Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)
What plans the Government has to provide funding for rail infrastructure in Wales. (904895)

2Mr David Jones (Clwyd West)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the development of large-scale renewable energy generation in north Wales. (904896)

3Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire)
What steps the Government is taking to support the rollout of covid-19 booster vaccinations in Wales. (904897)

4Owen Thompson (Midlothian)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on support for businesses in Wales. (904898)

5Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire)
What steps his Department is taking to strengthen the Union. (904899)

6Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon)
If he will take steps with the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy to help ensure ongoing power supply for Baglan Energy Park until a permanent connection to the grid is secured. (904900)

7Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on improving transport connections between Wales and the rest of the UK. (904901)

8Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on support for businesses in Wales. (904902)

9Geraint Davies (Swansea West)
What plans the Government has to provide funding for rail infrastructure in Wales. (904903)

10Stephen Crabb (Preseli Pembrokeshire)
What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on the impact on Wales of the omicron covid-19 variant. (904904)

11Rob Roberts (Delyn)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on connectivity and infrastructure in (a) Wales and (b) between Wales and the rest of the UK. (904905)

12John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential effect on the Welsh lamb industry of the end of US restrictions on the import of British lamb. (904906)

13Jacob Young (Redcar)
What recent assessment the Government has made of the contribution of the steel industry in Wales to the UK economy. (904907)

14Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
If he will make an assessment of the potential merits of devolving control of the Crown Estate in Wales to the Welsh Government. (904908)

15Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
If he will hold discussions with the Chancellor of the Exchequer on support for (a) businesses and (b) people affected by the outbreak of the covid-19 omicron variant in Wales. (904909)

At 3.00pm

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Dr Jamie Wallis (Bridgend)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 5 January. (904881)

Q2 John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (904883)

Q3 Sir Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (904884)

Q4 Jeremy Hunt (South West Surrey) (904886)

Q5 Dr Caroline Johnson (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (904887)

Q6 Liz Saville Roberts (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (904889)

Q7 Mr Richard Holden (North West Durham) (904890)

Q8 Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough) (904892)

Q9 Neil Coyle (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (904893)

Q10 Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness) (904894)URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Covid-19 update (Prime Minister)

January return to Education (Secretary of State for Education)

UK-Australia Free Trade Agreement (Secretary of State for International Trade)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend pensions automatic enrolment to all jobholders aged at least 18; to remove the lower qualifying earnings threshold for automatic enrolment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

3. PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS AND JUDICIAL OFFICES BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Simon Clarke

That the following provisions shall apply to the Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 1 February 2022.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown or a government department; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under or by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided; and

(2)the charging on, and paying out of, the Consolidated Fund of any sum payable under or by virtue of the Act to or in respect of the judiciary.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Ways and Means

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise:

(1)the making of provision under the Act in relation to income tax, capital gains tax, corporation tax, inheritance tax, stamp duty, stamp duty reserve tax or stamp duty land tax in connection with—

(a) pension schemes established under provision made under the Act for persons who are or have been members of occupational pension schemes of bodies that were brought into public ownership under the Banking (Special Provisions) Act 2008, or

(b) the transfer under provision made under the Act of any property, rights or liabilities of any such occupational pension scheme or any such body; and

(2)the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

6. Companies

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Greg Hands

That the draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

7. Marine Pollution

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 4 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Constitutional Law

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2020 and Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Judith Cummins and Sarah Owen be discharged from the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee and Tonia Antoniazzi and Andy McDonald be added.

10. Defence Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Martin Docherty-Hughes be discharged from the Defence Committee and Dave Doogan be added.

11. Environmental Audit Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Dan Carden be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Valerie Vaz be added.

12. Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Dave Doogan be discharged from the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee and Kirsty Blackman be added.

13. Foreign Affairs Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Claudia Webbe be discharged from the Foreign Affairs Committee and Liam Byrne be added.

14. Health and Social Care Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Ms Anum Qaisar be discharged from the Health and Social Care Committee and Martyn Day be added.

15. Justice Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Janet Daby be discharged from the Justice Committee and Ms Diane Abbott be added.

16. Procedure Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Kirsty Blackman be discharged from the Procedure Committee and Patrick Grady be added.

17. Transport Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Lilian Greenwood be discharged from the Transport Committee and Navendu Mishra be added.

18. Women and Equalities Committee

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Sir Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Anne McLaughlin be discharged from the Women and Equalities Committee and Ms Anum Qaisar be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Award of public contracts to private companies during the covid-19 outbreak: Neale Hanvey

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for five hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the role of developers, housebuilders and management companies in new homes: David Johnston

11.00am

That this House has considered historical allegations of sexual abuse and the justice system: Stephen Timms

11.30am

That this House has considered deforestation in the Amazon: Chris Grayling

1.00pm

That this House has considered housing in Sittingbourne and Sheppey: Gordon Henderson

1.30pm

That this House has considered immigration requirements for non-UK armed forces personnel: Dan Jarvis

Notes:

The debate at 1.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Energy Infrastructure Planning Projects

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Economy update

Secretary of State for Education

3.Institutes of Technology

4.Skills update

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

5.Covid-19 update

6.Implementation of Statutory Integrated Care Systems (ICSs)

7.Our vision for the Women’s Health Strategy for England

Secretary of State for Transport

8.Transport for London Funding Extension December 2021

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Plan for Jobs and employment support

Witnesses: 1.30pm: Tony Wilson, Director, Institute for Employment Studies; Sam Windett, Deputy Director, Learning and Work Institute; Richard Hughes, Chairman, Office for Budget Responsibility; Hannah Slaughter, Economist, Resolution Foundation

Room 8
1.15pm (private), 1.30pm (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Technological Innovations and Climate Change: Negative Emissions Technologies

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Jonny Gallagher, Senior Public Affairs and Policy Manager, Electricity System Operator; Dr Amy Ruddock, Vice-President Europe, Carbon Engineering; Professor Benjamin Sovacool, Director, The Sussex Energy Group (University of Sussex); Dr Chenggong Sun, Associate Professor of Clean Energy Technologies, Faculty of Engineering, University of Nottingham

4.00pm: Michael Grubb, Professor of Energy and Climate Change, University College London Institute for Sustainable Resources; Dr David Joffe, Head of Carbon Budgets, Climate Change Committee; Professor Duncan McLaren, Research Fellow, Lancaster University

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: The Rights of Cohabiting Partners

Witnesses: 4.20pm: Jens Scherpe, Professor of Comparative Law, University of Cambridge; Professor Margaret Briggs, Professor of Law, University of Otago; Kate Dowdalls QC, Commissioner, Scottish Law Commission; Dr Kathryn O’Sullivan, Senior Lecturer of Law at the School of Law, University of Limerick

Room 6
4.00pm (private), 4.20pm (public)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Finance (No.2) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
3.30pm (public)

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 9
3.30pm (public)

Finance (No.2) Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
6.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2021

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 11 January to Monday 17 January (deadline 5 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 6 January.

Tuesday 18 January to Monday 24 January (deadline 12 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 13 January.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 11 and Wednesday 12 January (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 11 and Wednesday 12 January will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 18 and Wednesday 19 January (deadline Monday 10 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Justice; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Women and Equalities.

Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 January (deadline Monday 17 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 6 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Russia’s grand strategy

Sir Bernard Jenkin

John Spellar

Mr Tobias Ellwood

Sarah Champion

Jamie Stone

Dr Julian Lewis

That this House has considered Russia’s grand strategy.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Anti-Semitism and Bristol University: Christian Wakeford

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the matter of second homes and holiday-lets in rural communities: Tim Farron

3.00pm That this House has considered the Afghan Citizens Resettlement Scheme: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 10 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Afterwards

Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought

to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which

proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of 3 November 2021).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Discharge of Simon Hinchley-Robson from the RAF in 1986: Clive Efford

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 548682, relating to police powers to suspend driving licences: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

6.00pm No debate

TUESDAY 11 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

Co-operatives (Employee Company Ownership): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Christina Rees

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about groups of employees at risk of redundancy buying their employing company as a co-operative; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (10TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of eye health and macular disease: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 12 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Digitally Altered Body Images: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Luke Evans

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to display a logo in cases where an image of a human body or body part has been digitally altered in its proportions; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 13 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered global vaccine access: Wendy Chamberlain

3.00pm That this House has considered the Third Report of the Transport Committee, Rollout and safety of smart motorways, HC 26: Huw Merriman

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Transport Committee, Rollout and safety of smart motorways, HC 26.

Friday 14 January

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents web page for the Bill).

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Largan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Education (Assemblies) Bill [HL]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Crispin Blunt

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [10 December]

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Cold Climate Allowance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Neale Hanvey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Lyn Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 17 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 588072, relating to Covid-19 restrictions on UK arrivals: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 18 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

12.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Digital Devices (Access for Next of Kin): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ian Paisley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill grant a right of access to the digital devices of a dead or incapacitated person to their next of kin; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered levelling up in the east of England: Peter Aldous

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 19 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Prisons (Violence): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Grahame Morris

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a duty of Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service and private prison operators to minimise violence in prisons; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 20 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Nineteenth Report of the Science and Technology Committee, 2017-19, The work of the Biometrics Commissioner and the Forensic Science Regulator, HC 1970, and the Government Response, HC (2019–21) 1319: Greg Clark, Graham Stringer

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

Friday 21 January

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Hares (Closed Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 24 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

TUESDAY 25 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Police (Victims’ Code): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Huw Merriman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the police to inform victims of alleged crimes of the Victims’ Code issued under section 32 of the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes.

WEDNESDAY 26 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 27 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Friday 28 January

CHAMBER

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

MONDAY 31 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angus Brendan MacNeil

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dyslexia Screening Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community Wealth Fund: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Howell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ambulance Waiting Times (Local Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021).

4. Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of 21 July 2021).

5. Elections Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of 7 September 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill, Session 2021-22, HC 233 / HL 58, published 2 September 2021

Seventh Special Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report, Session 2021-22, HC 911, published 18 November 2021

6. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (Legal Capacities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

7. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

8. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

9. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of 25 October 2021).

10. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

11. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 26 October 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Tenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Judicial Review and Courts Bill, HC 884 / HL 120

12. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

13. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided;

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

14. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees and other charges under the Act.

15. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or another public authority; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

16. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.

17. Enterprise

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and Pubs Code etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 30 November, be approved.

18. Channel Tunnel

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Train Driving Licences and Certificates (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 2 December, be approved.

19. Skills and Post-16 Education Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 15 November 2021).

20. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1382), dated 8 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 December, be approved.

21. Down Syndrome Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Down Syndrome Bill, it is expedient to authorise any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money provided by Parliament.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

22. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 29 November 2021).

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Relevant Documents:

Senedd Cymru has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

23. Data Protection

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Plastic Packaging Tax

Helen Whately

That the Plastic Packaging Tax (Descriptions of Products) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1417), dated 13 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Sanctions

Vicky Ford

That the Burundi (Sanctions) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1404), dated 8 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Commercial Rent (Coronavirus) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of 24 November 2021).

27. Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

28. Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under the Act by the Secretary of State.

29. National Health Service

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2021, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Trade Unions

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Trade Union (Levy Payable to the Certification Officer) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Trade Unions

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Trade Union (Power of the Certification Officer to Impose Financial Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Rating and Valuation

Lucy Frazer

That the Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) (No. 2) Order 2021, dated 13 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Select Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Dangerous Drugs

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 15 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill, it is expedient to authorise any charges to tax resulting from the Advanced Research and Invention Agency being a public authority for the purposes of Chapter 10 of Part 2 of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003.

35. Competition

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Competition Appeal Tribunal (Recording and Broadcasting) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 December, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.