 November, be approved.

11Standing Orders etc. (Machinery of Government changes)

Ordered, That the following amendments and related provisions be made in respect of Standing Orders:

A. Select Committees Related to Government Departments

(1) That Standing Order No. 152 (Select committees related to government departments) be amended in the Table in paragraph (2) by leaving out item 9 and inserting the following item:

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

11

B. Related Provisions

(2) That all proceedings of the House and of its select committees in this Parliament relating to the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee shall be read and have effect as if they had been done in relation to the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, including for the purposes of calculating any period under Standing Order No. 122A (Term limits for chairs of select committees).

C. Liaison Committee

(3) That Standing Order No. 145 (Liaison Committee) be amended, by leaving out, in subparagraph (7)(a)(i), ‘Housing, Communities and Local Government’ and inserting ‘Levelling Up, Housing and Communities’.

(4) That the Resolution of the House of 20 May 2020 relating to Liaison Committee (Membership) be further amended by leaving out, in paragraph (2), ‘Housing, Communities and Local Government’ and inserting ‘Levelling Up, Housing and Communities’.

D. European Committees

(5) That Standing Order No. 119 (European Committees) be amended, by leaving out in the Table in paragraph (7) in respect of European Committee A, ‘Housing, Communities and Local Government’ and inserting ‘Levelling Up, Housing and Communities’.

E. Planning: national policy statements

(6) That Standing Order No. 152H (Planning: national policy statements) be amended, by leaving out, in subparagraph (2)(a), ‘Housing, Communities and Local Government’ and inserting ‘Levelling Up, Housing and Communities’.—(Stuart Andrew.)

12Adjournment

Subject: Death of Captain David Mockett (Sir Gary Streeter)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Gareth Johnson.)

Adjourned at 5.11 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Lords Messages

13Dormant Assets Bill [Lords]

The Lords have passed a Bill to make provision for and in connection with an expanded dormant assets scheme; to confer power to further expand the scope of that scheme; to amend the Dormant Bank and Building Society Accounts Act 2008; to enable an authorised reclaim fund to accept transfers of certain unwanted assets; and for connected purposes, to which they desire the agreement of the Commons.

First Reading and Printing of Lords Bills

14Dormant Assets Bill [Lords]

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow, and to be printed (Bill 203), with Explanatory Notes (Bill 203–EN).

Changes to Notices Given

15Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

16Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

17Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

18British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 26 November, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 3 December.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

19Local Government (Disqualification) Bill Committee

Members: Kemi Badenoch, Sir Paul Beresford, Bob Blackman, Mr Nicholas Brown, Chris Bryant, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Claire Coutinho, Emma Hardy, Rebecca Harris, Sir Oliver Heald, Dame Meg Hillier, John Howell, David Morris, Jess Phillips, Mary Robinson, Jim Shannon and Jacob Young

20Skills and Post-16 Education Bill Committee

Members: Tahir Ali, Ben Bradley, Alex Burghart, Andy Carter, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Andrew Gwynne, Rachel Hopkins, Jane Hunt, Tom Hunt, Kim Johnson, David Johnston, Lia Nici, Kate Osborne, Toby Perkins, Angela Richardson, Michael Tomlinson and Matt Western

21First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Act 2008 (Amendment to Schedule 3) (England) Order 2021)

Members: Adam Afriyie, Rushanara Ali, Aaron Bell, Andrew Bowie, Felicity Buchan, Alun Cairns, Alberto Costa, Colleen Fletcher, Alicia Kearns, Seema Malhotra, Christina Rees, Paul Scully, Mr Barry Sheerman, Alexander Stafford, Valerie Vaz, Craig Whittaker and Beth Winter

22Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Motion in the name of Grant Shapps relating to Airport and Ground Operations Support Scheme Winter 2021–22 Renewal)

Members: Anthony Browne, Robert Courts, Maria Eagle, Lilian Greenwood, Dame Meg Hillier, Andrew Jones, Darren Jones, Simon Jupp, Mike Kane, Barbara Keeley, Andrew Lewer, Anthony Mangnall, Huw Merriman, Kate Osamor, Nicola Richards, Henry Smith and Amanda Solloway

23Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2021)

Members: Caroline Ansell, Ronnie Cowan, Judith Cummins, Caroline Dinenage, Peter Dowd, Lilian Greenwood, Trudy Harrison, Antony Higginbotham, Dr Caroline Johnson, Dame Diana Johnson, Mike Kane, Chris Loder, Steve McCabe, Nicola Richards, Bob Seely, Amanda Solloway and Bob Stewart

24Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) (No. 2) Regulations 2021)

Members: Shaun Bailey, Sara Britcliffe, Sarah Champion, Geraint Davies, Dr James Davies, Martyn Day, Steve Double, Gill Furniss, Sir Oliver Heald, Mr Richard Holden, Mark Logan, John McDonnell, Alex Norris, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, David Simmonds, Maggie Throup and Suzanne Webb

25Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2021)

Members: Lucy Allan, John Cryer, Chris Elmore, Chris Green, Damian Green, Sir John Hayes, Damian Hinds, Kate Hollern, Daniel Kawczynski, Kim Leadbeater, Conor McGinn, Mr Gagan Mohindra, Owen Thompson, Craig Tracey, Jon Trickett, Christian Wakeford and Craig Whittaker

26Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021)

Members: Kirsty Blackman, Mr Ben Bradshaw, Paul Bristow, Theo Clarke, Neil Coyle, Mrs Natalie Elphicke, John Glen, Tony Lloyd, Mr Pat McFadden, Alan Mak, Robbie Moore, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Selaine Saxby, Royston Smith, Liz Twist, Craig Williams and Jeremy Wright

27Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021)

Members: Mr Steve Baker, Steven Bonnar, Richard Burgon, Gareth Davies, Richard Drax, Ruth Edwards, Chris Elmore, Stephen Hammond, Rebecca Harris, Kevin Hollinrake, Tim Loughton, Stuart C McDonald, Nick Smith, Iain Stewart, Sir Robert Syms, Mark Tami and Derek Twigg

Reports from Select Committees

28Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Carbon border adjustment mechanism: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 737);

(2) Water quality in rivers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 74)

(Philip Dunne).

29European Scrutiny Committee

Negotiations with the European Union in respect of Gibraltar: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 703) (Sir William Cash).

30Home Affairs Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for Safe and Legal Migration and the Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Children and Families relating to the National Transfer Scheme for unaccompanied asylum-seeking children: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) The investigation and prosecution of rape: Part of the written evidence, to be published (HC 193)

(Yvette Cooper).

31Human Rights (Joint Committee on) 

(1) Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill (Part 3) – Immigration offences and enforcement: Ninth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 885); 

(2) Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 588);

(3) The Government’s response to COVID-19: human rights implications of long lockdown: Written evidence, to be published (HC 263)

(Ms Harriet Harman).  

32International Development Committee

(1) The Independent Commission for Aid Impact’s review on UK aid’s approach to youth employment in the Middle East and North Africa: Oral evidence taken before the Sub-Committee, to be published (HC 824);

(2) ICAI’s review on Assessing DFID’s results in nutrition: Written evidence to be published (HC 103)

(Theo Clarke).

33International Trade Committee

(1) UK trade negotiations: Agreement with New Zealand: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 817);

(2) UK Export Finance: Written evidence, to be published (HC 126)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

34Justice Committee

Urgent Notification: Rainsbrook and Oakhill Secure Training Centres: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 841) (Sir Robert Neill).

35Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Green Homes Grant Voucher Scheme: Twenty-seventh Report, to be printed, with formal minutes relating to the report (HC 635);

(2) Efficiency in government: Twenty-eighth Report, to be printed, with formal minutes relating to the report (HC 636);

(3) EU Exit: UK Border: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 746)

(Dame Meg Hillier).

36Transport Committee

Road freight supply chain: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 828) (Huw Merriman).

37Treasury Committee

The future for Mutuals: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 883) (Mel Stride).

38Science and Technology Committee

(1) Reproducibility and research integrity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 606);

(2) UK science, research and technology capability and influence in global disease outbreaks: Written evidence, to be published (HC 93);

(3) UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 98)

(Greg Clark).

39Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Sixteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 56-xvi) (Jessica Morden).

40Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) Implications of the UK/Australia FTA for Wales: Government response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2021–22: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 895);

(2) The economic and cultural impacts of trade and environmental policy on family farms in Wales: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 607);

(3) One-off session on issues in the labour market in Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 829);

(4) Responsibilities of the Secretary of States for Wales: Written evidence, to be published (HC 282)

(Ben Lake).

41Women and Equalities Committee

(1) The Government’s consultation on conversion therapy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 878);

(2) Correspondence from the Chair of the Equality and Human Rights Commission relating to the launch of the Legal Support Fund for Victims of Race Discrimination: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Levelling Up, Communities and Equalities relating to Government Equalities Office finances: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Minister for Levelling Up, Communities and Equalities relating to an Equalities framework for the Northern Ireland Executive: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Gender sensitive Parliament: Written evidence, to be published (HC 131);

(6) Menopause and the workplace: Written evidence, to be published: Written evidence, to be published (HC 602);

(7) Reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Written evidence, to be published (HC 129);

(8) The rights of cohabiting partners: Written evidence, to be published (HC 130);

(Caroline Nokes).

42Work and Pensions Committee

(1) DWP’s Annual Report and Accounts 2020–21: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 728);

(2) Children in poverty: No Recourse to Public Funds: Written evidence, to be published (HC 603);

(3) Correspondence relating to forecasts of income poverty: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence relating to the publication of NatCen research: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Accessing pension savings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 237)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Energy intensive industries

Resolved, That this House has considered energy intensive industries.—(Jack Brereton.)

2York’s bid to host the headquarters of Great British Railways

Resolved, That this House has considered York’s bid to host the headquarters of Great British Railways.—(Julian Sturdy.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.30 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Islamophobia Awareness Month

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered Islamophobia Awareness Month.—(Afzal Khan.)

At 4.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

4Government action on body image in the media and online

Resolved, That this House has considered Government action on body image in the media and online.—(Dr Luke Evans.)

5Provision of bus services in the North East

Resolved, That this House has considered the provision of bus services in the North East.—(Liz Twist.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Constitutional Law

Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulations 2018 (Transitional and Savings Provisions) Order 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1309), dated 24 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Alister Jack)

Other papers

2Law Commission

Report of the Law Commission on Smart legal contracts: Advice to Government (by Command) (CP 563) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

3National Audit

(1) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Education: Financial sustainability of schools in England (by Act), to be printed (HC 802) (Clerk of the House)

(2) Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Work and Pensions: Employment support: The Kickstart Scheme for 2021 (by Act), to be printed (HC 801) (Clerk of the House)

4Natural Environment and Rural Communities

Report and Accounts of Natural England for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 381) (Secretary George Eustice)

5Political Parties, Elections and Referendums

Fourth Report in 2021 from the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission on the Work of the Committee for 2020–21 (by Act), to be printed (HC 882) (The Speaker)