Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

9.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye)
What progress the Government has made in delivering civil service jobs outside London. (904345)

2Richard Thomson (Gordon)
If the Government will conduct a review of the process for appointing peers to the House of Lords. (904346)

3Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
If he will make an assessment of the implications for his policies of the findings of Transparency International's report, Track and Trace, published April 2021. (904347)

4Kate Osamor (Edmonton)
What steps he is taking to consult with covid-19 bereaved families on the public inquiry into the Government's handling of the covid-19 pandemic. (904349)

5David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)
What steps he is taking to help ensure the resilience of supply chains. (904350)

6Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)
What steps the Government is taking to increase opportunities for small businesses to bid for Government contracts. (904352)

7Rachael Maskell (York Central)
What progress he is making on relocating civil service jobs from London. (904353)

8James Grundy (Leigh)
What recent steps the Office for Veterans’ Affairs has taken to promote the interests of veterans. (904354)

9Jim Shannon (Strangford)
What steps his Department is taking to support other Departments tackle backlogs resulting from the covid-19 outbreak. (904356)

10Huw Merriman (Bexhill and Battle)
What recent assessment the Government has made of the transparency of decisions taken by Government agencies. (904357)

11Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale)
What steps he is taking to increase opportunities for British businesses to bid for contracts on major infrastructure projects. (904358)

12Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What steps he is taking to ensure that all Ministerial correspondence relating to the Government’s response to the covid-19 pandemic will be made available to the public inquiry. (904360)

13Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green)
What steps he is taking to consult with covid-19 bereaved families on the public inquiry into the Government's handling of the covid-19 pandemic. (904362)

14James Daly (Bury North)
What progress the Government has made in delivering civil service jobs outside London. (904365)

15Marion Fellows (Motherwell and Wishaw)
If the Government will conduct a review of the process for appointing peers to the House of Lords. (904366)

16Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood)
When he plans to end the use of emergency procurement powers during the covid-19 outbreak. (904367)

17Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham)
What progress the Government has made in delivering civil service jobs outside London. (904368)

At 10.15am

Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

T1Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (904393)

T2Alan Brown (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (904394)

T3Rachael Maskell (York Central) (904397)

T4David Duguid (Banff and Buchan) (904399)

T5Richard Thomson (Gordon) (904400)

T6Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (904402)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, if she will make a statement on the Report of the Independent Fan Led Review of Football Governance

Business Question to the Leader of the House

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Army Restructuring: Future Soldier (Secretary of State for Defence)

Small boats incident in the Channel (Home Secretary)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Until 5.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Freedom of religion or belief and the 40th anniversary of the UN Declaration on the elimination of religious intolerance

Fiona Bruce

That this House has considered freedom of religion or belief and the 40th anniversary of the UN Declaration on the elimination of religious intolerance.

Alcohol harm

Dan Carden

Derek Thomas

That this House notes the grave harm to society caused by excessive alcohol consumption and alcohol addiction; further notes that alcohol-specific deaths in 2020 were the highest ever recorded by the Office for National Statistics across many parts of the UK; and calls on the Government to commission an independent review of alcohol harm.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 5.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Potential merits of ring-fenced funding for tidal energy generation: Ian Blackford

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

1.30pm

That this House has considered International Men’s Day: Nick Fletcher

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

1.Local Government Update

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Update

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

3.Broadcasting Policy Update

4.Fan-led Review of Football Governance Final Report

Secretary of State for Education

5.Update on Early Years Funding

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

6.Statutory Review of Benefit and Pension Rates: 2022-23

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Influencer culture

Witnesses: 10.00am: Dr Stephanie Alice Baker, Senior Lecturer in Sociology, City University of London; Dr Giovanni De Gregorio, postdoctoral researcher at the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, University of Oxford; Abbie Richards, Science communicator

11.00am: Dr Robyn Caplan, Senior Researcher at Data and Society Research Institute; Becca Lewis, Graduate fellow and PhD candidate at Stanford University; Sara McCorquodale, Chief Executive and founder of CORQ

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Technological Innovations and Climate Change: Negative Emissions Technologies

Witnesses: 10.15am: Jon Gibbins, Professor of Power Plant Engineering and Carbon Capture, University of Sheffield; Ruth Herbert, Chief Executive Officer, Carbon Capture and Storage Association; Dr Stephen Smith, Executive Director, CO2RE

11.15am: Dr Daniel Quiggin, Senior Research Fellow, Environment and Society Programme, Chatham House; Jason Shipstone, Chief Innovation Officer, Drax Group; Mair Floyd-Bosley, Senior Policy Officer, Royal Society for Protection of Birds (RSPB)

Room 15
10.00am (private), 10.15am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: The role of technology, research and innovation in the COVID-19 recovery

Witnesses: 1.00pm: Andy Street CBE, Mayor, West Midlands Combined Authority; Dr Clive Hickman, Chief Executive, The Manufacturing Technology Centre; Professor Simon Collinson, Director, City-REDI, University of Birmingham

2.00pm: Tony Kinsella, Chief Executive, Lucideon; Tom Bouchier, Managing Director, FANUC UK; Stephen Malone, Group CEO, Malone Group

2.45pm: Professor Martin Freer, Director, Energy Research Accelerator (ERA); Professor Daniel Smith, Executive Director, Global Cell and Gene Therapy Portfolio, Cobra Biologics

Meeting away from Westminster
1.00pm (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: The Cabinet Office Freedom of Information Clearing House

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Andrew White, Head of FOI Complaints and Appeals, and Elizabeth Denham CBE, Information Commissioner, Information Commissioner's Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Joint Committees

Draft Online Safety Bill

Room 6
9.30am (private)

Public Bill Committees

Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
11.30am (public)

Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 11
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taiwan) Order 2021

Room 12
11.30am (public)

Committee Reports Published

WELSH AFFAIRS

3rd Special Report: Implications of the UK/Australia FTA for Wales: Government response to the Committee’s Third Report of Session 2021-22 HC 895
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 30 November to Monday 6 December (ballot closed)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 30 November to Monday 6 December has passed. The ballot will take place today.

Tuesday 7 December to Monday 13 December (deadline 1 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 2 December.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 December (deadline 29 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Health and Social Care; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; International Trade; Justice; Scotland; Transport; Work and Pensions.

Tuesday 14 December and Wednesday 15 December (deadline 6 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Christmas Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 16 December

Tuesday 4 January

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (T)**

Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

Wales

Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

Prime Minister

Thursday 16 December

Thursday 6 January

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (T)

Thursday 16 December

Thursday 6 January

Attorney General

The results of the shuffles on 16 December will be published on 17 December. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 13 December

Thursday 16 December

Tuesday 14 December until rise of House on Thursday 16 December

Tuesday 4 January

From rise of House on Thursday 16 December until 2.30pm on Thursday 30 December

Wednesday 5 January (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

Friday 31 December to Tuesday 4 January

Monday 10 January

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Future of Portishead Railway: Dr Liam Fox

MONDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

House of Lords (Elected Senate)

Paul Maynard

Bill to replace the House of Lords with an elected senate; and for connected purposes.

Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

ANIMALS (PENALTY NOTICES) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

MOTION TO APPROVE A MONEY RESOLUTION RELATING TO THE APPROVED PREMISES (SUBSTANCE TESTING) BILL

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Civil Service pay: Chris Stephens

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 578676, relating to access to salbutamol inhalers: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

6.00pm No debate

TUESDAY 30 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alberto Costa

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require manufacturers to fit microplastic-catching filters to new domestic and commercial washing machines; to make provision about the promotion of the use of microplastic-catching filters in washing machines and raising awareness about the consequences of microplastics from washing machines for pollution in rivers and seas; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (9TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The matter to be debated will be on a motion in the name of the Leader of the Scottish National Party

(Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Public Accounts Committee

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kemi Badenoch be discharged from the Public Accounts Committee and Helen Whately be added.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered allocations to UK-EU fisheries following the UK’s departure from the EU: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered Wales’s contribution to the UK armed forces: Fay Jones

2.30pm That this House has considered the matter of empowering community energy schemes: Wera Hobhouse

4.00pm That this House has considered the extension of the free period product scheme for schools in England: Ruth Cadbury

4.30pm That this House has considered a wellbeing economy approach to meeting climate goals: Caroline Lucas

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 580646, Shift to a Wellbeing Economy: put the health of people and planet first

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 1 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Quarries (Planning): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Matt Western

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce a presumption in planning decision-making against approving quarry development in close proximity to settlements; to require the risks of proposed quarrying sites to health and the environment, including through silica dust, to be assessed as part of the planning process; to make provision about the use of quarries for waste disposal; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONSIDERATION IN COMMITTEE OF THE FINANCE (NO. 2) BILL

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Off-road vehicles in the Gwyddon Forestry: Chris Evans

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered reductions in community debt advice services: Emma Hardy

11.00am That this House has considered Leicester Space Park and the wider space sector: Liz Kendall

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the matter of introducing a Natural History GCSE: Caroline Ansell

4.00pm That this House has considered the cider industry and duty changes: Bill Wiggin

4.30pm That this House has considered the contribution of food and drink to the UK economy: John Stevenson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Stability and peace in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Alicia Kearns

Sarah Champion

Stewart Malcolm McDonald

That this House notes the concerning political situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina; expresses its support for institutions set out in the Dayton Peace Agreement, and the office and work of the High Representative, Mr Christian Schmid; and supports continued efforts by the UK Government and its allies to ensure peace and stability in Bosnia and Herzegovina and to uphold the provisions of the Dayton Peace Agreement.

Debate on a Motion on Economic crime

Dame Margaret Hodge

Kevin Hollinrake

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the matter of the 2021 Tokyo Nutrition for Growth summit: David Mundell

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Development (Offences) Bill: Second Reading: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Bacon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

MONDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 590405, relating to research into Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Dyslexia Screening: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Matt Hancock

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require screening for dyslexia in primary schools; to make provision about the teaching and assessment of children found by that screening to have dyslexia; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of improving asthma outcomes: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 8 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

WESTMINSTER HALL

3.00pm That this House has considered the Second Report of the Defence Committee, Protecting those who protect us: Women in the Armed Forces from Recruitment to Civilian Life, HC 154: Mr Tobias Ellwood

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 587654, relating to regulation of online animal sales: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on 24 November 2020, Pet Smuggling, HC 926

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Neale Hanvey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Lyn Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Largan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angus Brendan MacNeil

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

4. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

5. Capital Gains Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Double Taxation Relief and International Tax Enforcement (Taiwan) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Julia Lopez

That the draft Network and Information Systems (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 26 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

7. Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 21 July).

8. Elections Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 7 September)

9. Public Health

Maggie Throup

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

10. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

11. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

12. Companies

Greg Hands

That the draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

13. Public Health

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Regulatory Enforcement and Sanctions Act 2008 (Amendment to Schedule 3) (England) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

14. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (Legal Capacities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

15. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

16. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 4 November, be approved.

17. Nationality and Borders Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

18. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

19. Transport

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

20. National Health Service

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

21. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

John Glen

That the draft Solvency 2 (Group Supervision) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021,
(SI, 2021, No. 0000), dated 15 November 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Airport and Ground Operations Support Scheme Winter 2021-22 Renewal

Secretary Grant Shapps

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, sums exceeding £30 million with an estimated total sum of £44 million, to be made available, through the extended Airport and Ground Operations Support Scheme announced in the Budget, to eligible commercial airports and ground operators to compensate for the continuing damage caused by Covid-19 to the aviation sector, on the basis of business rates liabilities or Covid-19 losses, whichever is lower, from October 2March 2022, subject to certain conditions and a cap of £4 million per eligible company.

27. Private International Law

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements (2005 Hague Convention and 2007 Hague Convention) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2020 and Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Professional Qualifications Bill [LORDS]: Second Reading

Notes:

Senedd Cymru has decided not to approved a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

30. Professional Qualifications Bill [LORDS]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown; and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

31. Subsidy Control Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

32. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

33. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Wine (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of the House, 26 October).

37. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

38. Dormant Assets [HL] Bill: Second Reading