Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

† Virtual participation in proceedings

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Health and Social Care

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

12.30pm

Urgent Question: To ask the Secretary of State for International Trade, if she will make a statement on the proposed parliamentary scrutiny of future Continuity Trade Agreements (Emily Thornberry)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

Virtual participation in proceedings will conclude after Urgent Questions and Ministerial Statements.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Doctors and Nurses (Developing Countries): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Mr Andrew Mitchell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to report on the merits of a scheme for the United Kingdom to pay to train two doctors or nurses in developing countries for each doctor or nurse recruited to the National Health Service from those countries.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. NATIONAL SECURITY AND INVESTMENT BILL: SECOND READING

Until 7.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. NATIONAL SECURITY AND INVESTMENT BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the following provisions shall apply to the National Security and Investment Bill:

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 15 December 2020.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration and any proceedings in legislative grand committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No.83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

4. NATIONAL SECURITY AND INVESTMENT BILL: MONEY

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act arising from the National Security and Investment Bill,it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment of sums out of money provided by Parliament of any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

5. BOTULINUM TOXIN AND COSMETIC FILLERS (CHILDREN) BILL: MONEY

Up to 45 minutes (Standing Order No. 52(1)(b))

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Botulinum Toxin and Cosmetic Fillers (Children) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

6. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Product Safety and Metrology etc. (Amendment etc.) (UK(NI) Indication) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

DEFERRED DIVISIONS

No debate (Standing Order No. 41A)

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply to the Motion in the name of Secretary Grant Shapps relating to Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection).

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

7. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Retirement age of prison officers: Martyn Day

Police violence in Lagos on 20 October 2020: Chi Onwurah

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Permanent 18-tonne weight limit for Cleveland Bridge: Wera Hobhouse

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

9.30am

That this House has considered the covid-19 outbreak and employment rights: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am

That this House has considered disabled access at leisure facilities: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered UK support for an international fund for Israeli-Palestinian peace: Catherine McKinnell

4.00pm

That this House has considered the Integrated Rail Plan and High Speed Two: Darren Henry

4.30pm

That this House has considered support for SMEs and the net zero target: Kevin Hollinrake

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Defence

1.Defence Estate Optimisation Update

Secretary of State for Housing, Communities and Local Government

2.Social Housing Update

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

3.Third substantive report of the Independent Reporting Commission

Secretary of State for Transport

4.HS2 Land and Property Review

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/ .

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee

Subject: The work of the Cabinet Office

Witnesses: 9.30am: The Lord Sedwill KCMG, Former Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
8.55am (private), 9.30am (public)

Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Subject: The future of public service broadcasting

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Caitriona Noonan, Senior Lecturer, Media and Communication in the School of Journalism, Media and Cultural Studies, Cardiff University; Professor Philip Schlesinger, Professor in Cultural Theory, Glasgow University; Jeanette Steemers, Professor of Culture, Media & Creative Industries, King’s College London

10.15am: John McVay OBE, Chief Executive, Pact; Jacqueline Baker, Co-founder, B Inclusive Task Force

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Health and Social Care Committee

Subject: Workforce burnout and resilience in the NHS and social care

Witnesses: 9.30am: Dr Chaand Nagpaul, Chair, Council of the British Medical Association; Denise Crouch, Macmillan Cancer Lead Nurse; Intensive care consultant

10.15am: Dr Adrian James, President, Royal College of Psychiatrists; Paul Farmer, Chief Executive, Mind - on behalf of Our Frontline; Professor Dame Clare Gerada, Medical Director, Practitioner Health; Vic Rayner, Executive Director, National Care Forum

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Left behind white pupils from disadvantaged backgrounds

Witnesses: 10.00am: Helena Mills CBE, Chief Executive Officer, BMAT Education; Nick Hurn OBE, Chief Executive Officer, Bishop Wilkinson Catholic Education Trust; Clementine Stewart, Vice-Chair of Governors, Langford Primary School; Claire-Marie Cuthbert, Chief Executive Officer, Evolve Trust; Andrew Smith, Chief Executive Officer, Learning Pathways Academy; Ruth Robinson, Executive Principal, Swindon and Nova Hreod Academies

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private)

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee

Subject: The impact of coronavirus on businesses and workers

Witnesses: 10.30am: Helen Dickinson OBE, Chief Executive, The British Retail Consortium; Mike Cherry OBE, National Chair, Federation of Small Businesses; Kate Nicholls, Chief Executive, UKHospitality; Ralph Findlay, Chief Executive, Marston’s PLC; Humphrey Cobbold, Chief Executive, PureGym

11.45am: Dr Sonali Joshi, Founder and Director of Policy and Communications, ExcludedUK; Paul Fleming, General Secretary; Tony Dale, Head of Research, Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers; Mike Brewer, Deputy Chief Executive and Chief Economist, Resolution Foundation; Henry Chango Lopez, General Secretary, Independent Workers Union of Great Britain

Room 5
10.00am (private), 10.30am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
11.00am

Finance Committee

Virtual meeting
12.30pm (private)

Defence Committee

Subject: Defence industrial policy: procurement and prosperity

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Jeremy Quin MP, Minister for Defence Procurement; Damian Parmenter, Director, Defence & Security Industrial Strategy; Huw Walters, Director, Economic Security and Prosperity; Air Marshal Richard Knighton CB, Deputy Chief of the Defence Staff (Military Capability), Ministry of Defence

The Macmillan Room, Portcullis House
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

International Development Sub-Committee on the Work of the Independent Commission for Aid Impact

Virtual meeting
1.30pm (private)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Labour in the food supply chain

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Victoria Prentis MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Kevin Foster MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Home Office; Tim Mordan, Head of Farming - Innovation, Productivity and Science, Defra; Philippa Rouse, Director, Future Border & Immigration System Directorate, Home Office

Room 5
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Foreign Affairs Committee

Subject: The UK’s role in strengthening multilateral organisations

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Professor James Bacchus, Distinguished Professor of Global Affairs and Director of the Centre for Global Economic and Environmental Opportunity, University of Central Florida

3.00pm: Rt Hon Dr Liam Fox MP

3.30pm: Dr Yanzhong Huang, Senior Fellow for Global Health, Council on Foreign Relations; Harpinder Collacott, Executive Director, Development Initiatives

Room 6
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Justice Committee

Subject: The Coroner Service

Witnesses: 2.30pm: His Honour Judge Mark Lucraft QC, Chief Coroner of England and Wales; Derek Winter DL, Deputy Chief Coroner for England and Wales; Her Honour Judge Alexia Durran, Deputy Chief Coroner for England and Wales

3.30pm: Alex Chalk MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, and Judith Bernstein, Joint Head of Coroners, Burials, Cremation and Inquiries Policy, Ministry of Justice

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

European Statutory Instruments Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

International Development Committee

Subject: Sexual exploitation and abuse in the aid sector: next steps

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Rt Hon James Cleverly MP, Minister of State for the Middle East and North Africa, and Peter Taylor, Head, Safeguarding Unit, Foreign, Commonwealth & Development Office

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Transport Committee

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Women and Equalities Committee

Virtual
3.30pm (private)

Backbench Business Committee

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Environment Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
9.25am (public)

Financial Services Bill

To Consider the Bill

Witnesses: 9.25am: Victoria Saporta, Executive Director of Prudential Policy, Prudential Regulation Authority; Sheldon Mills, Interim Executive Director of Strategy and Competition, and Edwin Schooling Latter, Head of Markets Policy, Financial Conduct Authority

10.25am: Simon Hills, Director, Prudential Regulation, and Daniel Cichocki, Director, LIBOR transition, UK Finance

10.55am: Paul Richards, Managing Director, Head of Market Practice and Regulatory Policy, International Capital Markets Association

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
9.25am (public)

Environment Bill

Further to consider the Bill

Room 10
2.00pm (public)

Financial Services Bill

Further to Consider the Bill

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Chris Cummings, Chief Executive, Investment Association

2.45pm: Emma Reynolds, Managing Director, Public Affairs, Policy and Research, TheCityUK; Catherine McGuinness, Deputy, and Chair of the Policy and Resources Committee, City of London Corporation

3.30pm: Adam Farkas, CEO, and Constance Usherwood, Prudential Director, Association for Financial Markets in Europe

4.00pm: Gurpreet Manku, Deputy Director General, British Private Equity and Venture Capital Association (BVCA)

4.30pm: Peter Tutton, Head of Policy, StepChange Debt Charity

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Audiovisual Media Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020

Room 9
9.25am (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Relevant Court) (Retained EU Case Law) Regulations 2020

Room 14
2.30pm (public)

Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to the Electoral Commission

Room 11
2.30pm (public)

private bill

Monken Hadley Common Bill Unopposed Bill Committee

Subject: To Consider the Bill

Room 9
3.00pm (private), 3.10pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

STANDARDS

11th Report: ICGS investigations: Commons-Lords agreement HC 988
Time of publication:
00.01am

EUROPEAN SCRUTINY

28th Report: Documents Considered by the Committee 11 November 2020
HC 229-xxiv
Time of publication:
11.00am

JUSTICE

6th Special Report: Ageing prison population: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report HC 976
Time of publication:
11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 24 November to Monday 30 November (deadline 18 November)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 24 November to Monday 30 November is Wednesday 18 November.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 18 November. The ballot will take place on Thursday 19 November.

Tuesday 1 December to Monday 7 December (deadline 25 November)

The deadline for applications for end of day Adjournment debates for Tuesday 1 December to Monday 7 December is Wednesday 25 November.

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office by 7.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on Wednesday 25 November. The ballot will take place on Thursday 26 November.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 24 and Wednesday 25 November (ballot closed)

The ballot for debates on Tuesday 24 and Wednesday 25 November will take place today. Applications for this ballot have closed.

Tuesday 1 and Wednesday 2 December (deadline 23 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Justice; Scotland; Women and Equalities.

Tuesday 8 and Wednesday 9 December (deadline 30 November)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Education; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Transport; Treasury; Wales; Work and Pensions.

Tuesday 15 and Wednesday 16 December (deadline 7 December)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Defence; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Health and Social Care; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Justice; Scotland; Women and Equalities.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 23 September, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 5 October.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members must be physically present to participate in debate; they will not be able to participate virtually.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members may attend to intervene. Members wishing to make a short speech should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Grand Committee Room there are a maximum of fifteen seats.

Of these seats, four are reserved for frontbenchers and there are eleven from which backbenchers can speak.

There are five additional seats in the public gallery for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean their microphones before and after they use it using the cleaning materials provided.

The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of Proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Tuesday 17 November

Wednesday 18 November

Draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

1.00pm Tuesday 17 November

Wednesday 18 November

Draft Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020: motion for approval

1.00pm Tuesday 17 November

Wednesday 18 November

Covid-19: general debate

1.00pm Wednesday 18 November

Thursday 19 November

Backbench business (1): Regulation and prevention of online harms (motion)

1.00pm Wednesday 18 November

Thursday 19 November

Backbench business (2): International Men’s Day (general debate)

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Recent Select Committee Reports: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: www.parliament.uk/digital-engagement-programme.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

WEDNESDAY 18 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Supported Accommodation: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Steve McCabe

That leave given to bring in a Bill to require developers to disclose for planning purposes an intention to use a building for supported housing or other accommodation that is specified for the purposes of Universal Credit and Housing Benefit; to establish a suitability test for accommodation proposed for such use; to make provision about the fitness of persons to be landlords or managers of supported or other specified accommodation; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Exiting the European Union (Energy Conservation)

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Exiting the European Union (Building and Buildings)

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Construction Products (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

IF NECESSARY, CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS

GENERAL DEBATE ON COVID-19

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered covid-19.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

Financial support for the self-employed during COVID-19: Martyn Day

Accessibility of leisure attractions: Siobhan Baillie

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Solar flares and electricity grid reliance: Paul Maynard

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the future of the Union Learning Fund: Lilian Greenwood

11.00am That this House has considered the matter of tackling worker exploitation in the textile industry in Leicester: Liz Kendall

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the future of the aviation industry: Chris Grayling

4.00pm That this House has considered asylum seekers and permission to work: Neil Coyle [R]

4.30pm That this House has considered the matter of moorland burning: Olivia Blake

Notes:

The second part of the sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)). The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

THURSDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Regulation and prevention of online harms

Jeremy Wright

Fiona Bruce

Dame Diana Johnson

That this House recognises the need to take urgent action to reduce and prevent online harms; and urges the Government to bring forward the Online Harms Bill as soon as possible.

Relevant Documents:

Online abuse and the experience of disabled people, First Report of Session 2017–19 , HC 759 and the Government response, HC 2122, Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee on 21 May and 2 July 2020, on Tackling Online Abuse, HC 364

International Men’s Day

Ben Bradley

Philip Davies

That this House has considered International Men’s Day

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Department for Health and Social Care’s Independent Reconfiguration Panel: Siobhain McDonagh

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered fuel poverty and energy price caps: Martyn Day, Allan Dorans

3.00pm That this House has considered the future of work: Kirsten Oswald

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 23 November

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Persecution of Ahmadis: Imran Ahmad Khan

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 333869 and 309851, relating to Covid-19 restrictions on gyms and sport: Catherine McKinnell

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 24 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

National Health Service Reserve Staff: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Alan Mak

That leave be given the bring in a Bill to establish a system of reserve National Health Service staff; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered recognising and preserving the value of charity-funded medical research in the 2020 Spending Review: Dr James Davies, Chris Green

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee. Subsequent debates in Westminster Hall on this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 17 November.

Wednesday 25 November

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

11.53am Topical Questions to the Minister for Women and Equalities

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Driving Offences (Amendment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Gerald Jones

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Road Traffic Act 1988 to provide that dangerous and careless, or inconsiderate, driving offences may be committed in places other than roads and other public places; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 26 November

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 pandemic on Freedom of Religion or Belief: Jim Shannon, David Linden, Fiona Bruce

3.00pm That this House has considered international development and gender-based violence: Anthony Mangnall, Theo Clarke, Fleur Anderson

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 30 November

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

Tuesday 1 December

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Apologies: Ten Minute Rule Motion

John Howell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision for the effect of an apology in certain legal proceedings.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Wednesday 2 December

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Jim Shannon

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the installation of automated external defibrillators in public buildings, sporting facilities, schools, higher education and other education and skills facilities, and facilities that provide care to vulnerable people; and to make associated provision about training and signage.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Thursday 3 December

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 8 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

National Minimum Wage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paula Barker

Trade Agreements (Exclusion of National Health Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Grant

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Prime Minister (Accountability to the House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Expenditure Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

June Bank Holiday (Creation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Protest (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automatic Electoral Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Judith Cummins

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Internet Access (Children Eligible for Free School Meals) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhain McDonagh

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Assaults on Retail Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alex Norris

Unpaid Work Experience (Prohibition) (No. 2) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [11 September]

Member in Charge: Alex Cunningham

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Constituencies (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Public Advocate (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Remote Participation in House of Commons Proceedings (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dawn Butler

Death by Dangerous Driving (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Theresa May

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [23 October]

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Local Authorities (Borrowing and Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Electronic Cigarettes (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Magistrates (Retirement Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Edward Timpson

FRIDAY 15 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Sewage (Inland Waters) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Dunne

NHS 111 Service (Training and Clinical Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kate Osamor

BBC Licence Fee (Civil Penalty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Service Broadcasters (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Interest) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Authorities (Removal of Council Tax Restrictions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Value Added Tax Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sublet Property (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Student Loans (Debt Discharge) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Stamp Duty Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Speed Limits (England) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sentencing (Women) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misandry and Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Philip Hollobone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-gender-specific Passports Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development (Women’s Sanitary Products) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Overseas Development Assistance Committee Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Demonstrations (Abortion Clinics) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Rupa Huq

Problem Drug Use Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tommy Sheppard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

European Citizens’ Rights Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Equal Pay (Information and Claims) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Stella Creasy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Supported Housing (Regulation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kerry McCarthy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 22 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Education (Guidance about Costs of School Uniforms) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mike Amesbury

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Third Sector Organisations (Impact and Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Oversight) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: adjourned debate on Second Reading (13 March)

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt Protection Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Bat Habitats Regulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Disabled Facilities Grants (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Twist

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Welfare (Terminal Illness) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jessica Morden

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cash Machines Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John McDonnell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conveyancing Standards Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Marco Longhi

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Reasonable Adjustments for Carers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Domestic Properties (Minimum Energy Performance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vehicle Registration Offences (Penalty Points) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 JANUARY 2021

CHAMBER

British Library Board (Power to Borrow) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Bim Afolami

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Decarbonisation of Road Transport (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Act 2004 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Healthcare (Local Accountability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Rights and Responsibilities Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes and Park Homes Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Judicial Appointments and Retirements (Age Limits) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Energy (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Criminal Fraud (Private Prosecutions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

School Toilets (Access During Lessons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Recall of MPs (Change of Party Affiliation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Border Control Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Foreign Nationals (Criminal Offender and Prisoner Removal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service (Co-Funding and Co-Payment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Police Stop and Search (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Coronavirus Inquiry Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ed Davey

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Control of Roadworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Mark Francois

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Marriage (Authorised Belief Organisations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hong Kong Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee. Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment (Dismissal and Re-employment) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 5 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Education and Training (Welfare of Children) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mary Kelly Foy

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Mental Health Admissions (Data) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Governance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Isham Bypass Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Aldous

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Pets (Microchips) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: James Daly

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Digitally Altered Body Images Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Luke Evans

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs and Domestic Animals (Accommodation and Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Victims of Abuse (Support) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Jet Skis (Licensing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Hywel Williams

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2021

CHAMBER

Forensic Science Regulator Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Darren Jones

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit Claimants) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Definition and Rights): Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Gender-based Pricing (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Houses in Multiple Occupation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ian Levy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Desecration of War Memorials Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Public Interest Disclosure (Protection) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [25 September]

Member in Charge: Dr Philippa Whitford

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

School Breakfast Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Emma Lewell-Buck

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Sexual Offences (Sports Coaches) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tracey Crouch

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham

FRIDAY 5 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Child Safety (Cycle Helmets) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Aviation Banning Orders (Disruptive Passengers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Johnson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

White Goods (Registration) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Yvonne Fovargue

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Net Zero Carbon Emissions (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Payments (Audit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefits and Public Services (Restriction) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Services (Availability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Working Time and Holiday Pay Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Roads (Investment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 12 MARCH 2021

CHAMBER

Meat (Grading and Labelling) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bill Wiggin

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Anxiety in Schools (Environmental Concerns) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tax Rates and Duties (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Deregulation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Free Trade (Education and Reporting) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

International Development Assistance (Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

New Homes (New Development Standards) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Abortion (Cleft Lip, Cleft Palate and Clubfoot) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fiona Bruce

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Election Candidates (All-ethnic-minority Shortlists) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Vagrancy (Repeal) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Food Labelling (Environmental Sustainability) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Grayling

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Burundi (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1142), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

2. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Guinea (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2019 (S.I., 2019, No. 1145), dated 18 July 2019, a copy of which was laid before this House on 19 July, in the last Parliament, be approved.

3. Criminal Law

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice Act 2003 (Early Release on Licence) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 16 March, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has certified that the Instrument relates exclusively to England and Wales and is within devolved legislative competence (Standing Order No. 83P).

4. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 590), dated 11 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Cyber (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 597), dated 15 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

6. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Bosnia and Herzegovina (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 608), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

7. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Nicaragua (Sanctions) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 610), dated 18 June 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Sanctions)

Nigel Adams

That the Sanctions (EU Exit) (Miscellaneous Amendments) (No. 4) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 951), dated 3 September 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 8 September, be approved.

9. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bearer Certificates (Collective Investment Schemes) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 28 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Exiting the European Union (Family Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Jurisdiction, Judgments and Applicable Law (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 30 September, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

11. Exiting the European Union (Food)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Food (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 8 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

12. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Law Enforcement and Security (Separation Issues etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

13. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Ozone-Depleting Substances and Fluorinated Greenhouse Gases (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 13 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Exiting the European Union (Patents)

Amanda Solloway

That the draft Supplementary Protection Certificates (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Exiting the European Union (Data Protection)

Mr John Whittingdale

That the draft Data Protection, Privacy and Electronic Communications (Amendments etc) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Hazardous Substances and Packaging (Legislative Functions and Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. Exiting the European Union (Sea Fisheries)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 14 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Audiovisual Media Services (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bank Recovery and Resolution (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Exiting the European Union

Nigel Adams

That the draft Conflict Minerals (Compliance) (Northern Ireland) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Mims Davies

That the draft Chemicals (Health and Safety) and Genetically Modified Organisms (Contained Use) (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Export Control (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Transport

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Renewable Transport Fuel Obligations (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Exiting the European Union (Constitutional Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft European Union (Withdrawal) Act 2018 (Relevant Court) (Retained EU Case Law) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1128), dated 15 October 2020, a copy of which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

John Glen

That the draft Financial Holding Companies (Approval etc.) and Capital Requirements (Capital Buffers and Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Securities Financing Transactions, Securitisation and Miscellaneous Amendments (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Tax Credits

Jesse Norman

That the draft Tax Credits Reviews and Appeals (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 15 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Very High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1131), dated 16 October 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft REACH etc. (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

31. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Organisation of the Markets in Agricultural Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

33. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Control of Mercury (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Detergents (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 19 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Exiting the European Union (Environmental Protection)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Waste and Environmental Permitting etc. (Legislative Functions and Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Exiting the European Union (Medicines)

Jo Churchill

That the draft Human Medicines (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Exiting the European Union (Animals)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Import of, and Trade in, Animals and Animal Products (Miscellaneous Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 20 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety, Security and Economic Operators Registration and Identification (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Exiting the European Union (Wildlife)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Animal Welfare and Invasive Non-native Species (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Mental Health

Ms Nadine Dorries

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Expiry of Mental Health Provisions) (England and Wales) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Exiting the European Union (European Union)

Michael Gove

That the draft European Union Withdrawal (Consequential Modifications) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 21 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

42. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Medium, High and Very High) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1154), dated 22 October 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Thirtieth report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xxx)

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

43. Exiting the European Union (Immigration)

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Immigration (Leave to Enter and Remain) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

44. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agricultural Products, Food and Drink (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

45. Exiting the European Union (Sea Fisheries)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Common Fisheries Policy (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

46. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 1) (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

47. Exiting the European Union (Arms and Ammunition)

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Law Enforcement and Security (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

48. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) Order 2020 (S.I. No. 1155), dated 21 October 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

49. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Medium, High and Very High) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1176), dated 26 October 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 26 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

50. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (Medium, High and Very High) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1183), dated 29 October 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 29 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

51. Exiting the European Union (Food)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Veterinary Medicines and Residues (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

52. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Official Controls (Animals, Feed and Food, Plant Health etc.) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

53. Town and Country Planning

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (London Spatial Development Strategy) (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

54. Exiting the European Union (Agriculture)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Aquatic Animal Health and Alien Species in Aquaculture, Animals, and Marketing of Seed, Plant and Propagating Material (Legislative Functions and Miscellaneous Provisions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

55. Exiting the European Union

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Protocol on Ireland/Northern Ireland (Democratic Consent Process) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

56. Exiting the European Union (Civil Aviation)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Unmanned Aircraft (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 3 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

57. ELECTORAL COMMISSION

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will re-appoint Dame Susan Bruce DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 January 2021 for the period ending on 31 December 2023; and Dame Elan Closs Stephens DBE as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 13 March 2021 for the period ending on 12 March 2025.

Relevant Documents:

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Fourth Report of 2020, Re-appointment of Electoral Commissioners, HC 793

58. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Local COVID-19 Alert Level) (High) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1189), dated 30 October 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 30 October, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

59. Exiting the European Union

Secretary Alok Sharma

That the draft Prohibition on Quantitative Restrictions (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

60. Arms and Ammunitions

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Antique Firearms Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

61. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (England) (No. 4) (Amendment) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1242), dated 9 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

62. PRISONS (SUBSTANCE TESTING) BILL: MONEY

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Prisons (Substance Testing) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under the Prison Act 1952 out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

63. Exiting the European Union

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health (Phytosanitary Conditions) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 10 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

64. Exiting the European Union (Plant Health)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Plant Health (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 10 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

65. Exiting the European Union (Consumer Protection)

Edward Argar

That the draft Medical Devices (Amendment etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 10 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

66. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Agriculture and Horticulture Development Board (Amendment) Order 2020, which was laid before this House on 12 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

67. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft World Trade Organisation Agreement on Agriculture (Domestic Support) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

68. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Direct Payments to Farmers (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 12 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

69. Financial Assistance to Industry

Nadhim Zahawi

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, sums exceeding £30 million and up to a total of £300 million in respect of compensation for indirect costs of the UK Emissions Trading System or the Carbon Emissions Tax and Carbon Price Support mechanism in each case to British Steel Ltd; Celsa Manufacturing (UK) Ltd; CF Fertilisers UK Ltd; DS Smith Paper Ltd; INEOS Chemical Grangemouth Ltd; INEOS ChlorVinyls Ltd; Kimberly Clark Ltd; Outokumpu Stainless Ltd; Palm Paper Ltd; Runcorn MCP Ltd; SABIC UK Petrochemicals Ltd; Tata Steel UK Ltd; and UPM-Kymmene (UK) Ltd.

70. Excise

Jesse Norman

That the Tobacco Products Duty (Alteration of Rates) Order 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1256), dated 12 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

71. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

72. Public Health

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the Public Health (Coronavirus) (Protection from Eviction and Taking Control of Goods) (England) Regulations 2020 (S.I., 2020, No. 1290), dated 13 November 2020, a copy of which was laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

73. Exiting the European Union (Social Security)

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Social Security Co-ordination (Revocation of Retained Direct EU Legislation and Related Amendments) (EU Exit) Regulations 2020, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The Instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).