Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

1Chris Law (Dundee West)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971. (904744)

2Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon)
What progress his Department has made on reducing re-offending rates. (904745)

3Robbie Moore (Keighley)
What steps his Department is taking to support victims of child sexual exploitation. (904746)

4Mary Glindon (North Tyneside)
What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the recruitment and retention of prison and probation officers. (904748)

5Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields)
What steps he is taking to maintain safety across the youth custody estate. (904749)

6Marsha De Cordova (Battersea)
What plans he has to reform human rights legislation. (904750)

7Chris Evans (Islwyn)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of short prison sentences for women. (904751)

8Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on improving protections for shop workers against violence and abuse. (904752)

9Mr Marcus Fysh (Yeovil)
What plans his Department has to support offenders to end an illegal drug addiction. (904753)

10Wera Hobhouse (Bath)
What steps he is taking to improve conviction and prosecution rates for cases of rape. (904754)

11Mr Steve Baker (Wycombe)
What steps he is taking to improve the numeracy and literacy rates of offenders in prison. (904755)

12Simon Jupp (East Devon)
What steps his Department is taking to strengthen sentencing for child cruelty. (904756)

13Paul Holmes (Eastleigh)
What progress his Department has made on reducing re-offending rates. (904757)

14Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)
What plans his Department has to support offenders to end an illegal drug addiction. (904758)

15Kim Leadbeater (Batley and Spen)
What steps he is taking to review the sentencing guidelines for people convicted of road traffic offences. (904759)

16Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the backlog of cases in the court system. (904760)

17Gill Furniss (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough)
What steps his Department is taking to tackle violence against women and girls. (904761)

18Jerome Mayhew (Broadland)
What steps he is taking to support offenders in gaining employment following their release from prison. (904762)

19Laura Trott (Sevenoaks)
What steps he is taking to protect women and girls from violent and sexual offenders. (904764)

20Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish)
What estimate he has made of the length of time required to clear the backlog of Crown Court cases resulting from the covid-19 outbreak. (904766)

21Alison Thewliss (Glasgow Central)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the effectiveness of the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971. (904767)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

T1Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (904735)

T2Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (904736)

T3Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (904737)

T4Rob Roberts (Delyn) (904738)

T5Lee Anderson (Ashfield) (904739)

T6Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby) (904741)

T7Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire) (904742)

T8Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham) (904743)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Justice Reform Update (Lord Chancellor)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Cold Climate Allowance: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Neale Hanvey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on providing additional allowances to people in receipt of the state pension and other social security benefits in places with colder climates to reflect the increased cost of domestic heating; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at this day’s sitting, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16 (1) (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), proceedings on the Motions in the name of Maggie Throup relating to Public Health (SI, 2021, Nos. 1400, 1415 and 1416) and the Motion in the name of Secretary Sajid Javid relating to the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, shall be brought to a conclusion not later than 6.30 pm; the Speaker shall then put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on those Motions forthwith; such Questions, though opposed, may be put after the moment of interruption; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

(Standing Order Nos. 15 and 41(A))

The Prime Minister

No debate

That, at this day’s sitting, proceedings on the Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour, and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

3. Public Health

Until 6.30pm (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to)

Public Health

Maggie Throup

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1400), dated 9 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments

Relevant Documents:

First Special Report of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, Rule of Law Themes from COVID-19 Regulations, HC 600 and the Government Response, HC 774.

Fourth Report of the Justice Committee, Covid-19 and the criminal law, HC 71.

Public Health

Maggie Throup

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 6) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1415), dated 13 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

Relevant Documents:

First Special Report of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, Rule of Law Themes from COVID-19 Regulations, HC 600 and the Government Response, HC 774.

Fourth Report of the Justice Committee, Covid-19 and the criminal law, HC 71.

Public Health

Maggie Throup

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Entry to Venues and Events) (England) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1416), dated 13 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

Relevant Documents:

First Special Report of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, Rule of Law Themes from COVID-19 Regulations, HC 600 and the Government Response, HC 774.

Fourth Report of the Justice Committee, Covid-19 and the criminal law, HC 71.

National Health Service

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

Relevant Documents:

First Special Report of the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, Rule of Law Themes from COVID-19 Regulations, HC 600 and the Government Response, HC 774.

Fourth Report of the Justice Committee, Covid-19 and the criminal law, HC 71.

4. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Julia Lopez

That the draft Network and Information Systems (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 26 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Agriculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Wine (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Road Traffic

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. International Development Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Brendan Clarke-Smith be discharged from the International Development Committee and Nigel Mills be added.

8. International Trade Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Craig Williams be discharged from the International Trade Committee and Mike Wood be added.

9. Treasury Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Felicity Buchan be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Kevin Hollinrake be added.

10. Women and Equalities Committee

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Lee Anderson be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Caroline Dinenage be added.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Aston Fence School speed limit extension: Alexander Stafford

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Human Rights Day and the 16 days of activism against gender-based violence campaign: Debbie Abrahams

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the contribution of co-operatives and mutual societies to the economy and public life: Mr Steve Baker

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered the Post Office Historical Shortfall Scheme: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the commissioning of abortion services in Northern Ireland: Alex Davies-Jones

4.00pm

That this House has considered tackling greenwashing in finance: Kevin Hollinrake

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Treasury Committee, Session 2019-21, Net Zero and the Future of Green Finance, HC 147; and the Government Response, Session 2021-22, HC 576

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 8 December 2021, Work of the FCA, HC 146

4.30pm

That this House has considered funding for neighbourhood policing in the West Midlands: Preet Kaur Gill

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Approval of funds for full and final settlement for postmasters with overturned criminal convictions

President of COP26

2.COP26 Update

Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

3.Hong Kong Six-monthly Report

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

4.Designated Settings Indemnity Scheme Extension

5.The Food and Feed Safety (Miscellaneous Amendments and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2021

Secretary of State for the Home Department

6.Publication of the Government’s response to a Call for Evidence on airside licensing at international airports in England and Wales

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

7.Third quarterly report on intergovernmental relations

Secretary of State for Transport

8.Transport Update

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

9.Personal Independence Payment (PIP) Update

10.State Pension Age Review

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Room 5
9.30am (private)

Education Committee

Subject: Prison Education

Witnesses: 10.00am: Darren Burns, National Recruitment Manager, Timpson; Ted Rosner, Founder, Redemption Roasters; Sasha Simmonds, Head of Social Value, O’Neill & Brennan; Tony Hughes, Commercial Director, Williams Homes

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Scrutiny 2020-21

Witnesses: 10.00am: Rob Behrens CBE, Chair and Ombudsman, and Amanda Amroliwala CBE, Chief Executive Officer and Deputy Ombudsman, Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Angelique Coetzee, Chair, South African Medical Association

10.00am: Dame Kate Bingham, Former Chair, UK Vaccine Taskforce

10.30am: Professor Wei Shen Lim, Chair, COVID-19 panel, Joint Committee on Vaccination and Immunisation

11.00am: Dr Paul Burton, Chief Medical Officer, Moderna

11.30am: Dr Jenny Harries OBE, Chief Executive, and Professor Steven Riley, Director General for Data, Analytics and Surveillance, UK Health Security Agency

Room 8
9.30am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Post Office and Horizon

Witnesses: 10.30am: Alan Bates, former Sub-postmaster, Founder, Justice for Subpostmasters Alliance; Dr Neil Hudgell, Executive Chairman, Hudgell Solicitors; Jo Hamilton - Former Sub-postmaster; Paul Harry - Former Sub-postmaster

Room 6
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Committee on Standards

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation

Subject: Online safety and online harms

Witnesses: 10.00am: Julie Inman Grant, Australian e-Safety Commissioner

Room 5
10.00am (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Labour shortages in the food and farming sector

Witnesses: 10.30am: Kevin Foster MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Home Office; Philippa Rouse, Director, SRO Future Border & Immigration System Programme, Migration & Borders Group

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: Implementing the Integrated Review in Nigeria

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Monique Barbut, Former Executive Secretary, United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD)

3.30pm: Robbie Marwick, CEO and Founder, Savo Project Developers; Andrew Skipper, Partner and Head of Africa Practice, Hogan Lovells, Co-Chair, UK Government Africa Investors Forum

Room 15
1.30pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Space Defence

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Major Tim Peake CMG, British ESA Astronaut

3.30pm: Justin T. Johnson, Senior Vice President, Meta Aerospace

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: Imprisonment for Public Protection (IPP) sentences

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Caroline Corby, Chair, and Mr Martin Jones, Chief Executive Officer, Parole Board

3.30pm: Kit Malthouse MP, Minister for Crime and Policing, Ministry of Justice; Sonia Flynn, Executive Director, Chief Probation Officer & Women, and Dr Jo Bailey, National Lead Psychologist, HM Prison and Probation Service

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Room 17
2.15pm (private)

Transport Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Finance (No.2) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
2.00pm (public)

Finance (No.2) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements (2005 Hague Convention and 2007 Hague Convention) (Amendment) Regulations 2022

Room 12
9.25am (public)

Other

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

DEFENCE

3rd Report: The Navy: purpose and procurement HC 168
Time of publication: 00.01am

DRAFT ONLINE SAFETY BILL (JOINT)

1st Report: Draft Online Safety Bill HC 609
Time of publication: 00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

14th Report: Documents considered by the Committee 8 December 2021 HC 121-xiii
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Wednesday 5 January to Monday 10 January (deadline 15 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 16 December.

Tuesday 11 January to Monday 17 January (deadline 5 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 6 January.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Wednesday 5 January (ballot closed)

The ballot for Wednesday 5 January will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 11 and Wednesday 12 January (deadline Tuesday 4 January 2.30pm)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.

Tuesday 18 and Wednesday 19 January (deadline Monday 10 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Justice; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Women and Equalities.

Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 January (deadline Monday 17 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.

ELECTION OF THE CHAIR OF THE HOME AFFAIRS COMMITTEE

Nominations

Nominations must be received in writing in the Table Office or Public Bill Office by 12 noon on Tuesday 14 December. Nomination forms are available in those offices and in the Vote Office.

In accordance with the House’s decision of 16 January 2020 only members of the Labour Party may be candidates in this election.

Each nomination shall consist of a signed statement (up to 500 words) made by the candidate declaring their willingness to stand for election, accompanied by the signatures of 15 Members elected to the House as members of the same party as the candidate. Statements may (optionally) be accompanied by signatures of up to five Members elected to the House as members of any party other than that to which the candidate belongs, or members of no party.

No Member may sign more than one such statement; if any Member does so, their signature will be invalidated for all nominations.

Ballot

If there is more than one candidate, the ballot will take place between 10.00am and 1.30pm on Wednesday 15 December in Committee Room 15.

As soon as practicable after the votes have been counted the Speaker will announce to the House the results of the ballot.

Members nominated for election as Chair of the Home Affairs Committee

Up to and including Friday 10 December

Only the first 15 names of a candidate’s own party validly submitted in support of a candidature are printed. New nominations are marked thus*

Candidate: Dr Rupa Huq

Nominated by (own party): Janet Daby, Liam Byrne, Dame Margaret Hodge, Kate Osamor, Clive Lewis, Margaret Greenwood, Dawn Butler, Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi, Charlotte Nichols, James Murray, Marsha De Cordova, Gerald Jones, Sarah Jones, Matt Western, Anna McMorrin

Nominated by (other parties) (optional): Sarah Green, Douglas Ross, Carol Monaghan, Matt Hancock, Mr David Davis

Candidate: Dame Diana Johnson

Nominated by (own party): Andrew Gwynne, Catherine McKinnell, Sir Mark Hendrick, Alex Davies-Jones, Yvonne Fovargue, Lyn Brown, Tonia Antoniazzi, Jess Phillips, Barbara Keeley, Chris Bryant, Bill Esterson, Sharon Hodgson, Karen Buck, Matthew Pennycook, Margaret Beckett

Nominated by (other parties): Sir Peter Bottomley, Deidre Brock, Richard Fuller, Mr Peter Bone, Owen Thompson

Candidate: Yasmin Qureshi

Nominated by (own party): Ian Mearns, Julie Elliott, Rosie Duffield, Sarah Champion, Rachel Maskell, Mohammad Yasin, Mary Kelly Foy, Kate Osborne, Naz Shah, Grahame Morris, Debbie Abrahams, Sam Tarry, Richard Burgon, Geraint Davies, Mr Khalid Mahmood

Nominated by (other parties) (optional): Mark Logan, Hannah Bardell, Robert Buckland, Mr Alistair Carmichael, Jim Shannon

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Christmas Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

Wales

Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

Prime Minister

Thursday 16 December

Thursday 6 January

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (T)**

Thursday 16 December

Thursday 6 January

Attorney General

Thursday 16 December

Monday 10 January

Defence (T)

The results of the shuffles on 16 December will be published on 17 December. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the Commons Business Paper website at https://commonsbusiness.parliament.uk/

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 13 December

Thursday 16 December

Tuesday 14 December until rise of House on Thursday 16 December

Wednesday 5 January

From rise of House on Thursday 16 December until 2.30pm on Tuesday 4 January

Monday 10 January (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

Wednesday 5 January

Monday 10 January

CHRISTMAS ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC BILLS

During the recess, amendments may be submitted by email to pbohoc@parliament.uk from a Member’s network account or from the network account of a member of staff authorised to act on the Member’s behalf.

Deadlines, publication and eligibility for selection

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in proceedings in the House or in public bill committee on Wednesday 5 or Thursday 6 January, they should be tabled by 4.30 pm on Thursday 30 December.

Amendments tabled by this deadline will be available on the relevant bill pages of the Parliamentary website from the morning of Friday 31 December.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Child Criminal Exploitation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Lyn Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make involvement in child criminal exploitation an aggravating factor in sentencing for drug supply, drug production, drug importation and money laundering offences; to make being a victim of child criminal exploitation a mitigating factor in sentencing for such offences; to establish reviews of sentencing guidelines in relation to the prevention of child criminal exploitation and criminal liability in relation to child criminal exploitation for organised criminal offenders; to amend the Modern Slavery Act 2015 to include a statutory definition of child criminal exploitation; to create a register of child criminal exploitation offenders; to place duties on public bodies to make plans to prevent, and collaborate in preventing, child criminal exploitation; to make provision about the reporting of the scale of child criminal exploitation and the inclusion of such exploitation in child, domestic, and offensive weapons homicide reviews; to require criminal justice agencies to publish information on their responses to child criminal exploitation; to make provision about the training of professionals in responding to child criminal exploitation; to make provision about the content and national oversight of local serious violence strategies in relation to child criminal exploitation; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Senedd Cymru has decided not to approved a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

PROFESSIONAL QUALIFICATIONS BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the following provisions shall apply to the Professional Qualifications Bill [LORDS]:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 20 January 2022.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Role of the Public Prosecution Service in Northern Ireland and the UK Government’s plans for legislation to address the legacy of the Troubles: Johnny Mercer

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the National Food Strategy and public health: Jo Gideon

11.00am That this House has considered the application of European Entry and Exit System requirements to the Port of Dover: Mrs Natalie Elphicke

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the matter of securing a veterinary agreement in the Northern Ireland Protocol: Tony Lloyd

4.00pm That this House has considered the extension of the free period product scheme for schools: Ruth Cadbury

4.30pm No debate

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment

Ian Mearns

Bob Blackman

That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Animal testing: Margaret Ferrier

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered preventing surgical fires in the NHS: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The debate will last for up to three hours. The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 5 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

3.00pm Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend pensions automatic enrolment to all jobholders aged at least 18; to remove the lower qualifying earnings threshold for automatic enrolment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 6 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Monday 10 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 548682, relating to police powers to suspend driving licences: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 11 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Co-operatives (Employee Company Ownership): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Christina Rees

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about groups of employees at risk of redundancy buying their employing company as a co-operative; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 12 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Digitally Altered Body Images: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Luke Evans

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to display a logo in cases where an image of a human body or body part has been digitally altered in its proportions; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 13 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

3.00pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Transport Committee, Rollout and safety of smart motorways, HC 26: Huw Merriman

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents web page for the Bill).

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Largan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Education (Assemblies) Bill [HL]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Crispin Blunt

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [10 December]

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

MONDAY 17 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 588072, relating to Covid-19 restrictions on UK arrivals: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 18 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

12.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Digital Devices (Access for Next of Kin): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ian Paisley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill grant a right of access to the digital devices of a dead or incapacitated person to their next of kin; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 19 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 20 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Nineteenth Report of the Science and Technology Committee, 2017-19, The work of the Biometrics Commissioner and the Forensic Science Regulator, HC 1970, and the Government Response, HC (2019–21) 1319: Greg Clark, Graham Stringer

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Hares (Closed Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 24 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 25 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

WEDNESDAY 26 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 27 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

MONDAY 31 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angus Brendan MacNeil

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dyslexia Screening Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community Wealth Fund: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Howell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ambulance Waiting Times (Local Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

4. Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 21 July 2021).

5. Elections Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 7 September 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill, Session 2021-22, HC 233 / HL 58, published 2 September 2021

Seventh Special Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report, Session 2021-22, HC 911, published 18 November 2021

6. Companies

Greg Hands

That the draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

7. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (Legal Capacities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

8. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 4 November, be approved.

9. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

10. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

11. Private International Law

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements (2005 Hague Convention and 2007 Hague Convention) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

12. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2020 and Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

13. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 25 October 2021).

14. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

15. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of the House, 26 October 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Tenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Judicial Review and Courts Bill, HC 884 / HL 120

16. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

17. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided;

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

18. Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading. (Order of the House, 3 November 2021).

19. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees and other charges under the Act.

20. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or another public authority; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

21. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Enterprise

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and Pubs Code etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 30 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Channel Tunnel

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Train Driving Licences and Certificates (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 2 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

25. Skills and Post-16 Education Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 15 November).

26. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1382), dated 8 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Down Syndrome Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Down Syndrome Bill, it is expedient to authorise any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money provided by Parliament.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

28. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of the House, 29 November 2021).

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

29. Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

30. Data Protection

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown or a government department; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2) the charging on, and paying out of, the Consolidated Fund of any sum payable under or by virtue of the Act to or in respect of the judiciary.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified

32. Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the making of provision under the Act in relation to income tax, capital gains tax, corporation tax, inheritance tax, stamp duty, stamp duty reserve tax or stamp duty land tax in connection with—

(a) pension schemes established under provision made under the Act for persons who are or have been members of occupational pension schemes of bodies that were brought into public ownership under the Banking (Special Provisions) Act 2008, or

(b) the transfer under provision made under the Act of any property, rights or liabilities of any such occupational pension scheme or any such body; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

33. Plastic Packaging Tax

Helen Whately

That the Plastic Packaging Tax (Descriptions of Products) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1417), dated 13 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Sanctions

Vicky Ford

That the Burundi (Sanctions) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1404), dated 8 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.