Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

1. Housing, Communities and Local Government

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. TEMPORARY DEPUTY SPEAKER

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 2)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That Judith Cummins shall act as Deputy Speaker to serve in place of Dame Rosie Winterton until the rise of the House on Thursday 22 July; and that she shall exercise all the powers vested in the Chairman of Ways and Means as Deputy Speaker.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Question:

To ask the Secretary of State for Transport, if he will make a statement on changes to international travel rules (Jim McMahon)

Ministerial Statement:

Covid-19 update (Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Covid-19 Vaccine Deployment since 2020)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

2. Nationality and Borders Bill: Second Reading (Day 1)

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

Caroline Lucas

Bell Ribeiro-Addy

Dr Philippa Whitford

Christine Jardine

Liz Saville Roberts

Claire Hanna

John McDonnellTommy SheppardJonathan EdwardsMick WhitleyBen LakeKenny MacAskillHywel WilliamsChris LawAlyn SmithJeremy CorbynPaula BarkerGeraint DaviesTony LloydNeale Hanvey

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Nationality and Borders Bill because it fails to meet the UK’s commitment to the Refugee Convention, would create a discriminatory two-tier system of refugee rights, would criminalise asylum seekers for exercising their legal right to seek asylum, makes provision for offshore processing of asylum-seekers, fails to outline the UK government’s statutory obligations on resettlement, would increase pressure on the judicial system through an accelerated appeals process that represents a deliberate attempt to reduce access to justice, imposes medically unsound evidence requirements that would retraumatise victims, would increase delays within the Home Office and would leave many people in limbo as the backlog of asylum claims increases, does not include provision for a comprehensive data-sharing firewall between public services, labour inspectorates and immigration enforcement which is necessary to protect victims of trafficking, would leave people seeking protection at greater risk of exploitation and fails to address the need for faster, more efficient and humane decision-making within the Home Office.

Ian Blackford

Kirsten Oswald

Stuart C McDonald

Anne McLaughlin

Angela Crawley

Owen Thompson

Hannah BardellSteven BonnarAlan BrownDr Lisa CameronMartin Docherty-HughesJoanna CherryAllan DoransStephen FlynnMhairi BlackKirsty BlackmanDeidre BrockAmy CallaghanDouglas ChapmanRonnie CowanMartyn DayDave DooganMarion FellowsPatricia GibsonPatrick GradyPeter GrantDrew HendryStewart HosieChris LawDavid LindenAngus Brendan MacNeilJohn McNallyStewart Malcolm McDonaldCarol MonaghanGavin NewlandsJohn NicolsonBrendan O’HaraAnum Qaisar-JavedTommy SheppardAlyn SmithChris StephensAlison ThewlissRichard ThomsonDr Philippa WhitfordPete WishartNeale Hanvey

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Nationality and Borders Bill as it would place the United Kingdom in breach of the 1951 Convention Relating to the Status of Refugees, to which the United Kingdom is a party, and would diminish the rights of many people seeking refuge in the UK, including Uighurs fleeing persecution, Syrians fleeing war crimes, converted Christians in fear of their life, even to the extent of criminalising them in certain circumstances with an offence punishable by up to four years in prison.

Keir Starmer

Angela Rayner

Nick Thomas-Symonds

Bambos Charalambous

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

That this House declines to give a Second Reading to the Nationality and Borders Bill, notwithstanding the need to address the increasing number of dangerous boat crossings in the English Channel, because the Bill breaches the 1951 Refugee Convention, does not address the Government’s failure since 2010 to competently process asylum applications which has resulted in a backlog of cases and increased costs to the taxpayer, fails to deal with the serious and organised crime groups who are profiteering from human trafficking and modern slavery, does not address the failure to replace the Dublin III regulations to return refugees to safe countries, fails to re-establish safe routes and help unaccompanied child refugees, and fails to deliver a workable agreement with France to address the issue of boat crossings.

The call list for Members participating will be available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

3. Aquaculture

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Victoria Prentis

That the draft Fisheries Act 2020 (Scheme for Financial Assistance) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Fuel (Composition and Content) and the Biofuel (Labelling) (Amendment) (No.2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. Medical Devices

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Edward Argar

That the draft Medical Devices (Northern Ireland Protocol) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

A Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs office in Melton under the Places for Growth Programme: Alicia Kearns

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will start at 4.30pm and finish at 7.45pm with a 15 minute suspension at 6.00pm. (Standing Order No. 10(1) and Orders of 25 March and 16 June)

The call list for Members participating will be made available on the House of Commons business papers pages:

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 317336, relating to cervical screening: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.15pm

That this House has considered e-petition 567681, relating to an amnesty for undocumented migrants: Tom Hunt, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

1.Companies House Corporate Targets 2021/2022

2.Covid-19 Business Regulatory Easements

3.Hospitality Strategy: Reopening, Recovery, Resilience

Secretary of State for Defence

4.The Loss of Secret Documents Update

Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

5.Digital Identity and Attributes Consultation

Secretary of State for Education

6.Capital Update

7.School Funding Update

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

8.COVID-19 Update

Secretary of State for International Trade

9.Consultation on the new Developing Countries Trading Scheme

Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

10.Report of the Independent Reviewer for National Security Arrangements 2020

11.The Third Report on the Use of the Petition of Concern Mechanism in the Northern Ireland Assembly

Secretary of State for Transport

12.Light Rail update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

European Scrutiny Committee

Subject: The UK’s new relationship with the EU

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Lord Frost CMG, Minister of State, and Julian Braithwaite, Director General EU, Cabinet Office

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Crossrail: A progress update

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Bernadette Kelly CB, Permanent Secretary, and Matt Lodge, Director, Rail Infrastructure South, Department for Transport; Andy Byford, Commissioner, Transport for London; Mark Wild, CEO, Crossrail Ltd

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Committee on Standards

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private)

Treasury Committee

Subject: (i) Appointment of Sarah Breeden to the Financial Policy Committee; (ii) Appointment of Catherine Mann to the Monetary Policy Committee

Witnesses: (i) 3.30pm: Sarah Breeden, Executive Director, Bank of England, Member of the Financial Policy Committee, Bank of England

(ii) 4.30pm: Dr Catherine Mann, External Member of the Monetary Policy Committee, Bank of England

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public), 5.30pm (private)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Virtual meeting
3.45pm (private)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Subject: Animal Welfare (Sentience) Bill

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Dr Penny Hawkins, Head, Animals in Science Department, Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals; Tim Bonner, Chief Executive, Countryside Alliance; Dr Jonathan Birch, Associate Professor, Centre for Philosophy of Natural and Social Science, London School of Economics

5.30pm: Dr Michael Radford, Reader in Animal Welfare Law and UK Constitutional Law, University of Aberdeen; Steven McCulloch, Senior Lecturer in Human-Animal Studies, University of Winchester; Dr Nick Palmer, Head of Compassion in World Farming UK, Compassion in World Farming

Room 6
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Subject: Written parliamentary questions

Witnesses: 4.15pm: Edward Argar MP, Minister, and Hugh Harris, Director of Ministers, Accountability and Strategy, Department for Health and Social Care

Virtual meeting
4.00pm (private), 4.15pm (public)

Administration Committee

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

National Security Strategy

Virtual meeting
3.00pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 661), and the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments and Repeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 714)

Room 14
4.30pm (public)

Second Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021

Room 10
4.30pm (public)

Third Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021

Room 10
6.00pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

HOUSING, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

2nd Report: Local authority financial sustainability and the section 114 regime HC 33
Time of publication: 00.01am

JUSTICE

2nd Special Report: Rainsbrook Secure Training Centre: Government Response to the Committee’s 2nd Report of 2021-22 HC 565
Time of publication: 11.00am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020 the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. On 16 June the House extended these provisions until 22 July.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet. The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the intranet.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 25 February, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 8 March. The Order, agreed on 16 June extends provision for Members to participate virtually until the House rises for summer recess. These sittings continue to take place in the Boothroyd Room in Portcullis House.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@ parliament.uk). The deadlines are as follows: 1.00pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and 1.00pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday. Call lists will be published at around 12.30pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members are able to participate physically or virtually. Members who wish to participate physically should note this when they contact the Speaker’s Office. For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, and debates scheduled by the Petitions Committee, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list, unless there are technical problems which prevent this. For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

End to arrangements for social distancing

As announced by the Commission on 12 July, there is no longer the requirement to social distance in the Chamber and for other proceedings in the House. Westminster Hall sittings continue to take place in the Boothroyd Room to allow virtual participation. Specific seats at the horseshoe are reserved for frontbenchers, the PPS or Whip, the Member in charge, the Chair and the Clerk and the other seats are available for Members on the call lists or those who wish to listen or intervene. Members can only speak from the horseshoe (not the public gallery or the seats at the side of the room) and should move to the horseshoe if they wish to make a contribution. Guidance for Members on hybrid arrangements in Westminster Hall can be found on the intranet.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Monday 6 September to Monday 13 September (deadline 21 July 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 22 July.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Tuesday 7 and Wednesday 8 September (deadline 19 July)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; Justice; Northern Ireland; Wales; Women and Equalities

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Monday 19 July

Tuesday 20 July

Nationality and Borders Bill: Second Reading (conclusion)

1.00pm Tuesday 20 July

Wednesday 21 July

Building Safety Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Wednesday 21 July

Thursday 22 July

Backbench business (1): motion relating to the Fifth Report of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee, A Public Inquiry into the Government’s response to the Covid-19 pandemic

1.00pm Wednesday 21 July

Thursday 22 July

Backbench business (2): matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

SUMMER ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions during the Summer Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Tuesday 31 August

Monday 6 September

Education (T)**

Tuesday 31 August

Tuesday 7 September

Treasury (T)

Tuesday 31 August

Wednesday 8 September

Scotland

Tuesday 31 August

Wednesday 8 September

Prime Minister

Tuesday 31 August

Thursday 9 September

Transport (T)

Tuesday 7 September

Monday 13 September

Work and Pensions (T)

Tuesday 7 September

Wednesday 15 September

Wales

The results of the shuffles on 31 August will be published on 1 September. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available from the Vote Office and on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) indicates that there are also Topical questions for that Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

The latest time for tabling a Question for written answer on a named day before the Summer Adjournment is Monday 19 July (for answer on Thursday 22 July).

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 19 July

Thursday 22 July

Tuesday 20 July until Thursday 22 July

Monday 6 September

From 5.30pm on Thursday 22 July to 2.30pm on Friday 3 September

Wednesday 8 September (Each Member may table five named day questions during this period.)

Monday 6 September

Thursday 9 September

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 22 July in the Chamber

Select Committee Statement on the Third Report of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee, Post-pandemic economic growth: Levelling up: Third Report, HC 566: Darren Jones

Tuesday 7 September in Westminster Hall

General debate on the future of the East Midlands economy: Ben Bradley

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 20 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings

Sir David Amess

Bill to make provision to increase the minimum energy performance of buildings; and for connected purposes.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Virginia Crosbie

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Act 1953; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes

Nationality and Borders Bill: Second Reading (Day 2)

NATIONALITY AND BORDERS BILL: PROGRAMME

Secretary Priti Patel

That the following provisions shall apply to the Nationality and Borders Bill

Committal

(1) The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2) Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Thursday 4 November 2021.

(3) The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4) Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

(5) Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6) Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7) Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed

Nationality and Borders Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Nationality and Borders Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the charging of sums of money under the Act;

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums chargable under any other Act; and

(3) the payment of sums in to the Consolidated Fund.

Nationality and Borders Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Nationality and Borders Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown, and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money provided.

Notes:

Queen’s recommendation signified.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Role of the Lord Advocate under the Scotland Act 1998: Kenny MacAskill

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered progress towards the national ambition to reduce baby loss: Cherilyn Mackrory

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered rural banking services: Fay Jones

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered tackling knife crime: Sarah Owen

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered the welfare system and child poverty in Wales: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered reopening the Stoke-Leek line: Karen Bradley

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 21 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

Button Batteries (Safety)

Jo Gideon

Bill to make provision about the safety of button batteries; and for connected purposes.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation): Ten Minute Rule Motion

David Johnston

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision to enable the Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman to investigate advice and information given by the Secretary of State and the Government Actuary relating to transfers of pensions from the United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority pension schemes to the AEA Technology pension scheme; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Building Safety Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Prince of Wales’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Building Safety Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Building Safety Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(a) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

Building Safety Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Building Safety Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(4) the charging of fees, charges and levies under or by virtue of the Act; and

(5) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Forced repatriation of Chinese seamen from Liverpool after World War Two: Kim Johnson

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered privatisation of Channel 4: Dame Angela Eagle

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered early years education funding: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the role of the Trade and Agriculture Commission in international trade deals: Neil Parish

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee on 27 April 2021, on the Trade and Agriculture Commission, HC 1346

4.05pm That this House has considered guidelines for Do Not Attempt Resuscitation orders: Martin Vickers

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered the Social Justice and Fairness Commission and implications for Government policy: Kirsten Oswald

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 22 JULY

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Select Committee statement on the publication of the Third Report of the Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy Committee, Post-Pandemic Economic Growth: Levelling Up, HC 566

Darren Jones

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Fifth Report of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee of Session 2019-21, A Public Inquiry into the Government’s response to the Covid-19 pandemic, HC 541; and the Government’s response, HC 995

Mr William Wragg

Debate on a motion on the Fifth Report of the Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee of Session 2019-21, A Public Inquiry into the Government’s response to the Covid-19 pandemic, HC 541; and the Government’s response, HC 995.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee on the recommendation of the Liaison Committee.

Matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment

Ian Mearns, Bob Blackman, on behalf of the Backbench Business Committee

That this House has considered matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Review of the Gambling Act 2005: Scott Benton

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the priorities for the COP26 conference: Mr Simon Clarke, Darren Jones, Wera Hobhouse

3.15pm That this House has considered support for unpaid carers and Carers Week 2021: Ed Davey, Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

MONDAY 6 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

national insurance contributions bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

TUESDAY 7 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Charlotte Nichols

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to establish a passenger charter for disabled land transport passengers setting out their rights, the legal obligations of transport operators, complaints procedures, passenger assistance schemes and accessibility requirements; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the future of the East Midlands economy: Ben Bradley

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

Subsequent debates for this day will be drawn by Speaker’s ballot on 20 July.

WEDNESDAY 8 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Jonathan Gullis

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 9 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

FRIDAY 10 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

TUESDAY 14 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Non-Disclosure Agreements: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mrs Maria Miller

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to restrict the use of non-disclosure agreements; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 15 SEPTEMBER

CHAMBER

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Olivia Blake

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

2. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

3. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

4. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

5. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase in expenditure in the sums payable under other Acts out of money so provided, where that increase is attributable to:

(a) any provision of the Act relating to primates;

(b) any power in the Act to apply such provision to other animals; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

6. Licences and licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

7. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulation 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

8. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 661), dated 9 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

9. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

10. European Union

Penny Mordaunt

That the draft European Union (Future Relationship) Act 2020 (References to the Trade and Cooperation Agreement) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

11. Income Tax

Jesse Norman

That the draft Major Sporting Events (Income Tax Exemption) (2021 UEFA Super Cup) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 June, be approved.

12. Medical Devices

Jo Churchill

That the draft Medical Devices (Coronavirus Test Device Approvals) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

13. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Administration, Investment, Charges and Governance) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

14. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Extension of the Relevant Period) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 718), a copy of which was laid before this House on 21 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Pensions Regulator (Employer Resources Test) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 June, be approved.

16. Exiting the European Union (Value Added Tax)

Jesse Norman

That the Value Added Tax (Miscellaneous Amendments and Repeals) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 714), a copy of which was laid before this House on 28 June, be approved.

17. Subsidy Control Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

18. Energy Conservation

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Lighting Products) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 1 July, be approved.

19. Energy Conservation

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Ecodesign for Energy-Related Products and Energy Information (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 5 July, be approved.

20. Elections Bill: Second Reading

21. Elections Bill: Money

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Elections Bill, it is expedient to authorise—

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of—

(a) any expenditure incurred by a Minister of the Crown under or by virtue of the Act, and

(b) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided,

(2) the payment out of the Consolidated Fund of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of that Fund, and

(3) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

22. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Prevention of Air Pollution from Ships) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Organics (Equivalence and Control Bodies Listing) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

24. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

25. Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Committee

Notes:

Remaining stages may also be taken (Order, 6 July).

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

26. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft Conference of the Parties to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Rating (Coronavirus) and Directors Disqualification (Dissolved Companies) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

The Northern Ireland Assembly has approved a Legislative Consent Resolution relating to this Bill. Copies of the Resolution are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

28. Electoral Commission

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That an humble Address be presented to Her Majesty, praying that Her Majesty will appoint Dr Katy Radford as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 1 September 2021 for the period ending on 31 August 2025; and that Her Majesty will re-appoint Sarah Chambers as an Electoral Commissioner with effect from 31 March 2022 for the period ending on 30 March 2026.

Relevant Documents:

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Second Report of 2021, Appointment of an Electoral Commissioner with responsibility for Northern Ireland, HC 522

Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission, Third Report of 2021, Re-appointment of an Electoral Commissioner, HC 523

29. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Capital Requirements Regulation (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

30. Financial Services

Jesse Norman

That the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Amendment) (No. 2) (High-Risk Countries) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 827), dated 12 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 12 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

31. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 851), dated 15 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

32. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps etc.) (England) (Revocation and Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI 2021, No. 848), dated 14 July 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 July, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

33. IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015

Keir Starmer

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

Angela Rayner

Shabana Mahmood

Anneliese Dodds

That—

(1) The following Standing Order be made:

IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015

(1) The Chair of the Independent Expert Panel shall send to the Chair and Members of the Committee on Standards and to the Clerk of that Committee any report from a sub-panel of the IEP which he has referred to the Clerk of the House under sub-paragraph (5)(d) of Standing Order No. 150A (Independent Expert Panel) and which contains a determination for a sanction that would, if made by the Committee on Standards, engage the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015.

(2) Where a report has been sent to the Committee on Standards in accordance with paragraph (1) of this Order the Committee on Standards shall make a report to the House in relation to the Member named in that report, setting out a recommendation for a suspension equal to that determined by the sub-panel to run concurrently with any sanction imposed as a result of the sub-panel’s determination.

(3) Reports under paragraph (2) must be made no later than on the third sitting day after the report of the IEP sub-panel is sent to members of the Committee on Standards, save that the day on which the report is sent shall not be counted in calculating this period.

(4) If the Committee on Standards is unable to meet within 3 sitting days, the Chair of that Committee shall, if satisfied that the report from the IEP sub-panel has been sent to all members of the Committee, make the report to the House from the Committee required under paragraph (2).

(2) The following amendments to Standing Orders be made:

(a) In Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards), paragraph (1), at the end insert

(c) in accordance with Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015) to report to the House recommendations for sanctions to run concurrently with sanctions determined by a sub-panel of the IEP and implemented by the House.

(b) In Standing Order No. 150D (Motions consequent on the ICGS), paragraph (1), at the end, insert

“() a motion under paragraph (1) of this Order includes a motion to implement a sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards under Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015), or a motion to implement both such a sanction and a sanction determined by a sub-panel of the IEP”.

(3) The provisions of Standing Order (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015) shall be applied in respect of any report from the Independent Expert Panel published before this Order is agreed which contains a determination for a sanction that, if it had been made by the Committee on Standards, would have engaged the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015, save that, notwithstanding the provisions of that Standing Order, the sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards in such a case shall be limited to 14 days and the provisions of Standing Order No. 45A (Suspension of salary of Members suspended) shall not apply in respect of any suspension imposed in consequence of such a recommendation, and the provisions of the Standing Order shall be interpreted as if the day this Order is agreed had been the day on which the Report was sent to Members of the Committee on Standards in accordance with that Standing Order.