Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Friday 10 December 2021.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Monday 13 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

1Alex Cunningham (Stockton North): What steps her Department is taking to tackle child poverty.(904699)

2Layla Moran (Oxford West and Abingdon): Whether she has made an assessment of the effect of ending the £20 universal credit uplift on trends in the level of homelessness.(904700)

3John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk): What plans she has to work with employers and skills providers at a local level to help more jobseekers into work.(904701)

4Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps her Department is taking to support benefit claimants in meeting increased living costs.(904702)

5Ben Bradley (Mansfield): What plans she has to work with employers and skills providers at a local level to help more jobseekers into work.(904703)

6Stephen Timms (East Ham): What steps her Department is taking to support benefit claimants in meeting increased living costs.(904705)

7Kate Hollern (Blackburn): What steps her Department is taking to support benefit claimants in meeting increased living costs.(904706)

8Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): What assessment she has made of the impact of removing the £20 uplift to the standard allowance of universal credit on household budgets.(904707)

9Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil): What plans she has to work with employers and skills providers at a local level to help more jobseekers into work.(904708)

10Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the State Pension in tackling pensioner poverty; and if she will make a statement.(904709)

11Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): What steps she is taking with Cabinet colleagues to ensure cross-Government delivery of the National Disability Strategy.(904710)

12Nick Fletcher (Don Valley): What steps her Department is taking to support progression out of low paid jobs.(904711)

13Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the State Pension in tackling pensioner poverty; and if she will make a statement.(904712)

14Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower): What assessment she has made of the impact of removing the £20 uplift to the standard allowance of universal credit on household budgets.(904713)

15Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire): What plans she has to work with employers and skills providers at a local level to help more jobseekers into work.(904714)

16Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What assessment she has made of the impact of the universal credit taper rate reduction on household budgets.(904715)

17Robbie Moore (Keighley): What support her Department is providing to young jobseekers.(904716)

18Judith Cummins (Bradford South): What recent assessment she has made of the adequacy of legacy benefits for people with severe disabilities.(904717)

19Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham): What steps her Department is taking to ensure that new universal credit recipients, who were previously entitled to severe disability premium, do not experience a reduction in benefit payments when they transition to universal credit.(904718)

20Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What assessment she has made of the potential effect of her Department's employment schemes on labour market shortages.(904719)

21Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What assessment she has made of the impact of removing the £20 uplift to the standard allowance of universal credit on household budgets.(904720)

22Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What estimate she has made of the number of jobs created by the Kickstart scheme in Rutherglen and Hamilton West constituency.(904721)

23Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): What steps her Department is taking to support benefit claimants in meeting increased living costs.(904722)

24Peter Dowd (Bootle): What steps she is taking to support British pensioners overseas during winter 2021-22.(904723)

At 3:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

T1Selaine Saxby (North Devon): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(904724)

T2Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (904725)

T3Rebecca Long Bailey (Salford and Eccles): (904726)

T4Jane Hunt (Loughborough): (904727)

T5Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): (904728)

T6Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford): (904729)

T7Kim Leadbeater (Batley and Spen): (904730)

T8Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (904731)

T9Steve Brine (Winchester): (904732)

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 14 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

1Chris Law (Dundee West): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.(904744)

2Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon): What progress his Department has made on reducing re-offending rates.(904745)

3Robbie Moore (Keighley): What steps his Department is taking to support victims of child sexual exploitation.(904746)

4Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): What steps he is taking to uphold the independence of the judiciary.(904747)

5Mary Glindon (North Tyneside): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the recruitment and retention of prison and probation officers.(904748)

6Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What steps he is taking to maintain safety across the youth custody estate.(904749)

7Marsha De Cordova (Battersea): What plans he has to reform human rights legislation.(904750)

8Chris Evans (Islwyn): What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of short prison sentences for women.(904751)

9Robert Halfon (Harlow): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on improving protections for shop workers against violence and abuse.(904752)

10Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil): What plans his Department has to support offenders to end an illegal drug addiction.(904753)

11Wera Hobhouse (Bath): What steps he is taking to improve conviction and prosecution rates for cases of rape.(904754)

12Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe): What steps he is taking to improve the numeracy and literacy rates of offenders in prison.(904755)

13Simon Jupp (East Devon): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen sentencing for child cruelty.(904756)

14Paul Holmes (Eastleigh): What progress his Department has made on reducing re-offending rates.(904757)

15Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What plans his Department has to support offenders to end an illegal drug addiction.(904758)

16Kim Leadbeater (Batley and Spen): What steps he is taking to review the sentencing guidelines for people convicted of road traffic offences.(904759)

17Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall): What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of cases in the court system.(904760)

18Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough): What steps his Department is taking to tackle violence against women and girls.(904761)

19Jerome Mayhew (Broadland): What steps he is taking to support offenders in gaining employment following their release from prison.(904762)

20Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East): What steps he is taking to ensure the safety of women in prison.(904763)

21Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What steps he is taking to protect women and girls from violent and sexual offenders.(904764)

22Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley): If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of establishing a statutory duty on public bodies to commission community-based specialist domestic abuse and sexual violence services in the forthcoming Victims Bill.(904765)

23Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What estimate he has made of the length of time required to clear the backlog of Crown Court cases resulting from the covid-19 outbreak.(904766)

24Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.(904767)

25Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): What steps he is taking to uphold the independence of the judiciary.(904768)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

T1Martyn Day (Linlithgow and East Falkirk): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904734)

T2Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth): (904735)

T3Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): (904736)

T4Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr): (904737)

T5Rob Roberts (Delyn): (904738)

T6Lee Anderson (Ashfield): (904739)

T7Darren Henry (Broxtowe): (904740)

T8Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby): (904741)

T9Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire): (904742)

T10Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham): (904743)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 15 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

1Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on supporting renewable energy generation in Scotland.(904684)

2Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy on supporting renewable energy generation in Scotland.(904685)

3Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): What recent assessment he has made of the implications of allegations of standards impropriety for his Department’s work on strengthening the Union.(904686)

4Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire): What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union.(904687)

5Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on improving transport connections between Scotland and the rest of the UK.(904688)

6Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the future of the oil and gas sector in Scotland.(904689)

7Matt Hancock (West Suffolk): What discussions he has had with (a) NHS Scotland and (b) the Scottish Government on the rollout of the covid-19 booster vaccine programme across Scotland.(904690)

8Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the implications for Scotland of plans to restructure the British Army.(904691)

9Chris Elmore (Ogmore): What recent steps the Government has taken to help support the Scottish economy.(904692)

10Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of support for the Scottish tidal power sector.(904693)

11Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the (a) Levelling Up Fund and (b) Shared Prosperity Fund on the devolution settlement for Scotland.(904694)

12Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of support provided by the Government to people in Scotland affected by Storm Arwen.(904695)

13Robert Halfon (Harlow): What steps he is taking to increase the number of apprentices in his Department.(904696)

14Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What discussions he has had with his Cabinet colleagues on the impact of energy price rises on Scottish businesses.(904697)

15Tom Randall (Gedling): What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the implications for Scotland of plans to restructure the British Army.(904698)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 15 December.(904804)

2Stephen Flynn (Aberdeen South): (904805)

3Ben Lake (Ceredigion): (904806)

4Carol Monaghan (Glasgow North West): (904807)

5Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood): (904808)

6Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East): (904809)

7Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset): (904810)

8Ronnie Cowan (Inverclyde): (904811)

9Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst): (904812)

10Kate Hollern (Blackburn): (904813)

11Peter Aldous (Waveney): (904814)

12Laura Farris (Newbury): (904815)

13Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth): (904816)

14Dr Kieran Mullan (Crewe and Nantwich): (904817)

15Joanna Cherry (Edinburgh South West): (904818)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 16 December

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

1David Warburton (Somerton and Frome): What steps his Department is taking to help resolve delays at the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency.(904779)

2Matthew Pennycook (Greenwich and Woolwich): If he will hold discussions with the Mayor of London on Transport for London's funding.(904780)

3Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What recent discussions he has had with (a) Transport for the North and (b) other stakeholders in the north of England on completing further sections of Northern Powerhouse Rail.(904781)

4Danny Kruger (Devizes): What steps his Department is taking to maintain funding for Restoring your Railway projects following the covid-19 outbreak.(904782)

5Ben Bradley (Mansfield): What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of England’s roads.(904783)

6Liz Twist (Blaydon): What progress he has made on the delivery of the 4,000 new zero-emission buses announced by the Government in February 2020.(904784)

7Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central): What steps he is taking to support affordable bus travel in the North East.(904785)

8Kate Osamor (Edmonton): If he will hold discussions with the Mayor of London on Transport for London's funding.(904786)

9Marco Longhi (Dudley North): What steps the Government is taking to help prevent climate activists from blocking major roads in England.(904787)

10Tom Hunt (Ipswich): What steps the Government is taking to help prevent climate activists from blocking major roads in England.(904788)

11Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet): What discussions he has had with transport authorities on the role of park-and-ride schemes in encouraging people to use public transport.(904789)

12Richard Thomson (Gordon): What recent discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on tackling labour shortages in the transport and logistics sectors.(904790)

13Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe): What steps his Department is taking to help improve the condition of roads in Wycombe.(904791)

14Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East): What steps he is taking to help ensure that work begins on delivering a mass transit system in Leeds.(904792)

15Darren Henry (Broxtowe): What steps his Department is taking to help make all new road vehicles in the UK zero-emission by 2040.(904793)

16Mark Eastwood (Dewsbury): What steps he is taking to help improve connectivity on rural rail networks.(904794)

17Giles Watling (Clacton): What steps his Department is taking to improve the condition of England’s roads.(904795)

18Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): What steps he is taking to help support investment in transport in London.(904796)

19Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale): If he will take steps to make provision for a dynamic passing loop on the Lakes Line in Cumbria.(904797)

20Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering): If he will ensure that funding for junction 10A on the A14 at Kettering is incorporated into Road Investment Strategy 3 from 2025.(904798)

21Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith): What recent steps his Department has taken to facilitate decarbonisation of (a) public transport and (b) the wider travel sector in line with the Government’s net zero target.(904799)

22Afzal Khan (Manchester, Gorton): What recent discussions he has had with (a) Transport for the North and (b) other stakeholders in the north of England on completing further sections of Northern Powerhouse Rail.(904800)

23Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): What steps he is taking to help improve east-west rail connections in the north of England.(904801)

24Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak): What assessment he has made of the effect on transport in the West Midlands of the suspension of tram services due to cracks on vehicles.(904802)

25Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton): What plans he has to further develop the A1 from Peterborough to Blyth.(904803)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

T1Elliot Colburn (Carshalton and Wallington): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904769)

T2Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): (904770)

T3Kevin Hollinrake (Thirsk and Malton): (904771)

T4Claire Coutinho (East Surrey): (904772)

T5Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (904773)

T6Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset): (904774)

T7Rob Butler (Aylesbury): (904775)

T8Mark Fletcher (Bolsover): (904776)

T9Alicia Kearns (Rutland and Melton): (904777)

T10Richard Fuller (North East Bedfordshire): (904778)