Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

1Jane Hunt (Loughborough)
What steps his Department is taking to help protect the territorial integrity of Ukraine. (905584)

2Robert Largan (High Peak)
What steps his Department is taking to help protect the territorial integrity of Ukraine. (905585)

3James Grundy (Leigh)
What steps his Department is taking to support the Home Office to tackle illegal migration. (905586)

4Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)
What the (a) number and (b) role of UK military personnel stationed in Ukraine is. (905587)

5Jacob Young (Redcar)
What steps his Department is taking to support the Home Office to tackle illegal migration. (905588)

6Grahame Morris (Easington)
What steps his Department is taking to help ensure the resilience of the helicopter supply chain in the UK. (905589)

7Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath)
What recent discussions officials in his Department have had with representatives of the Scottish Environment Protection Agency on radioactive material detected at Dalgety Bay following the disposal of aircraft in that area after the Second World War. (905590)

8David Johnston (Wantage)
What steps his Department is taking to help protect the territorial integrity of Ukraine. (905591)

9Jane Stevenson (Wolverhampton North East)
What steps his Department is taking to improve diversity and inclusion in the armed forces. (905592)

10Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
What recent assessment he has made of the experience of women employed in the armed forces. (905593)

11Ellie Reeves (Lewisham West and Penge)
What role the Royal Navy has in tackling migrants crossing the Channel in small boats. (905594)

12Danny Kruger (Devizes)
What recent assessment his Department has made of the role of the armed forces in supporting civilian authorities. (905595)

13Duncan Baker (North Norfolk)
What steps his Department has taken to strengthen security and defence cooperation with Australia. (905596)

14Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock)
What assessment his Department has made of the effectiveness of the Defence Space Strategy. (905597)

15Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle)
What steps his Department is taking to support NATO allies in response to the build up of Russian troops and assets on the border of Ukraine. (905599)

16Robert Halfon (Harlow)
What discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Education on increasing apprenticeships in the armed forces. (905600)

17Christian Matheson (City of Chester)
What steps his Department is taking to help ensure the resilience of helicopter (a) manufacturing and (b) supply chains in the UK. (905601)

18Adam Holloway (Gravesham)
What steps his Department is taking to improve (a) recruitment and (b) retention in the officer corps of the Army Reserve. (905602)

19Antony Higginbotham (Burnley)
What steps his Department is taking to support NATO allies in Eastern Europe. (905603)

20Andrew Lewer (Northampton South)
What steps his Department is taking to help relocate vulnerable Afghans and British nationals from third countries to the UK. (905604)

21Dean Russell (Watford)
What steps his Department is taking to help support defence jobs across the UK. (905605)

22Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North)
What discussions he has had with the Home Secretary on the Royal Navy's role in tackling migrant crossings in small boats. (905606)

23Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury)
What recent assessment he has made of the potential merits of updating the Puma and Merlin capabilities; and if he will make a statement. (905607)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

T1Giles Watling (Clacton)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (905609)

T2Sally-Ann Hart (Hastings and Rye) (905610)

T3Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South) (905611)

T4Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (905612)

T5Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (905614)

T6Dame Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (905615)

T7Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) [R] (905617)

T8Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (905618)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Ukraine Update (Secretary of State for Defence)

Living with Covid-19 (Prime Minister)

Storm Eunice (Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Business Statement (Leader of the House)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Skills and Post-16 Education Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

Until 10:00pm (Order of 15 November)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought

to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption (Order of 15 November 2021).

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Senedd Cymru has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

2. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Jo Churchill

That the draft Waste and Agriculture (Legislative Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

3. Immigration

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 12 January, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Social care in Nottinghamshire: Ben Bradley

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 327108, relating to reform of the Gender Recognition Act: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Third Report of the Women and Equalities Committee, Reform of the Gender Recognition Act, HC 977

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

1.Treasury update

Secretary of State for Defence

2.Defence Equipment Plan

Secretary of State for Education

3.Education Update

4.Political Impartiality in Schools

Secretary of State for the Home Department

5.Tier 1 (Investor) Route

Secretary of State for Transport

6.Transport Update

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

7.Expansion of DWP Train and Progress

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Scottish Affairs Committee

Subject: Defence in Scotland

Witnesses: 3.00pm: John Howie MBE, Chief Corporate Affairs Officer, Babcock; Oliver Waghorn, Head of Government Relations, BAE Systems; Stephen McCann, Managing Director, Optronics, Thales

4.00pm: Kevin Craven, Chief Executive Officer, ADS Group; Dr Hina Khan, Senior Project Manager, Spire Global UK Limited; Dr Suzanne Costello, Chief Operating Officer, MCS Limited; Jamie Mincher, Chief Executive Officer, Glenalmond Group

Room 6
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Future of Financial Services

Witnesses: 3.15pm: Vicky Saporta, Executive Director, Prudential Policy Directorate, Prudential Regulation Authority; Sheldon Mills, Executive Director, Consumers and Competition, and Edwin Schooling Latter, Director of Wholesale Markets, Financial Conduct Authority; Christina Segal-Knowles, Executive Director for Financial Markets Infrastructure, Bank of England

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
3.00pm (private), 3.15pm (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Subject: Building Safety: Remediation and Funding

Witnesses: 3.45pm: Rt Hon Michael Gove MP, Secretary of State, Department for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Room 15
3.30pm (private), 3.45pm (public), 5.00pm (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Lessons from implementing IR35 reforms

Witnesses: 4.00pm: Jim Harra, Chief Executive and First Permanent Secretary, Nicole Newbury, Director for Wealthy and Mid-Sized Business Compliance, and Pete Downing, Deputy Director Employment Status and Intermediaries, HM Revenue and Customs

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
3.30pm (private), 4.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft North Yorkshire (Structural Changes) Order 2022

Room 12
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022

Room 9
4.30pm (public)

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 1 to Monday 7 March (deadline Wednesday 23 February 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 February.

Tuesday 8 to Monday 14 March (deadline Wednesday 2 March 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 3 March.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 March (deadline Monday 21 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 March (deadline Monday 28 February 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury

Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 March (deadline Monday 7 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 22 and Wednesday 23 March (deadline Monday 14 March 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Scotland; Transport; Treasury

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021.pdf

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 22 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Selection

Michael Tomlinson

That Stuart Andrew be discharged from the Committee of Selection and Christopher Pincher be added.

Notes:

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20).

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

House of Lords (Retirement Age)

Jerome Mayhew

Bill to introduce a retirement age of 75 for members of the House of Lords; and for connected purposes.

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (Status): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide for corporate status of and for certain privileges and immunities to be accorded to the international inter-parliamentary organisation of national and sub-national legislatures of Commonwealth countries known as the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association and to its Secretary-General; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Charities Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

This is a Law Commission Bill.

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

PUBLIC SERVICE PENSIONS AND JUDICIAL OFFICES BILL [LORDS]: PROGRAMME (NO. 2)

Mr Simon Clarke

That the Order of 5 January 2022 (Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords] (Programme)) be varied as follows:

(1) Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion two hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

(3) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion three hours after the commencement of proceedings on the Motion for this Order.

Public Service Pensions and Judicial Offices Bill [Lords]: Remaining stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents web page for the Bill).

The Scottish Parliament, Senedd Cymru and the Northern Ireland Assembly have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (and also available on the documents webpage for this Bill).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Murder of WPC Yvonne Fletcher in April 1984: Allan Dorans

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered India and UK trade negotiations: Bob Blackman [R]

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered sustainable intensification and metrics in agriculture: Julian Sturdy

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the provision of legal aid in the North West: Rebecca Long Bailey

4.00pm That this House has considered the cost of living in Wales: Jessica Morden

4.30pm That this House has considered kinship care for babies: Andrea Leadsom

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 23 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Energy Pricing (Off Gas Grid Households): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Drew Hendry

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision about the application of the energy price cap in relation to households without mains gas supply; to require the Secretary of State and Ofgem to make proposals for measures to ensure that households do not have to pay more for energy because they do not have access to mains gas supply; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (13TH ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matter to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition (Standing Order No. 14(2)).

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Support for levelling up rural communities in Cumbria: Dr Neil Hudson

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered food and farming in Devon and Cornwall: Sir Geoffrey Cox

11.00am That this House has considered the sale and future use of Teddington police station: Munira Wilson

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the Muslim community in Wales: Ruth Jones

4.00pm That this House has considered the organ donation and transplantation strategy: Anthony Mangnall

4.30pm That this House has considered the Independent Inquiry into Child Sexual Abuse report on child sexual exploitation by organised networks: Sarah Champion

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 24 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESs

UK’s relationship with Russia and China

Bob Seely

That this House calls on the Government to develop separate but aligned cross-Government strategies for both Russia and China; and further calls on the Government to support the international order, working with allies across the globe to develop an approach to Russia and China that, whilst recognising their separate legitimate interests, ensures a robust defence of both UK interests and democratic values.

UK Government recognition of the State of Palestine alongside the State of Israel

Julie Elliott

Mr David Jones [R]

Dr Philippa Whitford [R]

Layla Moran [R]

That this House has considered the matter of UK Government recognition of the State of Palestine alongside the State of Israel.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Recognition of the condition long covid: Wendy Chamberlain

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the United Nation’s Convention on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities: Marion Fellows

3.00pm That this House has considered the matter of the persecution of Christians and religious minorities in India: Jim Shannon [R]

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For Amendments see separate paper.

Relevant Documents:

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to Pauline Latham MP relating to the Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill, dated 24 November 2021

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Prisons (Violence) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Grahame Morris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Hares (Closed Season) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [10 December]

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Social Housing (Emergency Protection Of Tenancy Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Hayes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Emergency Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Child Criminal Exploitation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Lyn Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Ministerial Disclosure (Fixed Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [14 January]

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [4 February]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [3 December]

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Housing disrepair: Ms Diane Abbott

MONDAY 28 FEBRUARY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

Afterwards

Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

Notes:

Lords Amendments 59 and 60 engage financial privilege.

The Northern Ireland Assembly and the Scottish Parliament have approved Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Senedd Cymru approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill and did not approve another Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill, Part 3 (Public Order), HC 331 / HL 23

Fifth Special Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill, Part 3 (Public Order): Government Response to the Committee’s Second Report, HC 724

Fourth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (Part 4): The criminalisation of unauthorised encampments, HC 478 / HL 37

Sixth Special Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill, Part 4 (Unauthorised Encampments): Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report, HC 765

Sixth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (Parts 7 and 8): Sentencing and Remand of Children and Young People, HC 451 / HL 73

Eighth Special Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill (Parts 7 and 8): Sentencing and Remand of Children and Young People: Government Response to the Committee’s Sixth Report, HC 983

Letter to Baroness Williams of Trafford regarding the Draft Statutory Guidance for Police on Unauthorised Encampments and the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill, 17 November 2021

Letter from Baroness Williams of Trafford relating to Part 4 (Unauthorised Encampments) of the Police, Crime, Sentencing and Courts Bill, 13 January 2022.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Firefighters’ pension scheme: Jane Hunt

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 272087 and 575833, relating to online abuse: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the Petitions Committee, Tackling Online Abuse, HC 766

Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Online Safety Bill, Draft Online Safety Bill, HC 609

Eighth Report of the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee, The Draft Online Safety Bill and the legal but harmful debate, HC 1039

tueSDAY 1 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Marine Protected Areas (Bottom Trawling): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Chris Grayling

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to regulate and limit the practice of bottom trawling in marine protected areas, and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered take-up of pensions guidance and advice: Nigel Mills

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

WEDNESDAY 2 MARCH

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Firearms and Hate Crime: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Luke Pollard

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the keeping of pump action firearms in homes, with exemptions for professional pest controllers and farmers; to make provision about medical requirements for holders of firearms certificates; to make provision about the disclosure of mental health concerns relating to holders of firearms certificates; to extend offences of stirring up hatred to cover hatred on the basis of sex or gender; to make motivation by misogyny an aggravating factor in sentencing for violent crimes; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 3 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Monday 7 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

Tuesday 8 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Institutes of Technology (Royal Charter): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sir Robert Buckland

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for Institutes of Technology to apply to receive a Royal Charter; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Wednesday 9 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pets (Microchips): Ten Minute Rule Motion

James Daly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding pets with microchips; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 10 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Monday 14 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Tuesday 15 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Wednesday 16 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 17 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 18 MARCH

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Dyslexia Screening Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Community Wealth Fund: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Howell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Ambulance Waiting Times (Local Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angus Brendan MacNeil

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Quarries (Planning) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Western

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Largan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Co-operatives (Employee Company Ownership) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Farron

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (Assemblies) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Crispin Blunt

Cold Climate Allowance Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Neale Hanvey

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Registration of Overseas Entities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 January]

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Fire Safety Remediation Charges (Recovery and Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Protection (Double Charging) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Huw Merriman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Spiking (Offence) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Graham

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Status of Workers Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andy McDonald

Digital Devices (Access for Next of Kin) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Paisley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Air Pollution (Local Authority Audits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Duncan Baker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Company Obligation (Cavity Wall Insulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Charities (Income Source Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Welfare Assistance (Statements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Wellbeing of Future Generations Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Motor Vehicle Tests (Diesel Particulate Filters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Seals (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Monday 21 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Tuesday 22 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Wednesday 23 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 24 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Monday 28 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

Tuesday 29 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Wednesday 30 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 31 March

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July 2021).

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading. Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

Relevant Documents:

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

5. Social Security

Chloe Smith

That the draft Mesothelioma Lump Sum Payments (Conditions and Amounts) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

6. Social Security

Chloe Smith

That the draft Pneumoconiosis etc. (Workers’ Compensation) (Payment of Claims) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 13 January, be approved.

7. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2022 Birmingham Commonwealth Games) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

8. Income Tax

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (UEFA Women’s EURO 2022 Finals) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

9. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Collective Money Purchase Schemes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

10. Social Security

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Social Security (Contributions) (Rates, Limits and Thresholds Amendments and National Insurance Funds Payments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

11. Social Security

Mr Simon Clarke

That the draft Tax Credits, Child Benefit and Guardian’s Allowance Up-rating Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 January, be approved.

12. Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought

to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 15 December 2021).

Senedd Cymru and the Scottish Parliament did not approve Legislative Consent Resolutions relating to this Bill. Copies of the proposed Resolutions are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

13. Legal Aid and Advice

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Early Legal Advice Pilot Scheme Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 January, be approved.

14. Environmental Protection

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Genetically Modified Organisms (Deliberate Release) (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 January, be approved.

15. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

16. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Cumbria (Structural Changes) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

17. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Goods Vehicles (Licensing of Operators) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

18. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft North Yorkshire (Structural Changes) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

19. Constitutional Law

Chloe Smith

That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Adult Disability Payment and Child Disability Payment) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

20. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Somerset (Structural Changes) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 January, be approved.

21. High Speed Rail (Crewe - Manchester) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

This Bill has been referred to the Examiners.

22. Exiting the European Union (Devolution)

Neil O’Brien

That the draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Repeal of EU Restrictions in Devolution Legislation, etc.) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 25 January, be approved.

23. Public Health

Maggie Throup

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, (SI, 2022, No. 72), dated 26 January 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 26 January, be approved.

24. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Civil Enforcement of Road Traffic Contraventions (Representations and Appeals) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

25. Insurance

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Flood Reinsurance (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 January, be approved.

26. Local Government

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Combined Authorities (Borrowing) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

27. Building and Buildings

Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Energy Performance of Buildings (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

28. Ecclesiastical Law

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Grants to the Churches Conservation Trust Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Regulatory Reform

Julia Lopez

That the draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of National Radio Multiplex Licences) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

30. Terms and Conditions of Employment

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

31. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance and Information-Sharing) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

32. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Financial Assistance) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 1 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Direct Payments to Farmers (Reductions) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

34. Medical Devices

Maria Caulfield

That the draft Commissioner for Patient Safety (Appointment and Operation) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Electricity Supplier Payments (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Medicines

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Human Medicines (Coronavirus and Influenza) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

37. Medicines

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Human Medicines (Amendments Relating to the Early Access to Medicines Scheme) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Lucy Frazer

That the Customs (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 109), dated 7 February 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill [LORDS]: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 18 January 2022).

40. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture (Lump Sum Payment) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

41. Sanctions

James Cleverly

That the Russia (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 123), dated 10 Feburary 2022, a copy of which which was laid before this House on 10 February, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.