Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Tuesday 30 November 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 1 December

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

1Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion): What steps he plans to take to help ensure that COP27 delivers finance for loss and damage.(904488)

2David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): What steps he took to ensure that (a) civil society and (b) youth groups were included in the COP26 process.(904489)

3Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What assessment he has made of the outcome of COP26.(904490)

4Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): What assessment his Department has made of the outcomes of COP26.(904491)

5Jacob Young (Redcar): What progress he made at COP26 on encouraging the use of alternative fuels.(904492)

6Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire): What plans he has to promote the voices of indigenous people in climate change discussions during the UK’s presidency of the COP.(904493)

7Sarah Champion (Rotherham): What assessment he has made of progress towards climate finance targets for climate vulnerable states.(904494)

8Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central): What assessment the Government has made of the adequacy of COP26 outcomes.(904495)

9Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North): What recent assessment he has made of progress towards the globally agreed aim of limiting global heating to well below 2°C and pursuing efforts to limit heating to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.(904496)

10Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): Whether he plans to have discussions with the President of COP27 on continuing negotiations for a loss and damage facility.(904497)

11Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to deliver COP26 outcomes during the remainder of the UK’s COP presidency.(904498)

12Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What steps he is taking to help ensure that there is a loss and damage facility in place before COP27.(904499)

13Clive Lewis (Norwich South): What recent assessment he has made of progress towards the globally agreed aim of limiting global heating to well below 2°C and pursuing efforts to limit heating to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels.(904500)

14Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What assessment he has made of the potential effect of agreements made at COP26 on the aviation sector.(904501)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the President of COP26

T1Andy Carter (Warrington South): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904539)

T2Jessica Morden (Newport East): (904540)

T3Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): (904541)

T4Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): (904542)

T5Selaine Saxby (North Devon): (904543)

T6Gareth Thomas (Harrow West): (904544)

T7Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): (904545)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1 December.(904473)

2Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): (904474)

3Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East): (904475)

4Andrew Rosindell (Romford): (904476)

5John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare): (904477)

6Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe): (904478)

7Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): (904479)

8Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw): (904480)

9Mr David Jones (Clwyd West): (904481)

10Jessica Morden (Newport East): (904482)

11Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden): (904483)

12Imran Hussain (Bradford East): (904484)

13Tom Randall (Gedling): (904485)

14Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford): (904486)

15Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): (904487)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 2 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

1Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What progress she has made in discussions with her Israeli counterpart on an agreement for further trade co-operation beyond the trade continuity deal.(904513)

2Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps her Department is taking to increase exports of British agricultural produce.(904514)

3Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): How many free trade agreements her Department is negotiating.(904515)

4James Wild (North West Norfolk): What steps her Department is taking to increase British exports.(904517)

5Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North): What recent assessment her Department has made of the impact of labour shortages on UK (a) export and (b) import levels.(904518)

6Andy Carter (Warrington South): What steps her Department is taking to increase British exports.(904522)

7Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on (a) animal welfare and (b) environmental standards into future trade deals.(904523)

8Nick Fletcher (Don Valley): What steps her Department is taking to encourage foreign investment in South Yorkshire.(904524)

9Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.(904525)

10Jason McCartney (Colne Valley): What steps her Department is taking to increase British exports.(904526)

11Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK trade with the EU.(904528)

12Mr Alistair Carmichael (Orkney and Shetland): What assessment her Department has made of the potential impact on UK farmers and crofters of the planned UK trade agreement with New Zealand.(904529)

13Joy Morrissey (Beaconsfield): What progress her Department has made on securing free trade agreements with countries around the world.(904530)

14Kate Osamor (Edmonton): What recent discussions she has had with UK trade partners on inserting clauses on environmental standards into future trade deals.(904531)

15Peter Grant (Glenrothes): What recent assessment she has made of trends in the level of UK trade with the EU.(904532)

16Sir Robert Syms (Poole): What recent steps her Department has taken to increase the export of British financial services.(904533)

17Felicity Buchan (Kensington): What recent steps her Department has taken to increase the export of British financial services.(904534)

18Liz Twist (Blaydon): What assessment she has made of the potential effect on UK industry of the Trade Remedies Authority’s investigation into aluminium extrusions.(904535)

19Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West): What recent progress she has made on negotiating new free trade agreements.(904537)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

T1Lee Anderson (Ashfield): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(904505)

T2Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley): (904506)

T3Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): (904507)

T4Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock): (904510)

T5Rachael Maskell (York Central): (904511)

T6Peter Aldous (Waveney): (904512)