Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Selection

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20)

Stuart Andrew

That Jessica Morden be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Lilian Greenwood be added.

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

1Rob Butler (Aylesbury)
What steps his Department is taking to support the effective discharge of patients from hospital during the covid-19 outbreak. (905075)

2Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the number of covid-19 hospital admissions. (905076)

3Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What steps his Department is taking to provide additional covid-19 vaccination sites. (905077)

4Mike Wood (Dudley South)
What assessment he has made of the capacity of the UK’s covid-19 testing infrastructure in comparison to other countries. (905078)

5Bill Esterson (Sefton Central)
What plans his Department has to ensure that there is an adequate supply of covid-19 tests during the covid-19 outbreak. (905079)

6Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham)
If he will make it his policy that prescriptions will remain free for people aged 60 and over. (905080)

7Mark Menzies (Fylde)
What steps his Department is taking to increase the supply of lateral flow and PCR covid-19 tests. (905081)

8John McNally (Falkirk)
What recent steps the Government has taken to progress the introduction of mandatory folic acid supplementation in flour to prevent spinal conditions in babies. (905082)

9Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire)
What steps his Department is taking to help (a) maximise NHS capacity and (b) increase the NHS’s resilience during the covid-19 outbreak. (905083)

10Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire)
What assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the covid-19 vaccination programme in reducing hospitalisations. (905084)

11Nicola Richards (West Bromwich East)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce waiting times for face-to-face GP appointments. (905085)

12Mark Fletcher (Bolsover)
What steps his Department is taking to provide additional covid-19 vaccination sites. (905086)

13Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What steps he is taking to help expedite the process of arranging care packages for people waiting to be discharged from hospital; and if he will make a statement. (905088)

14Alex Norris (Nottingham North)
What recent assessment he has made of cancer outcomes. (905089)

15Lia Nici (Great Grimsby)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the number of covid-19 hospital admissions. (905090)

16Lee Anderson (Ashfield)
What steps he is taking to provide a long-term solution to social care. (905091)

17Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent)
What steps he is taking to tackle health inequalities affecting women. (905092)

18Sir Robert Goodwill (Scarborough and Whitby)
What steps his Department is taking to improve access to NHS dentists. (905093)

19David Duguid (Banff and Buchan)
What steps his Department is taking to increase the supply of lateral flow and PCR covid-19 tests. (905094)

20Dan Carden (Liverpool, Walton)
What steps he is taking to ensure (a) residents in care homes and (b) patients in hospitals are allowed safe and regular visits from family members. (905095)

21Dean Russell (Watford)
What steps his Department is taking to reduce the number of covid-19 hospital admissions. (905096)

22Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
What steps he is taking to tackle health inequalities affecting women. (905097)

23Navendu Mishra (Stockport)
What steps he is taking to ensure social care staff receive specific (a) Parkinson’s and (b) dementia training. (905099)

At 12.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

T1Chris Bryant (Rhondda)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905065)

T2Sarah Green (Chesham and Amersham) (905066)

T3Chris Law (Dundee West) (905067)

T4Lucy Allan (Telford) (905068)

T5Derek Thomas (St Ives) (905069)

T6John Lamont (Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk) (905070)

T7Caroline Ansell (Eastbourne) (905071)

T8Cherilyn Mackrory (Truro and Falmouth) (905072)

T9Damien Moore (Southport) (905073)

T10Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (905074)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Urgent Questions, including on:

To ask the Secretary of State for Defence, if he will make a statement on the role of the military in dealing with migrants crossing the Channel (Mr Tobias Ellwood)

To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer, if he will make a statement on fraud in the Coronavirus grant schemes (Pat McFadden)

To ask the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport, if she will make a statement on matters of English Football League governance surrounding the administration of Derby County FC (Mrs Pauline Latham)

Ministerial Statements, if any

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Ministerial Interests (Emergency Powers)

Owen Thompson

Bill to require a Minister to make an oral statement to Parliament if a contract is awarded under emergency statutory powers to a person in whom, or a company in which, a Minister has a personal, political or financial interest.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Digital Devices (Access for Next of Kin): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Ian Paisley

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to grant a right of access to the digital devices of a dead or incapacitated person to their next of kin; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 19 July and 7 September 2021, on the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill, HC 277

Written evidence to the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill, reported to the House on 13 July, 19 July and 7 September 2021 and 17 January 2022,

HC 277

3. ANIMAL WELFARE (SENTIENCE) BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary George Eustice

That the following provisions shall apply to the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords]:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 10 February 2022.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords]: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under the Act by the Secretary of State.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A(3))

The Prime Minister

That at this day’s sitting, Standing Order 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to (a) the Motion in the name of Lucy Frazer relating to the Charities Bill [Lords]: Money and (b) the Motion in the name of Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to the House of Commons Commission.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

5. CHARITIES BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Charities Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

6. HOUSE OF COMMONS COMMISSION

Up to 90 minutes (Standing Order No. 16(1))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That Nickie Aiken be appointed to the House of Commons Commission in pursuance of section 1(2)(d) of the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978, as amended.

7. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1382), dated 8 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 December 2021, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

8. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Maria Caulfield

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Entry to Venues and Events) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1435), dated 14 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 December 2021, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

9. Sanctions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Vicky Ford

That the Burundi (Sanctions) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1404), dated 8 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December 2021, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

UK Government recognition of Somaliland: Gavin Williamson

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered the matter of levelling up in the East of England: Peter Aldous

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered support for small businesses in Streatham during the covid-19 outbreak: Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the cost of gas and electricity: Jamie Stone

4.00pm

That this House has considered taxation of silage film: Nigel Mills

4.30pm

That this House has considered forecasting and modelling during covid-19: Bob Seely

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

1.Local Government Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Influencer culture

Witnesses: 10.00am: Iain Bundred, Head of Public Policy UK&I, YouTube; Ronan Costello, Senior Public Policy Manager Europe, Middle East and Africa, Twitter; Tom Gault, UK and Northern Europe Public Policy Lead, Instagram; Elizabeth Kanter, Director of Government Relations and Public Policy, TikTok

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Education Committee

Witnesses: 10.00am: Alex Burghart MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Louise Wright, Deputy Director for Apprenticeships, Participation and Traineeships, Department for Education; Victoria Atkins MP, Minister of State for Prisons and Probation, Ministry of Justice; Phil Copple, Director General of Prisons, HMPPS

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: Energy National Policy Statements

Witnesses: 10.30am: Jan Bessell, Board Chair, Julian Boswall, Board Member, and Gareth Phillips, Lead of the Working Group on the NPS, National Infrastructure Planning Association

11.15am: Rt Hon Christopher Pincher MP, Minister for Housing, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

11.30am: Rt Hon Greg Hands MP, Minister of State for Energy, Clean Growth and Climate Change, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 16
9.45am (private), 10.30am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Pre-appointment hearing for the position of Chair of NHS England

Witnesses: 10.00am: Richard Meddings

Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Storm Arwen

Witnesses: 10.30am: Jim Savege, Chief Executive, Aberdeenshire Council; Mark Rough, Director of Customer Operations, SSEN; Peter Farrer, Chief Operating Officer, Scottish Water; Guy Jefferson, Chief Operating Officer, Scottish Power Energy Networks

11.30am: Rt Hon Kwasi Kwarteng MP, Secretary of State, and Mark Prouse, Deputy Director, Energy Development and Resilience Department, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 6
10.10am (private), 10.30am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Sub-committee on Online Harms and Disinformation

Subject: Online safety and online harms

Witnesses: 11.00am: Iain Bundred, Head of Public Policy UK&I, YouTube; Richard Earley, UK Public Policy Manager, Meta; Elizabeth Kanter, Director of Government Relations and Public Policy, TikTok; Niamh McDade, Deputy Head of UK Policy, Twitter

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
11.00am (public)

Finance Committee

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
12.30pm (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: The situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina and the FCDO’s response

Witnesses: 2.30pm: The Baroness Helic; Majda Ruge, Senior Policy Fellow, European Council on Foreign Relations; Damir Arnaut, Member of the House of Representatives, Bosnian Parliamentary Assembly

Room 6
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Plastic waste

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Andrew Dove, Professor of Chemistry, School of Chemistry, University of Birmingham; Kathy Page, Programme Manager, Environment, Science Policy Unit, Royal Society of Chemistry; Professor Rachel Rothman, Professor of Sustainable Chemical Engineering, Co-Director Grantham Centre for Sustainable Futures, University of Sheffield; Professor Mark Miodownik, Professor of Materials and Society, University College London

3.30pm: Richard Daley, Managing Director and CTO, ReNew ELP; Professor Michael Shaver, Director, Sustainable Materials Innovation Hub, Professor of Polymer Science, University of Manchester; Jenny Grant, Head of Organics and Natural Capital, The Association for Renewable Energy and Clean Technology; Steve Fletcher, Professor of Ocean Policy and Economy and Director of Revolution Plastics, University of Portsmouth

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Room 17
2.00pm (private)

Justice Committee

Subject: The Future of Legal Aid

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Sir Christopher Bellamy QC, Chair of the Independent Criminal Legal Aid Review

Room 15
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Room 13
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Subject: Proposals for backbench debates

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Members of Parliament, House of Commons

Room 16
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Public Bill Committees

Professional Qualifications Bill [HL]

To consider the Bill

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Professional Qualifications Bill [HL]

Further to consider the Bill

Room 9
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Train Driving Licences and Certificates (Amendment) Regulations 2022

Room 12
9.25am (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2022

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Other

Welsh Grand Committee

Subject: To consider the matter of Strengthening the Union as it relates to Wales

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Charities Bill [HL] Second Reading Committee

Subject: To consider the Bill

Room 11
2.00pm (public)

Welsh Grand Committee

Subject: To further consider the matter of Strengthening the Union as it relates to Wales

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

WORK AND PENSIONS

5th Report: Protecting pension savers – five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Accessing pension savings HC 237
Time of publication: 00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

15th Report: Documents Considered by the Committee 12 January 2022 HC 121-xiv
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 25 January to Monday 31 January (deadline Wednesday 19 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 20 January.

Tuesday 1 February to Monday 7 February (deadline Wednesday 26 January 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 27 January.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 January (ballot closed)

The ballot for Tuesday 25 and Wednesday 26 January will take place today. Applications for this ballot have now closed.

Tuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 February (deadline Monday 24 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General ; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Home Office; Justice; Northern; Ireland; International Trade; Wales; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 February (deadline Monday 31 January 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Treasury; Scotland; Transport; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 February (deadline Monday 7 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General ; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Home Office; Justice; Northern; Ireland; International Trade; Wales; Work and Pensions

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 19 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Prisons (Violence): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Grahame Morris

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a duty of Her Majesty’s Prison and Probation Service and private prison operators to minimise violence in prisons; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

BUILDING SAFETY BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Secretary Michael Gove

That the Order of 21 July 2021 (Building Safety Bill (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1)Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2)Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be taken in one day in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

(3)Proceedings on Consideration—

(a) shall be taken in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

TABLE

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

New Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to Part 5

3.30pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced

Remaining proceedings on Consideration

6.00pm on that day

(4)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 7.00pm on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of 21 July 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding remediation—Follow-up, HC 1249
Fifth Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Pre-legislative scrutiny of the Building Safety Bill, HC 466, and the Government Response, CP 473

Second Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Session 2019-21, Cladding: progress of remediation, HC 172, and the Government Response, CP 281

Letter from the Chair of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee to the Minister for Building Safety, Fire and Communities regarding the Government’s response to the Committee’s pre-legislative scrutiny of the Building Safety Bill, dated 19 July 2021, and the Minister’s response, dated 31 August 2021

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Reform of the European Court of Human Rights: John Howell

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the matter of implementing the Taylor Review of modern working practices: Mr Tanmanjeet Singh Dhesi

Notes:

11.00am That this House has considered funding for the Upper Don Trail: Gill Furniss

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the humanitarian and political situation in Ethiopia: Mr Laurence Robertson

4.00pm That this House has considered small modular reactors and energy security in the UK: Virginia Crosbie

4.30pm That this House has considered the impact of changes to rebated fuel rules on the construction industry: Carla Lockhart

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 20 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Judgment of the Uyghur Tribunal

Ms Nusrat Ghani

That this House notes that the December 2021 Uyghur Tribunal’s judgment in London found beyond reasonable doubt that the People’s Republic of China was responsible for genocide, crimes against humanity and torture in the Uyghur region; and calls on the Government to urgently assess whether it considers there to be a serious risk of genocide in the Uyghur region and to present its findings to the House within two months of this motion being passed, use all means reasonably available to ensure the cessation of ongoing genocide, including conducting due diligence to ensure it is not assisting, aiding, abetting or otherwise allowing the continuation of genocide and fulfil its other obligations under the UN Convention on the Prevention and Punishment of Genocide, accept the recommendations of the Fifth report of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee, Uyghur forced labour in Xinjiang and UK value chains, HC 1272, including black listing UK firms selling slave made products in the UK and putting in place import controls to protect UK consumers, and place sanctions on the perpetrators of this genocide, including Chen Quanguo.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 300146, Impose sanctions on China over its treatment of Uyghur Muslims

Lawfare and the UK court system

Mr David Davis

Liam Byrne

That this House has considered the matter of lawfare and the UK court system.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Detention of people with autism and other lifelong conditions under the Mental Health Act 1983: Sir Robert Buckland

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Nineteenth Report of the Science and Technology Committee, 2017-19, The work of the Biometrics Commissioner and the Forensic Science Regulator, HC 1970, and the Government Response, HC (2019–21) 1319: Greg Clark, Graham Stringer

Notes:

The subject of this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered UK and Israel trade negotiations: Bob Blackman [R]

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Friday 21 January

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Hares (Closed Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Lyn Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [14 January]

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Building safety and the impact of unsafe cladding in Putney: Fleur Anderson

MONDAY 24 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (9TH ALLOTTED DAY - 2ND PART)

Notes:

The matter to be debated will be on a motion in the name of the Leader of the Scottish National Party (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 29 November 2021).

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Relevant Documents:

Senedd Cymru has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Access to NHS dentistry services in Bristol and the South West: Darren Jones

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 575967, relating to throwline stations around open bodies of water: Nick Fletcher, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm That this House has considered e-petition 599841, relating to requirements for employees to be vaccinated against covid-19: Martyn Day

Notes:

The subject for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 25 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Police (Victims’ Code): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Huw Merriman

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the police to inform victims of alleged crimes of the Victims’ Code issued under section 32 of the Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims Act 2004; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes.

Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 26 October 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Tenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Judicial Review and Courts Bill, HC 884 / HL 120

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the cost of living in the UK: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 26 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Spiking (Offence): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Richard Graham

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to create an offence of administering or attempting to administer drugs or alcohol to a person without their consent; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to ten minutes.

THURSDAY 27 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Friday 28 January

CHAMBER

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [10 December]

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

MONDAY 31 JANUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

TUESDAY 1 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Social Housing (Emergency Protection of Tenancy Rights): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Helen Hayes

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to give social housing tenants the right to continuity of secure tenancy in circumstances when they have to move because of a threat to the personal safety of the tenant or someone in their household; to place associated responsibilities on local authorities and social housing providers; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 2 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Carbon Emissions (Buildings): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Duncan Baker

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the whole-life carbon emissions of buildings to be reported; to set limits on embodied carbon emissions in the construction of buildings; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dyslexia Screening Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community Wealth Fund: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Howell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ambulance Waiting Times (Local Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angus Brendan MacNeil

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Largan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Co-operatives (Employee Company Ownership) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (Assemblies) Bill [HL]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Crispin Blunt

Cold Climate Allowance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Neale Hanvey

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021).

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of 25 October 2021).

Relevant Documents:

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

5. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

6. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act; and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided;

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

7. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 29 November 2021, be approved.

8. Channel Tunnel

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Train Driving Licences and Certificates (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 2 December 2021, be approved.

9. Skills and Post-16 Education Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 15 November 2021).

Relevant Documents:

Senedd Cymru has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

10. Down Syndrome Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Down Syndrome Bill, it is expedient to authorise any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money provided by Parliament.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

11. Data Protection

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Data Protection Act 2018 (Amendment of Schedule 2 Exemptions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 December 2021, be approved.

12. Plastic Packaging Tax

Helen Whately

That the Plastic Packaging Tax (Descriptions of Products) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1417), dated 13 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 December 2021, be approved.

13. National Health Service

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2021, be approved.

14. Trade Unions

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Trade Union (Levy Payable to the Certification Officer) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2021, be approved.

15. Trade Unions

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Trade Union (Power of the Certification Officer to Impose Financial Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 December 2021, be approved.

16. Rating and Valuation

Lucy Frazer

That the Local Government Finance Act 1988 (Non-Domestic Rating Multipliers) (England) (No. 2) Order 2021, dated 13 December 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 December 2021, be approved.

17. Dangerous Drugs

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 15 December 2021, be approved.

18. Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Ways and Means

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill, it is expedient to authorise any charges to tax resulting from the Advanced Research and Invention Agency being a public authority for the purposes of Chapter 10 of Part 2 of the Income Tax (Earnings and Pensions) Act 2003.

19. Competition

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Competition Appeal Tribunal (Recording and Broadcasting) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 December 2021, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 December 2021, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Climate Change

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 6 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Animals

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Microchipping of Dogs (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Passenger, Crew and Service Information (Civil Penalties) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Rating and Valuation

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Non-Domestic Rating (Levy and Safety Net) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

26. Police

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Representation of the People (Proxy Vote Applications) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Finance (No.2) Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings in Committee of the whole House or to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading. (Order of 16 November 2021).

28. Dormant Assets [HL] Bill: Remaining Stages

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading. (Order of 6 December 2021)

29. Charities Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

As a Law Commission Bill, the Bill stands referred to a Second Reading Committee [Standing Order
No. 59]

30. Advanced Research and Invention Agency Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

Lords Amendments 1, 12 and 14 engage financial privilege. For motions relating to the Lords Amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

The Scottish Parliament, Senedd Cymru and the Northern Ireland Assembly have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

31. Family Law

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Act 2020 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Social Security

Chloe Smith

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Social Security

Chloe Smith

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Exiting the European Union

Jo Churchill

That the draft Waste and Agriculture (Legislative Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (UEFA Women’s EURO 2022 Finals) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

40. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

41. Social Security

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

42. Social Security

David Rutley

That the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

43. Social Security

Simon Clarke

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.