Skip to main content

Part 1: Business Today

Summary Agenda: Chamber

Westminster Hall

Business Today: Chamber

Virtual participation in proceedings will commence after Prayers.

11.30am Prayers

Followed by

PRIVATE BUSINESS

Monken Hadley Common Bill: Third Reading

Notes:

No debate, and may not be proceeded with if opposed (Standing Order No. 20).

QUESTIONS

1 Northern Ireland

2. Prime Minister

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

STATEMENTS

Ministerial Statements, including Prime Minister on G7 and NATO summits, and Chief Secretary to the Treasury on Economy update

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

PRESENTATION OF BILLS

No debate (Standing Order No. 57 )

Education (Careers Guidance in Schools)

Mark Jenkinson

Bill to extend the duty to provide careers guidance in schools.

Employment and Trade Union Rights (Dismissal and Re-engagement)

Barry Gardiner

Bill to amend the law relating to workplace information and consultation, employment protection and trade union rights to provide safeguards for workers against dismissal and re-engagement on inferior terms and conditions; and for connected purposes.

Menopause (Support and Services)

Carolyn Harris

Bill to make provision about menopause support and services; to exempt hormone replacement therapy from National Health Service prescription charges; and for connected purposes.

Down Syndrome

Dr Liam Fox

Bill to make provision about meeting the needs of persons with Down syndrome; to place a duty on local authorities to assess the likely social care needs of persons with Down syndrome and plan provision accordingly; and for connected purposes.

Marriage and Civil Partnership (Minimum Age)

Sajid Javid

Bill to make provision about the minimum age for marriage and civil partnership; and for connected purposes.

Copyright (Rights and Remuneration of Musicians, Etc.)

Kevin Brennan

Bill to make provision about the rights and remuneration of musicians and other rights holders; and for connected purposes.

Medical Cannabis (Access)

Jeff Smith

Bill to make provision about access to cannabis for medical reasons; and for connected purposes.

Climate Change

Colum Eastwood

Bill to place a duty on the government to declare a climate emergency; to amend the Climate Change Act 2008 to bring forward the date by which the United Kingdom is required to achieve net zero greenhouse gas emissions; to place a duty on the Government to create and implement a strategy to achieve objectives related to climate change, including for the creation of environmentally-friendly jobs; to require the Secretary of State to report to Parliament on proposals for increased taxation of large companies to generate revenue to be spent to further those objectives; and for connected purposes.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Safeguarding and Road Safety)

Peter Gibson

Bill to make provision about licensing in relation to taxis and private hire vehicles for purposes relating to the safeguarding of passengers and road safety; and for connected purposes.

Planning (Enforcement)

Dr Ben Spencer

Bill to create offences relating to repeat breaches of planning controls; to make provision about penalties for planning offences; to establish a national register of persons who have committed planning offences or breached planning controls and make associated provision about planning applications; and for connected purposes.

Cultural Objects (Protection from Seizure)

Mel Stride

Bill to extend the protection from seizure or forfeiture given to cultural objects.

Pension Schemes (Conversion of Guaranteed Minimum Pensions)

Margaret Ferrier

Bill to make provision about the amendment of pension schemes so as to provide for the conversion of rights to a guaranteed minimum pension.

Childcare

Matt Rodda

Bill to enable provision to be made for appeals relating to free childcare for young children of working parents to be settled by agreement; to make further provision designed to increase efficiency in the administration of free childcare schemes; to make provision about the promotion of the availability of free childcare, including to disadvantaged groups; and for connected purposes.

Glue Traps (Offences)

Jane Stevenson

Bill to make certain uses of glue traps an offence; and for connected purposes.

Acquired Brain Injury

Chris Bryant

Bill to make provision about meeting the needs of adults and children with an acquired brain injury; and for connected purposes.

Local Government (Disqualification)

Sir Paul Beresford

Bill to make provision about the grounds on which a person is disqualified from being elected to, or holding, certain positions in local government in England.

Taxis and Private Hire Vehicles (Disabled Persons)

Jeremy Wright

Bill to make provision relating to the carrying of disabled persons by taxis and private hire vehicles.

Hare Coursing

Richard Fuller

Bill to make provision about hare coursing offences; to increase penalties for such offences; and for connected purposes.

Animals (Penalty Notices)

Andrew Rosindell

Bill to make provision for and in connection with the giving of penalty notices for certain offences in relation to animals and animal products.

British Sign Language

Rosie Cooper

Bill to declare British Sign Language (BSL) an official language of the United Kingdom; to provide for a British Sign Language Council to promote and advise on the use of BSL; to establish principles for the use of BSL in public services; to require public bodies to have regard to those principles and to guidance issued by the Council; and for connected purposes.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

1. BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE (TODAY)

Until any hour (if the 7.00pm Business of the House motion is agreed to)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That, at this day sitting, notwithstanding the provisions of Standing Order No. 16(1) (Proceedings under an Act or on European Union documents), the Speaker shall put the Questions necessary to dispose of proceedings on–

(a) the Motion in the name of Secretary Matt Hancock relating to the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (SI, 2021, No. 705), and

(b) the Motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Proceedings during the pandemic

not later than 7.00 pm; such Questions shall include the Questions on any Amendments to the Motion referred to in (b) above selected by the Speaker which may then be moved; and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) shall not apply.

BUSINESS TO BE TAKEN AT 7.00PM

BUSINESS OF THE HOUSE

No debate (Standing Order No. 15 and 41(A))

The Prime Minister

That, at this day’s sitting, the motion in the name of Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg relating to Business of the House (Today) may be proceeded with, though opposed, until any hour and Standing Order No. 41A (Deferred divisions) will not apply.

BUSINESS OF THE DAY

2. PUBLIC HEALTH

Until 7.00pm (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to)

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the Health Protection (Coronavirus, Restrictions) (Steps and Other Provisions) (England) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 705) dated 15 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

3. PROCEEDINGS DURING THE PANDEMIC

Until 7.00pm (if the Business of the House (Today) motion is agreed to)

Mr Jacob Rees-Mogg

That

(1) the Order of 2 June 2020 (Proceedings during the pandemic (No. 2)), as amended on 1 July, 2 September and 22 October 2020 and 25 March, the Order of 4 June 2020 (Virtual participation in proceedings during the pandemic), as amended on 1 July, 2 September, 22 October and 30 December 2020 and 25 March, and the Orders of 23 September 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic), 3 November 2020 (Proxy voting during the pandemic (No. 2)), and 25 February (Sittings in Westminster Hall during the pandemic), as amended on 25 March, shall have effect until 22 July;

and

(2) the Order of 24 March 2020 (Select Committees (Participation and Reporting) (Temporary Order)) be amended as follows:

leave out paragraph (4) and insert “(4) this Order shall have effect until 22 July 2021.”.

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

4. Constitutional Law

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft UK Withdrawal from the European Union (Continuity) (Scotland) Act 2021 (Consequential Provisions and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

If this item is opposed after 7.00pm, the division will be deferred.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Until 7.30pm or for half an hour (whichever is later) (Standing Order No. 9(7))

Safety of anti-loitering devices: Giles Watling

Business Today: Westminster Hall

ORDER OF BUSINESS

The morning sitting will start at 9.25am and finish at 11.30am with a five minute suspension at 10.55am. The afternoon sitting will start at 2.30pm and finish at 5.50pm with a five minute suspension at 4.00pm and a 15 minute suspension at 4.35pm. (Standing Order No. 10(1) and Order of 25 February).

The call list for Members participating is available on the House of Commons business papers pages.

9.25am

That this House has considered the transport decarbonisation plan: Felicity Buchan

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am

That this House has considered the Reforming the Mental Health Act White Paper: Helen Hayes

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm

That this House has considered children and young people’s mental health: Munira Wilson

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm

That this House has considered the future of the EU Settlement Scheme: Angela Crawley

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm

That this House has considered the A68 and road connectivity from Teesside to Scotland: Mr Richard Holden

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Deferred Divisions

DEFERRED DIVISIONS TO BE HELD TODAY

Deferred Divisions will take place in the Members’ Library between 11.30am and 2.00pm

Climate Change

No debate (Standing Order No. 118(6))

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The division on this Question was deferred from Tuesday 15 June (Standing Order No. 41A).

Written Statements

STATEMENTS TO BE MADE TODAY

Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Minister for the Cabinet Office

1.Electoral Commission’s Performance Standards for Electoral Registration Officers

Home Office

2.Post-legislative scrutiny of the Counter-Terrorism and Security Act 2015

Notes:

Texts of Written Statements are available from the Vote Office and on the internet at https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/.

Committees Meeting Today

Broadcasts of proceedings can be found at https://www.parliamentlive.tv/Commons

Some committee members and witnesses might now physically attend meetings, however, there is no public access at present.

Select Committees

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Subject: Brexit and the Northern Ireland Protocol

Witnesses: 9.30am: The Right Hon. the Lord Frost CMG, Minister of State, and Mark Davies, Deputy Director, Transition Task Force Northern Ireland, Cabinet Office

Virtual meeting
8.45am (private), 9.30am (public)

Science and Technology Committee

Subject: UK Science, Research and Technology Capability and Influence in Global Disease Outbreaks

Witnesses: 9.30am: Professor Wendy Barclay, Head of the Department of Infectious Disease, Imperial College London; Dr Susan Hopkins, Chief Medical Adviser, NHS Test and Trace, Deputy Director, Public Health England’s National Infection Service; Professor Sir Andrew Pollard, Professor of Paediatric Infection and Immunity, University of Oxford, Director, Oxford Vaccine Group

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House
9.00am (private), 9.30am (public)

Work and Pensions Committee

Subject: Protecting pension savers – five years on from the Pension Freedoms: Accessing pension savings

Witnesses: 9.30am: Chris Brooks, Head of Policy, Age UK; Renny Biggins, Head of Retirement, The Investing and Saving Alliance; Laurie Edmans, Commissioner, The Financial Inclusion Commission; Dr Julia Mundy, Member, Financial Services Consumer Panel

10.30am: Yvonne Braun, Director of Policy, Long Term Savings & Protection, Association of British Insurers; Paul McBride, COO of HSBC Retirement Services Limited (HRSL), The Society of Pension Professionals; Joe Dabrowski, Deputy Director of Policy, Pensions and Lifetime Savings Association; Tess Page, Chair of DC Committee, Association of Consulting Actuaries

Room 8
9.15am (private), 9.30am (public)

Education Committee

Room 16
9.30am (private)

Home Affairs Committee

Virtual meeting
9.30am (private)

Transport Committee

Subject: The roll-out and safety of smart motorways

Witnesses: 9.30am: Sarah Simpson, Transport Planning expert, Royal HaskoningDHV; Professor David Metz, Honorary Professor, UCL Centre for Transport Studies; Mike Mackinnon, Consultant, MMB Associates, former Civil Servant, Department for Transport

10.45am: Miss Becky Needham, Road Safety Officer, Royal Society for the Prevention of Accidents; Jonathan Spruce, Fellow, Institution for Civil Engineers, Interim Director, Transport for the North; Kate Carpenter, Fellow, Chartered Institution of Highways and Transportation

Room 15
9.30am (public)

Education Committee

Room 13
1.00pm (private)

International Trade Committee

Subject: Inward Foreign Direct Investment

Witnesses: 2.00pm: Nicolai Tangen, Chief Executive Officer, and Trond Grande, Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Norges Bank Investment Management

2.45pm: Diego López, Managing Director, Global SWF; Dr Tim Vlandas, Associate Professor of Comparative Social Policy, University of Oxford; Duncan Bonfield, Chief Executive Officer, International Forum of Sovereign Wealth Funds

3.30pm: Lord Grimstone of Boscobel Kt, Investment Minister, Department for International Trade / Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Lord Callanan, Minister for Business, Energy and Corporate Responsibility, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy; Ceri Smith, Director General, Strategy and Investment, Department for International Trade; Daniel Gieve, Chief Operating Officer, Office for Investment; Jacqui Ward, Director of National Security and International Directorate, Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy

Room 16
1.30pm (private), 2.00pm (public)

European Scrutiny Committee

Virtual meeting
1.45pm (private)

Environmental Audit Committee

Subject: Technological Innovations and Climate Change: Supply Chain for Battery Electric Vehicles

Witnesses: 2.30pm: Isobel Sheldon OBE, Chief Strategy Officer, Britishvolt; Professor David Greenwood, Professor of Advanced Propulsion Systems and CEO of the WMG centre High Value Manufacturing (HVM) Catapult, University of Warwick; Matthew Ogg, Senior Policy Manager, Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders (SMMT)

3.30pm: Stephen Gifford, Chief Economist, Faraday Institution; Vikki Roberts, Head of Supply Chain Strategy, Development and Control, Johnson Matthey Battery Materials; Jeff Townsend, Parliamentary Officer and Founder, Critical Minerals Association, Director, Technical Critical Minerals Ltd

Virtual meeting
2.00pm (private), 2.30pm (public)

Women and Equalities Committee

Subject: Reform of the Gender Recognition Act

Witnesses: 2.30pm: The Baroness Falkner of Margravine, Chair, and Melanie Field OBE, Executive Director for Policy, Strategy and Wales, Equality and Human Rights Commission

3.30pm: Jo Churchill MP, Parliamentary Under Secretary, Department of Health and Social Care

Virtual meeting
2.30pm (public)

Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee

Subject: Permitted Development Rights

Witnesses: 3.30pm: Rt Hon Christopher Pincher MP, Minister for Housing, and Simon Gallagher, Director of Planning, Ministry of Housing, Communities and Local Government

Room 8
3.00pm (private), 3.30pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
3.40pm (private)

Committee of Selection

Virtual meeting
4.30pm (private)

Joint Committees

Human Rights

Subject: Judicial Review and human rights

Witnesses: 3.00pm: Lord Faulks QC, Chair, Independent Review of Administrative Law

Virtual meeting
2.40pm (private), 3.00pm (public)

Statutory Instruments

Virtual meeting
As soon as convenient after 3.40pm (private)

Delegated Legislation Committees

Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2021

Room 14
9.25am (public)

Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee

To consider the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021

Room 14
2.30pm (public)

Committee Reports Published Today

PUBLIC ACCOUNTS

7th Report: Adult Social Care Markets HC 252
Time of publication: 00.01am

Announcements

VIRTUAL PARTICIPATION IN PROCEEDINGS

On 30 December 2020 the House agreed an order extending virtual participation to debate and certain other proceedings in accordance with a scheme prepared by the Speaker. On 25 March the House extended these provisions until 21 June.

The scheme for virtual participation in proceedings and the revised Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings are available on the intranet. The Members’ Guide to Westminster Hall proceedings is available on the intranet.

PARTICIPATION IN WESTMINSTER HALL

On 25 February, the House agreed a motion to resume sittings in Westminster Hall on Monday 8 March. The sittings will take place in the Boothroyd Room in Portcullis House to allow Members to participate virtually.

Applying to speak

Applications to speak should be made via email to the Speaker’s Office (speakersoffice@parliament.uk).

The deadlines are as follows:

1.00 pm on the previous Friday for debates on a Monday; and

1.00 pm on the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Call lists will be published at around 12.30 pm on a Monday for debates that day and 6.30 pm the previous day for debates on a Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday.

Participation

Members are able to participate physically or virtually, but should note Mr Speaker’s request for Members to participate virtually in proceedings wherever possible. Members who wish to participate physically should note this when they contact the Speaker’s office.

For 60-minute and 90-minute debates, and debates scheduled by the Petitions Committee, only Members who are on the call list are permitted to attend. Members are not permitted to attend only to intervene or to observe.

Members will be called in the order they appear on the call list, unless there are technical problems which prevent this.

For 30-minute debates, there will not be a call list. Members wishing to contribute should follow existing conventions about contacting the Member in charge of the debate, the Speaker’s Office and the Minister.

Arrangements for social distancing

On the horseshoe in the Boothroyd Room, there are a maximum of eleven seats.

Of these seats, there are four available from which backbenchers can speak (others are reserved for the frontbenchers, the PPS or whip, the Member in charge, the Chair and the Clerk).

There are seven additional seats in the public gallery for Members in the latter part of the call list from which they can listen to debates and move onto the horseshoe when spaces become available.

Members should clean the microphone and the desk around them before and after use. Cleaning materials will be available for this purpose.

Guidance for Members on hybrid arrangements in Westminster Hall can be found on the intranet.

DEADLINE FOR CALL LISTS FOR SUBSTANTIVE PROCEEDINGS

Deadline

Date of proceeding

Proceeding

1.00pm Wednesday 16 June

Thursday 17 June

Backbench business (1): general debate on the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971

1.00pm Wednesday 16 June

Thursday 17 June

Backbench business (2): general debate on the UK’s preventing sexual violence in conflict initiative and the G7

1.00pm Friday 18 June

Monday 21 June

Opposition Day (1): subject to be announced

1.00pm Friday 18 June

Monday 21 June

Opposition Day (2): subject to be announced

1.00pm Monday 21 June

Tuesday 22 June

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Second Reading

1.00pm Tuesday 22 June

Wednesday 23 June

Armed Forces Bill: Committee

1.00pm Wednesday 23 June

Thursday 24 June

General debate on Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership

1.00pm Wednesday 23 June

Thursday 24 June

Backbench business: general debate on UK defence spending

Members wishing to speak in substantive proceedings should apply to the Speaker’s Office by emailing speakersoffice@parliament.uk from their parliamentary email address.

FORTHCOMING END OF DAY ADJOURNMENT DEBATES

Tuesday 22 June to Monday 28 June (deadline 16 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 17 June.

Tuesday 29 June to Monday 5 July (deadline 23 June 7.00pm or the rise of the House, whichever is earlier)

Applications should be made in writing to the Table Office. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet. The ballot will take place on Thursday 24 June.

FORTHCOMING DEPARTMENTS ANSWERING IN WESTMINSTER HALL

Applications for 90, 60 and 30-minute debates should be made to the Table Office by 10.00pm or rise of the House, whichever is the earlier, on the deadline dates listed below. Members must submit their application from their own email account. Application forms are available on the Table Office page on the Parliamentary intranet.

The ballot takes place on the day following the deadline. Members will be informed of the outcome by the Speaker’s Office.

Tuesday 29 and Wednesday 30 June (deadline 21 June)

The following Departments will answer:

Education; Environment, Food and Rural Affairs; Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office; Health and Social Care; Home Office; Housing, Communities and Local Government; International Trade; Northern Ireland; Scotland; Transport; Treasury

PRIVATE MEMBERS’ BILLS

First notices of ten minute rule motions and presentation of non-ballot bills

Event

Date and location

First notices of ten minute rule motions

Thursday 17 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

First notices of presentation bills (to be presented on or after Monday 21 June)

Thursday 17 June, by email from the Member’s parliamentary email address to PBOHoC@parliament.uk, from 10.00am until the rise of the House

There will be no physical queue for the first notices of ten minute rule motions or presentation bills in this Session. A single notice (of either a ten minute rule motion OR a presentation bill) will be accepted from each Member from emails received between 10.00am and 10.30am. After 10.30am, unlimited further notices will be accepted from emails received at or after 10.00am in the order they were received. Four ten minute rule slots will be available (for speeches on 29 June, 30 June, 6 July and 7 July). Members interested in giving notice on 17 June should contact the Clerk of Private Members’ Bills in advance to agree bill titles (PBOHoC@parliament.uk, 3254).

Notes:

Arrangements made according to Standing Order No.14(10) and (11) and on the authority

of Mr Speaker.

Further Information

Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings

The Members’ Guide to Chamber proceedings is available on the Parliamentary website

Business of the Day

Documents and reports relating to the business being held in the Chamber are available on the Commons Business Briefings webpage: www.parliament.uk/business/publications/research/commons-business-briefings/

Written Statements

Text of today’s Written Statements: https://questions-statements.parliament.uk/

Select Committees

Select Committees Webpage: https://committees.parliament.uk/

Standing Orders Relating to Public Business

Text of Standing Orders relating to public business: www.parliament.uk/business/publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm201919/cmstords/341/body.html

European Business

European Business Referrals and Motion documents for consideration by European Committees or on the Floor of the House are available on the European Business
webpage: https://old.parliament.uk/business/publications/business-papers/commons/european-business11/

Digital Engagement

Information about digital engagement opportunities for debates is available on the parliamentary website: https://www.parliament.uk/get-involved/have-your-say-on-laws/digital-engagement/.

All business papers are available via the HousePapers app on mobile devices

Part 2: Future Business

A. CALENDAR OF BUSINESS

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Government items of business in this section have nominally been set down for
today, but are expected to be taken on the dates stated.

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has been nominally set down for today but is not expected to be taken today.

A. Calendar of Business

Business in either Chamber may be changed, and further business added, up to the rising of the House on the day before it is to be taken, and is therefore provisional.

Thursday 17 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

10.10am Questions to Church Commissioners, House of Commons Commission, Parliamentary Works Sponsor Body, Public Accounts Commission and Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Select Committee statement on the First Report of the Housing, Communities and Local Government Committee, Future of the Planning System in England, HC 38

Afterwards

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

Misuse of Drugs Act 1971

Jeff Smith

Crispin Blunt

That this House has considered the Misuse of Drugs Act 1971.

UK’s Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict Initiative and the G7

Anthony Mangnall

Sarah Champion

That this House has considered the UK’s Preventing Sexual Violence in Conflict Initiative and the G7

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

Relevant Documents:

Seventh Report of the International Development Committee of Session 2019-21, Progress on tackling the sexual exploitation and abuse of aid beneficiaries, HC 605, and the Government response, HC 1332.

Eighth Report of the International Development Committee of Session 2019-21, The humanitarian situation in Tigray, HC 1289.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Findings of The Lancet’s 2021 series on miscarriage: Olivia Blake

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the value of vitamin D as a defence against covid-19 infection: Jim Shannon

3.15pm That this House has considered the performance of Royal Mail: David Johnston

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Monday 21 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Education

Afterwards

OPPOSITION DAY (3RD ALLOTTED DAY): SUBJECTS TO BE ANNOUNCED

Notes:

The selection of the matters to be debated will be made by the Leader of the Opposition.

ADJOURNMENT DEBATE

Future of the UK’s financial services industry: Bim Afolami

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petition 266770, relating to grouse shooting: Tom Hunt, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Relevant Documents:

Written Evidence: Transcript of a conversation between a member of the Petitions Committee and Chris Packham, on driven grouse shooting, reported to the House on 23 June 2020, HC 546

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 328408, relating to Government contracts during the covid-19 outbreak: Tonia Antoniazzi, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for tese debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Tuesday 22 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Chancellor of the Exchequer

Afterwards

Northern Ireland (Ministers, Elections and Petitions of Concern) Bill: Second Reading

Relevant Documents:

Second Report of the Northern Ireland Affairs Committee, Session 2019-21, New Decade, New Approach Agreement, HC 160, and the Government response, HC 792.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the effect of the covid-19 pandemic on religious and ethnic minority communities throughout the world: Jim Shannon

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

11.00am That this House has considered the recovery of businesses in central London from the covid-19 outbreak: Nickie Aiken

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered the future of the Welsh rural economy: Liz Saville Roberts

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered the situation of Syrian refugees in Jordan and Lebanon: Stuart C McDonald

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered a proposal for Wildbelt designation in planning system reforms: Claire Coutinho

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Wednesday 23 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Scotland

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Afterwards

Armed Forces Bill: Committee

Not amended in Select Committee, to be considered.

Relevant Documents:

Special Report of the Select Committee on the Armed Forces Bill of Session 2019-21, The Armed Forces Bill, HC 1281.

WESTMINSTER HALL

9.25am That this House has considered the beauty and wellbeing sector workforce: Carolyn Harris

Notes:

The debate at 9.25am will last for up to 90 minutes.

11.00am That this House has considered celebrating 100 years of the Tyne Bridge: Chi Onwurah

Notes:

The debate at 11.00am will last for up to 30 minutes. The sitting will be suspended from 11.30am to 2.30pm.

2.30pm That this House has considered deforestation in the Amazon: Chris Grayling

Notes:

The debate at 2.30pm will last for up to 90 minutes.

4.05pm That this House has considered levelling up bids in North Somerset: John Penrose

Notes:

The debate at 4.05pm will last for up to 30 minutes.

4.50pm That this House has considered green energy in the North West: Mick Whitley

Notes:

The debate at 4.50pm will last for up to an hour. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Thursday 24 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

10.15am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Transport

Afterwards

GENERAL DEBATE ON THE COMPREHENSIVE AND PROGRESSIVE AGREEMENT FOR TRANS-PACIFIC PARTNERSHIP

The Prime Minister

That this House has considered the Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement for Trans-Pacific Partnership.

BACKBENCH BUSINESS

UK DEFENCE SPENDING

Chris Evans

That this House has considered UK defence spending.

Notes:

The subject for this debate was determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

WESTMINSTER HALL

1.30pm That this House has considered the role of the community in responding to the covid-19 outbreak: Dr Lisa Cameron

3.15pm That this House has considered support for the aviation, tourism and travel industries in response to the covid-19 pandemic: Henry Smith, Huw Merriman

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Backbench Business Committee.

The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber (Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Fifth Report of the Transport Committee of Session 2019-21, The impact of the coronavirus pandemic on the aviation sector: Interim report, HC 1257, and the Government response, HC 28.

Seventh Report of the Transport Committee of Session 2019-21, Safe return of international travel?, HC 1341.

Monday 28 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

2.30pm Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

3.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions

WESTMINSTER HALL

4.30pm That this House has considered e-petitions 300010 and 300025, relating to microchipping of pets: Jonathan Gullis, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

6.15pm That this House has considered e-petition 324092, relating to Black history and cultural diversity in the curriculum: Chris Evans, on behalf of the Petitions Committee

Notes:

The subjects for these debates were determined by the Petitions Committee. The sitting will last for up to 90 minutes. The sitting will be suspended and time added if divisions take place in the main Chamber Standing Order No. 10(3)).

Relevant Documents:

Correspondence with the Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, on microchipping of pets, reported to the House on 3 September 2020 and 22 September 2020

e-petition 323808, Add education on diversity and racism to all school curriculums, and e-petition, and e-petition 323961, Making the UK education curriculum more inclusive of BAME history

Oral evidence taken before the Petitions Committee and Women and Equalities Committee on 5 and 18 November 2020, and 25 February 2020, on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, HC 893

Correspondence with the Minister of State for School Standards, relating to Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 9 March 2021 and 27 April 2021, HC 893

Written evidence to the Petitions Committee and Women and Equalities Committee, on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 8 December 2020, HC 893

Summary of public engagement by the Petitions Committee on Black history and cultural diversity of the curriculum, reported to the House on 26 January 2021, HC 893

Tuesday 29 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

12.15pm Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Justice

Wednesday 30 June

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

11.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Wales

12 noon Questions to the Prime Minister

Thursday 1 July

CHAMBER

QUESTIONS

9.30am Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.00am Topical Questions to the Secretary of State for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport

10.10am Questions to the Attorney General

B. REMAINING ORDERS AND NOTICES

Business in this section has not yet been scheduled for a specific date. It has therefore been set down formally to be taken in the Chamber today but is not expected to be taken today.

1. Criminal Law

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Justice and Security (Northern Ireland) Act 2007 (Extension of Duration of Non-jury Trial Provisions) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 26 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

2. Climate Change

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Carbon Budget Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

3. Public Health

Secretary Matt Hancock

That the draft Coronavirus Act 2020 (Early Expiry) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 21 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

4. Exiting the European Union (Trade)

Secretary Elizabeth Truss

That the draft Cat and Dog Fur (Control of Movement etc.) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 January, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments has drawn the special attention of both Houses to the Instrument in its Forty-Third report of 2019-21 (HC 75-xliii).

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

5. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P)

6. Dangerous Drugs

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Misuse of Drugs Act 1971 (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 25 March, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

7. Nationality

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft British Nationality Act 1981 (Immigration Rules Appendix EU) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 29 April, in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

8. Electricity

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracts for Difference (Miscellaneous Amendments) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 12 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

9. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Secretary George Eustice

That the draft International Waste Shipments (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 December in the last Session of Parliament, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

10. Dissolution and Calling of Parliament Bill: Second Reading

Notes:

Queen’s Consent to be signified on Third Reading.

11. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Second Reading

12. Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill: Ways and Means

Jesse Norman

That, for the purposes of any Act resulting from the Higher Education (Freedom of Speech) Bill, it is expedient to authorise the charging of fees.

13. Exiting the European Union (Financial Services and Markets)

John Glen

That the draft Financial Markets and Insolvency (Transitional Provision) (EU Exit) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

14. Public Procurement

Julia Lopez

That the draft Public Procurement (International Trade Agreements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

15. Food

Jo Churchill

That the draft Calorie Labelling (Out of Home Sector) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 13 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

16. Sports Grounds and Sporting Events

Nigel Huddleston

That the draft Birmingham Commonwealth Games (Compensation for Enforcement Action) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

17. International Immunities and Privileges

Nigel Adams

That the draft European Union and European Atomic Energy Community (Immunities and Privileges) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

18. Constitutional Law

Justin Tomlinson

That the draft Scotland Act 2016 (Social Security) (Consequential Provision) (Miscellaneous Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

19. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Social Security (Scotland) Act 2018 (Disability Assistance, Young Carer Grants, Short-term Assistance and Winter Heating Assistance) (Consequential Provision and Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 17 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

20. Northern Ireland

Secretary Brandon Lewis

That the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 18 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

21. Exiting the European Union (Cultural Objects)

Caroline Dinenage

That the draft Introduction and the Import of Cultural Goods (Revocation) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 19 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

22. Immigration

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) (No. 2) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 20 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

23. Contracting Out

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Contracting Out (Functions in Relation to Space) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

24. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the draft Customs Safety and Security Procedures (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

25. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry (Appeals) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

26. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Spaceflight Activities (Investigation of Spaceflight Accidents) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

27. Space Industry

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Space Industry Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 24 May, be approved.

Notes:

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

28. Exiting the European Union (Criminal Law)

Secretary Robert Buckland

That the draft Criminal Justice (Electronic Commerce) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

29. Town and Country Planning

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Town and Country Planning (Fees for Applications, Deemed Applications, Requests and Site Visits) (England) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 27 May, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

30. Financial Assistance to Industry

Paul Scully

That this House authorises the Secretary of State to undertake to pay, and to pay by way of financial assistance under Section 8 of the Industrial Development Act 1982, grants to businesses to support the development of an electric vehicle supply chain in the UK, up to a limit of £388 million over four years.

31. Public Health

Edward Argar

That the draft Health Security (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

32. Animal Welfare (Kept Animals) Bill: Second Reading

33. Licences and licensing

Secretary Priti Patel

That the draft Alcohol Licensing (Coronavirus) (Regulatory Easements) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

34. Highways

Christopher Pincher

That the draft Business and Planning Act 2020 (Coronavirus) (Amendment) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

35. Constitutional Law

Secretary Alister Jack

That the draft Environmental Authorisations (Scotland) Regulation 2018 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

36. Pensions

Guy Opperman

That the draft Occupational Pension Schemes (Climate Change Governance and Reporting) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

37. Exiting the European Union (Road Traffic)

Secretary Grant Shapps

That the draft Road Vehicle Carbon Dioxide Emission Performance Standards (Cars and Vans) (Amendment) (EU Exit) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 8 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

38. Exiting the European Union (Customs)

Jesse Norman

That the Customs Tariff (Establishment) (EU Exit) (Amendment) (No. 2) Regulations 2021 (S.I., 2021, No. 661), dated 9 June 2021, a copy of which was laid before this House on 9 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

39. Consumer Protection

Secretary Kwasi Kwarteng

That the draft Market Surveillance (Northern Ireland) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 10 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

40. Financial Services and Markets

John Glen

That the draft Bank of England Act 1998 (Macro-prudential Measures) (Amendment) Order 2021, which was laid before this House on 14 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).

41. Compensation (London Capital & Finance plc and Fraud Compensation Fund) Bill: Remaining Stages

Not amended in Public Bill Committee, to be considered.

42. Aquaculture

Victoria Prentis

That the draft Fisheries Act 2020 (Scheme for Financial Assistance) (England) Regulations 2021, which were laid before this House on 15 June, be approved.

Notes:

The instrument has not yet been considered by the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments.

The Speaker has not yet considered this instrument for certification (Standing Order No. 83P).