Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 1 December 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Speaker’s Statement: Resignation of the Chair of the Home Affairs Committee

2Questions to (1) the President of COP26

(2) the Prime Minister

3Statements: (1) Storm Arwen (Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng)

(2) Social care (Gillian Keegan)

4Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Tim Farron presented a Bill to provide for parliamentary approval of trade agreements; to place a duty on the Secretary of State to consider UK agricultural, environmental and animal welfare standards when negotiating trade agreements; to require the Trade and Agriculture Commission to assess the effects of potential trade agreements on farming, the rural environment and animal welfare and to produce associated reports; to require the Secretary of State to lay such reports before Parliament; and for connected purposes.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 14 January 2022, and to be printed (Bill 207).

5Quarries (Planning): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce a presumption in planning decision-making against approving quarry development in close proximity to settlements; to require the risks of proposed quarrying sites to health and the environment, including through silica dust, to be assessed as part of the planning process; to make provision about the use of quarries for waste disposal; and for connected purposes;

That Matt Western, Mark Garnier, Bob Seely, Daniel Zeichner, Dr Julian Lewis, Matt Rodda, Daisy Cooper, Mark Tami, Lilian Greenwood, Derek Thomas and Rosie Duffield present the Bill.

Matt Western accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 28 January 2022, and to be printed (Bill 208).

6Finance (No. 2) Bill (Clauses 4, 6 to 8, Schedule 1, Clause 12, Clauses 27 and 28, Clauses 53 to 66, Clauses 68 to 71, Clauses 84 to 92, Schedules 12 and 13, Clause 93 and Schedule 14, and certain new Clauses and new Schedules): Committee of the whole House

The House resolved itself into a Committee (Programme Order, 16 November).

(In the Committee)

Clause 4 agreed to.

Clause 6 (Rate of surcharge and surcharge allowance)

Question put, That Clause 6 stand part of the Bill.

The House divided.

Division No. 126

Ayes: 301 (Tellers: Alan Mak, Amanda Solloway)

Noes: 206 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Lilian Greenwood)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Clauses 7 and 8, Schedule 1 and Clause 12 agreed to.

New Clause NC10—(Richard Thomson)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 127

Ayes: 52 (Tellers: Marion Fellows, Richard Thomson)

Noes: 307 (Tellers: Alan Mak, Amanda Solloway)

Question accordingly negatived.

Clause 27 agreed to.

Clause 28

Clause 28 (Diverted profits tax: closure notices etc)

Amendments 2 and 3 made.

Clause, as amended, agreed to.

Clauses 53 to 66 and 84 to 90, Schedule 12, Clause 91, Schedule 13 and Clause 92 agreed to.

New Clause NC5—(James Murray)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 128

Ayes: 212 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Gill Furniss)

Noes: 306 (Tellers: Alan Mak, Amanda Solloway)

Question accordingly negatived.

New Clause NC7—(James Murray)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 129

Ayes: 215 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Gill Furniss)

Noes: 299 (Amanda Solloway, Alan Mak)

Question accordingly negatived.

Clause 68 agreed to.

Clauses 69 to 71 and 93 and Schedule 14 agreed to.

The occupant of the Chair left the Chair to report the Bill (Programme Order, 16 November).

The Deputy Speaker resumed the Chair.

Alan Mak reported, That the Committee had gone through the Bill (Clauses 4, 6 to 8, Schedule 1, Clause 12, Clauses 27 and 28, Clauses 53 to 66, Clauses 68 to 71, Clauses 84 to 92, Schedules 12 and 13, Clause 93 and Schedule 14, and certain new Clauses and new Schedules) and made Amendments.

Bill (Clauses 4, 6 to 8, Schedule 1, Clause 12, Clauses 27 and 28, Clauses 53 to 66, Clauses 68 to 71, Clauses 84 to 92, Schedules 12 and 13, Clause 93 and Schedule 14, as amended, to lie upon the Table.

7Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.—(Alan Mak.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.—(Alan Mak.)

Question agreed to.

8Adjournment (Christmas, February, Easter, May Day, Whitsun)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 25), That:

(1) the Order of 23 June 2021 (Adjournment (Conference, November and Christmas)) be amended as follows: leave out “Tuesday 4 January 2022” and insert “Wednesday 5 January 2022”;

(2) this House, at its rising on Thursday 10 February 2022, do adjourn until Monday 21 February 2022; at its rising on Thursday 31 March 2022, do adjourn until Tuesday 19 April 2022; at its rising on Thursday 28 April 2022, do adjourn until Tuesday 3 May 2022; and, at its rising on Thursday 26 May 2022, do adjourn until Monday 6 June 2022.—(Alan Mak.)

Question agreed to.

9Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the constituency of Islwyn relating to off-road vehicles in the Gwyddon Forestry was presented and read by Chris Evans.

(2) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to Walsall Arboretum was presented and read by Valerie Vaz.

10Adjournment

Subject: 125th anniversary of Shotton steelworks (Mark Tami)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Alan Mak.) 

Adjourned at 6.51 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

11Local Government (Disqualification) Bill

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported the Bill without Amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 10 December.

12Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

Julie Elliott (Chair) reported the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021.

13Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Virendra Sharma (Chair) reported the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

14Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill Committee

Members: Aaron Bell, Dr Lisa Cameron, Sarah Champion, Jo Churchill, Rosie Duffield, Andrew Gwynne, Fay Jones, Kerry McCarthy, Mark Menzies, Mrs Sheryll Murray, Tom Randall, Andrew Rosindell, Andy Slaughter, Henry Smith, Jane Stevenson, Giles Watling and Daniel Zeichner

15Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill Committee

Members: Tonia Antoniazzi, Scott Benton, Sara Britcliffe, Felicity Buchan, Ruth Cadbury, Chris Clarkson, James Daly, Peter Dowd, Mark Eastwood, Colleen Fletcher, Richard Fuller, Chris Green, Seema Malhotra, Paul Scully, Valerie Vaz, Mick Whitley and Craig Whittaker

16Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords] Committee

Members: Nickie Aiken, Mike Amesbury, Ian Byrne, Maria Eagle, Sir David Evennett, Jo Gideon, Lilian Greenwood, Margaret Greenwood, James Grundy, Dr Neil Hudson, Eddie Hughes, Rebecca Long Bailey, Scott Mann, Jill Mortimer, Jeff Smith, Martin Vickers and Jacob Young

17First Delegated Legislation Committee (Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021, (SI, 2021, No. 0000))

Members: Gareth Bacon, Robert Courts, Tracey Crouch, Clive Efford, Barry Gardiner, Chris Grayling, Damian Green, Lilian Greenwood, Gordon Henderson, Siobhain McDonagh, Craig Mackinlay, Catherine McKinnell, Gavin Newlands, Selaine Saxby, Amanda Solloway, Sam Tarry and Tom Tugendhat

18Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Solvency 2 (Group Supervision) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Kevin Brennan, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Jo Gideon, John Glen, Peter Grant, Sir Mark Hendrick, Danny Kruger, Ian Levy, Pat McFadden, Alan Mak, Jerome Mayhew, Jill Mortimer, Mr Virendra Sharma, Julian Sturdy, Liz Twist, Nadia Whittome and Craig Williams

19Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021)

Members: Debbie Abrahams, Rob Butler, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Martin Docherty-Hughes, Lucy Frazer, Dr Rupa Huq, Dr Caroline Johnson, Alan Mak, Julie Marson, James Murray, Sarah Owen, Greg Smith, Zarah Sultana, Christian Wakeford, Giles Watling, Mr John Whittingdale and Mohammad Yasin

20Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021)

Members: Caroline Ansell, Douglas Chapman, Elliot Colburn, Jon Cruddas, Laura Farris, Lilian Greenwood, Trudy Harrison, David Johnston, Mr Kevan Jones, Kerry McCarthy, Grahame Morris, Mark Pawsey, Nicola Richards, Mary Robinson, Amanda Solloway, Derek Thomas and Stephen Timms

21Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022)

Members: Apsana Begum, Fiona Bruce, Alex Cunningham, David Duguid, Ruth Edwards, Patricia Gibson, Rebecca Harris, Dr Neil Hudson, Kim Johnson, John Lamont, Clive Lewis, Mark Menzies, David Mundell, Sarah Owen, Anum Qaisar-Javed, Iain Stewart and Laura Trott

Reports from Select Committees

22Education Committee

(1) Accountability hearings: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 82);

(2) Correspondence from the Department for Education and the Home Office relating to the National Transfer Scheme: Written evidence, to be published

(Robert Halfon).

23Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Net zero aviation and shipping: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 520);

(2) Carbon border adjustment mechanisms: Written evidence, to be published (HC 737);

(3) Sustainability of the built environment: Written evidence, to be published (HC 76)

(Philip Dunne).

24European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Thirteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 121-xii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 121)

(Sir William Cash).

25Home Affairs Committee

(1) Investigation and prosecution of rape: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 193);

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Justice and Tackling Illegal Migration relating to private briefing on channel crossings: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence relating to racist abuse online and the Draft Online Safety Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Home Secretary relating to the date of the next oral evidence session: Written evidence, to be published

(Tim Loughton).

26Human Rights (Joint Committee on)   

(1) Legislative Scrutiny: Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Tenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 884);      

(2) Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 588);  

(3) Correspondence with Pauline Latham MP relating to the Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Legislative Scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 91)

(Ms Harriet Harman).  

27International Trade Committee                        

(1) Inward Foreign Direct Investment: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report:

(i) Fifth Special Report, to be printed (HC 921);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 921);

(2) UK trade negotiations: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 127);

(3) Correspondence from the Chair of the Trade Remedies Authority relating to the welded tubes and pipes transition review: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to a Board of Trade visit to Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to timeliness and information-sharing: Written evidence, to be published

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

28Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) The experience of minority ethnic and migrant people in Northern Ireland: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 159);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State relating to the Government's proposals for addressing the legacy of the Troubles in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 827)

(Simon Hoare). 

29Petitions Committee

Tackling online abuse: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 766) (Catherine McKinnell).

30Procedure Committee

Voting by proxy: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 722) (Chris Elmore).

31Public Accounts (Committee of)

HMRC Annual Accounts 2020–21: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 641) (Dame Meg Hillier).

32Science and Technology Committee

(1) Reproducibility and research integrity: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 606);

(2) UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure: Written evidence, to be published (HC 98)

(Greg Clark).

33Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Seventeenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 56-xvii) (Jessica Morden).

34Transport Committee

Airlines and airports: supporting recovery in the UK aviation sector: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 683) (Huw Merriman).

35Treasury Committee

Work of HM Treasury: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 912) (Mel Stride).

36Women and Equalities Committee 

(1) Levelling up and equality: a new framework for change: Government Response to the Committee's First Report: Third Special Report, to be printed (HC 944);

(2) The rights of cohabiting partners: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 130);

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Small Business, Consumers and Labour Markets and the Minister for London relating to ethnicity pay gap reporting: Written evidence, to be published

(Caroline Nokes).

37Work and Pensions Committee

(1) Children in poverty: Measurements and targets: Government Response to the Committee’s Third Report: Fifth Special Report, to be printed (HC 930);

(2) Health assessments for benefits: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 604);

(3) Health and Safety Executive’s approach to asbestos management: Written evidence, to be published (HC 560);

(4) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Accessing pension savings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 237)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Reductions in community debt advice services

Resolved, That this House has considered reductions in community debt advice services.—(Emma Hardy.)

2Leicester Space Park and the wider space sector

Resolved, That this House has considered Leicester Space Park and the wider space sector.—(Liz Kendall.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.27 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Introducing a Natural History GCSE

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of introducing a Natural History GCSE.—(Caroline Ansell.)

The sitting was suspended between 3.34 pm and 4.00 pm.

The sitting was suspended between 4.00 pm and 4.11 pm for divisions in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

4Cider industry and duty changes

Resolved, That this House has considered the cider industry and duty changes.—(Bill Wiggin.)

5Contribution of food and drink to the UK economy

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the contribution of food and drink to the UK economy.—(John Stevenson.)

The sitting was suspended between 5.23 pm and 5.48 pm for divisions in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the contribution of food and drink to the UK economy.

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 6.04 pm until tomorrow. 

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Exiting The European Union (Customs)

Customs and Excise Border Procedures (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1347), dated 30 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

2Income Tax

Income Tax (Qualifying Child Care) (Wales) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1344), dated 30 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

3Local Government

Local Authorities (Funds) (England) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1343), dated 29 November 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kemi Badenoch)

4Road Traffic

Proposed alterations to the Highway Code Introduction and Rules to improve road safety for cyclists, pedestrians and horse riders 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

5Agricultural Marketing

Report on the British Wool Marketing Board Agricultural Marketing Scheme (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

6Health and Social Care

People at the Heart of Care: Adult Social Care Reform White Paper (by Command) (CP 560) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

7National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on HM Treasury, Department for Business, Energy & Industrial Strategy, British Business Bank plc: The Bounce Back Loan Scheme: an update (by Act), to be printed (HC 861) (Clerk of the House)

8Protection of Freedoms

Explanatory Memorandum to the Surveillance Camera Code of Practice (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel) (laid 16 November)

9Treaty Series No. 21 (2021)

Decision No 1/2021 of the Specialised Committee established by Article 8(1)(p) of the Trade and Cooperation Agreement between the European Union and the European Atomic Energy Community, of the one part, and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, of the other part, of 29 October 2021 as regards the Amendment of the Annexes to the Protocol on Social Security Coordination (by Command) (CP 579) (Secretary Elizabeth Truss)

Withdrawn papers

10Protection of Freedoms

Explanatory Memorandum to the Surveillance Camera Code of Practice (laid 16 November)

CORRECTION

Tuesday 30 November 2021

The following item should have appeared above item 25:

Backbench Business Committee

Transcript of representations made on Tuesday 30 November to be published (Ian Mearns).