Skip to main content

Votes and Proceedings
Monday 12 October 2020

Read the agenda for business in the House of Commons chamber, Westminster Hall and Commons Committees.

Find out more about the Votes and Proceedings

Contents

Chamber business

The House met at 2.30 pm.

Prayers

1Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

2Statements: (1) COVID-19 update (The Prime Minister)

(2) Business (Leader of the House)

3Agriculture Bill: Programme (No. 2)

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83A(7)), That the following provisions shall apply to the Agriculture Bill for the purpose of supplementing the Order of 3 February 2020 (Agriculture Bill (Programme)):

Consideration of Lords Amendments

(1) Proceedings on consideration of Lords Amendments shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at 9.00 pm at this day’s sitting.

Subsequent stages

(2) Any further Message from the Lords may be considered forthwith without any Question being put.

(3) The proceedings on any further Message from the Lords shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour after their commencement.—(David Rutley.)

Question agreed to.

4Agriculture Bill: Consideration of Lords Amendments

The Speaker announced that Lords Amendments 3, 4, 18 and 30 engaged Commons financial privilege.

Lords Amendment 1

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 1.—(Victoria Prentis.)

The Deputy Speaker announced a time limit on backbench speeches (Standing Order No. 47(1)).

Question put and agreed to.

As it was 9.00 pm, the Deputy Speaker put the Questions necessary to bring proceedings on Lords Amendments to a conclusion (Programme Order, today).

The following Questions were put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83F).

(1) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 9 (Question on any Motion moved by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Victoria Prentis.)

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 9 accordingly disagreed to.

(2) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 11 (Question on any Motion moved by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Victoria Prentis.)

The House divided.

Division No. 128

Ayes: 347 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, Leo Docherty)

Noes: 212 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Matt Western)

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 11 accordingly disagreed to.

(3) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 12 (Question on any Motion moved by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Victoria Prentis.)

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 12 accordingly disagreed to.

(4) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 16 (Question on any Motion moved by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Victoria Prentis.)

The House divided.

Division No. 129

Ayes: 332 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, Leo Docherty)

Noes: 279 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Matt Western)

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 16 accordingly disagreed to.

(5) That this House disagrees with the Lords in their Amendment 17 (Question on any Motion moved by a Minister of the Crown to disagree with a Lords Amendment).—(Victoria Prentis.)

The House divided.

Division No. 130

Ayes: 344 (Tellers: Tom Pursglove, Leo Docherty)

Noes: 206 (Tellers: Jessica Morden, Matt Western)

Question agreed to.

Lords Amendment 17 accordingly disagreed to.

Lords Amendment 18

The Deputy Speaker informed the House that the Speaker was satisfied that Lords Amendment 18 imposed an unauthorised charge upon the public revenue.

Accordingly Lords Amendment 18 was deemed to be disagreed to (Standing Order No. 78(3)).

The following Question was put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83F).

That this House agrees with the Lords in their Amendments 2 to 8, 10, 13 to 15 and 19 to 46 (Single Question to agree with all remaining Lords amendments).

Question agreed to, with Commons financial privilege waived in respect of Lords Amendments 3,4 and 30.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 83H(2)), That a Committee be appointed to draw up Reasons to be assigned to the Lords for disagreeing to their Amendments 1, 9, 11, 12 and 16 to 18 to the Agriculture Bill.

That Deidre Brock, Gill Furniss, Fay Jones, James Morris, Luke Pollard, Victoria Prentis and Gary Sambrook be members of the Committee.

That Victoria Prentis be Chair of the Committee.

That three be the quorum of the Committee.

That the Committee do withdraw immediately.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

5Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Electricity (Risk-Preparedness) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 17 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft European Qualifications (Health and Social Care Professions) (EFTA States) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 July, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Debt Respite Scheme (Breathing Space Moratorium and Mental Health Crisis Moratorium) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

(4) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the Criminal Procedure and Investigations Act 1996 (Code of Practice) Order 2020, dated 9 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Question agreed to.

6Changes to membership of select committees

(1) Ordered, That Mr Shailesh Vara be discharged from the Environmental Audit Committee and Cherilyn Mackrory be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

(2) Ordered, That Steve Double be discharged from the Petitions Committee and Jonathan Gullis be added.—(Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

7Agriculture Bill: Reasons Committee

Victoria Prentis reported that the Committee had agreed the following Reasons:

Lords Amendment 1

Because environmental objectives will be considered when setting out strategic priorities for giving financial assistance.

Lords Amendment 9

Because it is inappropriate to impose a duty to publish a National Food Strategy.

Lords Amendment 11

Because the Commons consider that the existing regulations relating to pesticides are sufficient.

Lords Amendment 12

Because the Commons do not consider it appropriate to create new requirements for imports to meet particular standards.

Lords Amendment 16

Because the Commons do not consider it appropriate to create new requirements for imports to meet particular standards.

Lords Amendment 17

Because the Commons consider that the existing law on this matter is sufficient.

Lords Amendment 18

Because it would involve a charge on public funds, and the Commons do not offer any further Reason, trusting that this Reason may be deemed sufficient.

The Reasons were agreed to.

8Adjournment

Subject: Urgent care services at Queen Mary's Hospital (Fleur Anderson)

Motion made and Question proposed, That this House do now adjourn.—(Maria Caulfield.)

At 10.00 pm, the Motion lapsed (Standing Order No. 9(7)).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.—(Maria Caulfield.)

Adjourned at 10.15 pm until tomorrow.

Other Proceedings

Changes to Notices Given

9White Goods (Registration) Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 5 March 2021.

10European Citizens’ Rights Bill

Order for Second Reading on Friday 16 October, read and discharged.

Bill to be read a second time on Friday 23 October.

Explanatory Notes to Bills

11Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill

Explanatory Notes to the Bill to be printed (Bill 16–EN).

General Committees: Reports

12Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Dr Rupa Huq (Chair) reported the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1026), the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1028) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1021).

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

13First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1010) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1012))

Members: Nickie Aiken, Margaret Beckett, Virginia Crosbie, Ms Nadine Dorries, Rosie Duffield, Gareth Johnson, Fay Jones, Scott Mann, Jerome Mayhew, Alex Norris, Mr Barry Sheerman, David Simmonds, Maggie Throup, Stephen Timms, Jon Trickett, Matt Western and James Wild discharged

14Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1026), Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1028) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Wearing of Face Coverings in a Relevant Place and on Public Transport) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1021))

Members: Robert Butler, Jo Gideon and John Lamont discharged and Aaron Bell, Greg Smith and Craig Williams nominated in substitution.

15Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Protected Areas and Linked Childcare Households) (Amendment) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 1019) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Collection of Contact Details etc and Related Requirements) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1005))

Members: Paula Barker, Apsana Begum, Andrew Bowie, Jo Churchill, Alberto Costa, Gareth Davies, Miss Sarah Dines, Steve Double, Julie Elliott, Katherine Fletcher, Yvonne Fovargue, Shabana Mahmood, Joy Morrissey, Alex Norris, Maggie Throup, Edward Timpson and Matt Western discharged

16Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Undertakings) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1008) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Obligations of Undertakings) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1046))

Members: Bim Afolami, Ian Byrne, Andy Carter, Elliot Colburn, Geraint Davies, Mrs Flick Drummond, Gill Furniss, Jo Gideon, David Johnston, Steve McCabe, Lucy Powell, Angela Richardson, Sam Tarry, Michael Tomlinson, Craig Williams, Beth Winter and Nadhim Zahawi discharged

17Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Immigration Skills Charge (Amendment) Regulations 2020)

Members: Felicity Buchan and Dr James Davies discharged and Rob Roberts and Jane Stevenson nominated in substitution.

18Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Pension Protection Fund (Moratorium and Arrangements and Reconstructions for Companies in Financial Difficulty) (Amendment and Revocation) Regulations (SI, 2020, No. 990))

Members: Sarah Atherton discharged and Rob Roberts nominated in substitution.

19Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (draft Citizens’ Rights (Restrictions of Rights of Entry and Residence) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, draft Citizens’ Rights (Application Deadline and Temporary Protection) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 and the draft Citizens’ Rights (Frontier Workers) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020)

Members: Jack Brereton, Dr Caroline Johnson and Nick Smith discharged and Miriam Cates, Neil Coyle and Anne-Marie Trevelyan nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees*

* This item has been corrected since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings from 19 October 2020 for details.

20Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Appointment of the Chair of Homes England:

(i) Fourth Report, to be printed, with the formal minutes relating to the Report (HC 821);

(ii) Oral evidence, to be published (HC 821)

(Mr Clive Betts).

21Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) Judicial Review and enforcing human rights: Oral evidence, to be published (HC 871);

(2) Legislative scrutiny: Covert Human Intelligence Sources (Criminal Conduct) Bill: Written evidence, to be published (HC 847)

(Ms Harriet Harman).

22Liaison Committee 

Correspondence from the Prime Minister relating to his appearance before the Committee on 16 September: Written evidence, to be published. (Sir Bernard Jenkin).

23Procedure Committee

Procedure under coronavirus restrictions: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 300) (Karen Bradley).

24Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Tackling the tax gap: Twentieth Report, to be printed, with formal minutes relating to the report (HC 650);

(2) COVID-19: Supply of ventilators: Oral and written evidence, to be published (HC 685);

(3) Correspondence from the Department of Health and Social Care relating to digital transformation in the NHS: Written evidence, to be published (HC 680);

(4) Correspondence from the Ministry of Defence relating to the Carrier Strike: Written evidence, to be published (HC 684);

(5) Correspondence from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government relating to selecting towns for the Towns Fund: Written evidence, to be published (HC 651);

(6) Correspondence from the Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government relating to the Adult Social Care Infection Control Fund: Written evidence, to be published;

(7) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 32nd Report of Session 2017–19: Written evidence, to be published;

(8) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 42nd Report of Session 2017–19: Written evidence, to be published;

(9) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 85th Report of Session 2017–19: Written evidence, to be published;

(10) Correspondence relating to the Committee’s 117th Report of Session 2017–19: Written evidence, to be published

(11) Local Authority investment in commercial property: Written evidence, to be published (HC 312);

(12) Readying the NHS and Social Care for the COVID-19 peak: Written evidence, to be published (HC 405);

(Meg Hillier).

Lindsay Hoyle

Speaker

Westminster Hall

The sitting began at 4.30 pm.

Debate on an e-petition (Standing Order Nos. 10(1)(a) and 145A(7)))

1Exams during COVID-19

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petitions 306773 and 320772 relating to exams during COVID-19.—(Tonia Antoniazzi.)

The sitting was suspended between 5.59 pm and 6.02 pm.

2China’s policy on its Uighur population

Resolved, That this House has considered e-petition 300146 relating to China’s policy on its Uighur population.—(Chris Evans.)

3Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(14)).

Adjourned at 7.30 pm until tomorrow.

Eleanor Laing

Chairman of Ways and Means

Papers Laid

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 9 October 2020 under Standing Orders No. 158 and No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

1Public Health

Health Protection (Coronavirus, International Travel) (England) (Amendment) (No. 18) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1094), dated 8 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

Other papers

2Health and Social Care

Nutrition Related Labelling, Composition and Standards: Provisional Common Framework (by Command) (CP 306) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 12 October 2020

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution

3Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Measure passed by the General Synod of the Church of England, entitled General Synod (Remote Meetings) (Temporary Standing Orders) Measure 2020 (by Act), to be printed (HC 879) (Clerk of the House)

4Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Draft Electronic Communications and Wireless Telegraphy (Amendment) (European Electronic Communications Code and EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Matt Warman)

5Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

(1) Draft Environment and Wildlife (Miscellaneous Amendments etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

(2) Draft Genetically Modified Organisms (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary George Eustice)

6Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Draft Road Vehicles and Non-Road Mobile Machinery (Type-Approval) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Grant Shapps)

7Public Health

(1) Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1104), dated 12 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(2) Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Medium) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1103), dated 12 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

(3) Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Very High) (England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1105), dated 12 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

Papers subject to Negative Resolution

8Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages, etc.

Births, Deaths and Marriages (Records and Fees) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1093), dated 7 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Priti Patel)

9Social Security

Employment and Support Allowance and Universal Credit (Coronavirus Disease) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1097), dated 9 October 2020 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Justin Tomlinson)

Other papers

10Church of England (General Synod) (Measures)

Report by the Ecclesiastical Committee on the General Synod (Remote Meetings) (Temporary Standing Orders) Measure (by Act), to be printed (HC 878) (Clerk of the House)

11Criminal Law

Equalities Impact Assessment to the Prosecution of Offences (Custody Time Limits) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (by Command) (Secretary Robert Buckland)

12Museums and Galleries

Report and Accounts of The National Gallery for 2019–20, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act), to be printed (HC 631) (Secretary Oliver Dowden)

13National Health Service

Report and Accounts of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust for 2019–20 (by Act) (Secretary Matt Hancock)

14Northern Ireland

Executive Committee (Functions) Act (Northern Ireland) 2020 (by Act) (Secretary Brandon Lewis)

SPEAKER'S CERTIFICATES*

* This item has been corrected since publication. See the Votes and Proceedings from 21 October 2020 for details.

Voting by proxy

1. New pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the Members listed in the table below are eligible to have a proxy vote cast on their behalf by the nominated proxies listed in the table, starting on the dates specified and ending on Tuesday 3 November 2020, unless the arrangement is ended or the House otherwise orders.

Member

From

Proxy

Abena Oppong-Asare

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Rosena Allin-Khan

12 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Ruth Edwards

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Lucy Allan

12 October 2020

Mark Spencer

Nigel Mills

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Neale Hanvey

12 October 2020

Patrick Grady

James Davies

12 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Nadine Dorries

13 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

George Freeman

13 October 2020

Bim Afolami

Gregory Campbell

13 October 2020

Sammy Wilson

Ellie Reeves

13 October 2020

Chris Elmore

Guy Opperman

13 October 2020

Stuart Andrew

Margaret Greenwood

13 October 2020

Chris Elmore

2. Variation of existing pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have given notice that they wish to amend their proxy voting arrangements.

from 12 October the nominated proxy for Andrew Gwynne will be Graham Stringer instead of Chris Elmore; and

from 13 October the nominated proxy for Ian Mearns will be Kate Osborne instead of Chris Elmore.

3. Ending pandemic proxy voting arrangements

The Speaker has certified, under the terms of Standing Order No. 39A (Voting by proxy), as amended by the temporary Order of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), that the following Members have] given notice that they wish to end their proxy voting arrangement with effect from when the Speaker takes the Chair on the dates specified below:

Member

From

Tonia Antoniazzi

12 October 2020

Claudia Webbe

12 October 2020

Jim Shannon

12 October 2020

Joanna Cherry

13 October 2020

Nusrat Ghani

13 October 2020

Christine Jardine

13 October 2020

Andrea Jenkyns

13 October 2020

Julian Knight

13 October 2020

Anna McMorrin

13 October 2020

Mary Robinson

13 October 2020

Andrew Rosindell

13 October 2020

CORRECTION

Wednesday 7 October 2020

Item 19 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1010) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1012))

Members: Nickie Aiken, Margaret Beckett, Virginia Crosbie, Ms Nadine Dorries, Rosie Duffield, Gareth Johnson, Fay Jones, Scott Mann, Jerome Mayhew, Alex Norris, Mr Barry Sheerman, David Simmonds, Maggie Throup, Stephen Timms, Jon Trickett, Matt Western and James Wild

 

Thursday 8 October 2020

Item 9 (Other Proceedings) should have read:

First Delegated Legislation Committee (Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1010) and the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (North East of England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (SI, 2020, No. 1012))

Chair: Siobhain McDonagh