Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

2.30pm Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

1Mrs Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall)
What steps her Department is taking to help prevent illegal protests. (903754)

2Julian Sturdy (York Outer)
What steps her Department is taking to implement the findings of the Pet Theft Taskforce. (903755)

3Ian Paisley (North Antrim)
What steps she is taking to help ensure that there are sufficient migrant workers for the needs of businesses in Northern Ireland. (903756)

4Crispin Blunt (Reigate)
Whether her Department plans to take steps to reschedule psilocybin to Schedule 2 of the Misuse of Drugs Regulations 2001. (903757)

5Simon Baynes (Clwyd South)
What steps her Department is taking to implement the findings of the Pet Theft Taskforce. (903758)

6Mrs Flick Drummond (Meon Valley)
What steps her Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse. (903759)

7Sir Desmond Swayne (New Forest West)
What steps her Department is taking to reduce the number of small boat Channel crossings. (903760)

8Stuart Anderson (Wolverhampton South West)
What progress has been made on the delivery of the police uplift programme. (903761)

9Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East)
What recent assessment she has made of the potential merits of implementing drug safety testing for (a) festivals and (b) events in the night-time economy. (903762)

10Laura Farris (Newbury)
What steps her Department is taking to work with the police in helping to reduce violence against women and girls. (903763)

11Carla Lockhart (Upper Bann)
Whether she plans to take steps to amend immigration rules to help tackle labour shortages in the agri-food industry across the UK. (903764)

12Cat Smith (Lancaster and Fleetwood)
What steps her Department is taking to tackle online fraud and scams. (903765)

13Daniel Zeichner (Cambridge)
What discussions she has had with the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities on preventing illegal practices in the rental sector. (903766)

14Sarah Olney (Richmond Park)
If she will take steps with Cabinet colleagues to support people with British National (Overseas) visas who are facing difficulties in applying for early withdrawal of their provident funds. (903767)

15John Howell (Henley)
What steps her Department is taking to support victims of domestic abuse. (903768)

16Aaron Bell (Newcastle-under-Lyme)
What steps her Department is taking to help ensure the effective implementation of the Afghan Relocations and Assistance Policy. (903769)

17Sir David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford)
What steps her Department is taking to reduce the number of small boat Channel crossings. (903770)

18Henry Smith (Crawley)
What steps her Department is taking to help ensure the effective implementation of the Beating Crime Plan. (903771)

19Christian Wakeford (Bury South)
What recent assessment she has made of the effectiveness of the Government’s proscription of Hamas. (903772)

20Steven Bonnar (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill)
If she will take steps with the Secretary of State for Justice to develop an overarching national strategy to improve the outcomes for neurodivergent people in the criminal justice system. (903773)

21Olivia Blake (Sheffield, Hallam)
What assessment she has made of trends in the level of homophobic, biphobic and transphobic abuse and assaults faced by LGBTQ+ asylum seekers in processing centres (a) in the UK and (b) offshore. (903774)

22Patrick Grady (Glasgow North)
What assessment she has made of the adequacy of her Department’s provision for Afghans seeking asylum in the UK following the Taliban’s resurgence in Afghanistan. (903775)

23Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
What steps she is taking to support Afghan people who reach the UK by their own means after being unable to access safe routes. (903776)

24Virginia Crosbie (Ynys Môn)
What steps her Department is taking to encourage scientists, engineers, academics and other highly skilled workers to the UK. (903777)

25Kenny MacAskill (East Lothian)
What discussions she had with Police Scotland prior to the laying of the Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Designated Scottish Sites under Section 129) Order 2021. (903778)

At 3.15pm

Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for the Home Department

T1Kate Osborne (Jarrow)
If she will make a statement on her departmental responsibilities. (903744)

T2Mark Fletcher (Bolsover) (903745)

T3Dr Ben Spencer (Runnymede and Weybridge) (903746)

T4Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (903747)

T5Stephen Morgan (Portsmouth South) (903748)

T6Taiwo Owatemi (Coventry North West) (903749)

T7Damien Moore (Southport) (903750)

T8Neale Hanvey (Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath) (903751)

T9Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (903752)

T10Kate Osamor (Edmonton) (903753)

URGENT QUESTIONS AND STATEMENTS

3.30pm

Urgent Questions (if any)

Ministerial Statements (if any)

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Second Reading

Until 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(3))

2. JUDICIAL REVIEW AND COURTS BILL: PROGRAMME

No debate (Standing Order No. 83A(7))

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the following provisions shall apply to the Judicial Review and Courts Bill:

Committal

(1)The Bill shall be committed to a Public Bill Committee.

Proceedings in Public Bill Committee

(2)Proceedings in the Public Bill Committee shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion on Tuesday 23 November 2021.

(3)The Public Bill Committee shall have leave to sit twice on the first day on which it meets.

Proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading

(4)Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced.

(5)Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day.

(6)Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Other proceedings

(7)Any other proceedings on the Bill may be programmed.

3. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Money

No debate (Standing Order No. 52(1)(a))

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Judicial Review and Courts Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Lord Chancellor; and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

4. Water Industry

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Water and Sewerage Undertakers (Exit from Non-household Retail Market) (Consequential Provision) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 10.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (19 OCTOBER)

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at the sitting on Tuesday 19 October, notwithstanding paragraph (2)(c)(i) of Standing Order No. 14 (Arrangement of public business), business in the name of the Leader of the Opposition may be entered upon at any hour and may be proceeded with, though opposed, for three hours; proceedings shall then lapse if not previously disposed of; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

6. DIGITAL, CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Damian Hinds and Mrs Heather Wheeler be discharged from the Digital, Culture, Media and Sport Committee and Simon Jupp and Jane Stevenson be added.

7. EDUCATION COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That David Johnston and David Simmonds be discharged from the Education Committee and Miriam Cates and Brendan Clarke-Smith be added.

8. Housing, COMMUNITIES AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Ian Levy be discharged from the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee and Matt Vickers be added.

9. SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Andrew Griffith be discharged from the Science and Technology Committee and Dehenna Davison be added.

10. TREASURY COMMITTEE

No debate after 10.00pm (Standing Order No. 9(6))

Bill Wiggin, on behalf of the Committee of Selection

That Steve Baker be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Gareth Davies be added.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 10.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Child sexual exploitation in the Bradford district: Robbie Moore

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The sitting will last for up to three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1))

4.30pm

That this House has considered e-petition 328570, relating to research into endometriosis and polycystic ovary syndrome: Taiwo Owatemi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.00pm

That this House has considered e-petition 581641, relating to animal testing: Martyn Day, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 590216, Plan to phase out animal experiments

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: Environmental Land Management Scheme

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Lynette Steel, Farm Policy Adviser, Tenants Farmers Association; Caroline Ayre, England National Manager, Confederation of Forest Industries; Tom Bradshaw, Vice President, National Farmers Union; Jenna Hegarty, Deputy Director Policy and Advocacy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds

1.45pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Administration Committee

4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Draft Online Safety Bill

Subject: Draft Online Safety Bill

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

First Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021

Room 10
4.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published

JUSTICE

4th Report: Covid-19 and the criminal law HC 71
Date and time of publication
: Friday 24 September, 00.01am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

18th Report: Government’s delivery through arm’s-length bodies HC 181
Date and time of publication
: Friday 24 September, 00.01am

TREASURY

5th Special Report: Lessons from Greensill Capital: Responses to the Committee’s Sixth Report of Session 2021–22 HC 723
Date and time of publication: Friday 24 September, 00.01am

WOMEN AND EQUALITIES

1st Report: Levelling Up and equality: a new framework for change HC 702
Date and time of publication: Friday 24 September, 00.01am

BUSINESS, ENERGY & INDUSTRIAL STRATEGY

6th Special Report: Post-pandemic economic growth: Industrial policy in the UK: Government Response to the Committee’s First Report of Session 2021–22 HC 708 Date and time of publication: Friday 24 September, 11.00am

STATUTORY INSTRUMENTS

Ninth Report of Session 2021–22 HC 57-ix
Date and time of publication: Friday 24 September, 11.00am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 26 October to Monday 1 November (deadline 20 October 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 21 October.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Tuesday 26 and Wednesday 27 October (deadline 18 October 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Attorney General; Digital, Culture, Media and Sport; Education; Health and Social Care; Home Office; International Trade; Justice; Transport; Wales; Work and Pensions

CONFERENCE ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF PARLIAMENTARY QUESTIONS

The following arrangements will apply for the tabling of Questions for oral and written answer during the Conference Adjournment.

Questions for oral answer

Under Standing Order No. 22(6), the Speaker has made the following arrangements for tabling Questions for oral answer when the House returns:

Last date of tabling*

Date for answer

Departments etc.

Thursday 23 September

Monday 18 October

Home Office (T)**

Thursday 23 September

Tuesday 19 October

Health and Social Care (T)

Thursday 23 September

Wednesday 20 October

Prime Minister

Thursday 23 September

Wednesday 20 October

COP26 (T)

Thursday 23 September

Thursday 21 October

International Trade (T)

Tuesday 19 October

Monday 25 October

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities (T)

Tuesday 19 October

Wednesday 27 October

Northern Ireland

The results of the shuffles on 23 September will be published on 24 September. They will be available on the internet at http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm/cmfutoral/futoral.pdf

For further details of last tabling days for other departments and answering bodies, see the Order of Questions rota available on the internet at http://www.parliament.uk/documents/commons-table-office/Oral-questions-rota.pdf

Notes:

* The latest time for tabling is 12.30pm on each of these days.

** (T) denotes that there are Topical questions for this Department.

Questions for written answer on a named day

Time of tabling

Earliest date for named day answer

Monday 20 September

Thursday 23 September

Tuesday 21 September until rise of House on Thursday 23 September

Monday 18 October

From rise of House on Thursday 23 September until 2.30pm on Friday 15 October

Wednesday 20 October (each Member may table up to five named day questions during this period)

Monday 18 October

Thursday 21 October

CONFERENCE ADJOURNMENT - TABLING OF AMENDMENTS TO PUBLIC BILLS

During the Recess, amendments should be submitted by email to pbohoc@parliament.uk. Amendments can be accepted from a Member’s Parliamentary network account, or from the network account of a member of staff who has been introduced by their Member to clerks in the Public Bill Office and has been specifically authorised to act on the Member’s behalf.

If amendments are to be eligible for selection in any proceedings on bills in the House, in Committee of the whole House, or in public bill committee, on:

Tuesday 19 October, they should be tabled by 4.30 pm on Thursday 14 October;

Wednesday 20 October, they should be tabled by 4.30 pm on Friday 15 October.

Amendments tabled by these deadlines will be available on the relevant bill pages of the Parliamentary website from the morning after the deadline.

DETERMINATION OF BUSINESS BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

Thursday 21 October in the Chamber

General debate on the COP26 and limiting global temperature rises to 1.5 degrees Celsius: Caroline Lucas

General debate on World Menopause Month: Carolyn Harris [R], Caroline Nokes [R]

Thursday 21 October in Westminster Hall

General debate on the Committee on Climate Change’s 2021 Progress Report: Anthony Browne, Fleur Anderson

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

TUESDAY 19 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

Afterwards

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Sarah Owen

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend entitlement to parental bereavement leave and pay to parents of babies miscarried or stillborn during early pregnancy; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

MOTION UNDER THE CORONAVIRUS ACT 2020 RELATING TO THE RENEWAL OF TEMPORARY PROVISIONS

OPPOSITION DAY (7TH ALLOTTED DAY - 1ST PART): SUBJECT TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

NatWest Crouch End and Hornsey branch: Catherine West

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Regulation of investments in the fossil fuel industry: Zarah Sultana

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the effect of post office closures on local communities: Marion Fellows

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered regenerative farming and tackling climate change, restoring nature and producing nutritious food: Anthony Mangnall

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered Iran’s compliance with the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action: Stephen Crabb

4.00pm That this House has considered inclusion of greenbelt land in local plans: Dean Russell

4.30pm That this House has considered support for UK high streets: Janet Daby

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 20 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the President of COP26

11.53am Topical Questions to the President of COP26

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Caroline Lucas

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to place duties on the Secretary of State to decarbonise the United Kingdom economy and to reverse inequality; to establish a ten-year economic and public investment strategy in accordance with those duties which promotes a community- and employee-led transition from high-carbon to low- and zero-carbon industry; to require the Government to report on its adherence to the strategy; to establish higher environmental standards for air, water and green spaces; to make provision to protect and restore natural habitats; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS TO THE ENVIRONMENT BILL

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

NHS dentistry in Lincolnshire: Dr Caroline Johnson

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered the impact of the AUKUS pact on Anglo-Chinese relations: Daniel Kawczynski

11.00am That this House has considered the future impact of artificial intelligence on the economy and society: Nick Fletcher

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered access to cash: Alex Davies-Jones

4.00pm That this House has considered the humanitarian situation in Yemen: Gill Furniss

4.30pm That this House has considered carbon capture and storage: Anthony Browne

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 21 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

COP26 and limiting global temperature rises to 1.5 degrees Celsius

Caroline Lucas

That this House has considered COP26 and limiting global temperature rises to 1.5 degrees Celsius.

World Menopause Month

Carolyn Harris [R]

Caroline Nokes [R]

That this House has considered World Menopause Month.

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Black History Month: Abena Oppong-Asare

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the UK’s Climate Progress: the Committee on Climate Change’s 2021 Progress Report: Anthony Browne, Fleur Anderson

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 22 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Paul Beresford

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electric Vehicle Charging Points (New Buildings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir David Amess

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Motor Vehicles (Compulsory Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Rail service reductions: Sarah Olney

MONDAY 25 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, and Communities

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing, and Communities

Afterwards

Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

First anniversary of the Abraham Accords: Robert Jenrick

TUESDAY 26 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Affairs

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Owen Thompson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 27 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

THURSDAY 28 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

FRIDAY 29 OCTOBER

CHAMBER

Menopause (Support and Services) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Childcare Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Matt Rodda

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Animals (Penalty Notices) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Approved Premises (Substance Testing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rob Butler

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education (16 to 19 Academies) (Religious Character) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Scott Benton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

MONDAY 1 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Public Houses (Electrical Safety): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Andrew Rosindell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require public houses to have annual electrical safety tests; to make associated provision about licensing, insurance and enforcement; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

TUESDAY 2 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Plastics (Wet Wipes): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Fleur Anderson

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the manufacture of wet wipes containing plastic; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

FRIDAY 19 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Pauline Latham in place of Secretary Savid Javid

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Enforcement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Ben Spencer

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Glue Traps (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jane Stevenson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Domestic Building Works (Consumer Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mark Garnier

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Children (Access to Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Bambos Charalambous

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 26 NOVEMBER

CHAMBER

Down Syndrome Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dr Liam Fox

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Margaret Ferrier

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights and Definition) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Transport (Disabled Passenger Charter) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Charlotte Nichols

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Unauthorised Development (Offences) Bill: Second Reading : Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Bacon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Anum Qaisar-Javed

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill, it is expedient to authorise:

(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase in expenditure in the sums payable under other Acts out of money so provided, where that increase is attributable to:

(a) any provision of the Act relating to primates;

(b) any power in the Act to apply such provision to other animals; and

(2) the payment of sums into the Consolidated Fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

3. Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

4. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Airports Slot Allocation (Alleviation of Usage Requirements) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 July, be approved.

5. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

6. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Food (Promotion and Placement) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 July, be approved.

7. Sanctions

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the Republic of Belarus (Sanctions) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 922), dated 5 August 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 August, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

8. Charities

Nigel Adams

That the draft Charities Act 2011 (Exempt Charities) (British Council) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

9. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No.1) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

10. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Monetary Penalties) (Turnover of a Business) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

11. National Security

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft National Security and Investment Act 2021 (Notifiable Acquisition) (Specification of Qualifying Entities) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

12. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) Order 2021 (SI 2021, No. 988), a copy of which was laid before this House on 6 September, be approved.

13. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance for Children and Young People) (Consequential Modifications) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 7 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

14. Energy

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Green Gas Support Scheme Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

15. Insolvency

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the Corporate Insolvency and Governance Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Amendment of Schedule 10) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 1029), dated 8 September 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 10 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

16. Arms and Ammunition

Secretary Priti Patel

That the Antique Firearms (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 14 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

17. Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords]: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s and Prince of Wales’ consent to be signified on Third Reading.

18. LEASEHOLD REFORM (GROUND RENT) BILL [LORDS]: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Leasehold Reform (Ground Rent) Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

19. Building and Buildings

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Conformity Assessment (Mutual Recognition Agreements) (Construction Products) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

20. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 16 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

22. Public Health

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Self-Isolation) (England) (Amendment) (No. 3) Regulations 2021, (SI, 2021, No. 1073), a copy of which was laid before this House on 22 September, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

23. INDEPENDENT EXPERT PANEL RECOMMENDATIONS FOR SANCTIONS AND THE RECALL OF MPs ACT 2015

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That­—

(1) the following Standing Order be made:

“IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015

(1) The Chair of the IEP shall send to the Chair and Members of the Committee on Standards and to the Clerk of that Committee any report from a sub-panel of the IEP which he has referred to the Clerk of the House under subparagraph (5)(d)
of Standing Order No. 150A (Independent Expert Panel) and which contains a determination for a sanction that would, if made by the Committee on Standards, engage the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015.

(2) Where a report has been sent to the Committee on Standards in accordance with paragraph (1) of this Order the Committee of Standards shall make a report to the House in relation to the Member named in that report, setting out a recommendation for a suspension equal to that recommended by the sub-panel to run concurrently with any sanction imposed as a result of the sub-panel’s determination.

(3) Reports under paragraph (2) must be made no later than on the third sitting day after the report of the IEP sub-panel is sent to members of the Committee on Standards, save that the day on which the report is sent shall not be counted in calculating this period.

(4) If the Committee on Standards is unable to meet within 3 sitting days, the Chair shall, if satisfied that the report from the IEP sub-panel has been sent to all members of the Committee, make the report to the House from the Committee required under paragraph (2).”

(2) The following amendments to Standing Orders be made:

(a) In Standing Order No. 149 (Committee on Standards), paragraph (1), at the end insert

“(c) in accordance with Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015) to report to the House recommendations for sanctions to run concurrently with sanctions determined by a sub-panel of the IEP and implemented by the House.”

(b) In Standing Order No. 150D (Motions consequent on the ICGS), paragraph (1), at the end, insert

“( ) a motion under paragraph (1) of this Order includes a motion to implement a sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards under Standing Order No. (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act 2015), or a motion to implement both such a sanction and a sanction determined by a sub-panel of the IEP”.

Amendment (a)

Keir Starmer

Thangam Debbonaire

Sir Alan Campbell

Angela Rayner

Shabana Mahmood

Anneliese Dodds

At end insert:

“(3) The provisions of Standing Order (IEP recommendations for sanctions and the Recall of MPs Act) shall be applied in respect of any report from the Independent Expert Panel published before this Order is agreed which contains a determination for a sanction that, if it had been made by the Committee on Standards, would have engaged the provisions of the Recall of MPs Act 2015, save that, notwithstanding the provisions of that Standing Order, the sanction recommended by the Committee on Standards in such a case, shall be limited to 14 days and the provisions of Standing Order No. 45A shall not apply in respect of any suspension imposed in consequence of such a recommendation, and the provisions of the Standing Order shall be interpreted as if the day this Order is agreed had been the day on which the Report was sent to Members of the Committee on Standards in accordance with that Standing Order.”.