Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Wednesday 9 February 2022

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 11.30 am.

Prayers

1Questions to (1) the Secretary of State for Wales

(2) the Prime Minister

2Urgent Questions: (1) Afghanistan humanitarian crisis: UK response (Vicky Ford)

(2) North Sea oil and gas (Greg Hands)

(3) TOEIC English language tests (Kevin Foster)

3Statement: Integration White Paper (Edward Argar)

4Members’ interests (Standing Order No.150(4)(a)) (Ed Davey)

5Seals (Protection): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 to make the intentional or reckless disturbance or harassment of seals an offence; to make further provision about the protection of seals; and for connected purposes; 

That Tracey Crouch, Duncan Baker, Andrew Rosindell, Ben Lake, John McDonnell, Henry Smith, John Nicolson, Sammy Wilson, Sarah Olney, Jim Shannon, Dr Neil Hudson and Dame Caroline Dinenage present the Bill.

Tracey Crouch accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 18 March, and to be printed (Bill 254).

6Deferred Divisions

The Deputy Speaker announced the results of the Division which had been deferred to this day (Standing Order No. 41A).

Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

That the draft Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 6 January, be approved.

Division No. 186

Ayes: 303

Noes: 215

Question accordingly agreed to.

7Police

Resolved, That the Police Grant Report (England and Wales) for 2022–23 (HC 1084), which was laid before this House on 2 February, be approved.—(Kit Malthouse.) 

8Local Government Finance (England)

(1) Resolved, That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2022–23 (HC 1080), which was laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.—(Secretary Michael Gove.)

(2) Resolved, That the Referendums relating to Council Tax Increases (Principles) (England) Report 2022–23 (HC 1081), which was laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.—(Steve Double.) 

9Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament

Motion made and Question proposed, That Dame Diana Johnson and Mark Pritchard be removed from the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament under Schedule 1 to the Justice and Security Act 2013 and Maria Eagle and Jeremy Wright be appointed to that Committee under section 1 of that Act.—(Mark Spencer.)

At 7.00 pm, the debate was interrupted.

10Deferred Divisions

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 41A(3)), That at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of the Prime Minister relating to the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament.—(Steve Double.)

Question agreed to.

 

11Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament (resumed)

The House resumed the debate.

Resolved, That Dame Diana Johnson and Mark Pritchard be removed from the Intelligence and Security Committee of Parliament under Schedule 1 to the Justice and Security Act 2013 and Maria Eagle and Jeremy Wright be appointed to that Committee under section 1 of that Act.

 

12Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Divorce, Dissolution and Separation Act 2020 (Consequential Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 11 January, be approved.—(Steve Double.)

Question agreed to.

13Public petitions

A public petition from residents of the United Kingdom relating to industrial waste was presented and read by Karen Bradley.

14Adjournment

Subject: Neonatal leave and pay (Luke Hall)

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Steve Double.) 

Adjourned at 7.29 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

15United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 18 March.

16Local Electricity Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 25 February, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 18 March.

General Committees: Reports

17Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee

Mrs Sheryll Murray (Chair) reported the Bill without Amendment.

Bill, not amended, to be considered on Friday 18 March.

18Fourth Delegate Legislation Committee

Mr Peter Bone (Chair) reported the draft Waste and Agriculture (Legislative Functions) Regulations 2022.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

19Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords] Committee

Members: Nickie Aiken, Sarah Atherton, Andrew Bowie, Deidre Brock, Jo Churchill, James Daly, Sir David Evennett, Mary Glindon, Ruth Jones, Kerry McCarthy, Robbie Moore, Grahame Morris, James Sunderland, Kelly Tolhurst, Valerie Vaz, Mrs Heather Wheeler and Daniel Zeichner

20British Sign Langauge Bill Committee

(1) Chair: Mrs Maria Miller

(2) Members: Nickie Aiken, Peter Aldous, Gareth Bacon, Anthony Browne, Chris Clarkson, Rosie Cooper, Virginia Crosbie, Maria Eagle, Marion Fellows, Vicky Foxcroft, Lilian Greenwood, Danny Kruger, Carla Lockhart, Marco Longhi, Sir Mike Penning, Ms Marie Rimmer and Chloe Smith

21Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill Committee

Members: Nicola Richards discharged and Laura Trott nominated in substitution.

22Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [Lords] (Programming Sub-Committee)

Members: Deidre Brock, Jo Churchill, Mary Glindon, Ruth Jones, James Sunderland, Kelly Tolhurst and Heather Wheeler

23First Delegated Legislation Committee (draft North Yorkshire (Structural Changes) Order 2022)

(1) Chair: Mark Pritchard

(2) Members: Mike Amesbury, Mr Richard Bacon, Kemi Badenoch, Siobhan Baillie, Mr Clive Betts, Jack Brereton, Richard Burgon, Gareth Davies, Rosie Duffield, Maria Eagle, Colleen Fletcher, Tom Hunt, Scott Mann, Dr Matthew Offord, Sir Desmond Swayne, Beth Winter and Jacob Young

24Second Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: David Mundell

(2) Members: Bim Afolami, Gareth Bacon, Steve Brine, Dan Carden, Theo Clarke, Janet Daby, Dame Meg Hillier, Adam Holloway, Gareth Johnson, Mr David Jones, Robert Largan, Mrs Pauline Latham, Clive Lewis, Navendu Mishra, Guy Opperman, Ms Anum Qaisar and Matt Rodda

25Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 72))

(1) Chair: Julie Elliott

(2) Members: Paula Barker, Apsana Begum, Jake Berry, Fiona Bruce, Dawn Butler, Dr James Davies, Steve Double, Sir David Evennett, Lilian Greenwood, Andrew Gwynne, Dan Jarvis, Ian Levy, Paul Maynard, Robin Millar, John Spellar, Maggie Throup and Matt Vickers

26Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2022) and (draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian's Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: Sir Gary Streeter

(2) Members: Andrew Bowie, Alan Brown, Rob Butler, Michael Fabricant, Lucy Frazer, Margaret Greenwood, John Lamont, Alan Mak, Johnny Mercer, James Murray, Dr Andrew Murrison, Dr Dan Poulter, Mr Virendra Sharma, Mr Barry Sheerman, Chris Skidmore, Liz Twist and Mohammad Yasin

27Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers' Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 and draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2022)

(1) Chair: Dr Rupa Huq

(2) Members: Ms Diane Abbott, Adam Afriyie, Gareth Bacon, Saqib Bhatti, Virginia Crosbie, David Duguid, Richard Fuller, Gareth Johnson, Kim Leadbeater, Rebecca Long Bailey, Justin Madders, Navendu Mishra, Chloe Smith, Royston Smith, Chris Stephens, Matt Warman and Hywel Williams

28Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Somerset (Structural Changes) Order 2022)

(1) Chair: Clive Efford

(2) Members: Peter Aldous, Mike Amesbury, Sarah Atherton, Kemi Badenoch, Anthony Browne, Brendan Clarke-Smith, Judith Cummins, Colleen Fletcher, Mary Kelly Foy, Mr Marcus Fysh, Barbara Keeley, Scott Mann, Kate Osamor, David Warburton, Giles Watling, Mick Whitley and Jacob Young

29Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Early Legal Advice Pilot Scheme Order 2022)

(1) Chair: Christina Rees

(2) Members: Caroline Ansell, Shaun Bailey, Scott Benton, James Cartlidge, Miriam Cates, Alberto Costa, John Cryer, Mr Jonathan Djanogly, Mark Garnier, Kate Hollern, Afzal Khan, Steve McCabe, Julie Marson, Sarah Owen, Bell Ribeiro-Addy, Lloyd Russell-Moyle and Michael Tomlinson

Reports from Select Committees

30Environmental Audit Committee

(1) Aligning UK economic goals with environmental sustainability: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 849);

(2) Net zero aviation and shipping: Written evidence, to be published (HC 520)

(Philip Dunne).

31European Scrutiny Committee

(1) Seventeenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 121-xvi);

(2) Retained EU Law: Where next?: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1113);

(3) Ministerial correspondence: Written evidence, to be published (HC 121)

(Sir William Cash).

32Home Affairs Committee

(1) Correspondence from the Minister for Justice and Tackling Illegal Migration relating to his appearance before the Committee on 17 November 2021: Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Correspondence from the Minister for Safeguarding relating to her appearance before the Committee on 15 December 2021: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence from the Second Permanent Secretary relating to asylum accommodation costs: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Spiking: Part of written evidence, to be published (HC 967)

(Dame Diana Johnson).

33Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

Human Rights Act reform: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1033) (Joanna Cherry).

34International Trade Committee

(1) UK trade negotiations: Agreement with Australia: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 1002);

(2) UK trade negotiations: Written evidence, to be published (HC 127);

(3) UK trade negotiations: Agreement with the Gulf Cooperation Council: Written evidence, to be published (HC 928);

(4) UK trade negotiations: CPTPP accession: Written evidence, to be published (HC 929)

(Angus Brendan MacNeil).

35Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) DWP Employment Support: The Kickstart Scheme: Thirty-ninth Report, to be printed, with formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 655);

(2) Excess votes 2020–21: Serious Fraud Office: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1099)

(Dame Meg Hillier).

36Science and Technology Committee

(1) UK space strategy and UK satellite infrastructure: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 98);

(2) Correspondence from the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy relating to Advanced Research and Invention Agency leadership: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Diversity in STEM: Written evidence, to be published (HC 903)

(Greg Clark).

37  Statutory Instruments (Select Committee on) 

Fifteenth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 57-xv) (Jessica Morden).

38Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee on)

Twenty-fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 56-xxiv) (Jessica Morden).

39Transport Committee

Fuelling the future: motive power and connectivity: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 973) (Huw Merriman).

40Treasury Committee

(1) The work of the Financial Ombudsman Service: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1096);

(2) Correspondence from the Economic Secretary to the Treasury relating to appointments: Written evidence, to be published

(Mel Stride).

41Welsh Affairs Committee

(1) One-off session on intergovernmental relations: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1110);

(2) Correspondence with the Deputy Prime Minister, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice relating to the impact of Welsh Government COVID-19 regulations on the court system in Wales: Written evidence, to be published

(Stephen Crabb).

42Women and Equalities Committee 

(1) Menopause and the workplace: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 602);

(2) Equality and the UK asylum process: Written evidence, to be published (HC 726);

(3) Reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Written evidence, to be published (HC 977);

(4) The rights of cohabiting partners: Written evidence, to be published (HC 130)

(Caroline Nokes).  

43Work and Pensions Committee

(1) The cost of living: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 1058);

(2) Correspondence with the Minister for Disabled People, Health and Work relating to the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman report entitled An investigation into DWP’s handling of migration to Employment and Support Allowance: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Correspondence with the Minister for Welfare Delivery relating to the Help to Claim service: Written evidence, to be published;

(4) Health and Safety Executive’s approach to asbestos management: Written evidence, to be published (HC 560);

(5) Protecting pension savers—five years on from the pension freedoms: saving for later life: Written evidence, to be published (HC 989)

(Stephen Timms).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Business appointed by the Chairman of Ways and Means (Standing Order No. 10(6))

1Special educational needs and children's mental health services

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House has considered special educational needs and children’s mental health services.—(Laura Farris.)

The Chair announced a time limit on backbench speeches (under the authority of the Chairman of Ways and Means and Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Resolved, That this House has considered special educational needs and children’s mental health services.

2Regulation of supported exempt accommodation

Resolved, That this House has considered regulation of supported exempt accommodation.—(Shabana Mahmood.)

The sitting was suspended between 11.29 am and 2.30 pm (Standing Order No. 10(1)(b)).

3Supporting people with endometriosis in the workplace

Resolved, That this House has considered the matter of supporting people with endometriosis in the workplace.—(Alec Shelbrooke.)

420th anniversary of the 2002 Gujarat riots

Resolved, That this House has considered the 20th anniversary of the 2002 Gujarat riots.—(Kim Leadbeater.)

The sitting was suspended between 4.20 pm and 4.30 pm.

5Potential environmental and health impacts of the proposed expansion at Edmonton EcoPark

Resolved, That this House has considered the potential environmental and health impacts of the proposed expansion at Edmonton EcoPark.—(Sir Iain Duncan Smith.)

 

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 5.29 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Customs

Trade Remedies (Review and Reconsideration of Transitioned Trade Remedies) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 113), dated 7 February 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Penny Mordaunt)

2Plastic Packaging Tax

Plastic Packaging Tax (General) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 117), dated 8 February 2022 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Helen Whately)

Other papers

3Agriculture

Declaration by the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs under the Agriculture Act 2020, extending the effect of the declaration made on 11 November 2021, in relation to exceptional market conditions in the pigmeat sector (by Act) (Secretary George Eustice)

4Health and Social Care

Joining up care for people, places and populations: The government’s proposals for health and care integration (by Command) (CP 573) (Edward Argar)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES

Voting by proxy

Variation of proxy voting arrangement

The Speaker has certified, further to the certificate of 6 September 2021, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), that Stella Creasy has given notice that she wishes to vary her proxy vote arrangement. Her nominated proxy will be Lilian Greenwood with effect from 9 February until 11 February.