Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 8 December 2021

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

(2) the Prime Minister

2Community Wealth Fund: Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to transfer monies from the Dormant Assets Scheme into a new national endowment called the Community Wealth Fund, to be invested for the purposes of improving the local environments and quality of life of deprived communities, including through building social capital and social infrastructure; and for connected purposes;

That Paul Howell, Jo Gideon, Jim Shannon, Dr Kieran Mullan, Dame Diana Johnson, Alexander Stafford, Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck and Rosie Cooper present the Bill.

Paul Howell accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 18 March 2022 and to be printed (Bill 215).

3Nationality and Borders Bill (Report Stage): Further consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee (second day)

New Clause 3 NC3—(Dame Diana Johnson)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 140

Ayes: 236 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Liz Twist)

Noes: 288 (Tellers: Craig Whittaker, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

As it was more than two hours after the commencement of proceedings on Consideration on the second day, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring to a conclusion proceedings on new Clauses and new Schedules relating to Part 5 (modern slavery) and amendments to that Part; and remaining proceedings on Consideration (Programme Order, 7 December).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That New Clause NC6 be added to the Bill (Question on a new clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Holly Lynch.)

The House divided.

Division No. 141

Ayes: 234 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Liz Twist)

Noes: 293 (Tellers: Craig Whittaker, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That Amendment 128 be made (Question on Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Stuart C McDonald.)

The House divided.

Division No. 142

Ayes: 231 (Tellers: Richard Thomson, Steven Bonnar)

Noes: 300 (Tellers: Craig Whittaker, Michael Tomlinson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendments 64 to 75, 78, 76 and 77, and 79 to 90 be made (Single Question on amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Rachel Maclean.)

Question agreed to.

4Nationality and Borders Bill: Third Reading

Motion made and Question put, That the Bill be now read the third time.

The House divided.

Division No. 143

Ayes: 298 (Tellers: Craig Whittaker, Michael Tomlinson)

Noes: 231 (Tellers: Colleen Fletcher, Liz Twist)

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill passed.

5Opposition Day (Leader of the Opposition (7th allotted day, 2nd part (Standing Order No. 14 and Order, 7 December))

Rail Investment and the Integrated Rail Plan

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House recognises the importance of rail investment to the UK economy and, in particular, the delivery of new lines linking Yorkshire, the North West, North East and Midlands; regrets the Government’s decision not to deliver new high speed investment, Northern Powerhouse Rail in full, and electrification covering communities across the North and Midlands; calls on the Government to deliver the new northern rail investment promised by the Prime Minister in full; and further calls on the Secretary of State for Transport to update the House in person before January 2022 on his Department’s benefit cost ratio analysis for the revised HS2 line.—(Louise Haigh.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

6Business of the House (Today) (Motion without notice)

Ordered, That the Order of 7 December (Business of the House (8 December)) be amended as follows:

in line 4, after ‘three hours’, insert ‘; such business may be interrupted by any statement made by a Minister of the Crown, and in calculating the three hours no account shall be taken of the time taken by any such statement;’.—(Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg.)

7Statement: COVID-19 update (Secretary Sajid Javid)

8Opposition Day (Leader of the Opposition (7th allotted day, 2nd part (Standing Order No. 14 and Orders, 7 December and today)) (resumed)

Rail Investment and the Integrated Rail Plan

The House resumed the debate.

Sir Alan Campbell claimed to move the closure (Standing Order No. 36).

Question put, That the Question be now put, agreed to, and Main Question accordingly put.

The House divided.

Division No. 144

Ayes: 139 (Tellers: Liz Twist, Colleen Fletcher)

Noes: 0 (Tellers: Gill Furniss, Taiwo Owatemi)

Question accordingly agreed to.

Resolved, That this House recognises the importance of rail investment to the UK economy and, in particular, the delivery of new lines linking Yorkshire, the North West, North East and Midlands; regrets the Government’s decision not to deliver new high speed investment, Northern Powerhouse Rail in full, and electrification covering communities across the North and Midlands; calls on the Government to deliver the new northern rail investment promised by the Prime Minister in full; and further calls on the Secretary of State for Transport to update the House in person before January 2022 on his Department’s benefit cost ratio analysis for the revised HS2 line.

9Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Solvency 2 (Group Supervision) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.—(Steve Double.)

Question agreed to.

10Public petitions

(1) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to South Warwickshire Mega-Council was presented and read by Matt Western.

(2) A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to death by dangerous driving was presented and read by Liam Byrne.

11Adjournment

Subject: Dignity in dying (Mr Andrew Mitchell)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Steve Double.)

Adjourned at 9.10 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

12Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 10 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 14 January 2022.

13Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 10 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 14 January 2022.

14Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 10 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 14 January 2022.

15British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 10 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 14 January 2022.

16Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 10 December, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 18 March 2022.

General Committees: Reports

17Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill

Derek Twigg (Chair) reported the Bill without Amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 4 February 2022.

18Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021.

19Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Laurence Robertson (Chair) reported the draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021.

20Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Sheryll Murray (Chair) reported the draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

21Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill Committee

Members: Rob Butler, Angela Crawley, Janet Daby, Dehenna Davison, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Maria Eagle, Peter Gibson, Mr Richard Holden, Jane Hunt, Kit Malthouse, Julie Marson, Dr Kieran Mullan, Kate Osborne, Tom Randall, Ellie Reeves, Jim Shannon and Dr Ben Spencer

22Finance (No. 2) Bill Committee

Members: Stuart Anderson, Tonia Antoniazzi, Rob Butler, Florence Eshalomi, Lucy Frazer, Mr Richard Holden, Paul Howell, Andrew Jones, Cherilyn Mackrory, Alan Mak, Jerome Mayhew, James Murray, Abena Oppong-Asare, Alison Thewliss, Richard Thomson, Liz Twist and Helen Whately

23First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Network and Information Systems (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Crispin Blunt, Martyn Day, Mr Tobias Ellwood, Chris Elmore, Sir David Evennett, Michael Fabricant, Yvonne Fovargue, Mr Mark Francois, Mr David Jones, Barbara Keeley, Tony Lloyd, Julia Lopez, Jessica Morden, Lia Nici, Kate Osamor, Michael Tomlinson and Christian Wakeford

24Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Wine (Amendment) Regulations 2021)

Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Mr Clive Betts, Sir Peter Bottomley, Andrew Bridgen, Joanna Cherry, Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, Mary Glindon, Simon Hoare, Fay Jones, Ruth Jones, Sir Greg Knight, Victoria Prentis, Chris Skidmore, John Spellar, Graham Stringer, Sir Desmond Swayne and Mrs Heather Wheeler

25Third Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021)

Members: Mr Richard Bacon, Siobhan Baillie, Chris Bryant, Sir Geoffrey Cox, Dave Doogan, David Duguid, Mr Philip Dunne, Lilian Greenwood, Trudy Harrison, Adam Holloway, Dame Diana Johnson, Kim Leadbeater, Dr Dan Poulter, Nicola Richards, Amanda Solloway, Sam Tarry and Beth Winter

26Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements (2005 Hague Convention and 2007 Hague Convention) (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Members: James Cartlidge, Dame Angela Eagle, Chris Elmore, James Grundy, Dame Meg Hillier, John Howell, Robert Jenrick, Afzal Khan, Andrea Leadsom, Dr Julian Lewis, Scott Mann, Julie Marson, Robin Millar, Sir Robert Neill, Brendan O’Hara, Bell Ribeiro-Addy and Nick Smith

27Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021)

Members: Scott Benton, Sir Paul Beresford, Olivia Blake, Ben Bradley, Felicity Buchan, Neil Coyle, Colleen Fletcher, Greg Hands, Ms Harriet Harman, Darren Jones, Paul Maynard, Sir Robert Neill, Mr Virendra Sharma, Owen Thompson, David Warburton, Matt Warman and Craig Whittaker

28Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022)

Members: Peter Aldous, Mr John Baron, Jake Berry, Steven Bonnar, Robert Courts, Lilian Greenwood, Kate Hollern, Mike Kane, Karl McCartney, John McDonnell, Dr Andrew Murrison, Dr Matthew Offord, Lloyd Russell-Moyle, Alec Shelbrooke, Amanda Solloway, Laura Trott and Derek Twigg

Reports from Select Committees

29Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Carbon border adjustment mechanisms: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 737);

(2) Technological innovations and climate change: negative emissions technologies: Written evidence, to be published (HC 738);

(3) Water quality in rivers: Written evidence, to be published (HC 74)

(Philip Dunne).

30European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Fourteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 121-xiii);

(2) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 121)

(Sir William Cash).

31Human Rights (Joint Committee on) 

(1) Ministerial Scrutiny: Human Rights: Oral evidence, to be printed (HC 896);

(2) Protecting human rights in care settings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 714)

(Ms Harriet Harman).   

32International Trade Committee

(1) UK Export Finance:

(i) Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report of Session 2021–22: Sixth Special Report, to be printed (HC 965);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published (HC 965);

(2) UK-EU trading relationship: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 493);

(3) UK trade negotiations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 127)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

33Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

(1) UK immigration policy and the Common Travel Area: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 795);

(2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the Northern Ireland Protocol: Written evidence, to be published (HC 157);

(3) Investment in Northern Ireland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 792)

(Simon Hoare.)

34Public Accounts (Committee of)

Financial Sustainability of Schools in England: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 650) (Dame Meg Hillier).

35Science and Technology Committee

1) UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 98);

2) Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to the appointment of an interim MRC Executive Chair: Written evidence, to be published;

3) Reproducibility and research integrity: Written evidence, to be published (HC 606);

4) The role of technology, research and innovation in the COVID-19 recovery: Written evidence, to be published (HC 95)

(Greg Clark).

36Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Eighteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 56-xviii) (Jessica Morden).

37Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on)

Twelfth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 57-xii) (Jessica Morden).

38Transport Committee

Road freight supply chain: Written evidence, to be published (HC 828) (Karl McCartney).

39Treasury Committee

(1) Work of the Financial Conduct Authority: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 146);

(2) Correspondence from the Economic Secretary to the Treasury relating to the Bank of England MREL review: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride).

40Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) The benefits system in Wales: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 337);

(2) One-off session on the Union Connectivity Review: Written evidence, to be published (HC 917)

(Stephen Crabb).

41Women and Equalities Committee

(1) Menopause and the workplace: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 602);

(2) Correspondence with the Chair of the Procedure Committee relating to voting by proxy: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Gender sensitive Parliament: Written evidence, to be published (HC 131);

(4) The Government’s consultation on conversion therapy: Written evidence, to be published (HC 878);

(5) The rights of cohabiting partners: Written evidence, to be published (HC 130)

(Caroline Nokes).

42Work and Pensions Committee

(1) The work of the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 514);

(2) Children in poverty: No recourse to public funds: Written evidence, to be published (HC 603);

(3) Correspondence from the Bishop of Durham relating to benefit deaths: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) DWP’s Annual Report and Accounts 2020–21: Written evidence, to be published (HC 728);

(5) Health and Safety Executive’s approach to asbestos management: Written evidence, to be published (HC 560);

(6) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Accessing pension savings: Written evidence, to be published (HC 237)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1British support for Ukraine’s membership of NATO

Resolved, That this House has considered British support for Ukraine’s membership of NATO.—(Daniel Kawczynski.)

2Future of enterprise zones in Waveney

Resolved, That this House has considered the future of enterprise zones in Waveney.—(Peter Aldous.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.26 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Treatment of sickle cell

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered the treatment of sickle cell.—(Pat McFadden.)

The sitting was suspended between 2.59 pm and 3.46 pm for divisions in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

The debate was resumed.

The sitting was suspended between 4.00 pm and 4.09 pm for a division in the House (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Resolved, That this House has considered the treatment of sickle cell.

4Role of local councils in levelling up

Resolved, That this House has considered the role of local councils in levelling up.—(John McDonnell.)

5Magnitsky sanctions and human rights abuses

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of Magnitsky sanctions and human rights abuses.—(Chris Bryant.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 6.24 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1382), dated 8 December 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Sajid Javid)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

2Coroners

Coroners (Inquests) (Amendment) Rules 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1379), dated 1 December 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

3Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Customs and Value Added Tax (Managed Transition Procedure) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1375), dated 7 December 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

4Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

Carriage of Dangerous Goods and Use of Transportable Pressure Equipment (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1370), dated 2 December 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

5Statistics of Trade

Statistics of Trade (Customs and Excise) (Modification) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1374), dated 7 December 2021 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

Other papers

6National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities: Regulation of private renting (by Act), to be printed (HC 863) (Clerk of the House)

7Statutory Instruments (Notification)

Communication declaring that the undermentioned Statutory Instrument had come into operation before copies were laid before Parliament, and explaining why such copies had not been so laid before the Instrument came into operation:

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel and Operator Liability) (England) (Amendment) (No. 22) (SI, 2021, No. 1367) Regulations 2021 (by Standing Order) (The Speaker)

CORRECTION

Wednesday 1 December 2021

Item 16 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords] Committee

Chairs: Mr Philip Hollobone and Julie Elliott

Members: Nickie Aiken, Mike Amesbury, Ian Byrne, Maria Eagle, Sir David Evennett, Jo Gideon, Lilian Greenwood, Margaret Greenwood, James Grundy, Dr Neil Hudson, Eddie Hughes, Rebecca Long Bailey, Scott Mann, Jill Mortimer, Jeff Smith, Martin Vickers and Jacob Young

This item should have appeared after item 27 (Other Proceedings):

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

(1) Supporting our high streets after covid-19: Sixth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 37);

(2) Correspondence to the Minister for Levelling Up, the Union, and Constitution relating to the Parking Code of Practice Enforcement Framework: Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Clive Betts).