Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland if he will make a statement on the UK’s commitment to its legal obligations under the Northern Ireland Protocol (Louise Haigh)

Ministerial Statements, including Secretary of State for Health and Social Care on Covid-19 update

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements.

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Non-Domestic Rating (Lists) (No. 2) Bill

Secretary Robert Jenrick

Bill to make provision to change the dates on which non-domestic rating lists must be compiled; and to change the dates by which proposed lists must be sent to billing authorities, the Secretary of State or the Welsh Ministers.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. White Goods (Registration): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Yvonne Fovargue

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require retailers to register white goods at the point of sale to facilitate product recall; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. Extradition (Provisional Arrest) Bill [Lords]: Committee

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6) and Order of 22 June)

Notes:

Remaining stages will also be taken. Proceedings shall be taken in accordance with the Programme Order agreed to by the House on 22 June: proceedings in Committee of the whole House and any proceedings on Consideration and in legislative grand committee shall be brought to a conclusion no later than one hour before the moment of interruption; and proceedings on Third Reading shall be brought to a conclusion no later than the moment of interruption. For amendments see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. Pensions

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Guy Opperman

That the Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 693), dated 6 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Exiting the European Union (Electricity)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Electricity and Gas etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Exiting the European Union (Energy)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Electricity and Gas (Internal Markets and Network Codes) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

6. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (No.3) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 750), dated 16 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Palliative care at Primrose Terrace, Jarrow: Kate Osborne

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Inclusion of black history in the history curriculum: Theresa Villiers

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for the Home Department

1.Introducing a Police Covenant for England and Wales: Government response to the public consultation

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2. Covid-19 update

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

3.Affordable housing update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Committee on Standards

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: Re-opening venues at capacity

Witnesses: 9.30am: Lord Lloyd Webber, Owner, and Rebecca Kane Burton, Chief Executive, LW Theatres; Melvin Benn, Managing Director, Festival Republic; Lucy Noble, Artistic and Commercial Director, Royal Albert Hall; Avi Lasarow, Chief Executive, Europe, Middle East and Africa, Prenetics

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Treasury Committee

Virtual meeting
9.00am (private)

Education Committee

Subject: Further Education White Paper

Witnesses: 10.00am: David Hughes, Chief Executive, Association of Colleges; Bill Watkin, Chief Executive, Sixth Form Colleges Association; Jane Hickie, Managing Director, Association of Employment and Learning Providers; Kirstie Donnelly MBE, Chief Executive, City and Guilds Group; Stephen Evans, Chief Executive, Learning and Work Institute; David Robinson, Director of Post-16 and Skills, Education Policy Institute

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Social care: funding and workforce

Witnesses: 10.00am: James Bullion, President, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services; Sarah Pickup, Deputy Chief Executive, Local Government Association

11.00am: Rt Hon Matt Hancock, Secretary of State, Department of Health and Social Care

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private)

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
10.00am (private)

Finance Committee (Commons)

Virtual meeting
12.30pm (private)

Justice Committee

Subject: The Coroner Service

Witnesses: 2.30pm: André Rebello OBE, Senior Coroner Liverpool and Wirral Area, Hon Secretary, The Coroners’ Society of England and Wales; Dr Mike Osborn, President Elect, Chair of the Death Investigations Committee, Royal College of Pathologists

3.10pm: Deborah Coles, Executive Director, INQUEST; Andrew McCulloch

3.50pm: Lisa O’Dwyer, Director Medico-Legal Services, Action against Medical Accidents; Charlotte Haworth Hird

Room 5
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Defence Committee

Subject: Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Councillor Tudor Evans OBE; Brett Phaneuf, Founder and Chief Executive, Submergence Group LLC (USA) / M Subs Ltd (UK); Nick Hurst, CEO, Artemis Optical Ltd

3.30pm: Garry Graham, Deputy General Secretary, Prospect; Ross Murdoch, National Officer, Shipbuilding, GMB; Rhys McCarthy, National Officer for Aerospace and Shipbuilding, Unite

Room 6
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Air Quality

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor Eloise Scotford, University College London; Professor Alastair Lewis, University of York

3.30pm: Professor Anna Hansell, Director, Centre for Environmental Health and Sustainability, University of Leicester; Professor Sir Michael Marmot, Director of the Institute of Health Equity and Professor of Epidemiology, University College London (UCL)

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: The FCO’s role in blocking foreign asset stripping in the UK

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Elizabeth Braw, Senior Research Fellow, Modern Deterrence Project, Royal United Services Institute (RUSI); Professor Jeffrey Henderson, Professor Emeritus of International Development, University of Bristol

3.30pm: Chris Cummings, Chief Executive Officer, The Investment Association; John Fingleton, Founder & Chief Executive, Fingleton

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

International Development Committee

Subject: ICAI: Performance in 2019-20 and Future Role

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Dr Tamsyn Barton, Chief Commissioner, and Ekpe Attah, Head of Secretariat, Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Fisheries Bill

To Consider the Bill

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Fisheries Bill

Further to Consider the Bill

Room 14
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Order 2020

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2020

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT

Third Special Report: The Newton Fund review: report of the Sub-Committee on the work of ICAI: Government response to the Committee’s Third Report HC 742
Time of publication:
00.01am

WORK AND PENSIONS

First Special Report: DWP’s response to the coronavirus outbreak: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report HC 732
Time of publication:
00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 15 September to Monday 21 September

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 15 September to Monday 21 September is Wednesday 9 September.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 9 September. The ballot will take place on Thursday 10 September.

Tuesday 22 September to Monday 28 September

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 22 September to Monday 28 September is Wednesday 16 September.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 16 September. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 September.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Sittings in Westminster Hall are currently suspended (Order of 19 March).

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Tuesday 8 September

Wednesday 9 September

Oppostion Day: Jobs and businesses

1.00pm Tuesday 8 September

Wednesday 9 September

Opposition Day: Summer exams

1.00pm Wednesday 9 September

Thursday 10 September

General debate: Aviation sector

1.00pm Wednesday 9 September

Thursday 10 September

General debate: Support for the tourism industry after the COVID-19 lockdown

1.00pm Thursday 10 September

Friday 11 September

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies (Environmentally Sustainable Investment) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 10 September

Friday 11 September

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Thursday 10 September

Friday 11 September

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: www.parliament.uk/digital-engagement-programme.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Houses in Multiple Occupation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ian Levy

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the law relating to the licensing of Houses in Multiple Occupation; to increase penalties for the contravention of such licences; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

OPPOSITION DAY (11TH ALLOTTED DAY): Subject to be announced

Notes:

The debate will arise on a Motion in the name of the Leader of the Opposition

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

NHS parking charges: Zarah Sultana

Premier League process transparency: Chi Onwurah

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Detention of Uighur Muslims in Xinjiang: Shabana Mahmood

Thursday 10 September

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to the Church Commissioners, the House of Commons Commission, the Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, the Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

Select Committee statement on the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee’s forthcoming inquiry on findings of the report of Climate Assembly UK

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Aviation sector

Huw Merriman

Abena Oppong-Asare

Lilian Greenwood

Stuart C McDonald

Rachel Hopkins

Dr Rupa Huq

Ian Byrne

That this House has considered the aviation sector.

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the Transport Committee, The impact of the coronavirus pandemic on the aviation sector, HC 268; and the Government Response, HC 745

e-petition 303081, Support the British aviation industry during the covid-19 outbreak

Support for the tourism industry after the covid-19 lockdown

Selaine Saxby

That this House has considered support for the tourism industry after the covid-19 lockdown.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Manchester Piccadilly to Rose Hill Marple trains: Mr William Wragg

FriDAY 11 September

CHAMBER

Co-operative and Community Benefit Societies (Environmentally Sustainable Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anna McMorrin

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

European Union Withdrawal (Implementation Period) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Edward Davey

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

European Union (Withdrawal Agreement) (Extension) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Sentencing for child cruelty offences: Tom Tugendhat

MONDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Afterwards

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

UK steel industry: Jessica Morden

TUESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Digitally Altered Body Images: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Dr Luke Evans

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require advertisers, broadcasters and publishers to display a logo in cases where an image of a human body or body part has been digitally altered in its proportions; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 16 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Geraint Davies

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Leader of the House of Commons to move a Motion asserting the equal right of all Members of the House of Commons to participate in proceedings and establishing mechanisms for MPs unable to attend Westminster to vote remotely and to participate remotely in proceedings, including debates and general committees.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 17 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

MONDAY 21 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

TUESDAY 22 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Jonathan Gullis

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for increased fines for failures to comply with a notice under section 215 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 23 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Pets (Microchips): Ten Minute Rule Motion

James Daly

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision regarding pets with microchips; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 24 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

Friday 25 September

CHAMBER

Forensic Science Regulator and Biometrics Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Darren Jones

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

MONDAY 28 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

TUESDAY 29 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

WEDNESDAY 30 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

British Museum (Transfer of Objects)

Margaret Ferrier

Bill to amend the British Museum Act 1963 to permit the transfer of objects from the British Museum; to confer powers on the Secretary of State to require the transfer of objects in specified circumstances; and for connected purposes.

THURSDAY 1 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

10.15am Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

FRIDAY 16 OCtober

CHAMBER

Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Laura Trott

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prisons (Substance Testing): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dame Cheryl Gillan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Andrew Mitchell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Edward Davey

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Edward Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Edward Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 23 October

CHAMBER

Animal Welfare (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Loder

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Tree-lined Streets Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Clarkson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 30 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 13 November

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 27 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Overseas Operations (Service Personnel and Veterans) Bill: Second Reading

3. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

4. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Investigatory Powers (Communications Data) (Relevant Public Authorities and Designated Senior Officers) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 April, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

5. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

6. Compensation

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Surrender of Offensive Weapons (Compensation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration (Persons Designated under Sanctions Regulations) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

9. Exiting The European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft INSPIRE (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

10. Representation of the People

Chloe Smith

That the draft Representation of the People (Electoral Registers Publication Date) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

11. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

12. Employment and Training

Gillian Keegan

That the draft Industrial Training Levy (Engineering Construction Industry Training Board) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

13. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

14. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

15. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Sentencing (Pre-consolidation Amendments) Act 2020 (Exception) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 24 June, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

John Glen

That the draft Equivalence Determinations for Financial Services (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 25 June, be approved.

17. International Monetary Fund

John Glen

That the draft International Monetary Fund (Limit on Lending) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 1 July, be approved.

18. Regulatory Reform

Secretary Oliver Dowden

That the draft Legislative Reform (Renewal of Radio Licences) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 2 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Investigatory Powers

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Functions of the Investigatory Powers Commissioner (Oversight of the Data Access Agreement between the United Kingdom and the United States of America and of functions exercisable under the Crime (Overseas Production Orders) Act 2019) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

20. Exiting the European Union (Professional Qualifications)

Nadhim Zahawi

That the draft Professional Qualifications and Services (Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Exiting the European Union

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions and Common Provision Rules etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (Revocation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Mobile Homes

Luke Hall

That the draft Mobile Homes (Requirement for Manager of Site to be Fit and Proper Person) (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Exiting the European Union (Health and Safety)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Carriage of Dangerous Goods and Use of Transportable Pressure Equipment (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 7 July, be approved.

24. Rehabilitation of Offenders

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 9 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Police

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Police Act 1997 (Criminal Record Certificates: Relevant Matters) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 9 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Exiting the European Union

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft European Structural and Investment Funds Common Provisions and Common Provision Rules etc. (Amendment) (EU Exit) (Revocation) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Exiting the European Union (Intellectual Property)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Intellectual Property (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 July, be approved.

28. Climate Change

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Greenhouse Gas Emissions Trading Scheme Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 13 July, be approved.

29. Infrastructure Planning

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Infrastructure Planning (Electricity Storage Facilities) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 14 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Square Kilometre Array Observatory (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 14 July, be approved.

31. Debt Management and Relief

John Glen

That the draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Pension Schemes Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

33. Employment

Steve Barclay

That the draft Restriction of Public Sector Exit Payments Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration (Health Charge) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Exiting the European Union (Legal Profession)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Services of Lawyers and Lawyer’s Practice (Revocation etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

36. Environmental Protection

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Air Quality (Domestic Solid Fuels Standards) (England) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Exiting the European Union (Health Care and Associated Professions)

Edward Argar

That the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

38. Pensions

Secretary Thérèse Coffey

That the Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 783), dated 21 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

39. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 788), dated 22 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 791), dated 23 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 23 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 822), dated 31 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 31 July, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 823), dated 31 July 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 824), dated 2 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

44. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 828), dated 4 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 4 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

45. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 839), dated 6 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 7 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

46. Public Health

Helen Whately

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 846), dated 7 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

47. Charities

Secretary Oliver Dowden

That the Charitable Incorporated Organisations (Insolvency and Dissolution) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 856), dated 12 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 13 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

48. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (No. 2) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 863), dated 14 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

49. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions on Gatherings) (North of England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 865), dated 14 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 14 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

50. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Leicester) (No. 2) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 875), dated 18 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 18 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

51. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 882), dated 20 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

52. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 897), dated 25 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

53. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 898), dated 25 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 25 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

54. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 906), dated 26 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

55. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus) (Restrictions on Holding of Gatherings and Amendment) (England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 907), dated 26 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 27 August, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

56. Public Health

Jo Churchill

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Greencore) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 921), dated 28 August 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 1 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

57. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North of England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 931), dated 2 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 2 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

58. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 930), dated 2 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 2 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

59. Exiting the European Union (International Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Prevention of Trade Diversion (Key Medicines) (EU Exit) Regulations, which were laid before this House on 2 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

60. Public Health

Helen Whately

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 935), dated 2 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 3 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

61. Constitutional Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Adjacent Waters Boundaries (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

62. Public Health

Helen Whately

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Blackburn with Darwen and Bradford, Leicester, and North of England) (Amendment) Regulations (S.I., 2020, No. 954), which were laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).