Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 17 January 2022

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

No. 101

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Home Secretary

2Statements: (1) Security update (Secretary Priti Patel)

(2) Media update (Secretary Nadine Dorries)

(3) Ukraine (Secretary Ben Wallace)

3Elections Bill: Consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Public Bill Committee

New Clause NC11—(Kemi Badenoch)—brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

Clause added to the Bill.

New Clause NC12—(Kemi Badenoch)—brought up, read the first and second time, and added to the Bill.

One hour before the moment of interruption, the proceedings were interrupted (Programme Order, 7 September 2021).

The Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on Consideration to a conclusion (Programme Order, 7 September 2021).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83E).

(1) That New Clause NC1 be added to the Bill (Question on a new clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Alex Norris.)

The House divided.

Division No. 160

Ayes: 236 (Tellers: Navendu Mishra, Mary Glindon)

Noes: 327 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Gareth Johnson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(2) That New Clause NC2 be added to the Bill (Question on a new clause selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Alex Norris.)

The House divided.

Division No. 161

Ayes: 237 (Tellers: Mary Glindon, Navendu Mishra)

Noes: 322 (Tellers: Gareth Johnson, Scott Mann)

Question accordingly negatived.

(3) That Amendment 1 be made (Question on an Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Alex Norris.)

The House divided.

Division No. 162

Ayes: 234 (Tellers: Mary Glindon, Navendu Mishra)

Noes: 327 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Gareth Johnson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(4) That Amendments 13 to 17 be made (Single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Kemi Badenoch.)

Question agreed to.

(5) That Amendment 3 be made (Question on an Amendment selected by the Speaker for separate decision).—(Alex Norris.)

The House divided.

Division No. 163

Ayes: 234 (Tellers: Navendu Mishra, Mary Glindon)

Noes: 328 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Gareth Johnson)

Question accordingly negatived.

(6) That Amendments 18 to 52 be made (Single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Kemi Badenoch.)

Question agreed to.

(7) That New Schedule NS1 be added to the Bill (Question on a Motion made by a Minister of the Crown).—(Kemi Badenoch.)

Question agreed to.

(8) That Amendments 53 to 124 be made (Single Question on Amendments moved by a Minister of the Crown).—(Kemi Badenoch.)

Question agreed to.

4Elections Bill: Third Reading

Motion made and Question put, That the Bill be now read the third time.

The House divided.

Division No. 164

Ayes: 325 (Tellers: Scott Mann, Gareth Johnson)

Noes: 234 (Tellers: Navendu Mishra, Mary Glindon)

Question accordingly agreed to and Bill passed.

5Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November 2021, be approved.—(Amanda Solloway.)

Question agreed to.

6Public petitions

A public petition from the constituents of Lancaster and Fleetwood relating to breast cancer screening in Fleetwood was presented and read by Cat Smith.

7Adjournment

Subject: Experiences of midwives in the NHS (Siobhan Baillie)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Amanda Solloway.) 

Adjourned at 10.42 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

General Committees: Reports

8First Delegated Legislation Committee

Graham Stringer (Chair) reported the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1382) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Entry To Venues And Events) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1435).

9Second Delegated Legislation Committee

James Gray (Chair) reported the Burundi (Sanctions) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1404).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

10Charities Bill (Law Commission) Second Reading Committee

Members: Chris Elmore discharged and Jeff Smith nominated in substitution.

11Professional Qualifications Bill (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Bill Esterson, Colleen Fletcher, Mark Fletcher, Stephen Flynn, Gary Sambrook, Paul Scully and Craig Whittaker

12First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1382) and Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Entry to Venues and Events) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1435))

Chair: Graham Stringer in place of Christina Rees.

13Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Train Driving Licences and Certificates (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

Members: Robin Millar discharged and Felicity Buchan nominated in substitution.

14Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2022)

Members: Simon Baynes, Theo Clarke, James Sunderland and Craig Whittaker discharged and Nick Fletcher, Peter Gibson, Nicola Richards and Michael Tomlinson nominated in substitution.

15Welsh Grand Committee in respect of its meetings on Tuesday 18 January

Chair: Sir Charles Walker in place of Christina Rees.

Reports from Select Committees

* This item has been corrected since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings from Tuesday 18 January 2022 for details

16Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 17 January, to be published (Sir Charles Walker).

17Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee 

(1) The regulation of social housing: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 874); 

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Building Safety and Fire relating to reforming leasehold and commonhold: Written evidence, to be published; 

(3) Correspondence from the Minister for Housing relating to planning propriety guidance: Written evidence, to be published; 

(4) Correspondence relating to funding for fire alarms: Written evidence, to be published; 

(5) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s session of 13 December on long-term funding of adult social care: Written evidence, to be published 

(6) Correspondence with the Secretary of State relating to the UK Shared Prosperity Funds and cladding data: Written evidence, to be published; 

(7) Correspondence with the Minister for Rough Sleeping and Housing relating to the tax treatment of improvements to heating systems: Written evidence, to be published 

(Mr Clive Betts). 

18National Security Strategy (Joint Committee on) 

(1) Critical national infrastructure and climate adaptation: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 985);

(2) Correspondence with the Chief Secretary of the Treasury relating to the UK’s national security machinery: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the National Security Adviser relating to the UK’s national security machinery: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence with the Security Minister relating to proposed legislation to counter state threats: Written evidence, to be published

(Margaret Beckett).

19Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) HMRC’s management of tax debt: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 953);

(2) Correspondence from HM Treasury relating to the Whole of Government Accounts 2019–21: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Department for Transport relating to HS2 trains: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Correspondence from the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman relating to errors made by the Department for Work and Pensions in a case involving complex health needs: Written evidence, to be published;

(5) Correspondence with the Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs relating to flood alleviation schemes: Written evidence, to be published;

(6) Correspondence with the Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office relating to a contingent liability arising from a loan guarantee issued to the Government of India: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence with the Home Office relating to the proposed changes to the Immigration and Nationality (Fees) Order 2016: Written evidence, to be published;

(8) Crossrail: A progress update: Written evidence, to be published (HC 184);

(9) Lessons from Greensill Capital: Written evidence, to be published (HC 169)

(Dame Meg Hillier).

20Scottish Affairs Committee

(1) Access to cash in Scotland: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1023);

(2) Airports in Scotland: Written evidence, to be published (HC 601)

(Pete Wishart).

21Treasury Committee

(1) Future of financial services: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 147);

(2) Jobs, growth, and productivity after coronavirus: Written evidence, to be published (HC 150);

(3) The future for mutuals: Written evidence, to be published (HC 883)

(Mel Stride).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

1Income Tax

(1) Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

(2) Draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (UEFA Women’s EURO 2022 Finals) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

2Pensions

(1) Draft Guaranteed Minimum Pension Increase Order 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

(2) Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

3Social Security

(1) Draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Lucy Frazer)

(2) Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (David Rutley)

(3) Draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Simon Clarke)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

4Family Proceedings

Family Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 44), dated 12 January 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

5Pensions

Occupational and Personal Pension Schemes (Disclosure of Information) (Requirements to Refer Members to Guidance etc.) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 30), dated 12 January 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Guy Opperman)

6Representation of the People

Elections (Policy Development Grants Scheme) (Amendment) Order 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 26), dated 11 January 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Kemi Badenoch)

7Senior Courts of England and Wales

Criminal Procedure (Amendment) Rules 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 45), dated 17 January 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Dominic Raab)

Other papers

8Climate Change

UK Climate Change Risk Assessment: Government Report (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

9Fisheries

Consultation draft of the Joint Fisheries Statement (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

10Local Government

Report and Accounts of the Valuation Tribunal Service for 2020–21, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 1003) (Clerk of the House)

11National Audit

Report by the Comptroller and Auditor General on Ministry of Justice: Improving outcomes for women in the criminal justice system (by Act), to be printed (HC 1012) (Clerk of the House)

12Social Security

Report by the Government Actuary on the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2022 and the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2022 (by Act) (David Rutley)

Withdrawn papers

13Pensions

Draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (laid 17 January)