Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

1Robin Millar (Aberconwy)
What steps the Government is taking to strengthen Northern Ireland’s place in the UK. (904547)

2Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry)
What recent representations he has received from victims groups on consultations on addressing the legacy of Northern Ireland's past. (904548)

3Rob Butler (Aylesbury)
What steps the Government is taking to strengthen Northern Ireland’s place in the UK. (904549)

4Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union. (904550)

5Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk)
What progress the Government has made on negotiating revisions to the Northern Ireland Protocol. (904551)

6Liz Twist (Blaydon)
If he will make an assessment of the Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission’s ability to carry out its core functions. (904552)

7Dame Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch)
What progress the Government has made on negotiations on the Northern Ireland Protocol. (904553)

8Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon)
What assessment he has made of the progress of the negotiations with the EU on the Northern Ireland Protocol. (904554)

9Scott Benton (Blackpool South)
What steps his Department is taking to support businesses in Great Britain which export to Northern Ireland. (904555)

10Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What steps he is taking to increase the number of apprentices in the Northern Ireland Office. (904556)

11Alexander Stafford (Rother Valley)
What assessment his Department has made of the success of the Northern Ireland centenary programme. (904557)

12Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
What recent assessment the Government has made of the potential effect on the UK-EU Trade and Cooperation Agreement in the event of a failure to reach agreement with the EU on the Northern Ireland Protocol. (904558)

13Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)
What steps the Government is taking to strengthen Northern Ireland’s place in the UK. (904559)

14Bob Blackman (Harrow East)
What steps the Government is taking to strengthen Northern Ireland’s place in the UK. (904560)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8 December. (904643)

Q2 Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (904644)

Q3 Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (904645)

Q4 Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham) (904646)

Q5 Bob Seely (Isle of Wight)
What recent progress he has made on bringing forward proposals for an island deal for the Isle of Wight; and if he will make a statement. (904647)

Q6 Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green) If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 8 December.(904648)

Q7 Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (904649)

Q8 Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (904650)

Q9 Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (904651)

Q10 David Warburton (Somerton and Frome) (904652)

Q11 Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (904653)

Q12 John McNally (Falkirk) (904654)

Q13 Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife) (904655)

Q14 Dr Luke Evans (Bosworth) (904656)

Q15 Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (904657)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Community Wealth Fund: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Paul Howell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to transfer monies from the Dormant Assets Scheme into a new national endowment called the Community Wealth Fund, to be invested for the purposes of improving the local environments and quality of life of deprived communities, including through building social capital and social infrastructure; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. NATIONALITY AND BORDERS BILL: REMAINING STAGES (DAY 2)

Up to three hours (Order of 7 December)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents web page for the Bill).

Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed by the House on 7 December. Proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to Part 5 on modern slavery and remaining proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration today. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration today.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Home Affairs Committee on 17 November 2021, on Channel crossings, migration and asylum-seeking routes through the EU, HC 194

Seventh Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill (Part 1) - Nationality, HC 764 / HL 90

Ninth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill (Part 3) – Immigration offences and enforcement, HC 885 / HL 112

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to Tom Pursglove MP relating to Part 2 (Asylum) and Part 5 (Modern Slavery) of the Nationality and Borders Bill, HC 588, dated 17 November

Letter from Tom Pursglove MP to the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights relating to Part 2 (Asylum) and Part 5 (Modern Slavery) of the Nationality and Borders Bill, HC 588, dated 25 November

3. OPPOSITION DAY (7TH ALLOTTED DAY, SECOND PART)

Up to three hours (Order of 7 December)

Rail Investment and the Integrated Rail Plan

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Louise Haigh

Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Lisa Nandy

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House recognises the importance of rail investment to the UK economy and, in particular, the delivery of new lines linking Yorkshire, the North West, North East and Midlands; regrets the Government’s decision not to deliver new high speed investment, Northern Powerhouse Rail in full, and electrification covering communities across the North and Midlands; calls on the Government to deliver the new northern rail investment promised by the Prime Minister in full; and further calls on the Secretary of State for Transport to update the House in person before January 2022 on his Department’s benefit cost ratio analysis for the revised HS2 line.

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated has been made by the Leader of the Opposition.

4. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

John Glen

That the draft Solvency 2 (Group Supervision) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

South Warwickshire Mega-Council: Matt Western

Death by dangerous driving: Liam Byrne

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Dignity in dying: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered British support for Ukraine’s membership of NATO: Daniel Kawczynski

11.00am

That this House has considered the future of enterprise zones in Waveney:
Peter Aldous

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the treatment of sickle cell: Pat McFadden

4.00pm

That this House has considered the role of local councils in levelling up:
John McDonnell

4.30pm

That this House has considered Magnitsky sanctions and human rights abuses:
Chris Bryant

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 554150, Implement sanctions against the Nigerian Government and officials, e-petition 300146, Impose sanctions on China over its treatment of Uyghur Muslims, and e-petition 585237, Sanction Hong Kong officials responsible for human rights violations

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

1.Telecoms Diversification: Update Against Taskforce Recommendations

Secretary of State for the Home Department

2.Asylum policy

Secretary of State for International Trade

3.Trade Policy Update

4.UKEF Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: UK immigration policy and the Common Travel Area

Witnesses: 9.30am: Kevin Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Immigration and Future Borders, Home Office; Steve Dann, Chief Operating Officer, UK Border Force; Nigel Farminer, Head of Border Security and Identity Policy Unit, Migration and Borders Group

Room 5
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: The work of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Witnesses: 9.15am: Rt Hon Dr Thérèse Coffey, Secretary of State for Work and Pensions, and Peter Schofield, Permanent Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure

Witnesses: 9.30am: Yasrine Ibnyahya, Director of Advanced Concepts, Inmarsat; Professor Sir Martin Sweeting, Founder and Executive Chairman, Surrey Satellite Technologies Ltd

10.15am: Dr Hina Khan, Senior Project Manager and UK Stakeholder Engagement, Spire Global Limited; Jon Styles, Director, Assimila

11.00am: Chris McLaughlin, Chief of Government, Regulatory Affairs and Engagement, OneWeb

Room 8
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Road freight supply chain

Witnesses: 9.30am: Jim French MBE, Managing Director, Road to Logistics, Co-Chair, Trailblazer Group for Transport and Logistics; Jenny Tipping; Kevin Richardson, Chief Executive, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport

10.30am: Ken McMeikan, Chief Executive, Moto Hospitality Limited; Mr Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group; Matthew Rhind, Transport Director, Tesco PLC

Room 15
9.30am (public)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: The Benefits System in Wales

Witnesses: 10.00am: David TC Davies MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales, Office of the Secretary of State for Wales; David Rutley MP, Minister for Welfare Delivery, Sarah Pearson, Area Director Work and Health Services, Wales and National Employer and Partnership Team, and Andrew Latto, Deputy Director: Devolution, Pensioner Benefits and Carer's Allowance, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 6
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: UK-EU trading relationship

Witnesses: 10.00am: Stephen Kelly, CEO, Manufacturing NI; Aodhán Connolly, Director, Northern Ireland Retail Consortium

10.45am: Professor Katy Hayward, Professor of Political Sociology, Queen’s University Belfast; Dr Esmond Birnie, Senior Economist, Ulster University

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public), 11.30am (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Financial Sustainability of Schools in England

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Susan Acland-Hood, Permanent Secretary, and Indra Morris, Director General Children Social Care, Department for Education; Warwick Sharp, Director, Education and Skills Funding Agency

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Carbon border adjustment mechanisms

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Paul Dawson, Head of Regulatory Affairs, RWE Supply & Trading GmbH; Dr Richard Leese, Director, Cement, Industrial Policy, Energy & Climate Change, Mineral Products Association; Richard Warren, Head of Policy and External Affairs, UK Steel; Rich Woolley, Head of Energy and Climate Change, Chemical Industries Association

3.30pm: Mr Pawel Kisielewski, Chief Executive Officer, CCm Technologies; Fergus McReynolds, Director of EU & International Affairs, Make UK; Dr Scott Steedman, Director-General, Standards, British Standards Institution

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Work of the Financial Conduct Authority

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Nikhil Rathi, Chief Executive, and Charles Randell CBE, Chair, Financial Conduct Authority

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Menopause and the workplace

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Amy Bennie, Chair, Daisy Network; Karen Arthur, Designer, Campaigner and founder of the podcast Menopause Whilst Black

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Room 7
2.45pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Draft Online Safety Bill

Room 3
2.00pm (private)

Human Rights

Subject: Ministerial Scrutiny: Human Rights

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Rt Hon Dominic Raab MP, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, Ministry of Justice, Deputy Prime Minister, Cabinet Office

Room 16
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 4.45pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
As soon as convenient after 2.45pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Animal (Penalty Notices) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 10
1.30pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021

Room 12
9.25am (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

29th Report: The National Law Enforcement Data Programme HC 638
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 14 December to Thursday 16 December (deadline 8 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 9 December.

Wednesday 5 January to Monday 10 January (deadline 15 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 16 December.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Wednesday 5 January (deadline Monday 13 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Justice; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Women and Equalities.

Tuesday 11 and Wednesday 12 January (deadline Tuesday 4 January 2.30pm)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.

Tuesday 18 and Wednesday 19 January (deadline Monday 10 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Justice; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Women and Equalities.

Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 January (deadline Monday 17 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.

ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE HOME AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Nominations

Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office or Public Bill Office by 12 noon on Tuesday 14 December. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Labour Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

Ballot

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 10.00am and 1.30pm on Wednesday 15 December in Committee Room 15.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Home Affairs Committee

Up to and including Tuesday 7 December

Only the first 15 names of a candidate’s own party validly submitted in support of a candidature are printed. New nominations are marked thus *

Candidate: Dr Rupa Huq

Nominated by (own party): Janet Daby, Liam Byrne, Dame Margaret Hodge, Kate Osamor, Clive Lewis, Margaret Greenwood, Dawn Butler, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Charlotte Nichols, James Murray, Marsha De Cordova, Gerald Jones, Sarah Jones, Matt Western, Anna McMorrin

Nominated by (other parties) (optional): Sarah Green, Douglas Ross, Carol Monaghan, Matt Hancock, Mr David Davis

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Christmas Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

Wales

Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

Prime Minister

Thursday 16 December

Thursday 6 January

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (T)**

Thursday 16 December

Thursday 6 January

Attorney General

Thursday 16 December

Monday 10 January

Defence (T)

The results of the shuffles on 16 December will be published on 17 December. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the Commons Business Paper website at https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 13 December

Thursday 16 December

Tuesday 14 December until rise of House on Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

From rise of House on Thursday 16 December until 2.30pm on Tuesday 4 January

Monday 10 January (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

Wednesday 5 January

Monday 10 January

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Select Committee Statement on the Fourth Special Report of the Defence Committee, Protecting those who protect us: Women in the Armed Forces from Recruitment to Civilian Life: Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2021-22, HC 904

Sarah Atherton [R]

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Contribution of financial services to the UK economy

Anthony Browne

Joanna Cherry

Dame Angela Eagle

That this House recognises the importance of financial services to the UK economy; and calls on the Government to provide adequate support to help create the right regulatory and operational environment for that industry to ensure that the UK is able to retain its competitiveness on the world stage.

Consular support for British citizens

Hannah Bardell

That this House regrets that the consular services provided by the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office (FCDO) to bereaved families of people who have been murdered, died in suspicious circumstances, imprisoned or tortured overseas has fallen short of the standard reasonably expected; notes that access to justice and basic standards of assistance are dependent upon a person’s ability to pay; is concerned that there is no legal right to consular assistance and that support is provided on a discretionary basis, which can lead to unpredictable and inconsistent communications from the FCDO; further regrets that consular services in the UK are below the level of support UK citizens should expect; believes that the FCDO’s focus is on what it cannot do to help, rather than what it can do, which adds to the trauma experienced by victims; calls on the Government to improve and standardise communication processes at the FCDO, to publish consular procedures and policies and to revisit the findings of the Fifth Report of the Foreign Affairs Committee, Support for British nationals abroad: The Consular Service, Session 2014-15, HC 516; further calls on the Government to consult with the families affected and to raise the standard of how British citizens are treated by FCDO procedures; and urges the Government to set a world leading example of how a state treats its citizens in their darkest hour of need.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Provision of services to vulnerable women and children asylum seekers in Stockton: Alex Cunningham

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the matter of support for the UK’s transition to electric vehicles by 2030: Wera Hobhouse, Sarah Olney

Relevant Documents:

First Report of the Transport Committee, Zero emission vehicles, HC 27, and the Government response, HC 759

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered the Second Report of the Defence Committee, Protecting those who protect us: Women in the Armed Forces from Recruitment to Civilian Life, HC 154 and the Government Response, HC 904: Sarah Atherton [R]

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill not yet printedto be proceeded with in Committee.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Ambulance Waiting Times (Local Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Caring for children and young people with complex needs: Sir Charles Walker

MONDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Subsidy Control Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee on 30 November on Post-pandemic economic growth: State Aid and Post-Brexit Competition Policy, HC 742

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Creation of a national lost trawlermen’s memorial day: Karl Turner

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 587654, relating to regulation of online animal sales: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on 24 November 2020, Pet Smuggling, HC 926

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

6.00pm No debate

TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Cold Climate Allowance: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Neale Hanvey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on providing additional allowances to people in receipt of the state pension and other social security benefits in places with colder climates to reflect the increased cost of domestic heating; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the contribution of co-operatives and mutual societies to the economy and public life: Mr Steve Baker

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the Post Office Historical Shortfall Scheme: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the commissioning of abortion services in Northern Ireland: Alex Davies-Jones

4.00pm That this House has considered tackling greenwashing in finance: Felicity Buchan

4.30pm That this House has considered funding for neighbourhood policing in the West Midlands: Jack Dromey

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Lyn Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the National Food Strategy and public health: Jo Gideon

11.00am That this House has considered the application of European Entry/Exit System requirements to the Port of Dover: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the matter of securing a veterinary agreement in the Northern Ireland Protocol: Tony Lloyd

4.00pm That this House has considered the extension of the free period product scheme for schools: Ruth Cadbury

4.30pm That this House has considered high street growth, innovation and regeneration: Elliot Colburn

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered preventing surgical fires in the NHS: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subjects for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 5 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend pensions automatic enrolment to all jobholders aged at least 18; to remove the lower qualifying earnings threshold for automatic enrolment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Monday 10 JANUARY 2022

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 548682, relating to police powers to suspend driving licences: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 11 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Co-operatives (Employee Company Ownership): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Christina Rees

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about groups of employees at risk of redundancy buying their employing company as a co-operative; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 12 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Digitally Altered Body Images: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Luke Evans

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to display a logo in cases where an image of a human body or body part has been digitally altered in its proportions; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Largan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

MONDAY 17 JANUARY 2022

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 588072, relating to Covid-19 restrictions on UK arrivals: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angus Brendan MacNeil

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dyslexia Screening Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

4. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Julia Lopez

That the draft Network and Information Systems (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 26 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

5. Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 21 July 2021).

6. Elections Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 7 September 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill, Session 2021-22, HC 233 / HL 58, published 2 September 2021

Seventh Special Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report, Session 2021-22, HC 911, published 18 November 2021

7. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

8. Companies

Greg Hands

That the draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

9. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (Legal Capacities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

10. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 4 November, be approved.

11. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

12. National Health Service

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

13. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

14. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

15. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

16. Private International Law

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements (2005 Hague Convention and 2007 Hague Convention) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

17. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2020 and Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

18. Professional Qualifications Bill [LORDS]: Second Reading

Notes:

Senedd Cymru has decided not to approved a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

19. Professional Qualifications Bill [LORDS]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown; and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

20. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 25 October 2021).

21. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

23. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Wine (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of the House, 26 October 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Tenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Judicial Review and Courts Bill, HC 884 / HL 120

25. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

26. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided;

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

27. Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading. (Order of the House, 3 November 2021).

28. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees and other charges under the Act.

29. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or another public authority; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

30. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Enterprise

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and Pubs Code etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 30 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Channel Tunnel

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Train Driving Licences and Certificates (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 2 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

34. Skills and Post-16 Education Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 15 November).