Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

1Rob Roberts (Delyn)
What recent discussions he has had with the Secretary of State for Transport on transport infrastructure in (a) Wales and (b) between Wales and the rest of the UK. (902326)

2Ben Lake (Ceredigion)
What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support households in Wales with the cost of living. (902327)

3Chris Elmore (Ogmore)
Whether he has had recent discussions with Cabinet colleagues on the potential impact of Channel 4 privatisation on the television production industry in Wales. (902328)

4Deidre Brock (Edinburgh North and Leith)
If he will make an assessment with Cabinet colleagues of the potential impact of the Bill of Rights on the right for self-determination for Wales. (902329)

5Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
If he will make an assessment with Cabinet colleagues of the potential impact of the Bill of Rights on the right for self-determination for Wales. (902330)

6Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
Whether he has had recent discussions with Cabinet colleagues on the export of Welsh lamb to the United States. (902332)

7Tonia Antoniazzi (Gower)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on energy security in Wales. (902333)

8Carolyn Harris (Swansea East)
What discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the adequacy of financial support for households in Wales. (902334)

9Tony Lloyd (Rochdale)
What recent discussions he has had with Cabinet colleagues on the potential impact of HS2 on the Welsh economy. (902335)

10Theresa Villiers (Chipping Barnet)
Whether he has had discussions with the Welsh Government on coordinating work to set up deposit return schemes for drinks containers. (902336)

11Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)
What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to support the development of Freeports in Wales. (902337)

12Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)
Whether he has had recent discussions with the Welsh Government on supporting access to grassroots sports in Wales. (902338)

13Liz Twist (Blaydon)
Whether he has had recent discussions with Cabinet colleagues on the potential impact of Channel 4 privatisation on the television production industry in Wales. (902339)

14Owen Thompson (Midlothian)
If he will make an assessment with Cabinet colleagues of the potential impact of the Bill of Rights on the right for self-determination for Wales. (902340)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Jonathan Gullis (Stoke-on-Trent North)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 23 November. (902411)

Q2 Allan Dorans (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (902412)

Q3 Ruth Edwards (Rushcliffe) (902413)

Q4 Chris Law (Dundee West) (902414)

Q5 Dr Philippa Whitford (Central Ayrshire) (902416)

Q6 Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (902417)

Q7 Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam) (902418)

Q8 Craig Tracey (North Warwickshire) (902419)

Q9 John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (902420)

Q10 Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (902421)

Q11 Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (902422)

Q12 Amy Callaghan (East Dunbartonshire) (902423)

Q13 Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (902424)

Q14 Kirsten Oswald (East Renfrewshire) (902425)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Questions:

To ask the Prime Minister if he will make a statement on the decision of the Supreme Court on whether the Scottish Parliament has the powers to legislate to hold a referendum (Ian Blackford)

To ask the Secretary of State for the Home Department if she will make a statement on consultation with local authorities in the selection of hotels for contingency asylum accommodation (Giles Watling)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Pre-payment meters (self-disconnection): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Anne McLaughlin

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require energy companies to allow a grace period before disconnecting customers with pre-payment meters who have run out of credit; to require energy companies to offer debt management support to all customers; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. LEVELLING-UP AND REGENERATION BILL: PROGRAMME (NO. 3)

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 83A(9))

Secretary Michael Gove

To move, That the Order of 8 June 2022 (Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Programme), as varied on 22 September 2022 (Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Programme (No. 2)), be further varied as follows:

(1)Paragraphs (4) and (5) of the Order shall be omitted.

(2)Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading shall be taken in two days in accordance with the following provisions of this Order.

(3)Proceedings on Consideration—

(a) shall be taken on each of those days in the order shown in the first column of the following Table, and

(b) shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the times specified in the second column of the Table.

Proceedings

Time for conclusion of proceedings

First day

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to Part 1, 2, 7, 8 or 9, Clauses 187 to 190 or Schedule 17; amendments to Parts 1, 2, 7, 8 and 9, Clauses 187 to 190 and Schedule 17.

The moment of interruption on the first day

Second day

New Clauses and new Schedules relating to Part 3, 4, 5, 6 or 11 and any other new Clauses and new Schedules; amendments to Parts 3, 4, 5, 6 and 11; remaining proceedings on Consideration.

One hour before the moment of interruption on the second day

(4)Proceedings on Third Reading shall be taken on the second day and shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on the second day.

3. Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Remaining Stages (Day 1)

Until 7.00pm (if the Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Programme (No. 3) motion is agreed to)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered

Notes:

King’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence from the Chair of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, on the Levelling-Up and Regeneration Bill, reported to the House on 24 August 2022, HC 309

4. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Penny Mordaunt

That notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee in respect of the Finance Bill may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before it has been read a second time.

5. Transport and Works

No debate after 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Transport and Works (Guided Transport Modes) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Unduly Lenient Sentence Scheme: Jonathan Gullis [R]

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered social security support for children: Ms Anum Qaisar

11.00am

That this House has considered the matter of the misuse of nitrous oxide: Mark Garnier

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 301247, Stop nitrous oxide (N2O / laughing gas) abuse in our communities

2.30pm

That this House has considered support for British farming: Simon Jupp

4.00pm

That this House has considered the tourism industry in Devon and Cornwall: Kevin Foster

4.30pm

That this House has considered fire services in the North East: Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.UK Earth Observation

The Chancellor of the Exchequer

2.Notification of Contingent Liability

Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

3.Publication of the UK Joint Fisheries Statement

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

4.Health Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: The effect of paramilitary activity and organised crime on society in Northern Ireland

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Marie Breen-Smyth, Independent Reviewer of the exercised powers under the Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007

10.30am: Daniel Holder, Deputy Director, and Úna Boyd, Immigration Project Solicitor and Coordinator, Committee on the Administration of Justice

Room 5
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Defined benefit pensions with liability driven investments

Witnesses: 9.15am: Henry Tapper, Executive Chair, Agewage; John Ralfe, Independent Consultant, John Ralfe Consulting; Iain Clacher, Professor, Leeds Business School; Dr Con Keating, Head of Research, Brighton Rock Group

10.15am: Steven Taylor, Chair, Association of Consulting Actuaries; Leah Evans, Chair of IFoA Pensions Board, Institute and Faculty of Actuaries; Joe Dabrowski, Deputy Director, Policy, Pension and Lifetime Savings Association; Jonathan Camfield, Partner, Lane, Clark & Peacock

Room 16
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Work of the Home Secretary

Witnesses: 9.45am: Rt Hon Suella Braverman KC MP, Home Secretary, Matthew Rycroft CBE, Permanent Secretary, and Tricia Hayes CB, Second Permanent Secretary, Home Office

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.15am (private), 9.45am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: Delivering nuclear power

Witnesses: 9.30am: Gethin Jenkins, Head of Safety and Licensing, Last Energy; Tom Samson, CEO, Rolls-Royce SMR

10.15am: John Eldridge, Principal Engineer, U-Battery; Dr Fiona Rayment OBE, Chief Scientific Officer, National Nuclear Laboratory; Dr Ian Scott, Chief Scientist, MoltexFLEX Limited

11.00am: Tim Abram, Westinghouse Chair in Nuclear Fuel Technology, University of Manchester; Laurent Odeh, Chief Commercial Officer, Urenco

Room 6
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Committee of Privileges

Room 20
9.30am (private)

Transport Committee

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

Welsh Affairs Committee

Subject: Floating Offshore Wind in Wales

Witnesses: 10.00am: Rt Hon Graham Stuart MP, Minister for Climate, and Dr Nicola Higgins, Offshore Wind Programme Director, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Subject: ICAI’s review on Assessing UK aid’s results in education

Witnesses: 10.00am: Tarek Rouchdy, Commissioner, and Korina Cox, Review Team Leader, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

10.45am: Alicia Herbert, Director for Education, Gender and Equality, and Judith Herbertson, Head of Girls’ Education Department, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

Room 8
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Room 6
2.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Work of the Social Mobility Commission

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Katharine Birbalsingh CBE, Chair, Alun Francis OBE, Deputy Chair, and John Craven, Director, Social Mobility Commission

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Cancer services update

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Dame Cally Palmer, National Cancer Director, and Professor Peter Johnson, National Clinical Director for Cancer, NHS England

Room 8
2.30pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Subject: Correcting the record

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Esther Webber, Senior UK correspondent, Politico Europe; Henry Dyer, Investigations reporter, The Guardian; Robert Hutton, Parliamentary sketch writer, The Critic

Room 5
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: Autumn 2022 Fiscal Events

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer, and Dan York-Smith, Director Strategy, Planning and Budget, HM Treasury

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Joint Committees

Joint Committee on the Draft Mental Health Bill

Subject: Draft Mental Health Bill

Witnesses: 1.45pm: Professor Tim Kendall, National Clinical Director for Mental Health, and Dr Roger Banks, National Clinical Director for Learning Disability and Autism, NHS England

2.30pm: Maria Caulfield MP, Minister for Mental Health and Women’s Health Strategy, David Nuttall, Deputy Director, Neurodiversity, Disability and Learning Disability, and Caroline Allnutt, Deputy Director, Mental Health Act, Serious Mental Illness and Offender Health, Department of Health and Social Care; Rt Hon. Damian Hinds, Minister of State, and Anna Lacey, Deputy Director, Female Offenders and Offender Health Policy, Ministry of Justice

Room 15
1.30pm (private), 1.45pm (public)

Human Rights

Subject: Human Rights of Asylum Seekers in the UK, and Human Rights of Asylum Seekers in the UK

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Laura Duran, Head of Policy, Advocacy and Research, Every Child Protected Against Trafficking; Stewart MacLachlan, Legal and Policy Manager, Coram Children’s Legal Centre; Carolyn Housman, CEO, Children and Families Across Borders

Room 16
2.45pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 4.30pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Worker Protection (Amendment of Equality Act 2010) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight Functions) Regulations 2022, and the draft Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Interception: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2022

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, and the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance standards (Cars, Vans and Heavy Duty Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2022

Room 11
9.25am (public)

Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) (Terms of Agreement) Regulations 2022

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Biocidal Products (Health and Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2022

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Other

Speaker's Conference

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private)

Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art

Room 7
5.00pm (private)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

27th Report: Evaluating innovation projects in Children’s Social Care HC 38
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 29 November to Monday 5 December (deadline Wednesday 23 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 November.

Tuesday 6 December to Monday 12 December (deadline Wednesday 30 November 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Members can submit their application via MemberHub, from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 1 December.

Forthcoming Westminster Hall Debates

Tuesday 6 and Wednesday 7 December (deadline Monday 28 November 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; International Trade; Northern Ireland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities

Tuesday 13 and Wednesday 14 December (deadline Monday 5 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Cabinet Office; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Home Office; Justice; Levelling Up, Housing and Communities; Scotland; Treasury; Work and Pensions

Tuesday 20 and Wednesday 21 December (deadline Monday 12 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; International Trade; Northern Ireland; Transport; Wales; Women and Equalities

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: https://publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm5802/cmstords/so_804_2021/so-804_02122021v2.pdf

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 24 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

UN International Day of Persons with Disabilities

Marsha De Cordova

That this House has considered UN International Day of Persons with Disabilities.

The Independent Review of Children’s Social Care

Rachael Maskell [R]

Steve McCabe [R]

Tim Loughton [R]

That this House has considered the Independent Review of Children’s Social Care

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Death of Awaab Ishak and Rochdale Boroughwide Housing: Tony Lloyd

Relevant Documents:

First report of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee, Regulation of Social Housing, HC 18

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the Infected Blood Inquiry and compensation framework: Dame Diana Johnson, Sir Peter Bottomley

3.00pm That this House has considered the matter of social care within local communities: Damian Green

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 25 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Electricity and Gas Transmission (Compensation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Carbon Emissions (Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jerome Mayhew

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fertility Treatment (Employment Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophies (Import Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Covid-19 Vaccine Diagnosis and Treatment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Anonymity of Suspects Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [28 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [21 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Posthumous recognition for Pilot Officer William McMullen: Peter Gibson

MONDAY 28 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

Levelling-up and Regeneration Bill: Remaining Stages (Day 2)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered

Notes:

King’s and Prince of Wales’ Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence from the Chair of the Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities, on the Levelling-Up and Regeneration Bill, reported to the House on 24 August 2022, HC 309

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Redevelopment of Luton train station: Rachel Hopkins

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 619334, relating to legal rights to access abortion: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 29 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Afterwards

National Eye Health Strategy: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Marsha De Cordova

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to publish a national eye health strategy for England; and to require that strategy to include measures for improving eye health outcomes, for reducing waiting times for eye health care, for improving patient experiences of eye health care, for ensuring that providers of eye health care work together in an efficient way, for increasing the capacity and skills of the eye health care workforce, and for making more effective use of research and innovation in eye health care.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the potential merits of the devolution of justice to Wales: Liz Saville Roberts

11.00am That this House has considered the Ministerial Code: Chris Bryant

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has the economic impact of covid-19 lockdowns: Esther McVey

4.00pm That this House has considered Blackpool and levelling up: Scott Benton

4.30pm That this House has considered the environmental impact of disposable vapes: Kirsten Oswald

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 30 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Mark Francois

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the avian influenza outbreak: Sir John Whittingdale

11.00am That this House has considered accountability in the NHS: Sir Mike Penning

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the matter of greening the financial system: Olivia Blake

4.00pm That this House has considered Government policy on a further independence referendum for Scotland: Neale Hanvey

4.30pm That this House has considered the Domestic Homicide Sentencing Review: Rachel Maclean

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 1 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Friday 2 December

CHAMBER

Equipment Theft (Prevention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Offenders (Day of Release from Detention) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dyslexia Screening and Teacher Training Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Hancock

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Payments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

War Pension Scheme and Armed Forces Compensation Scheme (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Code (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Interests (Public Appointments) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Owen Thompson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Energy Costs (Domestic Customers and Small Business) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 5 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 619442, relating to the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Steven Bonnar

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Attorney General

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Robbie Moore

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 8 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Protection from Sex-based Harassment in Public Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Greg Clark

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Support (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie in place of Claire Coutinho

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Powers of Attorney Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stephen Metcalfe

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Short-term and Holiday-Let Accommodation (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Removal of Titles Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time Regulations (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Dowd

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Former Ministers and Prime Ministers (Abolition of Payments) Bill: Second Reading:

Member in Charge: Rachael Maskell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Recycling, Sustainability and Pollution Reduction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Geraint Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sale of Tobacco (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bob Blackman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Independent Adviser on Ministers’ Interests (Appointment by Parliament) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Terminal Illness (Support and Rights) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [18 November]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [15 July]

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 12 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 617603, relating to the state pension: Marsha De Cordova, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Zarah Sultana

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

MONDAY 19 DECEMBER

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 604509, relating to child bed poverty: Catherine McKinnell, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 9 JANUARY

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 607317, relating to requirements to stop and report road traffic collisions involving cats: Tonia Antoniazz, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 20 JANUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Neonatal Care (Leave and Pay) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Stuart C McDonald

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Employment (Allocation of Tips) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Pensions Dashboards (Prohibition of Indemnification) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Robinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Shark Fins Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Christina Rees

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Online Sale of Goods (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Mearns

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hereditary Titles (Female Succession) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Harriett Baldwin in place of Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Appeal (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Referendums (Supermajority) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Paisley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Teenagers (Safety and Wellbeing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Selaine Saxby

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Protection from Redundancy (Pregnancy and Family Leave) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Dan Jarvis

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Carer’s Leave Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Flashing Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tom Hunt

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Low-Welfare Activities Abroad) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Predictable Terms and Conditions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary Elections (Optional Preferential Vote) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial Competence (External Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marine Activities (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Giles Watling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS Prescriptions (Drug Tariff Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Craig Mackinlay

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employee Share Ownership (Reform) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir George Howarth

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Firearms and Hate Crime Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Luke Pollard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 FEBRUARY 2023

CHAMBER

Veterans Advisory and Pensions Committees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robin Millar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Firearms Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Shaun Bailey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 17 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Chalk Streams (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Access to Elected Office Fund (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bowel Conditions (Assessment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis in place of Richard Holden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade (Australia and New Zealand) (Parliamentary Approval) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Green

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 24 MARCH 2023

CHAMBER

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Participation in Court Proceedings (Live Links) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Lithium-Ion Battery Storage (Fire Safety and Environmental Permits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Sale of Property (Sealed Bids) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Financial Investment and Deforestation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Equity Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Clive Lewis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bus Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Helen Morgan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Cap (Report on Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Elected Representatives (Prohibition of Deception) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Countryside and Rights of Way Act (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [ October]

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Telecommunications Infrastructure (Consultation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Diana Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicle Tests (Diesel Particulate Filters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Barry Sheerman

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Reform Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning Application Fees Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fashion Supply Chain (Code and Adjudicator) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Ministerial and other Pensions and Salaries (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Linden

Sexually-motivated Manslaughter (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Farris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Electronic Information

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July 2021 in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December 2020 in a previous Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Agriculture

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Import of Animals and Animal Products and Approved Countries (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 30 March in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

4. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Second Reading

5. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, the Treasury or a government department, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

6. Data Protection and Digital Information Bill: Ways and Means

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Data Protection and Digital Information Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of fees or levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

7. Bill of Rights Bill: Second Reading

Caroline Lucas

This House declines to give a Second Reading to the Bill of Rights Bill, because the Bill attacks the freedoms and liberties protected by the Human Rights Act in an ideologically motivated way, is of supreme constitutional significance and will impact on the rights of individuals for many years to come but has not undergone pre-legislative scrutiny in line with the recommendations of the chairs of relevant cross-party committees, ignores the results of two consultations into the Act, vastly exceeds the manifesto commitment to ‘update’ the Act, does not come with publication of relevant and robust impact assessments, ignores the fundamental principle that human rights are not earned or contingent on a person’s conduct or character but are attached to a person by virtue of their humanity, undermines migrants’ rights at a time of unprecedented international turmoil, threatens the Good Friday Agreement, risks severing the ties between domestic rights and Strasbourg jurisprudence leading to a divergence in rights protection leaving the UK out of step with other members of the Council of Europe at a time of war in Europe, fails to improve citizens’ rights to access nature and to live in a safe climate, fails to improve the rights of children, disabled people and future generations, undermines efforts to tackle violence against women and girls, and distorts and undermines this country’s democracy by increasing the power of the executive over citizens by removing and weakening rights instead of enshrining and improving them.

Relevant Documents:

Thirteenth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Session 2021-22, Human Rights Act Reform, HC 1033, and the Government’s response, HC 608

Oral evidence taken before the Justice Committee on 5 July 2022, on Bill of Rights Bill, HC 562

Written evidence to the Justice Committee, on the Bill of Rights and victims of John Worboys, reported to the House on 28 July 2022, HC 304

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights, reported to the House on 29 June

Correspondence from the Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice to the Acting Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, relating to the introduction of the Bill of Rights and Bill of Rights Bill Human Rights Memorandum, reported to the House on 20 July

e-petition 607712, Do not reform the Human Rights Act

e-petition 619334, Include abortion rights in the Bill of Rights

8. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

To be considered (Order of 25 October 2021).

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. (Order of 25 October 2021).

The Scottish Parliament has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill)

9. Health Care and Associated Professions

Will Quince

That the draft Dentists, Dental Care Professionals, Nurses, Nursing Associates and Midwives (International Registrations) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

10. Social Security

Claire Coutinho

That the draft Bereavement Benefits (Remedial) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 11 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

11. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984 (Codes of Practice) (Revision of Code A) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

12. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Civil Legal Aid (Housing and Asylum Accommodation) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

14. Legal Aid and Advice

Brandon Lewis

That the draft Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Act 2012 (Legal Aid: Family and Domestic Abuse) (Miscellaneous Amendments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 17 October, be approved.

15. Health and Safety

Mims Davies

That the draft Biocidal Products (Health and Safety) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

16. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

17. Employment

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Prescribed Persons (Reports on Disclosures of Information) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

18. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Restriction of Hazardous Substances in Electrical and Electronic Equipment (Exemptions) (Fees) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

19. Trade (Australia and New Zealand) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

20. Climate Change

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Climate Change (Targeted Greenhouse Gases) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

21. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers (Covert Human Intelligence Sources and Interception: Codes of Practice) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

22. Proceeds of Crime

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Proceeds of Crime (Money Laundering) (Threshold Amount) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

23. Telecommunications

Julia Lopez

That the draft Telecommunications Infrastructure (Leasehold Property) (Terms of Agreement) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

24. Landlord and Tenant

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Agricultural Holdings (Fee) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

25. Animals

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Animals and Animal Health, Feed and Food, Plants and Plant Health (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

26. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

27. Road Traffic

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance standards (Cars, Vans and Heavy Duty Vehicles) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

28. Road Traffic

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

29. Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Trade in Animals and Related Products (Amendment and Legislative Functions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Second Reading

31. Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill: Money

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Transport Strikes (Minimum Service Levels) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State;

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

32. Agriculture

Neil O’Brien

That the draft Food and Feed (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 24 October, be approved.

33. STAMP DUTY LAND TAX (REDUCTION) BILL: COMMITTEE

Notes:

Remaining stages may also be taken (Order, 24 October).

It is expected that this Bill will be certified as a Money Bill.

34. Online Safety Bill: conclusion of Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be further considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on new Clauses, new Schedules and amendments relating to the repeal of Part 4B of the

Communications Act 2003 and remaining proceedings on consideration

shall be brought to a conclusion at 6.00 pm (Order of 12 July 2022).

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

Relevant Documents:

Report of the Joint Committee on the Draft Online Safety Bill, Session 2021-22: Draft Online Safety Bill, HC 609, and the Government Response, CP 640

Letter from the Minister for Tech and the Digital Economy to the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 16 June 2022

Letter from the Chair of the Joint Committee on Human Rights to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport relating to the Online Safety Bill, dated 19 May 2022

First Report of the Digital, Cultural, Media and Sport Committee, Amending the Online Safety Bill, HC 271

Second Report of the Petitions Committee, Session 2021-22, Tackling Online Abuse, HC 766, and the Government response, HC 1224

e-petition 272087, Hold online trolls accountable for their online abuse via their IP address

e-petition 332315, Ban anonymous accounts on social media

e-petition 575833, Make verified ID a requirement for opening a social media account

e-petition 582423, Repeal Section 127 of the Communications Act 2003 and expunge all convictions

e-petition 601932, Do not restrict our right to freedom of expression online

35. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Air Quality (Designation of Relevant Public Authorities) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

36. Merchant Shipping

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Standards of Training, Certification and Watchkeeping) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 31 October, be approved.

37. Immigration

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

38. Police

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Police and Crime Commissioner Elections and Welsh Forms (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 1 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Financial Services and Markets Bill: Remaining stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

For amendments, see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

40. Local Government

Lee Rowley

That the draft Combined Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (Amendment) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

41. Local Government

Andrew Stephenson

That the draft Local Authorities (Mayoral Elections) (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

42. Council Tax

Andrew Stephenson

That the draft Voter Identification Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

43. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Suella Braverman

That the draft Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Relevant Public Authorities and Designated Senior Officers) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

44. Social Security

Victoria Atkins

That the draft Social Security (Class 2 National Insurance Contributions Increase of Threshold) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 7 November, be approved.

45. Exiting the European Union (Protection of Trading Interests)

Secretary Kemi Badenoch

That the draft Extraterritorial US Legislation (Sanctions against Cuba, Iran and Libya) (Protection of Trading Interests) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

46. Public Procurement

Jeremy Quin

That the draft Public Contracts (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

47. Local Government

Secretary Mark Harper

That the draft South Yorkshire Passenger Transport Executive (Transfer of Functions) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

48. Architects

Lee Rowley

That the draft Architects Act 1997 (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

49. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Product Safety and Metrology (Amendment and Transitional Provisions) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 14 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

50. Financial Services

Andrew Griffith

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (High-Risk Countries) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2022 (SI, 2022, No. 1183), dated 14 November 2022, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

51. National Health Service

Will Quince

That the draft National Health Service (NHS Payment Scheme – Consultation) (No. 2) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

52. SEAFARERS’ WAGES BILL [LORDS]: SECOND READING

53. SEAFARERS’ WAGES BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Victoria Atkins

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Seafarers’ Wages Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(1)any expenditure incurred by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable by virtue of any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

King’s Recommendation signified.

54. Pensions

Dr Andrew Murrison

That the draft Pensions Appeal Tribunals (Late Appeal) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 17 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

55. Consumer Protection

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 21 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

56. NORTHERN IRELAND (EXECUTIVE FORMATION ETC) BILL: SECOND READING

Notes:

King’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

57. INDEPENDENT PARLIAMENTARY STANDARDS AUTHORITY

Penny Mordaunt

That an humble Address be presented to His Majesty, praying that His Majesty will re-appoint Mr William Lifford to the office of ordinary member of the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority with effect from 12 January 2023 for the period ending on 11 January 2026.

58. FINANCE BILL: SECOND READING

Notes:

It is expected that the Finance Bill will be certified as a Money Bill.

59. Environmental Protection

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the draft Packaging Waste (Data Reporting) (England) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

60. Parliament

Penny Mordaunt

That the draft Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body (Abolition) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 22 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

61. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Transport (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 22 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.