Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

QUESTIONS

Oral Questions to the President of COP26

1Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion)
What steps he plans to take to help ensure that COP27 delivers finance for loss and damage. (904488)

2David Simmonds (Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner)
What steps he took to ensure that (a) civil society and (b) youth groups were included in the COP26 process. (904489)

3Suzanne Webb (Stourbridge)
What assessment he has made of the outcome of COP26. (904490)

4Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering)
What assessment his Department has made of the outcomes of COP26. (904491)

5Jacob Young (Redcar)
What progress he made at COP26 on encouraging the use of alternative fuels. (904492)

6Martin Docherty-Hughes (West Dunbartonshire)
What plans he has to promote the voices of indigenous people in climate change discussions during the UK’s presidency of the COP. (904493)

7Sarah Champion (Rotherham)
What assessment he has made of progress towards climate finance targets for climate vulnerable states. (904494)

8Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central)
What assessment the Government has made of the adequacy of COP26 outcomes. (904495)

9Anna McMorrin (Cardiff North)
What recent assessment he has made of progress towards the globally agreed aim of limiting global heating to well below 2°C and pursuing efforts to limit heating to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels. (904496)

10Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West)
Whether he plans to have discussions with the President of COP27 on continuing negotiations for a loss and damage facility. (904497)

11Gavin Newlands (Paisley and Renfrewshire North)
What steps he is taking with Cabinet colleagues to deliver COP26 outcomes during the remainder of the UK’s COP presidency. (904498)

12Peter Grant (Glenrothes)
What steps he is taking to help ensure that there is a loss and damage facility in place before COP27. (904499)

13Clive Lewis (Norwich South)
What recent assessment he has made of progress towards the globally agreed aim of limiting global heating to well below 2°C and pursuing efforts to limit heating to 1.5°C above pre-industrial levels. (904500)

14Margaret Ferrier (Rutherglen and Hamilton West)
What assessment he has made of the potential effect of agreements made at COP26 on the aviation sector. (904501)

At 11.53am

Topical Questions to the President of COP26

T1Andy Carter (Warrington South)
If he will make a statement on his departmental responsibilities. (904539)

T2Jessica Morden (Newport East) (904540)

T3Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby) (904541)

T4Dr James Davies (Vale of Clwyd) (904542)

T5Selaine Saxby (North Devon) (904543)

T6Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (904544)

T7Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (904545)

At 12 noon

Oral Questions to the Prime Minister

Q1 Bim Afolami (Hitchin and Harpenden)
If he will list his official engagements for Wednesday 1 December. (904473)

Q2 Emma Hardy (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (904474)

Q3 Colleen Fletcher (Coventry North East) (904475)

Q4 Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (904476)

Q5 John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (904477)

Q6 Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (904478)

Q7 Christine Jardine (Edinburgh West) (904479)

Q8 Brendan Clarke-Smith (Bassetlaw) (904480)

Q9 Mr David Jones (Clwyd West) (904481)

Q10 Jessica Morden (Newport East) (904482)

Q11 Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (904483)

Q12 Imran Hussain (Bradford East) (904484)

Q13 Tom Randall (Gedling) (904485)

Q14 Gareth Davies (Grantham and Stamford) (904486)

Q15 Ian Byrne (Liverpool, West Derby) (904487)

STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including on:

Update on Storm Arwen (Secretary of State for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy)

Social Care Update (Minister for Care and Mental Health)

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57)

Trade Agreements (Parliamentary Scrutiny and Farming)

Tim Farron

Bill to provide for parliamentary approval of trade agreements; to place a duty on the Secretary of State to consider UK agricultural, environmental and animal welfare standards when negotiating trade agreements; to require the Trade and Agriculture Commission to assess the effects of potential trade agreements on farming, the rural environment and animal welfare and to produce associated reports; to require the Secretary of State to lay such reports before Parliament; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. Quarries (Planning): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Up to 20 minutes (Standing Order No. 23)

Matt Western

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce a presumption in planning decision-making against approving quarry development in close proximity to settlements; to require the risks of proposed quarrying sites to health and the environment, including through silica dust, to be assessed as part of the planning process; to make provision about the use of quarries for waste disposal; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

2. FINANCE (NO. 2) BILL: COMMITTEE

Up to six hours (Order of 16 November)

Notes:

For amendments see separate paper (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill). Proceedings will be taken in accordance with the Finance (No. 2) Bill Programme Motion agreed to by the House on 16 November.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 1 (morning and afternoon), 8 and 18 November, on Autumn Budget and Spending Review 2021, HC 825

3. Prevention and Suppression of Terrorism

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Act 2011 (Continuation) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

4. Public Health

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Maggie Throup

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 October, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

5. ADJOURNMENT

No debate (Standing Order No. 25)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That:

(1)the order of 23 June 2021 (Adjournment (Conference, November and Christmas)) be amended as follows: leave out “Tuesday 4 January 2022” and insert “Wednesday 5 January 2022”;

(2)this House, at its rising on Thursday 10 February 2022, do adjourn until Monday 21 February 2022; at its rising on Thursday 31 March 2022, do adjourn until Tuesday 19 April 2022; at its rising on Thursday 28 April 2022, do adjourn until Tuesday 3 May 2022; and, at its rising on Thursday 26 May 2022, do adjourn until Monday 6 June 2022.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

PRESENTATION OF PUBLIC PETITIONS

No debate or decision (Standing Order No. 153)

Off-road vehicles in the Gwyddon Forestry: Chris Evans

Walsall Arboretum: Valerie Vaz

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

125th anniversary of Shotton steelworks: Mark Tami

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The first part of the sitting will last for two hours. The second part of the sitting will last for three hours (Standing Order No. 10(1)).

9.30am

That this House has considered reductions in community debt advice services: Emma Hardy

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence from the Money and Pensions Service to the Treasury Committee on debt advice, reported to the House on 29 November

11.00am

That this House has considered Leicester Space Park and the wider space sector: Liz Kendall

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered the matter of introducing a Natural History GCSE: Caroline Ansell

4.00pm

That this House has considered the cider industry and duty changes: Bill Wiggin

4.30pm

That this House has considered the contribution of food and drink to the UK economy: John Stevenson

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Secretary of State for Education

1.Initial Teacher Training

Secretary of State for Health and Social Care

2.Health update

Secretary of State for Levelling Up, Housing and Communities

3.Local Government Update

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Health assessments for benefits

Witnesses: 9.15am: Dr Paul Litchfield CBE, Leader of the 2013 and 2014 independent reviews of the Work Capability Assessment, Department for Work and Pensions

10.15am: Paul Gray CB, Leader of the independent reviews of Personal Independence Payment, Department for Work and Pensions

Room 6
9.00am (private), 9.15am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: Reproducibility and research integrity

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Neil Ferguson OBE, Professor of Mathematical Biology, Imperial College London

10.00am: Professor Dorothy Bishop, Professor of Developmental Neuropsychology, University of Oxford; Professor Marcus Munafò, Chair, UK Reproducibility Network Steering Group

11.00am: Dr Ivan Oransky, Co-Founder, Retraction Watch, Editor-in-Chief, Spectrum, Distinguished Writer in Residence, New York University's Arthur Carter Journalism Institute; Dr Janine Austin Clayton, Associate Director for Research on Women’s Health, Director, Office of Research on Women’s Health at the United States National Institute for Health

Room 8
9.20am (private), 9.30am (public)

Education Committee

Subject: Accountability hearings

Witnesses: 10.00am: Will Quince MP, Minister for Children and Families, Department for Education; Indra Morris, Director General, Children’s Services, Communications & Strategy Group

Room 15
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Home Affairs Committee

Subject: Investigation and prosecution of rape

Witnesses: 10.00am: Kirsty Brimelow QC, Vice-Chair, The Criminal Bar Association; Ellie Cumbo, Head of Public Law, The Law Society; Professor Penney Lewis, Criminal Law Commissioner, The Law Commission; Derek Sweeting QC, Chair, The Bar Council

Room 16
9.30am (private), 10.00am (public)

Transport Committee

Subject: Airlines and airports: supporting recovery in the UK aviation sector

Witnesses: 9.30am: Kay Ryan, Chief Commercial Officer, Loganair Limited; Clive Coleman, Director, Regional and City Airports; Brian McClean, Director of Communications and Sustainability, AGS Airports

10.45am: Dr Andy Jefferson, Programme Director, Sustainable Aviation; Helena Bennett, Senior Policy Advisor, Green Alliance; Cait Hewitt, Policy Director, Aviation Environment Federation (AEF)

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.30am (public)

International Trade Committee

Subject: UK trade negotiations

Witnesses: 10.00am: Michelle Wiese Bockmann, Markets Editor, Lloyd’s List; Andrew Goodacre, Chief Executive, British Independent Retailers Association; Tim Morris, Chief Executive, UK Major Ports Group; Gavin Simmonds, Policy Director Commercial, UK Chamber of Shipping

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
9.45am (private), 10.00am (public)

Levelling Up, Housing and Communities Committee

Room 5
10.00am (private)

Public Accounts Committee

Subject: HMRC Annual Accounts 2020-21

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Jim Harra, Chief Executive and First Permanent Secretary, Angela MacDonald, Second Permanent Secretary, Joanna Rowland, Director General Transformation Business Group, and Justin Holliday, Chief Finance Officer, HMRC

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Net zero aviation and shipping

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Matt Gorman, Director of Carbon Strategy, Heathrow Airport; Glenn Llewellyn, Vice President, Zero Emission Aircraft, Airbus; Val Miftakhov, Founder & CEO, ZeroAvia; Hannah Tew, Director of Air Mobility, Connected Places Catapult

3.10pm: Leo Murray, Director of Innovation, Possible; Tim Johnson, Director, Aviation Environment Federation

Room 15
1.45pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Room 19
1.45pm (private)

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: The experiences of minority ethnic and migrant people in Northern Ireland

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Cllr Martin Reilly, Councillor, Derry and Strabane District Council; Godfrey McCartney, Community Development Manager, and Dolores Donnelly, Good Relations Officer, Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon Borough Council

3.30pm: Gareth Johnston, Acting Deputy Secretary, Good Relations and Inclusion Directorate, and Orla McStravick, Acting Head of Infrastructure and Racial Equality Division, Northern Ireland Executive

Room 5
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Treasury Committee

Subject: The work of the Treasury

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Sir Tom Scholar, Permanent Secretary, Charles Roxburgh, Second Permanent Secretary, Cat Little, Director General, Public Spending, and Anna Caffyn, Finance Director, HM Treasury

Room 8
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: The Rights of Cohabiting Partners

Witnesses: 2.15pm: Elizabeth Darlington, Barrister, Parklane Plowden Chambers - Leeds, Member, Family Law Bar Association National Committee; Michael Horton QC, Queen's Counsel, Coram Chambers, Member, Family Law Bar Association National Committee

3.15pm: Mr Harry Benson, Research Director, Marriage Foundation; Baroness Ruth Deech

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House
2.00pm (private), 2.15pm (public)

Procedure Committee

Subject: Voting by proxy

Witnesses: 2.45pm: Sir Charles Walker MP; Rt Hon Dame Diana Johnson MP

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House
2.30pm (private), 2.45pm (public)

Petitions Committee

Subject: Tackling Online Abuse

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Chris Philp MP, Minister for Tech and Digital Economy, and Orla MacRae, Deputy Director for Online Harms Regulation, Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

Room 6
3.00pm (public)

Committee of Selection

Room 13
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Tom Pursglove MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Dan Hobbs, Director, Asylum, Protection and Enforcement, and Dan O’Mahoney, Clandestine Channel Threat Commander, Home Office

Room 16
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public), 4.00pm (private)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Public Bill Committees

Local Government (Disqualification) Bill

To consider the Bill

Room 10
2.30pm (public)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021

Room 12
2.30pm (public)

Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021

Room 9
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

HUMAN RIGHTS

9th Report: Legislative Scrutiny: Nationality and Borders Bill (Part 3) – Immigration offences and enforcement HC 885
Time of publication: 00.01am

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

27th Report: Green Homes Grant Voucher Scheme HC 635
Time of publication: 00.01am

SCOTTISH AFFAIRS

3rd Special Report: Renewable energy in Scotland: Government Response to the Committee’s Fourth Report HC 901
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 7 December to Monday 13 December (deadline 1 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 2 December.

Tuesday 14 December to Thursday 16 December (deadline 8 December 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account or in hard copy. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 9 December.

FORTHCOMING WESTMINSTER HALL DEBATES

Tuesday 14 December and Wednesday 15 December (deadline 6 December 10.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

The following Departments will answer:

Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Cabinet Office; Defence; Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Home Office; Northern Ireland; Treasury; Wales; Women and Equalities

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Chamber Engagement

Information about engaging the public with debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/chamber-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

THURSDAY 2 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for International Trade

Select Committee statement on the publication of the Fourth Report of the Committee on Standards, Review of the Code of Conduct: proposals for consultation, HC 270

Chris Bryant

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Stability and peace in Bosnia and Herzegovina

Alicia Kearns

Sarah Champion

Stewart Malcolm McDonald

That this House notes the concerning political situation in Bosnia and Herzegovina; expresses its support for institutions set out in the Dayton Peace Agreement, and the office and work of the High Representative, Mr Christian Schmidt; and supports continued efforts by the UK Government and its allies to ensure peace and stability in Bosnia and Herzegovina and to uphold the provisions of the Dayton Peace Agreement.

Economic crime

Dame Margaret Hodge

Kevin Hollinrake

That this House recognises the devastating impact economic crime has on individuals, businesses, families and society; considers it unacceptable that the cost of money laundering alone exceeds £100 billion a year according to the National Crime Agency; is concerned that in the wake of the Pandora Papers leak that there is inadequate transparency, regulation and resources in place to effectively tackle this severe problem; and calls on the Government to bring forward legislative proposals to tackle economic crime as a matter of priority, integral to which are provisions to introduce a criminal offence for failure to prevent economic crime, reform Companies House and introduce a beneficial ownership register for the overseas owners of UK property.

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence taken before the Treasury Committee on 25 January, 14 June, 8 July, 22 September and 29 November, on Economic Crime, HC 145

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Deepfake and nudification image abuse: Mrs Maria Miller

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the matter of the 2021 Tokyo Nutrition for Growth summit: David Mundell

3.00pm That this House has considered pet travel: Mrs Sheryll Murray [R]

Relevant Documents:

e-petition 587165, Let airlines allow pets in the airplane’s cabin to and from the UK, e-petition 593806, Seek to rejoin the EU pet passport scheme, e-petition 565677, Seek common travel area between GB NI & ROI for Guide dogs & Assistance dogs, and e-petition 560549, Let airlines allow pets under 10kg in the airplane’s cabin to and from the UK

Notes

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 3 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Kevin Brennan [R]

Acquired Brain Injury Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Bryant

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Carol Monaghan

Miscarriage Leave Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Crawley

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Asylum Seekers (Accommodation Eviction Procedures) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disability Benefit Assessments (Recording) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Company Transparency (Carbon in Supply Chains) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Karen Bradley

Planning (Street Plans) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Penrose

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Pedicabs (London) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [19 November]

Member in Charge: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

A money resolution and a ways and means resolution are required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Children’s Clothing (Value Added Tax) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Caravan Site Licensing (Exemptions of Motor Homes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Channel 4 (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Broadcasting Corporation (Privatisation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Members of Parliament (Prohibition of Second Jobs) (Motion) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Full Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Health and Safety at Work Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Corporate Homicide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Workers (Rights and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Registers of Births and Deaths Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [26 November]

Member in Charge: Saqib Bhatti

Illegal Immigration (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Plastics (Wet Wipes) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Fleur Anderson

NHS England (Alternative Treatment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Health (Control of Disease) Act 1984 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

BBC Licence Fee Non-Payment (Decriminalisation for Over-75s) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Caravan Sites Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Green Belt (Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Public Sector Exit Payments (Limitation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Covid-19 Vaccine Damage Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

King’s College Hospital and the recovery from the covid-19 outbreak: Helen Hayes

MONDAY 6 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

CONSIDERATION OF LORDS AMENDMENTS TO THE ARMED FORCES BILL

Dormant Assets [Lords] Bill: Second Reading

Dormant Assets Bill [Lords]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Dormant Assets Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of sums required by the Treasury for the purpose of making loans to, or in respect of, an authorised reclaim fund.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

UN International Day of Persons with Disabilities: Dr Lisa Cameron

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 590405, relating to research into Fibrodysplasia Ossificans Progressiva: Elliot Colburn, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

6.00pm No debate

TUESDAY 7 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Dyslexia Screening: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Matt Hancock

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require screening for dyslexia in primary schools; to make provision about the teaching and assessment of children found by that screening to have dyslexia; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Nationality and Borders Bill: Remaining Stages (Day 1)

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought

to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and up to and including Third Reading

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered asthma outcomes: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The Chairman of Ways and Means appointed this debate on the recommendation of the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the restoration of Mavisbank House: Owen Thompson

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered access to affordable housing and planning reform: Derek Thomas

4.00pm That this House has considered the matter of Darlington’s bid to become the home of Great British Rail: Peter Gibson

4.30pm That this House has considered health impacts of increasing antimicrobial resistance: Kevin Hollinrake

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

WEDNESDAY 8 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Community Wealth Fund: Ten Minute Rule Motion

Paul Howell

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to transfer monies from the Dormant Assets Scheme into a new national endowment called the Community Wealth Fund, to be invested for the purposes of improving the local environments and quality of life of deprived communities, including through building social capital and social infrastructure; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

CONCLUSION OF REMAINING STAGES OF THE NATIONALITY AND BORDERS BILL (HALF DAY)

OPPOSITION DAY (7TH ALLOTTED DAY - 2ND PART)

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.30am That this House has considered British support for Ukraine’s membership of NATO: Daniel Kawczynski

11.00am That this House has considered the future of enterprise zones in Waveney: Peter Aldous

Notes:

The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the treatment of sickle cell: Pat McFadden

4.00pm That this House has considered the role of local councils in levelling up: John McDonnell

4.30pm That this House has considered Magintsky sanctions and human rights abuses: Chris Bryant

Notes:

The debate at 4.30pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

THURSDAY 9 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Afterwards

BUSINESS TO BE DETERMINED BY THE BACKBENCH BUSINESS COMMITTEE

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered support for the UK’s transition to electric vehicles by 2030: Wera Hobhouse, Sarah Olney

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

3.00pm That this House has considered the Second Report of the Defence Committee, Protecting those who protect us: Women in the Armed Forces from Recruitment to Civilian Life, HC 154: Mr Tobias Ellwood

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Liaison Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

FRIDAY 10 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

Medical Cannabis (Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeff Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Change Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Colum Eastwood

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

British Goods (Public Sector Purchasing Duty) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Clean Air Targets (World Health Organization Guidelines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Consumer Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Broadcasting (Listed Sporting Events) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Puppy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Employment (Application Requirements) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Public Sector Website Impersonation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Hunting Trophy Import (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Armenian Genocide (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

House of Lords (Hereditary Peers) (Abolition of By-Elections) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: John Spellar

Benefit Sanctions (Warnings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Universal Credit Sanctions (Zero Hours Contracts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Local Electricity Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority Pension Transfers (Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman Investigation) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: David Johnston

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Israel Arms Trade (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Burgon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Automated External Defibrillators (Public Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jim Shannon

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement) Bill: Adjourned debate on Second Reading [22 October]

Member in Charge: Barry Gardiner

Wellbeing of Future Generations (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Simon Fell

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Climate and Ecology Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Public Advocate Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Maria Eagle

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

BBC Licence Fee (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Homeless People (Current Accounts) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Candidates (Age) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Leader of the House of Commons (Election) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electoral Commission (Abolition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

General Election (Leaders’ Debates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

A ways and means resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee

Hospitals (Parking Charges and Business Rates) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Voter Registration Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Asylum Seekers (Return to Safe Countries) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

MONDAY 13 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 587654, relating to regulation of online animal sales: Christina Rees, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Oral evidence before the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs on 24 November 2020, Pet Smuggling, HC 926

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to three hours. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

TUESDAY 14 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Neale Hanvey

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

WEDNESDAY 15 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Ten Minute Rule Motion

Ms Lyn Brown

That leave be given to bring in a Bill under SO No. 23 [details to be provided].

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

THURSDAY 16 DECEMBER

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

WEDNESDAY 5 JANUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Pensions (Extension of Automatic Enrolment): Ten Minute Rule Motion

Mr Richard Holden

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to extend pensions automatic enrolment to all jobholders aged at least 18; to remove the lower qualifying earnings threshold for automatic enrolment; and for connected purposes.

Notes:

The Member moving and a Member opposing this Motion may each speak for up to 10 minutes.

Friday 14 January 2022

CHAMBER

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mark Jenkinson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jeremy Wright

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Temporary Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Kinship Care (Parental Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Katherine Fletcher

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Regulatory Impact Assessments Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Parliamentary and Health Service Ombudsman (Powers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Under-Occupancy Penalty (Report) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Security Benefits (Healthy Eating) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Planning (Proper Maintenance of Land) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Workers (Rights) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Ms Anum Qaisar

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tips Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Dean Russell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rehman Chishti

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flooding (Prevention and Insurance) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Emma Hardy

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Disposable Barbecues Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Largan

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Public Bodies (Representation from Devolved Nations) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wendy Chamberlain

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

House of Lords (Elected Senate) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Paul Maynard

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 21 January 2022

CHAMBER

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Peter Gibson

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Hare Coursing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Richard Fuller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Child Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Barnett Formula (Replacement) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Housing Standards (Refugees and Asylum Seekers) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Asylum Seekers (Permission to Work) (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Misuse of Fireworks Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Immigration (Health and Social Care Staff) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Christine Jardine

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Planning and Local Representation Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rachel Hopkins

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Public Houses (Electrical Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Rosindell

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Microplastic Filters (Washing Machines) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alberto Costa

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Friday 28 January 2022

CHAMBER

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure) Bill: Remaining Stages

Member in Charge: Mel Stride

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

British Sign Language Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Rosie Cooper

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Business of the House Commission Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Mobile Homes Act 1983 (Amendment) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Evictions (Universal Credit) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Chris Stephens

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Miniature Mobile Phones (Prohibition of Sale) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Atherton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Multi-Academy Trusts (Ofsted Inspection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jonathan Gullis

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Abuse of Public-facing Workers (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Olivia Blake

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Electricity Grid (Review) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Alan Brown

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Climate Education Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Nadia Whittome

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 4 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Unsolicited Explicit Images and Deepfake Pornography Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angela Richardson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment (Caring Leave) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jack Brereton

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Prime Minister (Accountability to House of Commons) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

NHS (Prohibition of Data Transfer) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

National Health Service Co-Funding and Co-Payment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Plastic Pollution Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Alistair Carmichael

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Schools and Educational Settings (Essential Infrastructure and Opening During Emergencies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robert Halfon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Peerage Nominations (Disqualification of Party Donors) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Angus Brendan MacNeil

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

FRIDAY 25 FEBRUARY 2022

CHAMBER

Local Authority Boundaries (Referendums) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Robbie Moore

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

City of Bradford (Referendum on Shipley and Keighley) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Philip Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Human Trafficking (Sentencing) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Rule of Law (Enforcement by Public Authorities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Christopher Chope

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement Leave and Pay (Stillborn and Miscarried Babies) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Owen

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Energy Pricing Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martyn Day

Devolution (Employment) (Scotland) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gavin Newlands

FRIDAY 18 MARCH 2022

CHAMBER

Mental Health Provision (Children and Young People) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Munira Wilson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Goods Delivery Services Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jamie Stone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Commercial Rent (Prohibition of Upward-Only Reviews) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sarah Olney

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Conversion Therapy (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Palestine Statehood (Recognition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Layla Moran

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

North Northamptonshire (Urgent Care Facilities) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mr Peter Bone

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Dogs (DNA Databases) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Andrew Griffith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Tibet and Xinjiang (Reciprocal Access) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton

Button Batteries (Safety) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Jo Gideon

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Employment Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Workers (Employment Security and Definition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Martin Docherty-Hughes

Fire and Building Safety (Public Inquiry) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Daisy Cooper

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Dogs (Protection of Livestock) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Virginia Crosbie

Non-Disclosure Agreements (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Bereavement (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Patricia Gibson

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hen Caging (Prohibition) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Henry Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Education Employment (Accompaniment to Hearings) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Brendan Clarke-Smith

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Decarbonisation and Economic Strategy Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Caroline Lucas

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Paternity (Leave and Pay) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Gareth Davies

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Crown Estate (Devolution to Wales) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Minimum Energy Performance of Buildings (No. 2) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Sir Roger Gale

Notes:

A money resolution is required for this Bill to be proceeded with in Committee.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

Recognition of Armenian Genocide Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tim Loughton [R]

Intimate Images (Offences) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Pregnancy and Maternity (Redundancy Protection) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Mrs Maria Miller

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Flexible Working Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Tulip Siddiq

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Hate Crime (Misogyny) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Wera Hobhouse

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

Social Media Platforms (Identity Verification) Bill: Second Reading

Member in Charge: Siobhan Baillie

Notes:

Bill not yet printed.

B. Remaining Orders and Notices

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

2. Electronic Information

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Internal Markets Information System Regulation (Amendment etc.) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 20 July, be approved.

3. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced.

Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be broughtto a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of 12 July).

4. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Age of Criminal Responsibility (Scotland) Act 2019 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 October, be approved.

5. Exiting the European Union (Electronic Communications)

Julia Lopez

That the draft Network and Information Systems (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 26 October, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

6. Building Safety Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 21 July).

7. Elections Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading (Order of the House, 7 September)

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill, Session 2021-22, HC 233 / HL 58, published 2 September 2021

Seventh Special Report of the Joint Committee on Human Rights, Legislative Scrutiny: Elections Bill: Government Response to the Committee’s Fifth Report, Session 2021-22, HC 911, published 18 November 2021

8. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Electric Vehicles (Smart Charge Points) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

9. Financial Services

John Glen

That the draft Financial Services Act 2021 (Prudential Regulation of Credit Institutions and Investment Firms) (Consequential Amendments and Miscellaneous Provisions) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

10. Companies

Greg Hands

That the draft Companies (Strategic Report) (Climate-related Financial Disclosure) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 28 October, be approved.

11. International Immunities and Privileges

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft International Organization for Marine Aids to Navigation (Legal Capacities) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 2 November, be approved.

12. Marine Pollution

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Merchant Shipping (Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 4 November, be approved.

13. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Consumer Scotland Act 2020 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 8 November, be approved.

14. National Health Service

Secretary Sajid Javid

That the draft Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) (Amendment) (Coronavirus) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 9 November, be approved.

15. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Air Traffic Management and Unmanned Aircraft Act 2021 (Airspace Change Directions) (Determination of Turnover for Penalties) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

16. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Lucy Frazer

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) (No. 2) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

17. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services)

John Glen

That the draft Solvency 2 (Group Supervision) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

18. Civil Aviation

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Transport Act 2000 (Air Traffic Services Licence Modification Appeals) (Prescribed Aerodromes) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

19. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the Heavy Commercial Vehicles in Kent (No. 2) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021,
(SI, 2021, No. 0000), dated 15 November 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 November, be approved.

20. Private International Law

Secretary Dominic Raab

That the draft Civil Jurisdiction and Judgements (2005 Hague Convention and 2007 Hague Convention) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

21. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2020 and Marriage and Civil Partnership (Scotland) Act 2014 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2022, which was laid before this House on 16 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

22. Professional Qualifications Bill [LORDS]: Second Reading

Notes:

Senedd Cymru has decided not to approved a Legislative Consent Motion relating to this Bill. Copies of the Motion are available in the Vote Office (also available on the documents webpage for the Bill).

23. Professional Qualifications Bill [LORDS]: Money

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Professional Qualifications Bill [Lords], it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1)any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by a Minister of the Crown; and

(2)any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

24. Subsidy Control Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

Queen’s consent to be signified on Third Reading.

25. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading.

26. Armorial Bearings, Ensigns and Flags

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Flags (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

27. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) (No. 5) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

28. Agriculture

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft Wine (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 23 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

29. Judicial Review and Courts Bill: Remaining Stages

As amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which those proceedings are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day (Order of the House, 26 October).

30. Product Security and Telecommunications Infrastructure Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

31. Nuclear Energy (Financing) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

Notes:

Proceedings on Consideration shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion one hour before the moment of interruption on the day on which proceedings on Consideration are commenced. Proceedings on Third Reading shall (so far as not previously concluded) be brought to a conclusion at the moment of interruption on that day. Standing Order No. 83B (Programming committees) shall not apply to proceedings on Consideration and Third Reading. (Order of the House, 3 November)

32. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: WAYS AND MEANS

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees and other charges under the Act.

33. GLUE TRAPS (OFFENCES) BILL: MONEY

Lucy Frazer

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Glue Traps (Offences) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the payment out of money provided by Parliament of:

(1) any expenditure incurred under or by virtue of the Act by the Secretary of State or another public authority; and

(2) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums payable under any other Act out of money so provided.

Notes:

Queen’s Recommendation signified.

34. Road Traffic

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Motor Vehicles (Driving Licences) (Amendment) Regulations 2022, which were laid before this House on 29 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

35. Enterprise

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Small Business, Enterprise and Employment Act 2015 and Pubs Code etc. (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 30 November, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.