Skip to main content

Future Day Orals

Contents

Questions for oral answer on a future day as of Monday 10 January 2022.

T Indicates a topical question. Members are selected by ballot to ask a Topical Question.

[R] Indicates that a relevant interest has been declared.

Questions for Answer on Tuesday 11 January

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1Damien Moore (Southport): What steps he is taking to improve productivity levels in the UK.(904922)

2Mr Gagan Mohindra (South West Hertfordshire): What plans he has to support small and medium-sized enterprises in the hospitality sector during the covid-19 outbreak.(904923)

3Karl McCartney (Lincoln): What steps he is taking to harness science and innovation for the purposes of the Government’s levelling up agenda.(904924)

4Sir Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby): What steps he is taking to deliver new nuclear power.(904925)

5Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle): What steps he is taking with Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities to ensure the adequacy of business and community flood recovery support funding.(904926)

6Munira Wilson (Twickenham): What steps his Department is taking to support businesses in the night-time economy.(904927)

7Laura Trott (Sevenoaks): What steps he is taking to support the transition to net-zero carbon emissions for homes not connected to the mains gas grid.(904928)

8Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness): What support his Department is providing to life sciences clusters across the UK.(904929)

9Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): If he will make an assessment of the confidence of Scottish businesses in the UK Government.(904930)

10Stephen Kinnock (Aberavon): What recent discussions he has had with the Welsh Government on ensuring that the power supply for Baglan Energy Park remains connected until a permanent connection to the National Grid is secured.(904931)

11Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock): What new support he plans to provide to energy transition projects in Scotland.(904932)

12Peter Gibson (Darlington): What steps he is taking to develop the UK’s life sciences sector.(904933)

13Jessica Morden (Newport East): What steps he is taking to support the steel industry.(904934)

14Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton): What steps he plans to take to support the community energy sector as part of the Government's ambition to meet the net zero carbon emissions target by 2050.(904935)

15Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): If he will make a further assessment of the potential merits of the recommendations of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Select Committee's report on the Mineworkers' Pension Scheme, published on 27 April 2021.(904936)

16Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South): What assessment he has made of the adequacy of the Royal Mail’s current service standards for the delivery of letters.(904937)

17Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What assessment his Department has made of the effect of the price cap increase on the level of demand for support from household customers with dual fuel energy.(904939)

18Rachel Hopkins (Luton South): What steps his Department is taking to help support energy efficiency measures in homes.(904941)

19Mary Kelly Foy (City of Durham): What assessment his Department has made of the potential merits of providing additional financial support to households with dual fuel energy bills.(904942)

20Ben Everitt (Milton Keynes North): What steps his Department is taking to support the Government’s ambition to become a global science superpower.(904943)

21James Sunderland (Bracknell): What steps he is taking to help strengthen the automotive sector.(904945)

22Tom Hunt (Ipswich): What steps he is taking to support the UK’s manufacturing sector.(904946)

At 12:15pm
Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

T1Mike Amesbury (Weaver Vale): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904949)

T2Peter Gibson (Darlington): (904950)

T3Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire): (904951)

T4Esther McVey (Tatton): (904952)

T5Fleur Anderson (Putney): (904953)

T6Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): (904954)

T7Andy McDonald (Middlesbrough): (904955)

T8Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe): (904956)

Questions for Answer on Wednesday 12 January

Oral Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

1Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): What steps she is taking to increase the number of women and girls (a) studying and (b) employed in STEM subjects and jobs.(905015)

2Helen Hayes (Dulwich and West Norwood): What assessment she has made of the implications for her policies of the Law Commission’s recommendations on hate crimes.(905016)

3Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham): What the Government's policy is on placing transgender women with sexual abuse convictions in female prisons.(905017)

4Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): What assessment she has made of the impact of the Autumn Budget and Spending Review 2021 on support for disabled people.[R] (905018)

5Dr Rupa Huq (Ealing Central and Acton): What assessment she has made of the effectiveness of steps taken by the Government to increase the uptake of covid-19 vaccinations where uptake is lower among certain ethnic groups.(905019)

6Simon Baynes (Clwyd South): What steps she is taking to support women in enterprise.(905020)

7Judith Cummins (Bradford South): What progress the Government has made on its response to young women being spiked by injection in nightclubs.(905021)

8Mark Jenkinson (Workington): If the Government will ensure that proposed legislation to ban conversion therapy will not criminalise therapists and parents for telling children that it is not possible to be born in the wrong body.(905022)

9Dame Caroline Dinenage (Gosport): What steps she is taking to support women in enterprise.(905023)

10Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): What assessment she has made of the implications for her policies of findings on the disparity in mortality rates of women following operations performed by male and female surgeons.(905024)

11Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): What steps the Government is taking to tackle violence against women and girls.(905025)

12Nia Griffith (Llanelli): What progress her Department has made on its extended consultation on banning conversion therapy.(905026)

13Scott Benton (Blackpool South): What steps her Department is taking to reduce inequality beyond the protected characteristics of the Equality Act 2010.(905027)

14Jess Phillips (Birmingham, Yardley): What assessment she has made of the implications for her policies of the Law Commission’s recommendations on hate crimes.(905028)

15Duncan Baker (North Norfolk): What steps she is taking to improve equality for women through the UK’s recovery from the covid-19 outbreak.(905029)

At 11:53am
Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

T1Rob Butler (Aylesbury): If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities.(905007)

T2John Spellar (Warley): (905008)

T3Sarah Olney (Richmond Park): (905009)

T4Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): [R] (905010)

T5Ms Anum Qaisar (Airdrie and Shotts): (905011)

T6Wera Hobhouse (Bath): (905012)

T7Bill Esterson (Sefton Central): (905013)

T8Marsha De Cordova (Battersea): (905014)

At 12:00pm
Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

1Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd): If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 12 January.(904958)

2Antony Higginbotham (Burnley): (904959)

3Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill): (904960)

4Simon Fell (Barrow and Furness): (904961)

5Ruth Cadbury (Brentford and Isleworth): (904962)

6Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East): (904963)

7Mr Toby Perkins (Chesterfield): (904964)

8Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): (904965)

9Navendu Mishra (Stockport): (904966)

10Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire): (904967)

11Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge): (904968)

12Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): (904969)

13Vicky Foxcroft (Lewisham, Deptford): (904970)

14Chris Bryant (Rhondda): (904971)

Questions for Answer on Thursday 13 January

Oral Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1Mark Jenkinson (Workington): What steps he is taking to support the physical and mental health of veterans.(904972)

2Geraint Davies (Swansea West): What support he is providing to businesses and the voluntary sector to support key services affected by the Omicron variant.(904973)

3Ian Paisley (North Antrim): Whether he has held discussions with Cabinet colleagues on the creation of a dedicated Minister for Hydrogen role.(904974)

4Bob Blackman (Harrow East): What steps he is taking to ensure that underperforming suppliers do not receive Government contracts.(904975)

5Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge): When the Government plans to bring forward legislative proposals to reform public procurement.(904976)

6Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye): What steps he is taking to help strengthen the UK's resilience against cyber-attacks.(904977)

7Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent): When the Government plans to bring forward legislative proposals to reform public procurement.(904978)

8Fay Jones (Brecon and Radnorshire): What steps he is taking to support the physical and mental health of veterans.(904979)

9Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West): What recent steps the Government has taken to strengthen cyber security in the UK.(904980)

10Douglas Chapman (Dunfermline and West Fife): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on strengthening the Union.(904982)

11Catherine West (Hornsey and Wood Green): If he will take steps to reassure the public that Cabinet Ministers' personal and lifestyle costs are not being funded by donors and therefore vulnerable to outside influence.(904983)

12Andrew Bowie (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine): What steps he is taking to strengthen the relationship between the UK Government and the devolved Administrations.(904984)

13Peter Gibson (Darlington): What steps the Office for Veterans' Affairs is taking to help improve employment opportunities for veterans.(904985)

14Patricia Gibson (North Ayrshire and Arran): What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on strengthening the Union.(904986)

15Liz Twist (Blaydon): What support he is providing to businesses and the voluntary sector to support key services affected by the Omicron variant.(904987)

16Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish): What consequences staff have faced who were involved in a video reported in the media in December 2021, which showed members of the Prime Minister’s Office rehearsing for a press conference.(904988)

17Mr Virendra Sharma (Ealing, Southall): What support he is providing to businesses and the voluntary sector to support key services affected by the Omicron variant.(904989)

18James Daly (Bury North): What progress his Department is making on moving civil service jobs outside London.(904991)

19Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South): What support he is providing to businesses and the voluntary sector to support key services affected by the Omicron variant.(904992)

20Nia Griffith (Llanelli): When the Government plans to bring forward legislative proposals to reform public procurement.(904993)

21Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North): What steps his Department is taking to make regulatory reforms following the UK’s departure from the EU.(904994)

22Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck (South Shields): What discussions he has had with the Prime Minister on formally starting the public inquiry into the Covid-19 pandemic.(904995)

23Kate Osborne (Jarrow): When the Government plans to bring forward legislative proposals to reform public procurement.(904996)

At 10:15am
Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

T1David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner): If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities.(904997)

T2Chris Elmore (Ogmore): (904998)

T3Marco Longhi (Dudley North): (904999)

T4David Johnston (Wantage): (905000)

T5Kim Johnson (Liverpool, Riverside): (905002)

T6Wendy Chamberlain (North East Fife): (905003)

T7Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North): (905004)

T8Peter Aldous (Waveney): (905005)